Score Board

Israel Nationals AA champions

MEN's nationals
_________________
1984- Eyal Weisbelt - Hapo'oel Holon
1985- Ya'akov Levi - Hapo'el Holon
1986- Ya'akov Levi - Hapo'el Holon
1987- Ya'akov Levi - Hapo'el Holon
1988- Ya'akov Levi - Hapo'el Holon
1989- Ron Kaplan- Be'er Sheva
1990- Ron Kaplan- Be'er Sheva
1991- Ron Kaplan- Holon
1992- Ron Kaplan- Holon
1993- Dani Akerman- Hapo'el Holon

Women's nationals
_________________
1984- Tali Sirk, Tali ostfeld - Hapo'oel Tel-Aviv
1985- Tali Sirk - Hapo'oel Tel-Aviv
1986- Francin Garret - Hapo'oel Kiryat Biyalik
1987- Francin Garret - Hapo'oel Kiryat Biyalik
1988- Revital Sharon - Hapo'oel Kiryat Biyalik
1989- Francin Garret - Hapo'oel Kiryat Biyalik
1990- Carmit Borian - Hapo'oel Sha'ar Hanegev
1991- Rotam Amir - Hapo'oel Kiryat Bialik
1992- Maya Shani - Hapo'oel Tel - Aviv
1993- Michal Shahaf - Hapo'oel Natanya

Israel in the Olympic Games

1960 - Rome, Italy
_________________
Ralli Ben-Yehuda
Miriam Kara
Ruth Abeles

1984 - Los Angeles, USA
_____________________
Nancy Goldsmith
Limor Friedman

1988 - Seoul, Korea
__________________
Revital Sharon

1992 - Barcelona
_________________
65. Ron Kaplan out of 93 in AA - 122.250 (M)

Israel in World Champs.

62 Worlds
___________
Women's Team
15. Israel 154.989

AA:
67. Ruth Abeles 71.698
83. Miriam Kara 70.398
92. Rina Cohen 68.631
98. Rali Bar-Goren 67.299
101. Dalia Bivas 66.763
109. Malca Yafe 62.364

66 Worlds
___________
Women's Team
16. Israel 343.322

Menís AA:
103. Dani Leder 99.750

Womenís AA:
72. Ruth Peled 35.966 34.766 70.732
103. Miriam Kara 34.465 33.599 68.064
109. Rina Cohen 34.431 33.066 67.497
133. Yael Ben Yehuda 34.099 31.665 65.764
135. Dorit Porat 32.798 32.666 65.464

70 Worlds
___________
Women's Team
21. Israel 310.650

Men's Team
21. Israel 468.200

Men's AA:
96. Dani Leder 100.600
113. Dov Lufi 98.200
136. Yakob Wischnia 89.350
138. Ari Barlov 88.850
142. Shmuel Ben-Ari 86.250
144 . Itzhak Proupchtein 85.700

Womenís AA:
96. Ephrat Rachman 33.200 32.750 65.950
120. Yael Harubi 30.650 32.600 63.250
128. Orli Blut 30.100 30.550 60.650
130. Ruth Velner 29.700 30.450 60.150
131. Naomi Celior 27.850 31.200 59.050
137. Shlomit Drori 28.450 0.000 28.450

79 Worlds
___________
Women's Team
25. Israel 347.950

Men's Team
22. Israel 569.650

81 Worlds
___________
Men's Team
25. Israel 514.350

83 Worlds
___________
Women's Team
24. Israel 351.100

Men's Team
25. Israel 538.200

83 Worlds
___________
Men's competition:
94. Ya'akov Levi

Women's competition:
120. Revital Sharon

87 Worlds
___________
Men's Team - 23rd place:
106. Ya'akov Levi

Women's competition:
92. Revital Sharon

89 Worlds
___________
Women's team - 28th place:
Maya Alon
Rotem Amir
Carmit Borian
Edva Botcnan
Adi Even-Zur
Francin Garret

87. Carmit Borian

Men's Team - 22nd place:
82. Ron Kaplan

90 Worlds
___________
Women's team - 20th place:
Rotem Amir
Carmit Borian
Keren Lahav
Keren Lindenbaum
Carmen Rosenberger
Sharon Shefer

