Plank Owners--USS California DLGN-36 / CGN-36
U.S.S. California
DLGN-36 / CGN-36
The Plankowners
Commanding Officer Executive Officer
Department Crew by Division
Operations Officers OI, OA, ON, OE
Weapons Officers T, AS, G, 1st
Engineering Officers M, E, RT,
A, RC, L
Navigation and
Executive Officer
N, X
Supply Officers S
Medical Officer H
Communications Officer C
You can CLICK on one of the Department or Division names in the table above to view a list of that Department's Officers or Division's Enlisted Plank Owners. You can CLICK on any "bar" to return to this index. You can use your browser's "FIND" feature to locate a specific name, --OR you can SCROLL down the entire list.

Long prior to commissioning, while CALIFORNIA was still a shell being assembled at Newport News, Virginia, Navy men were assigned to her for training and to assure quality construction. They followed her through commissioning, testing, and multiple cruises from the Caribbean to Northern Europe to the Medediterranean. They were the heart of the ship.
This page is dedicated to the Plank Owners and to present and preserve historical information that would otherwise be left in attics and closets, or lost with the passing of those men who retain them as memories.
If any Plank Owner's name was not listed in the original Commissioning Ceremony booklet, from which this list was taken, or if I mis-typed a name, please Email me so that I can make the corrections.

Front Page The Ship The Crew Ship's Insignia Pictures The Commissioning
CO's List XO's List The News Sea Stories Awards Previous Californias
VIP Letters Links Mates Log Memorabilia History Meet Your Host

Commanding Officer
CAPT Floyd H. Miller

Executive Officer
CDR Edwin M. Baldwin

Operations Department
Operations Officer
LCDR Barry M. Plott
Combat Information Center Officer
LT Leroy C. Morgan
Electronic Warfare Officer
ENS Harry J. McDevitt
Naval Tactical Data Systems Officer
CWO3 Ralph H. Otts
Electronic Material Officer
CWO3 Davey S. Chapman

Weapons Department
Weapon Officer
LCDR Stuart L. Tenny
Tartar Battery Officer
LT James J. Blanchard
Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer
LT John M. Langknecht
Gunnery Assistant
LTJG Thomas R. Stephenson
First Lieutenant
LTJG Ronald Clark
Asst. Tartar Battery Officer
ENS Charles M. Allen
Asst. Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer
ENS Michael S. Ellison

Engineering Department
Engineer Officer
LCDR John D Pearson
Assistant Engineer
LCDR John Pollock
Damage Control Assistant
LT "G.M. Ziller
Electrical Officer
LT Laurence M. Bergen
Main Propulsion Assistant
LT Chris A. Worley
E Division Officer
LT Landon B. Phillips
M Division Officer
LTJG Ledyard B. Marsh
RC Division Officer
LTJG Michael G. Gaffney
A Division Officer
LTJG Mark O. Flaherty
ASST. A Division Officer
LTJG Rodney R. McWane
Asst. M Division Officer
LTJG William R. Easton
L Division Officer
LTJG Richard W. Rulf
RT Division Officer
ENS Roger T. Doyel
Asst. E Division Officer
CWO2 Richard L. Stuntz
Engineering Administrative Officer
ENS Robert P. Perry

Navigation and Executive Departments
Navigator and Ship's Secretary
LT Louis A. Nick, Jr.

Supply Department
Supply Officer
LCDR Harold W. Frantz
Disbursing Officer
ENS Roger D. Kamen
Food Service Officer
ENS Michael R. Bartuski

