Green Party of Ontario Candidates and Results

1999 Provincial Election

Leader

Frank de Jong

Founded

1983

Seats in Legislature 1995

0

Votes in 1995

14,108

Candidates in 1999

58

Votes in 1999

30,749

Seats in Legislature 1999

0

Riding Candidate Result % Rank
Algoma--Manitoulin no candidate

Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford no candidate

Beaches--East York Michael Schulman

431

1.00

4/7

Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale no candidate

Brampton Centre no candidate

Brampton West--Mississauga no candidate

Brant no candidate

Broadview--Greenwood no candidate

Bruce--Grey Grant Pattullo

373

0.82

5/5

Burlington Bruce Smith

432

0.93

4/6

Cambridge Kathleen Morton

489

1.09

5/5

Carleton--Gloucester Andre Clermont

614

1.38

4/6

Chatham--Kent--Essex Greg Zolad

462

1.07

4/4

Davenport Paulo Simas

224

0.82

4/8

Don Valley East Jeff Pancer

85

0.20

7/10

Don Valley West no candidate

Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey Richard Procter

1,156

2.45

4/4

Durham Gail Thompson

467

1.02

4/5

Eglinton--Lawrence Shelly Lipsey

470

1.10

5/6

Elgin--Middlesex--London John R. Fisher

391

0.88

5/6

Erie--Lincoln no candidate

Essex no candidate

Etobicoke Centre Christopher J. Morton

375

0.08

5/7

Etobicoke--Lakeshore no candidate

Etobicoke North no candidate

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell no candidate

Guelph--Wellington Bradley Shaw

733

1.44

5/6

Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant John Jaques

413

0.91

5/6

Haliburton--Victoria--Brock no candidate

Halton Bill Champ

806

1.47

4/5

Hamilton East Jim Howlett

496

1.49

4/8

Hamilton Mountain Kelli Gallagher

456

0.96

4/7

Hamilton West Phyllis McColl

495

1.20

4/7

Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Cathy Vakil

576

1.32

4/7

Huron--Bruce no candidate

Kenora--Rainy River no candidate

Kingston and the Islands Chris Walker

1,174

2.44

4/6

Kitchener Centre Susan Koswan

561

1.25

4/7

Kitchener--Waterloo Judy Greenwood-Speers

836

1.63

5/8

Lambton--Kent--Middlesex no candidate

Lanark--Carleton Stuart Langstaff

681

1.27

5/6

Leeds--Grenville Ken Blackburn

1,008

2.29

4/5

London--Fanshawe Heidi Strasser

241

0.61

5/6

London North Centre Jeff Culbert

366

0.80

5/7

London West Jeremy Price

308

0.61

4/7

Markham Bernadette Manning

437

1.04

5/6

Mississauga Centre no candidate

Mississauga East no candidate

Mississauga South no candidate

Mississauga West no candidate

Nepean--Carleton no candidate

Niagara Centre no candidate

Niagara Falls Clara Tarnoy

300

0.74

5/6

Nickel Belt no candidate

Nipissing Jaimie Board

366

0.95

4/5

Northumberland Tom Lawson

1,194

2.67

4/6

Oak Ridges Steven Haylestrom

914

1.80

4/4

Oakville no candidate

Oshawa no candidate

Ottawa Centre Chris Bradshaw

1,231

2.62

4/7

Ottawa South George Brown

724

1.58

4/6

Ottawa--Vanier Richard Guy Briggs

953

2.41

4/6

Ottawa West--Nepean Richard Warman

453

0.95

4/8

Oxford no candidate

Parkdale--High Park Frank de Jong

500

1.19

4/8

Parry Sound--Muskoka no candidate

Perth--Middlesex no candidate

Peterborough Larry J. Tyldsley

598

1.10

4/7

Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge Chris Pennington

703

1.43

4/5

Prince Edward--Hastings Shawn Talbot

441

1.11

4/8

Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Thane C. Heins

287

0.65

4/5

Sarnia--Lambton no candidate

Sault Ste. Marie no candidate

Scarborough--Agincourt Gary Carmichael

451

1.22

4/6

Scarborough Centre no candidate

Scarborough East no candidate

Scarborough--Rouge River no candidate

Scarborough Southwest Barbara Schaefer

466

1.21

5/6

Simcoe--Grey no candidate

Simcoe North Harry Promm

633

1.29

4/5

St. Catharines Doug Woodard

215

0.46

5/6

St. Paul's Don Roebuck

326

0.69

4/7

Stoney Creek no candidate

Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh no candidate

Sudbury no candidate

Thornhill Ruth von Bezold

360

0.89

4/4

Thunder Bay--Atikokan no candidate

Thunder Bay--Superior North Carl Rose

382

1.21

5/5

Timiskaming--Cochrane no candidate

Timmins--James Bay no candidate

Toronto Centre--Rosedale Joseph Cohen

392

0.86

5/9

Trinity--Spadina Sat K. S. Khalsa

612

1.71

4/8

Vaughan--King--Aurora Ernst von Bezold

495

0.94

5/5

Waterloo--Wellington Brent Bouteiller

566

1.32

5/5

Wentworth--Burlington no candidate

Whitby--Ajax no candidate

Willowdale Elizabeth Rhodes

330

0.75

5/8

Windsor--St. Clair Darren Brown

339

0.88

4/6

Windsor West Timothy Dugdale

420

1.13

4/6

York Centre no candidate

York North no candidate

York South--Weston Alma B. Subasic

147

0.43

7/8

York West Anthony Davison

427

1.64

4/7

Chart was compiled with data made available by Elections Ontario. 1