NCPrepTrack.com . . . BIG South 3A Championships NCPrepTrack.com

BIG South 3A Championships

Tues-Wed, April 23-24, 2002
Back to Main Menu

Girls
Standings through seven events
1. Forestview 43
2. North Gaston 42
3. South Point 34
4. East Gaston 29
5. East Lincoln 26
6. Ashbrook 15
7. Hunter Huss 12

Boys Standings through seven events 1. South Point 82 2. East Gaston 40 3. Hunter Huss 34 4. North Gaston 33 5. Ashbrook 27 6. Forestview 5 7. East Lincoln 0 GIRLS DAY 1 RESULTS Shot put: 1. Brittany Williams, SP 35-0; 2. Tyreka Williams, F 33-10; 3. Mary Gill, F 32-6.5; 4. Denada Williams, EG 31-9.5; 5. Marquicia Pless, EL 29-6; 6. Amber Froneberger, EG 28-8.75.

Long jump: 1. Anita Rainey, F 116-10.5; 2. Meioshi McMiller, NG 16-4; 3. Monica Johnson, NG 15-11.5; 4. Sue Ellen Key, HH 15-7.5; 5. Ashley McCorkle, EG 14-9; 6. Crissy Tinsley, EL 14-4.5.

Triple jump: 1. Monica Johnson, NG 33-8; 2. Anita Rainey, F 23-11.5; 3. Kristen Reeves, SP 30-10.5; 4. Lala Nash, EG 30-8; 5. Crissy Tinsley, EL 30-2.5; 6. Meghan Seehorn, EL 29-3.

3200-meter relay: 1. Ashbrook 10:48.80; 2. North Gaston 11:38.50; 3. South Point 12:52.91; 4. East Gaston 12:53.43.

Pole vault: 1. Heather Davis, NG 8-0; 2. Danielle Nelson, SP 6-6.

High jump: 1. Meghan Seehorn, EL 5-2; 2. Mia Mackey, HH 5-2; 3. Sabrina Abraham, EL 4-10; 4. Jessica Payne, A 4-8; 5. Danielle Steele, SP 4-6; 6. Meredith Morgan, F 4-2.

Discus: 1. Whitney Clement, F 97-7; 2. Angel O'Donoghue, EG 86-4; 3. Susan Pasour, EG 76-0.5; 4. Tamekia Johnson, EL 75-11; 5. Mandy Scanlon, SP 73-1; 6. Chyrell Beard, A 67-10.5.

BOYS DAY 1 RESULTS Shot put: 1. Lui Holland, HH 43-7.5; 2. Chris Bordino, A 42-8.5; 3. Raymond Hinson, SP 41-3.5; 4. Randy Robinson, SP 40-.75; 5. Chris Gordon, EG 38-6.75; 6. Chris Froneberger, EG 36-6.75.

Long jump: 1. J.J. Wilson, EG 21-1.5; 2. Jeff Sanders, HH 20-5; 3. Rafael Littlejohn, NG 20-2.5; 4. Jermaris Genwright, EG 19-11.25; 5. Jason Ledford, SP 19-2.75; 6. Jeremiah Riddle, SP 18-9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Jeremiah Riddle, SP 43-0; 2. Meko Watson, NG 40-11; 3. Isiah Esiet, NG 39-10.5; 4. Jermaris Genwright, EG 39-1.5; 5. Travis Marks, HH 38-11; 6. Jason Ledford, SP 38-9.

3200-meter relay: 1. Ashbrook 8:43.97; 2. East Gaston 9:08.29; 3. Hunter Huss 9:19.65; 4. Forestview 9:28.81; 5. South Point 9:52.83; 6. North Gaston 10:17.60.

Pole vault: 1. Phillip Childers, SP 14-0; 2. Jeremiah Williams, NG 10-0; 3. Patrick Loftin, SP 9-6; 4. Marcin Banarski, NG 9-0; 5. Mark Etheredge, SP 8-6; 6. Andrew Nagle, F 8-6.

High jump: 1. Jason Ledford, SP 6-0; 2. Phillip Childers, SP 5-10; 3. Antonio Hopkins, HH 5-10; 4. Issac Moss, EG 5-8; 5. Aaron Forney, EG 5-6; 6. Donathan Martin, A 5-4.

Discus: 1. Jarrod Fraley, SP 121-11; 2. Chris Bordino, A 117-11; 3. Raymond Hinson, SP 115-3; 4. Carter Holmes, SP 108-9; 5. Lui Holland, HH 107-10; 6. Chris Froneberger, EG 102-3.

Results courtesy of Phil Gardner of the Gaston Gazette
1