Medical Department
Medical Officer
LT James W. McLeod

Communications Department
Communications Officer
LTJG Thomas B. Almy

Operations Department
OI Division
OSCS Lewis E. BoyleOSSA Forrest ArnoldOSC Edward N.Bryant
OS2 William BurnhamOSSA Stephen EasleyOS3 Robert Fawcett
OSSN Craig S. FriendOSSA James J. KerrOS1 Lee Knollenberg
OSSA James A. LandsOS1 Dudley B. LockeOSSA Robert J. McKay
OSSA Earl W. MinnickOS1 Alan K. MuellerOSSA Dominic Papsadore
OSSA Denis PhillipsOSSA Michael ScammelOS3 Bruce Schemmel
OSSN Robert SchulerOSSA Kenneth SloopeOSSA Neil R. Spokas
OSSA Ronald D. StreetOS3 Gerald StreeterOSSA Gary Tiedens
OSSA Michael Wurtzel
OA Division
EW1 David E. EdensEW2 Donald R. GurathEW2 Paul A. Targdon
EW2 Donald Voisard
ON Division
DSC Emmett McKinneyDSC Thomas AndersonDS2 Jimmie G. Chessher
DS2 Duane CourteauDS2 Verner DoblerDS2 Leon Engelking
DS2 Roy D. HooblerDS1 Ronald R. LongDS3 Warren W. McGee
DS3 Benno WiedemannDS1 Eugene Zaleski
OE Division
ETCS Walter M. PostETR2 Roger AinsworthETR2 Howard Bentley
ETR2 James W. BrooksETR2 Michael ClemensenATR3 David F. Danks
ETNSN Daniel ForebeckETR3 John GarlangerETN3 Roger E. Hunt
ETN3 Santiago V. JaramilloET1 Federick G. MakowskiET1 Claude N. Moore
ETR3 Loron L. RowlandETR2 Donovan Sazama

Weapons Department
T Division
FTCS Jerry N. KegleyGMM2 Larry ArmstrongGMM2 John R. Brown
FTM3 Edward F. BruceFTMC Earl L. BurgesGMM2 Johnny R. Click
FTM3 Dennis W. DayFTM3 Darrell FollettGMM2 Michael Gagnon
FTM3 Carl HollowellFTM1 Russell HollowoodFTM2 Wallace F. Johnson
FTM3 Robert L. KeckGMM2 Christopher KoehlerFTMC David F. Jahn
FTM3 Robert Leclerc FTMC Joseph McGladeGMM1 James B. Miller
FTM3 Warren O. MorganFTM3 Michael D. O'NeilFTM1 George Pinkham
FTM3 Robert SchaferFTM3 Mark A. ScottFTM3 Garry K. Seaman
FTM2 Gary M. TitusFTM3 John W. TraylorFTM3 Jackie L. Tyus
FTM3 Gary L. VonckxGMCS John W.WebbFTM1 James L.Yeates
AS Division
STCS Richard P. LeeSTG3 John M. AndersenSTG2 Robert A. Bailey
STGSN James CallahanSTGSN Michael CarlsonSTG3 Ricky D. Cass
TM1 Anthony CocchiaraSTG2 Raymond DeckerSTG2 Paul A. Doucette
STGSN James J. FunkSTG3 Mark S. HellingGMTSN Stephen G. Ivins
TM2 Robert F. LarsonGMTC Matthew A. LongTMSN Thomas J. Malone
ST1 Clifford NewhartST1 John J. PimentelSTG3 STephen Tartaris
STS2 Steven A. TrypucST1 Randall WallaceSTG2 Ralph D. White
G Division
FTCS Thomas UtzGMG1 Grove BancroftGMG2 David K. Flippo
SN Tyrone GoodmanGMGC Gary D. GroszGMG2 Craig Hartmann
GMGC Robert L. JonesFTG2 Kenneth B. LockeGMG1 Hack H. Norris
GMG3 Michael ReznickFTG2 Terrance D. RyanFTGC Garry W. Stratton
GMG1 Alan H. WallerFTGSA Juan M. Zepeda
1ST Division
BMC George KrickebergSN Kenneth AndesSA Danny J. Arthur
BM2 James C. BarnesBM1 Hiram J. BoyetteSN Robert T. Cain
Sn Michael L. CollierSA Walter D. CurtisSN Donald Delmonte
SA George M. DuarteSR Tracy HardestySN Vincent Ippolito
SA Johnny G. JohnsonSR Donald W. KeelSR Race M. King
SR Cleophas KinnelSR Willie L. KirtsBM3 Phillip R. Lapan
SR Jon M. LordBM2 Anthony MaffeiSR Michael Martin
SR Ulysses McFarlinSR Ralph M. MulqueenSR George R. Noe
BM3 Bonnie G. ParhamSR Elder PateSA Fred W. Prather
SR Darrel ProfferSR Victor ProsciaSR James Roberson
SR Oscar SimsBM3 Douglas SmithSR Richard T. Stone
SA Stuart B. VirnigSN Isaac D. WhiteBM2 Ray E. Wilcher
SA George J. WrightSN Joseph Yarnall

