Famous Hawkins...con't
RON HAWKINS
37 year old bandleader for the Toronto based, 'Ron Hawkins and the Rusty Nails'. Frontman for the recently reformed band, 'Lowest of the Low' .
JALACY J. HAWKINS
Better known as, 'Screamin J Hawkins'. Born in 1929 in Cleveland, Ohio. He created his own brand of 'voodoo jive'. Signed to the Okeh label and one of his best known songs is, 'I put a spell on you'(1956), covered by CCR. Was better known for his wild stage antics, such as opening his show by being brought on stage in a flaming coffin.
EDWIN HAWKINS
A Gospel singer. Won the 1969 Gospel Grammy for his song, 'Oh Happy Day'.
TAYLOR HAWKINS
Southern California based drummer. Formerly of Alanis Morisette's band (toured with her for 18 months).
Current drummer for the rock band,
'The Foo Fighters'.
DALE HAWKINS
Rockabilly legend from Louisiana. Wrote and recorded the R&B hit, 'Suzy Q' (1957). Re-recorded by CCR in 1968. A member of the Rockabilly Hall of Fame. Currently has, 'Hawk's Nest Studios' in Little Rock, Arkansas.
JAMESETTA HAWKINS 'ETTA JAMES'
Jamesetta was born 1938 in Los Angeles CA.  Etta gained fame as a singer songerwriter of various genres (blues, soul, r&b, rock n roll, gospel & jazz).  She married Artis Mills and has 2 children.  Over the years she has received 4 Grammy & 17 Blues Music Awards.  In 2008 Beyonce Knowles portraited Etta in the movie 'Cadillac Records'.
SPORTS:
CONNIE HAWKINS
Played 4 season with the Harlem Globetrotters in the 1960's. In 1967-68 played for ABA's Pittsburgh Pipers, 68-69 played for ABA's Minnesota Muskies and in 69-70 for NBA's Phoenix Sun.  He was a 6'8" tall forward. Inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame in 1992 and received the Harlem Globetrotter's ring in 1994. Now working for the Phoenix Sun.
ACTING:
JACK HAWKINS
1910-1973. Born John Edward Hawkins. English film actor. Usually cast in military roles. Movies included: The Cruel Sea (1953), Bridge over river Kwai (1957) and Zulu (1963). In 1966 he had his vocal cords removed due to throat cancer and his voice then had to be dubbed. Married actress, Jessica Tandy.
OTHER:
LAURA HAWKINS
1837-1928. Childhood friend of Mark Twain, growing up in Virginia. Model for the character, Becky Thatcher in his novel, Tom Sawyer. The name Hawkins is also mentioned as the Judge, in his novel 'The Guilded Age'.
JENNIFER HAWKINS
MISS UNIVERSE 2004
Jennifer Hawkins of Australia was crowned Miss Universe in 2004.
THOMAS EDISON's son Charles Edison married Carolyn Hawkins;

LAURA BUSH (Former US First Lady) is the daughter of Harold Welsh & Jenna Hawkins;

HALLE BERRY (Actress) is the daughter of Jerome Berry & Judith Hawkins;

DAVY CROCKETT's (American Folk Hero) mother was Rebecca Hawkins
NAME VARIATION:
STEPHEN W HAWKING
Born 1942 in London, England. Stephen is a theoretical physicist, professor and author. He has done work on the black hole concept and big bang theory. In 1988 he wrote, 'A Brief History of Time'.
AS I CONTINUE TO SEARCH FOR MORE FAMOUS HAWKINS', E-MAIL ME AT: hawkinshome@yahoo.ca, IF YOU KNOW OF ANY OTHERS THAT SHOULD BE MENTIONED.
1