Scottish FA North & South Region Challenge Cups

2007-date

 

See also

Main index

Club directory 

In 2007, the Scottish FA decided to abolish the two Qualifying Cup competitions and give direct access to the Scottish Cup for all Senior clubs, as well as up to four Junior clubs. To compensate for the demise of the tournaments, two new ones were put in its place - the North Challenge Cup and South Challenge Cup.

 

North Region Challenge Cup winners

2007-08 Huntly

2008-09

South Region Challenge Cup winners

2007-08 Annan Athletic

2008-09

 

  

2007-08 North Region Challenge Cup

First Round - Aug 11

Buckie Thistle          1-4 Deveronvale        

Fraserburgh             2-0 Clachnacuddin

Huntly                  2-0 Wick Academy      

Inverurie Loco Works    6-1 Fort William

Keith                   2-1 Cove Rangers       

Nairn County            1-0 Forres Mech

Rothes                  2-2 Brora Rangers      

Golspie Sutherland      1-4 Lossiemouth

 

Quarter Finals - Aug 25

Inverurie Loco Works    1-2 Fraserburgh

Keith                   3-1 Nairn County  aet, 90 mins 1-1

Lossiemouth             0-4 Huntly 

Rothes                  2-4 Deveronvale

 

Semi Final - Sep 8

Huntly                  1-0 Fraserburgh

Keith                   0-4 Deveronvale

 

Final - Oct 20

Huntly                  1-0 Deveronvale

 

 

 

2008-09 North Region Challenge Cup

Premlinary Round - Jul 30

Lossiemouth             3-3 Brora Rangers       aet, 90 mins 1-1, Lossiemouth won 4-2 on pens

 

First Round - Aug 9

Buckie Thistle          3-0 Rothes             

Forres Mechs            1-3 Deveronvale

Fort William            0-5 Shetland FA        

Fraserburgh             2-1 Wick Academy

Golspie Sutherland      2-0 Clachnacuddin      

Huntly                  1-4 Inverurie Locos

Lossiemouth             0-4 Keith              

Nairn County            2-3 Cove Rangers

 

Second Round - Aug 23

Cove Rangers            6-2 Shetland FA        

Deveronvale             1-1 Buckie Thistle

Inverurie Locos         2-0 Golspie            

Keith                   2-2 Fraserburgh

 

Semi Final - Sep 13

Deveronvale             0-1 Cove Rangers       

Fraserburgh             1-4 Inverurie Locos

 

Final - Oct 18

Cove Rangers            1-3 Inverurie Locos

 

2007-08 South Region Challenge Cup

First Round - Feb 2

Edinburgh University    2-3 Threave Rovers

Feb 9

Civil Service Strollers 6-0 Coldstream        

Dumfries                1-10 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Fleet Star              1-4 Kelso United      

Gala Fairydean          5-0 Newton Stewart

Hawick Royal Albert     2-3 Mid Annandale

 

Second Round - Feb 2

Craigroyston            2-2 Burntisland Shipyard 

(Craigroyston won 5-4 on pens)

Dalbeattie Star         1-0 Spartans

Feb 9

Edinburgh Athletic      0-2 Edinburgh City     

Eyemouth                1-3 Creetown

Heriot-Watt University       2-1 Peebles Rovers     

Ormiston                0-1 Nithsdale Wanderers

Preston Athletic                4-2 aet Crichton     

Selkirk                 2-3 Stranraer

Feb 16

Annan Athletic          4-2 Gala Fairydean     

Civil Service Strollers 1-0 Abbey Vale

Kelso United            3-1 Glasgow University 

Mid Annandale           0-5 Easthouses Lily

Wigtown & Bladnoch                 0-5 Threave Rovers

Feb 23

Vale of Leithen         2-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Mar 1

Girvan                  3-2 aet Whitehill Welfar

 

Third Round - Mar 8

Craigroyston            1-3 Heriot-Watt University 

Stranraer Athletic      0-3 Annan Athletic

Mar 15

Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Threave Rovers     

Dalbeattie Star         4-1 Nithsdale Wanderers

Preston Athletic                3-1 Kelso

 

Quarter Finals - Mar 29

Annan Athletic          1-0 Heriot-Watt University  

Easthouses  Lily          2-1 Creetown

Preston Athletic        0-1 Dalbeattie Star

Apr 5

Threave Rovers          1-1 Edinburgh City      [aet, Edinburgh won 3-2 on pens]

 

Semi Final - Apr 19

Dalbeattie Star         0-2 Annan Athletic     

Edinburgh City          4-1 Easthouses Lily

 

Final - May 10

Annan Athletic          3-2 Edinburgh City

 

 


 

1