Birmingham City Council Election 2004

Metropolitan borough in the West Midlands. Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

ACOCKS GREEN [3]
Nicola Henry  LD  3,519
Penelope Wagg  LD  3,502
Francis Coyne  LD  3,463
John O'Shea  Lab  1,289
Samuel Allen  Lab  1,234
Suraiya Makhdoom  Lab  946
Patrick Collins  BNP  892
Sarah Freakley  C  624
Hilda Brien  C  620
Richard Batsford  Grn  581
Ann Haston  C  508

ASTON [3]
Mohammed Islam  Lab  3,794
Muhammad Afzal  Lab  3,606
Mohammed Kazi  Lab  3,548
Abdul Aziz  LD  3,034
Naim Ahmed  LD  2,885
Ayoub Khan  LD  2,844
Zafar Ali  Ind  685
Richard Banks  C  392
Anna Dunstan  Grn  386
Jahid Choudrey  C  331
Mohammed Shariff-Malik  C  238
Karen Harwood  Ind  230
Peter Edmunds  Ind  229

BARTLEY GREEN [3]
Vivienne Barton  C  3,496
Jefferson Lines  C  3,445
Bruce Lines  C  3,444
James Nicholls  Lab  1,187
Jane Heggie  Lab  1,168
David Jones  Lab  1,119
Philip Rudge  BNP  786
John Hemming  LD  686
Gareth Hardy  LD  658
Maureen Osborne  LD  568
Steven Goodsell  Grn  417

BILLESLEY [3]
Leonard Gregory  C  2,596
Susan Burfoot  Lab  2,578
Susan Axford  C  2,573
Dean Burfoot  Lab  2,414
Francis Huxtable  C  2,344
Malcolm Speake  Lab  1,798
Darren Allan  BNP  976
Stephen Rogers  UKIP  965
Tony King  LD  923
Harold Greenaway  LD  914
Yann Lovelock  LD  708
Ulla Grant  Grn  584

BORDESLEY GREEN [3]
Shah Jahan  Lab  4,432
Shafaq Ahmed  Lab  4,150
Ayaz Khan  Lab  3,976
Shaukat Khan  PJP  3,535
Mohammed Saeed  PJP  3,492
Choudhry Ullah  PJP  3,164
Sultan Chaudhry  LD  1,596
Mohammed Abul  LD  1,438
Nazar Hussain  LD  1,398
Amar Nawaz  Ind  958
James James  C  668
Alan Clawley  Grn  645
Abid Khan  C  397
Arshad Zaman  C  360

BOURNVILLE [3]
Nigel Dawkins  C  3,259
Timothy Huxtable  C  3,019
William Evans  C  3,001
Richard Gibbs  Lab  2,579
Carol Reeves  Lab  2,226
Dennis Minnis  Lab  2,172
Philip Banting  LD  1,534
Craig Drury  LD  1,457
Barney Smith  Grn  1,227
Annil Chandra  LD  1,171
Michael Lane  UKIP  948

BRANDWOOD [3]
Neville Summerfield  C  2,708
Mark Hill  C  2,614
Kenneth Hardeman  C  2,530
Catharine Grundy  Lab  2,220
Duncan Ross  Lab  2,178
Eleanor Smith  Lab  2,100
Anthony Leydon  LD  1,349
Jean Coyne  LD  1,177
Katherine Dakin  Grn  926
Julie Aston  BNP  881
Philip Wagg  LD  541

EDGBASTON [3]
Deirdre Alden  C  2,795
Charles Hutchings  C  2,380
Fergus Robinson  C  2,194
Martin Clee  Lab  1,479
Lee Moore  Lab  1,352
Bridget Pearce  Lab  1,320
Simon Campbell  LD  1,064
Rachel Hemelryk  LD  832
Thomas Lister  LD  790
David Goley  Grn  590
Francois Jones  UKIP  308
Conrad Lehmann  BNP  160

