Winona Ryder
Winona Ryder

Name: Winona Laura Horowitz
Nickname: Noni
Date of Birth: October 29, 1971 in Winona, Minnesota
Height: 163 cm
Haircolor: Blonde. Parents: Michael and Cindy Horowitz
Siblings: Sunyata (half-sister), Jubal (half-brother), Yuri/Uri (brother)
Famous Boyfriends: Johnny Depp, David Duchovny and she was engaged to Matt Damon in 2000.
Education: Petaluma High School, American Conservatory Theatre

  • Loves "Catcher in the Rye"
  • Her godfather is Timothy Leary
  • Her salary check for Alien Rez was no less than $2 800 000!
  • Got her own music company - "Roustabout Studios" Awards
    ShoWest 1990 - Winner - Female Star of Tomorrow
    Golden Globe 1990 - Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - "Mermaids"
    Golden Globe 1993 - Winner - Best Supporing Actress - "The Age of Innocence
    Academy Award 1993 - Nominee - Best Supporing Actress - "The Age of Innocence
    Academy Award 1994 - Nominee - Best Actress - "Little Women"
    ShoWest 1997 - Winner - Female Star of the Year

    Fan Mail
    Winona Ryder
    721 North Fairview St.
    Burbank CA 91505
    USA

    Filmography
    Oskur Fishman - 2005
    The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things - 2004 - Psychologist
    The Day My God Died - 2003 - Narrator
    Cher: The Farewell Tour - 2003 - TV - Archive footage as Charlotte Flax
    Simone - 2002
    Deeds - 2002
    Zoolander - 2001 - Herself
    Lost Souls - 2000 - Maya Larkin
    Autumn in New York - 2000 - Charlotte Fielding
    Girl, Interrupted - 1999 - Susanna Kaysen/Narrator
    Being John Malkovich - 1999 - Herself
    Celebrity - 1998 - Nola
    Alien Resurrection - 1997 - Annalee Call **
    A Salute to Martin Scorsese - 1997 - TV - Guest
    The Crucible - 1996 - Abigail 'Abby' Williams
    Looking for Richard - 1996 - Lady Anne/Herself
    Boys - 1996 - Patty Vare
    How to Make an American Quilt - 1995 - Finn Dodd ****
    Reality Bites - 1994 - Lelaina Pierce ****
    Little Women - 1994 - Josephine 'Jo' March
    The Age of Innocence - 1993 - May Welland
    The House of the Spirits - 1993 - Blanca ****
    Dracula - 1992 - Mina Murray/Elisabeta ***3/4
    Night on Earth - 1991 - Corky
    Mermaids - 1990 - Charlotte Flax
    Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael - 1990 - Dinky Bossetti ***
    Edward Scissorhands - 1990 - Kim Boggs *****
    Great Balls of Fire1 - 1989 - Myra Gale Lewis
    Heathers - 1989 - Veronica Sawyer
    1969 - 1988 - Beth
    Beetlejuice - 1988 - Lydia Deitz ****
    Square Dance - 1987 - Gemma
    Lucas - 1986 - Rina

    Other stuff
    Executive producer:
    Killing Mrs. Duke - 2001
    Girl, Interrupted - 1999

    Notable TV guest appearances
    Friends - 1994 - 'Melissa Warburton', episode: The One With Rachel's Big Kiss, nr 7.20, 4/26/2001
    Strangers with Candy - 1999 - 'Fran', episode: The Last Tempation of Blank, nr 3.10, 10/20/2000
    The Larry Sanders Show - 1992 - 'Herself', episode: Another List, nr 6.1, 3/15/1998
    Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist - 1995, 'Voice of Winona', episode: Monte Carlo, 10/6/1996
    The Simpsons - 1989 - Voice of 'Alison Taylor', episode: Lisa's Rival, nr 6.2, 9/11/1994


    Resurrection | Actors || Call | Characters
    Xenomorph | Mail

  • 1