Source: geocities.com/heartland/prairie/1767

               ( geocities.com/heartland/prairie)                   ( geocities.com/heartland)    

	CONFEDERATE VETERANS BURIED IN DALE COUNTY ALABAMA

                                Comments

   During the period 1993 to 1995, more than 100 cemeteries in
Dale County were visited in the process of compiling the record.
A number of the larger cemeteries were surveyed on more than one
occasion.
   The procedure was to record the names and dates of all men
who were born between the years 1808 and 1850. It is known that
some outside this age-group served but they are thought to be few
in comparison.
   The notes were compared with family and county histories, the
1907 Confederate Soldier Census , the County Pension Roll for
Confederate Soldiers and their widows , a number of regimental
rosters and numerous miscellaneous documents found in libraries
throughout the area.
                             
   Where  a veteran is shown as unknown unit simply means that the 
soldier is known to have served in some capacity during the war but
additional  information was not found. A review of the Research
Section on the following pages could assist in identifying the
unit and possibly gaining additional  information on those whose
units were identified by government furnished
   A number of the sites are identified by government furnished
markers, Where these were found, the information was taken 
directly from the marker which in some cases accounts for the lack
of dates and/or rank.
  Many of the men served in more than one unit. If on record,
the additional units are shown, hopefully in the order in which
the service was performed.
   In the event problems are encountered in locating a cemetery,
a Dale County General Highway Map may be obtained from the County
Engineer at Ozark for a nominal fee.




                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

	CITY (UNION) CEMETERY, SOUTH UNION AND COLLEGE, OZARK.

ADAMS, FABIAN W.: Company K, 39th Alabama Infantry;
January 23, 1844-July 26, 1926. 

ADAMS, JOSEPH A.: Private, Company E, Company B, 45th Alabama Infantry;
October 15, 1843-February 4, 1887.

ANDREWS, ELIJAH: County Reserves;
December 12, 1816-January 21, 1889.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM H.: unknown unit;
April 14, 1823-November 12, 1873.

BEASLEY, DANIEL: Private, Company K, 15th Alabama Infantry;
January 31, 1825-November 12, 1900.

BEASLEY, E. RUFUS: unknown unit;
July 23, 1849-May 3, 1900.

BLACKMAN, MARION A.: unknown unit;
January 22, 1832-September 14, 1885.

BROWN, LEWIS B.: Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
January 28, 1817-August 2, 1877.

CARMICHAEL, JESSIE. Corporal, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 29, 1837-0ctober 26, 1908.

CARROLL, CATO: unknown unit;
January 16, 1838-July 23, 1898.

COX, WILLIS S.: Private, Company K, 2d Georgia Infantry;
March 2, 1843-April 9, 1913.

FAIN, THOMAS J.: Private, Company I, 17th Georgia Infantry;
February 27, 1842-January 23, 1929.

FAIN, THOMAS M.: Lieutenant, Company K, 4th Alabama Reserves;
May 17, 1816-October 8, 1908.

FAULK, JOHN F.. Private, Company C, 45th Alabama Infantry;
July 16, 1820-November 24, 1897.

FAUST, HENRY: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
September 2, 1842-January 5, 1916.

GARNER, JAMES H.: Private, companies E and F, 15th Alabama Infantry;
January 1, 1828-January 8, 1884.

GARNER, JESSE B.: Private, Company E, 6th Alabama Infantry;
1809-June 18, 1882.

GARNER, SIMEON: Private, Home Guards;
November 15, 1820-April 6, 1900.

GOFF, WILEY: Private, Home Guards;
October 10, 1822-December 13, 1902.

HOWELL, JOHN H.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
June 1, 1825-June 9, 1897.

JONES, W.L.: Private, Company I, 45th Alabama Infantry;
1839-1906.

 MARTIN, HAYWOOD: County Reserves.

 MARTIN, L.S.: County Reserves;
 March 26, 1848-0ctober 9, 1892.

 MATTHEWS, MOSES G.: Company A, 5th Battalion, Florida Calvary;
 June 17, 1822-February 17, 1877.