ERDINGTON [3]
Jillian Bermingham  Lab  1,899
Renee Spector  Lab  1,845
Susanna McCorry  Lab  1,787
Stuart Clarkson  C  1,546
Maureen Cornish  C  1,441
Barbara McDonagh  C  1,369
Laura Harrison  LD  994
Amanda Wesley  LD  929
Arthur Botterill  BNP  793
David O'Leary  LD  747
Steven Godward  Ind  619
William Sanford  Grn  561
Brian Lockley  Ind  348

HALL GREEN [3]
Francis Wilkes  LD  3,578
Sandra O'Brien  LD  3,557
Paula Smith  LD  3,186
Robert Harvey  C  2,728
Kenneth Axford  C  2,204
Mark Parker  C  2,144
Jean Jenkinson  Lab  1,427
Martin Straker-Welds  Lab  1,122
Aziz Hassan  Lab  1,094
William Clarke  Grn  753
Susan Clarke  BNP  683
Michael Nattrass  UKIP  608

HANDSWORTH WOOD [3]
Gurdial Atwal  Lab  3,305
Paulette Hamilton  Lab  3,085
Parmjit Singh  Lab  2,885
Edward Lear  C  1,542
Gurpreet Singh  LD  1,392
Zaweed Khan  C  1,283
Mahindarpal Singh  C  1,216
Safraz Rashid  LD  1,188
Gerald Smith  LD  1,105
Surinderpal Virdee  Soc Lab  848
Joan Fairclough  Grn  719
Kingsley Douglas  Ind  510

HARBORNE [3]
John Alden  C  3,268
Peter Hollingworth  C  3,170
Michael Whitby  C  3,100
Caroline Badley  Lab  1,879
Karen McCarthy  Lab  1,589
Martin Hepburn  Lab  1,514
Miriam Banting  LD  1,189
Mohammed Sagier  LD  1,155
Barry Selwood  LD  1,035
Daniel Cairns  Grn  990
Susan Bellinger  BNP  378

HODGE HILL [3]
Anita Ward  Lab  2,435
Michael Nangle  Lab  2,038
John Clancy  Lab  1,984
Gwyneth Neilly  LD  1,758
Peter Johnson  UKIP  1,644
Arif Khan  LD  1,541
Denis Adams  BNP  1,420
Jessie Holland  C  1,388
Mohammed Rashid  LD  1,340
Paul Burke  C  1,160
Paul Valdmanis  C  978
Brett Rehling  Grn  541

KINGS NORTON [3]
Geoffrey Sutton  C  2,268
Laura Ross  Lab  2,219
Margaret Sparrey  C  2,194
Tony Ward  C  2,193
Stewart Stacey  Lab  2,048
William Lees  Lab  1,959
Malcolm Owen  BNP  1,002
Brian Peace  LD  813
Nicholas Roberts  LD  735
Robert Card  Grn  696
Neil Taylor  LD  658

KINGSTANDING [3]
Hugh McCallion  Lab  1,625
Peter Kane  Lab  1,585
Zoe Hopkins  Lab  1,274
Graham Jones  BNP  994
Simon Cardinali  C  857
Stephen White  UKIP  830
Stephen Littlechild  C  823
Mark Haddon  LD  697
Petros Nicolaides  C  656
Terry Williams  National Front  639
John Smith  LD  544
Philip Mills  LD  531
Lydia Bradshaw  Grn  487

LADYWOOD [3]
Kathleen Hartley  Lab  1,296
Albert Bore  Lab  1,280
Carl Rice  Lab  1,238
Christine McCabe  LD  741
Ernest Hendricks  LD  670
Asif Iqbal  LD  599
Joshua Hordern  C  527
Benjamin Prentice  C  510
Jasbir Singh  C  427
Anna Laycock  Grn  299

