Polygraph- Lie Detector- Police Jobs- Cheating Wife- Internet Job Search- Police Officer- Pitching
[…] Cf. n. 2, supra, and accompanying text (detailing ERISA §204(g)).

Footnote 4

Nothing we hold today requires the IRS to revisit the tax-exempt status in past years of plans that were amended in reliance on the agency's representations in its manual by expanding the categories of work that would trigger suspension of benefit payments as to already-accrued benefits. The Internal Revenue Code gives the Commissioner discretion to decline to apply decisions of this Court retroactively. 26 U. S. C. §7805(b)(8) ("The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling (including any judicial decision or any administrative determination other than by regulation) relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect"). This would doubtless be an appropriate occasion for exercise of that discretion.

Footnote 5

This is not to say that §203(a)(3)(B) does not authorize some amendments.