91 Worlds
___________
Men's team - 22nd place:
64. Ron Kaplan

Women's team - 2oth place
82. Carmit Borian
93 Worlds
___________
67. Ron Kaplan (M)
37. Maya Shani

82. Carmit Borian
64. Ron Kaplan (M)

94 Worlds
___________
21st AA:
V
UB
BB
FX
Total
21. Michal Shahaf
9.593
9.412
9.200
9.200
37.405

95 Worlds
__________
Women's Team
(After 8 of 26 teams)
Compulsory exercises
8. Israel 176.621
Individual All-Around Qualifying

* indicates the number of events that the gymnast competed

Compulsory exercises AA * VT UB
14. Maya Shani 36.462 (4)
21. Yael Bar 35.786 (4)
24. Ady Peer 35.524 (4)
34. Einat Keidar 34.600 (4)
38. Ester Remo 33.999 (4)
45. Hadar Varshaviak 30.336 (4)

Women's Team standings after day 2 of compulsories (of three days)

VT UB BB FX Total
15. Israel 45.561 45.824 39.674 45.562 176.621

Women's AA standings after day 2 of compulsories (of three days)

Maya Shani 36.462
Yael Bar 35.786
Ady Peer 35.524
Einat Keidar 34.600
Ester Remo 33.999
Hadar Varshaviak 30.336

Women's Team Standings after all compulsories

VT UB BB FX Total
20. Israel 45.561 45.824 39.674 45.562 176.621

Women's Team Final
17. Israel 359.802

Israel in Junior Europeans

1991 - Athens, Greece
__________________
Women's AA:
10. Michal Shahaf 38.636

1993 - Geneva, Switzerland
______________________
Women's AA:
5. Michal Shahaf 38.074
Women's EF:
V:
1. Michal Shahaf 9.700

B:
5. Michal Shahaf 9.425

Israel in Europeans

96 Europeans
10th team:
Yael Bar
Adi Peer
Maya Shani

AA:
18th - Adi Peer

23rd - Maya Shani

EF-V:
8th - Yael Bar

Italy vs. Israel, Juniors, March 30, 1996

V UB BB FX Total
2. Israel 28.175 27.800 26.175 25.925 108.075

All Around
V UB BB FX Total
3. Olga Menin 9.375 9.550 8.475 8.525 35.925
4. Becky Bank 9.400 8.800 8.375 8.600 35.175
7. Ortal Targas 9.125 9.350 8.800 27.275
8. Reut Aharoni 9.400 9.250 8.400 27.050
10. Ma'ayan Tannenbaum 8.900 8.450 8.400 17.350

Event Finals

V:
=4. Becky Bank 9.400
=5. Reut Aharoni 9.400
6. Olga Menin 9.375
8. Ortal Targas 9.125

UB:
1. Olga Menin 9.550
2. Ortal Targas 9.350
7. Ma'ayan Tannenbaum 8.900
8. Becky Bank 8.800

BB:
3. Reut Aharoni 9.250
6. Olga Menin 8.475
=7. Ma'ayan Tannenbaum 8.375
=8. Becky Bank 8.375

FX:
5. Ortal Targas 8.800
6. Becky Bank 8.600
7. Olga Menin 8.525
8. Reut Aharoni 8.400

Massilia Trophy, December 1996, Marseille

Junior

V UB BB FX Total
1. Becky Bank 9.162 9.000 8.175 9.375 35.712
2. Olga Menin 9.225 9.100 7.875 9.400 35.600
4. Ma'ayan Tannenbaum 8.725 8.850 8.300 8.650 34.528

Magical Clssic, February 1997, Florida

V:
6. Becky Bank - 9.475

UB:
2. Becky Bank - 9.625

FX:
4. Becky Bank - 9.55

AA:
3. Becky Bank - 37.6

CATS - trial comp., January 1997, Conneticut

V:
1. Becky Bank

UB:
1. Becky Bank

FX:
1. Becky Bank

AA:
1. Becky Bank

1997 BLUEWATER INTERNATIONAL March 21-23, 1997 Sarnia, Ontario

Junior All-Around

V UB BB FX Total
1 Olga Menin 8.930 9.000 8.200 8.670 34.800
3 Becky Bank Israel 8.545 8.630 8.433 8.530 34.138
16 Ma'ayan Tannenbaum Israel 6.760 7.500 14.260

Event Finals

V: 4 Olga Menin Israel 9.120

UB:
2. Olga Menin Israel 9.350
4. Becky Bank Israel 8.750

BB: 1 Becky Bank Israel 9.350 Congratulations, Becky!