LONGBRIDGE [3]
Steven Bedser  Lab  1,951
Keith Barton  C  1,799
William Green  Lab  1,742
Fiona Saxon  Lab  1,733
Keely Rogers  C  1,570
Jennifer Housen  C  1,509
Mark Cattell  BNP  1,102
Pamela Coombs-Lewis  LD  994
Joanna Walker  LD  827
Trevor Sword  LD  763
Stuart Masters  Grn  492
Louise Houldey  Soc Alt  242
David Salt  Soc Alt  153
Clive Walder  Soc Alt  113

LOZELLS AND EAST HANDSWORTH [3]
Donald Brown  Lab  3,339
Mahmood Hussain  Lab  3,264
Kim Brom  Lab  3,037
Mohammed W. Aslam  LD  2,233
Mohammed A. Aslam  LD  1,824
Mohammed Khan  LD  1,669
Abdul Khalique  Ind  1,045
Monu Miah  C  954
Nawaz Ali  Ind  891
Akikur Rahman  Ind  755
Amjid Khan  C  735
Kulvinder Singh  Ind  677
Eric Fairclough  Grn  549
Tahir Rashid  C  548
Rattan Chumber  Ind  297

MOSELEY AND KINGS HEATH [3]
Martin Mullaney  LD  2,930
Emily Cox  LD  2,906
David Jepson  Lab  2,839
Bryan Nott  Lab  2,722
Zaman Khan  LD  2,557
Jagdip Rai  Lab  2,347
Robert Alden  C  1,560
Nicholas Whittingham  Grn  1,540
Barry Hands  C  1,370
Pervez Akhtar  C  1,315
Peter Hillman  UKIP  561

NECHELLS [3]
Tahir Ali  Lab  1,577
Yvonne Mosquito  Lab  1,417
Chaudhry Rashid  Lab  1,394
Victor Robinson  LD  1,235
Shelu Miah  LD  1,178
Mohammed Khan  PJP  1,159
Tasawar Hussain  PJP  1,146
Amir Khan  PJP  1,043
Mohammed Shahban  LD  994
Halima Begum  C  545
Terry James  C  521
Janet Assheton  Grn  451
Riaz Ilyas  UKIP  391
Gulfram Khan  C  382

NORTHFIELD [3]
Leslie Lawrence  C  2,669
Reginald Corns  C  2,506
Randal Brew  C  2,433
Gary Davies  Lab  2,061
Steve Shaw  Lab  2,019
Amy Watson  Lab  1,709
Paul Billingham  BNP  1,090
Robert Harvey  UKIP  993
Andrew Moles  LD  885
Iain Bowen  LD  761
Stephen Tomlin  LD  733
Philip Simpson  Grn  625

OSCOTT [3]
John Cotton  Lab  2,731
Keith Linnecor  Lab  2,621
June Dring  Lab  2,304
Graham Green  C  2,097
Diana Duggan  C  1,898
Mick Hawker  C  1,802
Sharon Ebanks  BNP  1,515
Jonathan Hassall  LD  863
David Jones  LD  763
James Hamilton  LD  747
Harry Eyles  Grn  570

PERRY BARR [3]
Raymond Hassall  LD  2,882
Jonathan Hunt  LD  2,841
Karen Hamilton  LD  2,397
Mike Leddy  Lab  2,366
Ron Whitehouse  Lab  2,163
Tony Kennedy  Lab  1,934
Malcolm Doughty  BNP  868
Jason Fulford  C  719
Binder Kumari  C  503
Ray Tangri  C  493
Mark Oley  Grn  421
Aksar Khan  Ind  134

QUINTON [3]
Richard Bashford  Lab  2,955
Leonard Clark  C  2,855
Jane James  C  2,787
Brenda da Costa  Lab  2,696
Paul Hatfield  Lab  2,597
David Neale  C  2,459
Susan Sherwen  LD  900
Peter Beck  Grn  832
Ian Garrett  LD  759
Stuart Bellinger  BNP  733
William Sherwel  LD  623