 McLAIN, JOHN S.: 2d Sergeant, Company E, 59th Georgia Infantry;
 1837-1888.

 MERRICK, JOHN: County Reserves;
 September 8, 1806-January 27, 1886. *marked Colonel.

 MILLIGAN, AUGUSTUS: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry
 Captain, 54th Alabama Infantry;
 1829-July 25, 1889.

 MIZELL, WILLIAM C.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
 1844-1934.

 MOSELEY, J.N.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
 July 29, 1832-June 17, 1914.

 PARKER, AMOS: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
 March 22, 1826-July 31, 1891.

 PARKER, HENRY Z.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted
 Infantry;
 October 25, 1828-August 1, 1900.

 PARKER, JOHN W.: County Reserves;
 December 5, 1831-February 3, 1909.

 PAINTER, WILLIAM R.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry
 born July 25, 1841.

 PRINCE, J.A.: Captain, Company C, 1st Alabama Infantry;
 August 4, 1837-September 20, 1902.

 SANSBURY, John N.: Sergeant, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry
 August 25,1826 - May 29,1908.

 SIMMONS, JOHN W.: Captain, company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
 September 26, 1824-January 14, 1907.

 SMITH, CASWELL: County Reserves;
 August 12, 1817-January 29, 1892.

 SMITH GEORGE W.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
 October 2, 1832-November 24, 1903.

 THOMAS, GEORGE H.: Private, Company A, 5th Alabama Infantry;
 July 25, 1845-February 1, 1897.

 THOMAS, Z.T.: Sergeant, Company D, 63d Alabama Infantry;
 1847-1904.

 TYE, MILTON M.: Private, Company B, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
 March 15, 1846-died at Eufaula, Alabama May 28, 1925.

 WINDHAM, WRIGHT P.: Sergeant, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
 May 4, 1844-November 23, 1921.

 WOODALL, WILLIAM W.: Private, Alabama State Reserves;
 July 30, 1822-August 22, 1891.

 YELVERTON HARRIS C.: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
 March 3, 1845-April 30,1930.

		MORNING VIEW CEMETERY, ADJOINS OZARK CITY CEMETERY.

BROWN, B. Sidney : Company B, 62d Alabama Infantry;
January 11, 1847-October 1, 1922.

COLEMAN, BEN F.: Lieutenant, Company B, 15th Alabama Infantry/
Private Nelson's Rangers;
February 14,1840-October 29, 1928.

EDWARDS, C.A.B.: Company A, Goldson's Alabama Battalion;
October 25,1846-December 23, 1937.

MATHISON, JOHN L.: Private, Company K, 37th Alabama Infantry;
December 12,1844-March 21, 1918.

Moseley, LEWIS: Corporal, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
June 11,1835-July 11,1920.

Smith, William H.: Private, Company G, 1st Alabama Infantry;
July 4, 1841 -February 16,1925.

Wilson, William W.: Private, Company H, 3d Alabama Infantry;
April 28, 1840-0ctober 10,1916.


		CLAYBANK CEMETERY, ANDREWS AVENUE, OZARK.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM E.W.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
November 19, 1832-February 15, 1907.

BRACKIN, SIMEON W.: Private, Company E, 5th Florida Cavalry ;
August 11, 1846-March 2, 1914.

DOWLING, DANIEL Y.: Private, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;                                
July 3, 1842-June 23, 1922.
                             
DOWLING, ELISHA M.C.: Private, Company E. 53d Alabama Mounted 
Infantry;
February 7, 1843-January 7, 1929.

DOWLING, JAMES K.: Private, Company C, 11th Florida Infantry;
March 6, 1840-died at Pensacola, Florida September 6, 1861.

DOWLING, JOHN: County Reserves;
July 20, 1818-February 28, 1900.

DOWLING, JOHN W. : Lieutenant, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry/Captain, County Reserves;
December 6, 1832-December 14, 1893.

DOWLING, NOEL: County Reserve;
December 25, 1809-June 15, 1892.

DOWLING, NOEL P.: Private, Curry's Company, 7th Florida Cavalry
Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
May 7, 1845-August 23, 1928.