Engineering Department
Engineering Department Leading Chief Petty Officer
EMCM Larry E. Markley
M Division
MMCM Ralph D. JonesMM1 Terry L. AllisonMM1 Ronald Anderson
MM3 Randall BarrioMM3 Kurt A. BaslMM2 Stewart Boston
MMC Bruce A. BreslauMM2 James C. ByrdMM2 Daniel Canada
MM2 Wilmer CarboMM2 Michael L. CaseyMM1 John V. Chissell
MM2 Kevin T. ClarkMMC Thaddeus CollardMM3 William Detwiler
MM3 David W. DisneyMM2 Keith L. DunnMM3 William D. Eaton
MMC David J. EddyMM3 Vincent T. ElieMM1 Harry P. Fox
MM3 Harvey GregoireMM2 Francis GrondinMMC Ronald W. Harper
MM2 Jeffrey JensenMM2 Michael KaminskiMM1 John E. Lenartz
MM2 Rodney A. LusherMM1 John R. MachesikMMC Elvin J. Mayer
MM1 David A. MeigelBT1 Glen A. MessMM2 Michael Miller
MM3 Louis NapolitanoMM3 Gary R. ParishMM2 Frank W. Powers
MM2 Harold G. RishelMM2 Daniel SchooleyMM1 Hans J. Schumacher
MM2 Terry L. ScolesMM1 Dennis D. ScottMM2 Bruce E. Shervey
MM2 Michael T. SimonMM2 David StoeckelMM2 John L. Stone
MM2 Michael WhiteMM3 Mathew Williams
E Division
EMC Robert CantrellEM2 James E. AdamsIC1 Dennis C. Ankenny
EM2 Edwin E. BaileyIC2 Richard L. BeardEMFA Terry M. Beck
EM3 John BialoruckiEM3 Donald W. BowmanEMFA Paul Braithwood
EM2 James A. CariniEM2 Samuel ChildressEM2 Robert L. Cline
EMC Henry D. CollarEM1 William ColleranEM2 Anthony Czlonka
EM2 Warren E. DahlinIC1 Allen E. DeppingEM2 Leonard M. Eaton
EM2 Kenneth EshlemanEM3 Edward J. FaheyEM2 Douglas Fairbanks
EM1 James R. GlantzEM3 David A. GoffEM2 Byron Gourley
EM3 Alan GreenspanIC1 William C. JonesEM1 Gerald J. Kiehne
EM2 Leighton LeeperIC2 Charles ManevalEM2 John D. McCully
ICC Gary E. MercierEM3 Edward F. NarvidIC2 Edward C. Rentz
EM1 John V. SmithEM2 Joseph StewartICFA William Lee Tavel
EM3 Frank M. TriolaEM2 Joseph J. VinesEM2 Robert M. Wills
ICFA Billy E. WilsonEM2 Henry D. WindhamEMFA Bruce Zillweger
RT Division
MMCM Patrick M. BirchET2 James L. BakerMM3 Bruce K. Bangert
EM2 Clinton BarnesMM2 James BeckstineMM2 Tim Brantner
MM1 Kevin J. CahillMM3 Ronald A. ClarkET2 Frank P. Davies
EM3 Bert GallagherMM3 Douglas J. GomezET2 Fred C. Grams
EM3 Gary HarringtonET2 Jack HawthorneMM3 John G. Hyden
MM3 Philip R. IrwinMM3 Eugene S. KentchEM1 James W. Long
MM3 Keith D. MathewsMM3 Alfred J. NewellMM2 Harold S. Olsen
ET3 Chris PattavinaMM3 Douglas RichardEM3 Gregory R. Ross
EM2 Richard SchetromaEM3 Gerald SchneiderMM3 Karl R. Schwille
EM3 John F. SculacET3 Michael ServossET3 Mervin Tiedemann
ET3 James A. TuninkMMC Robert S. Yoke
A Division
ENCM Axel D. HallanMM3 Antonio AlvarezHTFN Greg R. Bjugstad
MM3 Robert D. BrockMMFA Paul E. CaliendoMMFA Anthony Deangelis
ENFA Larome E. DuggerMMCS Gerald A. FlackMR1 Arthur G. Gay
ENFN Dale HopewellHTC Robert JanuaryFN James E. Johnson
HT2 James J. KoenigENC Robert LefeberHT3 Joseph A. Malo
HTFN Robert McAnanyMM3 Bengamin MorrisonFN Harold J. Moss
MM2 Richard NatividadFN Kevin G. NeilsonHTFN Gary S. Otte
HTFN Fred W. PrevoMRFN Howard R. RankinEN2 Raymond Revill
FN Raeford SolesMM3 Chester SpurrierMM1 Marvin Thedford
MMFN William WeatherlyEN3 Michael WeaverENFA Zawojski
RC Division
ETC Henry M. WuorioETR3 Scott BowlingerETR2 Fred W. Brown
ETR2 Christopher BrownETN2 Donald G. BurnsETR3 Michael Curtis
ETR2 Glenn P. DavisETR2 John DavisETR2 Thomas E. Doray
ETR2 David A. InjerdETR2 James D. LauroET1 Richard LeBeau
ETN2 Richard MattesonETR2 Dennis E. MerkleETR3 Dennis Newkirk
ETR3 Dale OlmscheidETR2 Edward ResnickETR3 Jose Rodriguez
ETR2 Geon SimonettiETR3 Edwin A. SpomerETN3 Edward S. Stock
ETR2 Nicholas TwiggETN2 Robert Whitsell
L Division
MMC John E. CochranMMC Robert ChandlerMM2 Rickey Delcambre
MM2 John GoldsmithMM1 Miles C. HanebergMM2 Bruce H. Johnson
EM3 Harry S. PulliamMM1 David Reynolds