SELLY OAK [3]
Charles Dow  LD  2,556
Robert Wright  LD  2,277
David Radcliffe  LD  2,245
Andrew Coulson  Lab  2,093
David Williams  Lab  1,975
Alton Burnett  Lab  1,847
Derek Green  C  1,179
Barbara Wood  C  1,030
Peter Tinsley  Grn  945
Iftkhar Hussain  C  926

SHARD END [3]
Marjorie Bridle  Lab  2,348
Ian Ward  Lab  1,991
Margaret Byrne  Lab  1,985
Wilfred Holland  C  990
Michael Casey  BNP  978
Kim Brooke  LD  793
Joyce Ware  UKIP  729
Conan Norton  LD  717
William Hordern  C  716
Michael Nicholls  C  703
Kevin McLoughlin  LD  664
John Read  Grn  391

SHELDON [3]
Susan Anderson  LD  3,326
Paul Tilsley  LD  3,296
Michael Ward  LD  3,023
Michael Jones  BNP  1,301
Peter Griffiths  Lab  1,011
Penelope Barber  Lab  1,000
Lynda Clinton  Lab  963
Alan Ware  UKIP  889
Thomas Alden  C  618
Benjamin Browning  C  575
James Freakley  C  566
Richard Jackson  National Front  514
Margaret James  Grn  329
Colin Preece  Legalise Cannabis All  123

SOHO [3]
Chaman Lal  Lab  2,745
Sybil Spence  Lab  2,726
Dorothy Wallace  Lab  2,439
Abid Hussain  LD  1,942
Zahid Majid  LD  1,709
George Gordon  LD  1,377
Mohammed Nazam  PJP  1,019
Ransford Clarkson  C  553
Maureen Stack  C  498
Huw Davies  Grn  494
David Williams-Masinda  C  381
Hubert Taylor  Ind  346

SOUTH YARDLEY [3]
John Hemming  LD  3,955
David Osborne  LD  3,256
James Whorwood  LD  3,006
Brendan O'Brien  Lab  1,248
Serveliata Hargreaves  Lab  1,112
Jahangir Alam  Lab  1,064
Raja Mansoor  PJP  944
Michael Lee  BNP  899
Robert Beauchamp  C  625
George Hinsley  C  539
Damon Richardson  C  525
Karen Leach  Grn  521

SPARKBROOK [3]
Talib Hussain  LD  2,865
Dilawar Khan  LD  2,428
Mohammed Azim  Lab  2,127
Raja Amin  Lab  2,119
Adil Rashid  LD  2,113
Michael Rice  Lab  1,806
Mohammed Azam  C  1,413
Charles Alldrick  Grn  839
Abdul Raziq  C  757
Zabina Khan  Ind  598
Abdul Raja  PJP  568
Naweed Khan  C  567

SPRINGFIELD [3]
Jeremy Evans  LD  3,613
Tanveer Choudhry  LD  2,951
Mohammed Fazal  Lab  2,743
Roger Harmer  LD  2,349
Douglas McCarrick  Lab  2,055
Esther Boyd  Lab  1,838
Raghib Ahsan  PJP  1,787
Asifa Khan  PJP  1,656
Molvi Hussain  Ind  1,162
Ian Jamieson  Grn  946
Shirley Chick  C  855
Helen James  C  839
Lesley Sutton  C  751

STECHFORD AND YARDLEY NORTH [3]
Neil Eustace  LD  3,407
Barbara Jackson  LD  2,976
Carol Jones  LD  2,934
Robert Purcell  BNP  1,339
Keith Culliford  Lab  1,166
Sheila Brookes  Lab  1,151
Liam Byrne  Lab  1,109
Robert Clark  C  771
Roy Lowndes  C  640
Gerald Brien  C  613
Lyndall Fitzgerald  Grn  526

STOCKLAND GREEN [3]
Penny Holbrook  Lab  1,893
Margaret Wells  Lab  1,746
Sarah-Jayne Plant  Lab  1,687
Jackie Banks  C  1,230
Anthony Foley  LD  1,193
Charlotte Pemberton  C  1,077
Richard Taylor  C  1,061
Christine Chidzomba  LD  1,012
Leigh Galloway  LD  909
John Bentley  Grn  644
Robert Purcell  BNP  639