DOWLING, ROBERT J.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
April 4, 1844-January 1, 1892.

DOWLING, SAMUEL: Corpora1, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
November 3, 1841-January 15, 1919.

DOWLING, SIMEON: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;                   
March 15, 1835-November 24, 1911.

GALLOWAY, ANDREW G.: Private, Forrest's Cavalry;
December 12, 1833-September 26, 1919.

HALLFORD, GORDON L.: Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;
September 4, 1843-November 8, 1895.

HOLMAN, J.C.: County Reserves;
January 13, 1829-March 15, 1904.
                                
LEDBETTER, ISAAC: Private, Company K, 7th Alabama Cavalry;
1846-1918.

MATTHEWS, M.T.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry
June 14, 1832-January 28, 1896.

MATTHEWS, W,E.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
October 2, 1825-February 8, 1886.

McDONALD, WILLIAM H.: Private, Company F, 7th Alabama Infantry/
Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
December 12, 1833-0ctober 2, 1915.

PARKER, JOHN C.: County Reserves;
1849-1929.

ROSS, JAMES C.: Private, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry.

SKIPPER, ROBERT G.: Private, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;
October 30, 1833-December 12, 1911.

SMITH, JAMES W.T.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
November 1, 1847-March 24, 1889.

	PLEASANT HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH CEMETERY, ANDREWS AVENUE, OZARK.

BYRD, BENJAMIN G.: Lieutenant, Company G, 57th Alabama Infantry;
March 4, 1839-August 29, 1864.

BYRD, CURTIS: County Reserves;
June 20, 1809-July 7, 1905.

BYRD, DANIEL M.: County Reserves;
December 19, 1840-December 20, 1889.

CHALKER, SAMUEL C.: Lieutenant, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;
June 14, 1838-June 14, 1915.

EDWARDS, L.M.: Lieutenant, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
August 29, 1830-May 24, 1890.

MATTHEWS, J.C.: Captain, County Reserves;
May 21, 1824-May 23, 1894.

MORGAN G.W.: Private, Company C, 9th Georgia Infantry;
November 14, 1839-July 26, 1896.

PARRISH, CULLEN A.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
November 11, 1836-0ctober 20, 1913.

PARRISH, CHARLES S.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry; 
April 8, 1844-April 14, 1922.


		WESTVIEW CEMETERY,ANDREWS AVENUE, OZARK ALABAMA.

REYNOLDS, ROBERT D.: Sergeant, Company F, 6th Alabama Cavalry;
March 23, 1845-January 12, 1915.


		CARROLL CEMETERY LEATHERWOOD COURT,OZARK ALABAMA.

CARROLL, JOHN: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry
July 25, 1841-April 22, 1909.

CARROLL, NOAH: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry
March 5, 1846-September 16, 1920.

CARROLL, WILLIS: Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
September 26, 1832-January 21, 1907.

JOHNSON, AMOS: Private, Company D, 39th Alabama Infantry;
January 19, 1821-August 12, 1888.

JOHNSON, JACKSON W.: County Reserves;
May 9, 1848-December 28, 1916.


   GARNER FAMILY CEMETERY, PATRICK AVENUE, OFF FRANK MARSHALL ROAD, OZARK.

ARD, RUBEN N.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry
April 6, 1836-December 26, 1905.

GARNER, WILEY S.: Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
February 8, 1824-January 12, 1888.



		OLD BYRD CEMETERY, STATE ROAD 123, NORTH OF OZARK.

GODWIN, ROBERT: Private, Company K, 15th Alabama Infantry;
April 8, 1835-December 1, 1891.

Center Ridge Cemetery, State Road 123,
north of Ozark.

BARNES, COLEMAN F.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
September 10, 1844-August 13, 1916.

PATTERSON, ALLEN: Lieutenant, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
April 27, 1827-died at Richmond, Virginia February 28, 1862.

PIPPIN, GRIFFIN: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1846-1924.
                                
TRAWICK, THOMAS J.: Private, Company E, 57th Alabama Infantry;
September 8, 1846-November 29, 1923.