FX:
5. Olga Menin Israel 8.72
7. Becky Bank Israel 8.100

Team Results

2 - ISRAEL - 68.938

V UB BB FX Total
Becky Bank 8.545 8.630 8.433 8.530 34.138
Olga Menin 8.930 9.000 8.200 8.670 34.800

Israel in the American Classic competitions

97 American Classic
___________________
JUNIOR
CLUB
V
UB
BB
FX
AA
4. Olga Menin
Israel
8.863
8.250
8.550
8.675
34.338
16. Becky Bank
Israel
8.650
8.000
8.775
7.250
32.675
23. Ma'ayan Tannenbaum
Israel
8.050
7.900
15.950

Israel in American Regional High School Comp.

97 Algonquin Regional High School Comp., Northboro, Mass.
______________________________________________
AA: [Elite]
1. Olga Menin Congratulations, Olga!

the 15th World Maccabian Games - July, 1997


Event Finals, Juniors
UB:
1. Olga Menin - 8.875
2. Ma'ayan Tannenbaum - 8.225

BB:
1. Olga Menin - 9.1625
2. Becky Bank - 7.925

FX:
1. Becky Bank - 9.2375
2. Olga Menin - 9.075

All Around, Juniors
1. Olga Menin
2. Becky Bank
3. Ma'ayan Tannenbaum

All Around, Seniors
1. Yuval Ayalon - 52.065

Junior Olympic Games - July 1997, Portugal


Team Competition
10. Israel

All Around
18. Becky Bank
20. Olga Menin

Event Finals
V:
6. Becky Bank

BB
16. Becky Bank



Rhythmic

Israel Nationals AA champions

Rhtythmic Nationals
_________________
1984- Liat Haninovich - Hapo'oel Holon
1985- Shulamit Goldstein - Hapo'oel Azur
1986- Shulamit Goldstein - Hapo'oel Azur
1987- Shulamit Goldstein - Hapo'oel Azur
1988- Tali Kdoshim - Hapo'oel Holon
1989- Efrat Barkan - Hapo'oel Har-Hacarmel
1990- Natalia Mazodenki - Maccabi Kiryat-Motzkin
1990- Tali Kdoshim - Hapo'el Holon
1991- Tali Kdoshim - Hapo'el Holon
1992- Tali Kdoshim - Hapo'el Holon
1993- Tali Kdoshim - Hapo'el Holon

Israel in Rhythmic World Champs.

85 Worlds
___________
49. Shulamit Goldstein

87 Worlds
___________
74. Tali Kdoshim

89 Worlds
___________
31. Tali Kdoshim

93 Worlds
___________
25. Tali Kdoshim

23 Corbeil International, France, 2-3-4 May 1997

Results and Classement
GRAND PRIX
rope
hoop
clubs
ribbon
Total
14. Svetlana Tokaev
19.200
19.050
19.200
19.125
76.575

24 Corbeil International, France, 15-16-17 May 1998

rope
hoop
clubs
ribbon
Total
10. Svetlana Tokaev
9.800
9.650
9.725
9.663
38.838
23. Dana Sulema
9.750
9.650
9.663
9.120
38.183
39. Anya Shabsis
9.525
9.463
9.475
9.388
37.851

Final
rope
hoop
clubs
ribbon
Total
9. Svetlana Tokaev
9.800
9.663
9.800
9.813
39.076

Team results
Note 1
Note 2
Total
7. Israel
38.838
38.189
77.027

Israel in RSG Europeans

97 Europeans
______________
Senior Groups with 5 balls:
6. ISR 18.800



All gymnasts competed in the Women's Categories, unless mentioned otherwise.


For more details please email us: ©1997-1998 tammysc@yahoo.com | maayan_or@yahoo.com

1