SUTTON FOUR OAKS [3]
Peter Howard  C  4,529
Reginald Hales  C  4,267
Dorothea Underwood  C  4,212
Stephen Shorrock  UKIP  1,495
Hubert Duffy  LD  1,012
Ray Hubbard  Lab  967
Jane Robins  LD  899
Margaret Langley  Lab  886
Lorraine Briscoe  Lab  810
David Keatley  LD  713
Marguerite Sanford  Grn  597

SUTTON NEW HALL [3]
Dennis Birbeck  C  3,821
John Beadman  C  3,797
June Fuller  C  3,698
Joanna Parsons  LD  1,079
Christopher Hillcox  Lab  1,046
Paul Tomlinson  Lab  1,016
Jean Woods  LD  963
Camille Ade-John  Lab  927
Mairi Merricks  LD  834
Patricia Knowles  Grn  698

SUTTON TRINITY [3]
Philip Parkin  C  3,554
David Pears  C  3,443
Alberta Waddington  C  3,362
Maureen Parker  LD  1,424
Richard Pearson  LD  1,386
Fay Goodman  LD  1,251
Roger Barley  Lab  1,149
John Jordan  Lab  1,096
Vincent Johnson  Lab  936
Bertil Gedin  Grn  666

SUTTON VESEY [3]
David Roy  C  3,939
John Hood  C  3,783
Alan Rudge  C  3,635
Robert Pocock  Lab  1,583
Ralph Farrier  LD  1,385
Sidney Woods  LD  1,090
Ann-Marie Simpson  Lab  1,084
Emmanuel Onabolu  LD  1,053
Manjeet Lal  Lab  961
Michael Mould  Grn  727
Keith Davies  BNP  668

TYBURN [3]
Ann Holtom  Lab  1,549
Michael Sharpe  Lab  1,507
Michael Olley  Lab  1,487
Garvey Humphrey  C  1,079
Philip Freakley  C  1,016
Robert Higginson  C  961
Alan Chamberlain  BNP  852
Maxine Foley  LD  770
Nicholas Hall  LD  695
Julia Garrett  LD  586
Rachel Phang  Grn  435

WASHWOOD HEATH [3]
Tariq Khan  LD  4,226
Ansar Khan  Lab  3,943
Mohammed Idrees  Lab  3,733
Mahommed Masoom  LD  3,608
Leslie Byron  LD  2,938
Khalid Mahmood  Lab  2,586
Zulfiqar Hussain  PJP  2,067
Abdul Malik  Ind  917
Mohammad Azam  Ind  853
Nazabit Ali  PJP  645
Steven Brown  C  492
Margaret Beauchamp  C  478
Elinor Stanton  Grn  471
Paul Broomhall  UKIP  415
Malcolm Cornish  C  400

WEOLEY [3]
Jan Drinkwater  Lab  2,001
Adrian Delaney  C  1,971
Peter Douglas-Osborn  C  1,971
Edwin Freeman  C  1,957
Peter Mayer  Lab  1,849
Fiona Williams  Lab  1,645
Raymond Holtom  LD  1,057
Marjorie Morrison  LD  976
Lee Windridge  BNP  947
John Axe  LD  900
David Collin  UKIP  896
David Toke  Grn  622
Mark Jastrzebski  Ind  275

CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
Labour                   85,074  27.2%  53 councillors
Liberal Democrat         72,392  23.1%  28 councillors
Conservative             71,479  22.8%  39 councillors
Green Party              25,742   8.2%
British National Party   21,896   7.0%
UK Independence Party    11,672   3.7%
Independent              11,529   3.7%
People's Justice Party   11,079   3.5%
National Front            1,153   0.4%
Socialist Labour Party      848   0.3%
Socialist Alternative       242   0.1%
Legalise Cannabis Alliance  123   0.0%
Back 1