Communications Department
C Division
RMCS Dennis E. EkardtRM2 Charles BarnardSMSN James M. Bearden
RMSA Mark P. BeaverRM1 Kenneth BermudezRM1 William Cassity
RM2 Steven CountrymanRMSA Paul M. DemaioRM3 Marvin Douglass
RMSA STeven R. HaddixSM2 Lloyd A. InzerSMSA Jeffrey Jaycox
RM2 Gerald L. LarsonRM2 Terry McCutchenSM1 David R. McNish
SM3 Melvyn McQueenRM3 Harley A. NewellRMSA George Ormiston
SM1 Ronald PhillipsRM3 Ronald RedmanRM1 Charles Richard

Navigation Department
N Division
QMCM Kenneth KimbleQMSN Merl CampbellQM2 Herbert Jones
SN Steven M. LambQMSN Dennis Murray

Executive Department
X Division
YNC Phillip L. AsherPN3 Bradley BergerYNSA James Carpenter
PN1 Nestor CelestialPN1 Oscar L. CollierENC John C. Empie
YN2 Darrel M. FeaselBMC Jack HowardYN3 Terence R. Labor
YNSA Gregory A. LangePN3 Timothy LysellPNSN Julian P. Morgan
SN Clarence OnstottPC2 John A. OsteenSA Craig C. Topping
RM1 James R. TrittYNSN John C. Young
S Division
SKCS Antero P. TaverneroSN Thomas R. AbellSK3 Michael Agachinski
SR Barry J. AlstonCSSN Mitchell BluschkeSA Stanley M. Boyd
SA Terry L. BrewerSD2 Alberto BuganteSN William Buhler
SN Norberto CasasCS1 David W. CowansSDSN Randall Crowley
CSSN Danny L. DarnellSN Kenneth DeckardSK1 Jack A. Dempsey
SD1 Enriquez DiazSK3 Henry F. DiggsSK3 Timothy A. Dore
SD3 Ernest EnriquezSN Charles R. FarroSD2 Augusto Fernando
SH3 Michael GaspardSN Richard F. GerberCS2 Amilcar Gonzalez
CSC Eugene HarrisonSN John E. HeggieSK Donald L. Ivey
SN Bernard JacksonSHSA Noel J. KlengsonSA Norman Lewis
SHSN Edwin P. LopezSA Joseph B. MahanSDSN Renato R. Manela
SKSA Samuel J. MartinSHSA Todd P. MaynardSN Jeffrey McNally
SN Arthur MedinaSHSN Eddie S. MonroeSK2 Nicanor Morales
SN Marshall MurphyDK1 Jerry L. NoelSA Dean J. Pearson
SN Robert J. PorgalCSSN James L. PryorSD3 Pepito Raguini
SH1 Robert RobertsSN Michael RollinsSK1 Francis A. Ross
CS2 Ruston SchmaltzSDSN Edward SeylerSN Thimothy Sherwood
SH2 Joel D. SmithSDSN Michael StickmanSA Glen L. Terrell
SN Norbert ThompsonSK1 Larry D. WagnerDKSN Thomas Wanamaker
SHSA Paul D. WilhelmCS1 Henery WilliamsSKSN Michael Williams
CS2 Donald WilsonSN Albert WintersSN George E. Zuniga

Medical Department
HMC John M SmithHM1 James P. WilsonHN Thomas Livingston
SN Kenny Phillips

This page hosted by Get your own Free Home Page
1