Beginning Credit Evolution
Candace Helaine Cameron was born on April 6, 1976 in Panorama City, California.  She is little sister to Kirk Cameron, of Growing Pains fame.  She has two sisters.  Candace started doing commercials, andhas since appeared in many movies and television shows.  Candace enjoys music, horseback riding, and skiing (both water and snow).  Her favorite movie is Dances with Wolves, which makes sense, because her favorite actor is Kevin Costner.  Her favorite musicians are James Taylor, Jewel, Amy Grant and Paul Simon.  In June 1996, Candace married Valeri Bure, who is male.  He plays hockey for the Clagary Flames.  They honeymooned in Maui, and now have two residences.  One is in Tarzana, CA, and the other is in Montreal, so that they can be together while Valeri is playing hockey.  They have two children, Natasha and Lev. 
Real Name: Candace Cameron
Character: Donna Jo Margaret Tanner They call her: DJ
Donna Jo is the oldest of the three Tanner girls.  DJ dates a lot of boys, my favorite is Kevin.  But, she sustains three main relationships.  Steve (Scott Weinger), who is a not-so bright football player, Nelson (James Marsden), a smart, rich guy, and Viper, a member of Uncle Jesse's band.  DJ is the oldest, so she spends a lot of her time complaining about her sisters.  They get to do things she didn't, She gets blamed for everything, la, la, la.  But being the oldest also has its advantages.  Both Stephanie and Michelle look up to DJ.  DJ became more accepting as she realized that everyone wants to be like her.  Heck, I did too. 
Filmography

Little Spies (1986)
Bigfoot (1987)
Full House (1987)
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
Punchline (1988)
I Saw What You Did (1988)
Camp Cucamonga (1992)
Kidz in the Wood (1994)
Sharon's Secret (1995)
Frankenstein Sings (1995)
Visitors of the Night (1995)
No One Would Tell (1996)
She Cried No (1996)
Nightscream (1997)
Here are

some

recent

pics of

Candace
1