Freedom Party of Ontario Candidates and Results

1999 Provincial Election

Leader

Founded

Seats in Legislature 1995

0

Votes in 1995

4,532

Candidates in 1999

16

Votes in 1999

4,806 (0.1%)

Seats in Legislature 1999

0

Riding Candidate Result % Rank
Algoma--Manitoulin

Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford

Beaches--East York

Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale

Brampton Centre Wally Dove

356

0.93

5/5

Brampton West--Mississauga John G. Purdy

266

0.42

6/6

Brant

Broadview--Greenwood

Bruce--Grey

Burlington

Cambridge

Carleton--Gloucester

Chatham--Kent--Essex

Davenport

Don Valley East Wayne Simmons

53

0.13

9/10

Don Valley West

Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey

Durham

Eglinton--Lawrence

Elgin--Middlesex--London Ray Monteith

405

0.92

4/6

Erie--Lincoln

Essex

Etobicoke Centre

Etobicoke--Lakeshore

Etobicoke North

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Guelph--Wellington

Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant

Haliburton--Victoria--Brock Charles Olito

198

0.39

5/6

Halton

Hamilton East

Hamilton Mountain

Hamilton West

Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington

Huron--Bruce

Kenora--Rainy River

Kingston and the Islands

Kitchener Centre

Kitchener--Waterloo

Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Wayne H. Forbes

1,076

2.48

4/4

Lanark--Carleton

Leeds--Grenville

London--Fanshawe Lloyd Walker

293

0.74

4/6

London North Centre Robert Metz

156

0.34

6/7

London West Jack Plant

236

0.47

5/7

Markham

Mississauga Centre

Mississauga East

Mississauga South

Mississauga West

Nepean--Carleton Bill Frampton

386

0.76

4/5

Niagara Centre

Niagara Falls

Nickel Belt

Nipissing

Northumberland

Oak Ridges

Oakville

Oshawa

Ottawa Centre

Ottawa South

Ottawa--Vanier

Ottawa West--Nepean

Oxford Paul Blair

312

0.73

6/7

Parkdale--High Park

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Perth--Middlesex Robert J. W. Smink

521

1.23

5/5

Peterborough

Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge

Prince Edward--Hastings

Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke

Sarnia--Lambton Andrew K. Falby

517

1.30

4/4

Sault Ste. Marie

Scarborough--Agincourt

Scarborough Centre

Scarborough East

Scarborough--Rouge River

Scarborough Southwest

Simcoe--Grey

Simcoe North

St. Catharines

St. Paul's

Stoney Creek

Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh

Sudbury

Thornhill

Thunder Bay--Atikokan

Thunder Bay--Superior North

Timiskaming--Cochrane

Timmins--James Bay

Toronto Centre--Rosedale Paul McKeever

344

0.75

6/9

Trinity--Spadina Silvio Ursomarzo

182

0.51

7/8

Vaughan--King--Aurora

Waterloo--Wellington

Wentworth--Burlington

Whitby--Ajax

Willowdale Vaughan Byrnes

152

0.35

7/8

Windsor--St. Clair

Windsor West

York Centre

York North

York South--Weston

York West

1