WILLIAMS, JAMES M.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
December 15, 1840-August 15, 1923.


   PLEASANT RIDGE METHODIST CHURCH CEMETERY, OFF HIGHWAY 231, NORTH OF OZARK.

BLOCKER, WILLIAM E.: Private, Company K, 3d Alabama Infantry;
March 11, 1833-February 18,1923.

BROWN, RICHARD: Sergeant, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1829-1910.

CHAPMAN, JOHN H.: Private, Company A, 3d Alabama Infantry;
July 28, 1842-December 15, 1908.

NORSWORTHY, BENJAMIN F.: Company F, 37th Alabama Infantry;
October 24, 1828-May 5, 1873.


HOPEFUL PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 21, NORTHWEST OF OZARK. 

BYRD, NEWTON: Private, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry.

DELONEY, WILLIAM H.: Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
August 11, 1842-May 26, 1902.

EZELL, JACOB F.: Company D, 54th Alabama Infantry.
May 22, 1827-May 4, 1891.

McSWEAN, DANIEL: Private Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
1826-1912.

PARAMORE, N.H.: Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
November 11, 1823-June 3, 1885.

PARKER, DAVID: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
1840-1862.

PARKER, JOSEPH: Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
October 27, 1844-January 18, 1933.

SHEFFIELD, JOSEPH F.: Private, Company F, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 30, 1840-March 17, 1924.


	EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY,COUNTY ROAD 36 NORTHWEST OF OZARK

*A number of the sites here were relocated from Haw Ridge as the
Fort Rucker Reservation was being established.

BASS, EPHRAM: Company G, 57th Alabama Infantry.

BRUNER, MICHAEL A.: Company G, 33d Alabama Infantry.

BYRD, ISAAC W.: Corporal, Company G, 57th Alabama Infantry;
February 10, 1845-November 2, 1919.

BYRD, STEPHEN C.: unknown unit;
June 20, 1834-February 28, 1915.

CARAWAY, HENRY: County Reserves;
January 13, 1813-August 31, 1893.

COTTEN, CHARLIE T.: Company F, 1st Alabama Infantry;
April 22, 1826-May 31, 1870.

CRUMPLER, LEWIS W.: Private, Company K, 33d Alabama Infantry;
February 1, 1844-August 6, 1912.

CURETON, BRYANT N.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
March 26, 1842-April 14, 1925.

DUNAWAY, W.J.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
May 1, 1833-January 13, 1898.

DUNN, JOHN H.: Private, Company H, 59th Alabama Infantry;

ECHOLS, WILSON L.: Private, Company G, 39th Alabama Infantry;
May 28, 1843-December 13, 1909.

GRIFFITH, JAMES E.: Company I, 57th Alabama Infantry;
May 24, 1829-March 17, 1916.

HINES, WILLIAM H.: Private, Company A, 6th Alabama Infantry;
October 4, 1843-0ctober 18, 1927.

HUDSON, J.E.: Private, Company E, 5th Florida Cavalry;
January 13, 1820-June 29, 1898.

JONES, ELVIN: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
February 1, 1839-November 27, 1911.

KING, PHILLIP: County Reserves;
August 6, 1833-September 22, 1901.

MIXSON, B.H.: Private, Company H, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
October 1, 1835-January 9, 1914.

PASCHAL, JOHNATHAN S.: Private, Company F, 7th Alabama Infantry/
Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
October 11, 1838-February 16, 1910.

PASCHAL, W.S.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;

SILLAVANT, JAMES L.: Private, State Militia;
born September 15, 1845.

STEWART, I. JACKSON : Private, Company C, 31st Alabama Infantry;
September 5, 1842-July 31, 1902.

WILLIS, JOHN E.: Private, Company E, 53rd Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
January 1835-November 1917. 
    
                              
	GROVE CEMETERY,OFF COUNTY ROAD 11, NORTHWEST OF OZARK.

AGERTON, A.N.: Private, Company F, 75th Alabama Infantry;
April 17, 1838-April 20, 1908. 

JOHNSON, NICHOLAS: Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
April 11, 1830-November 26, 1912.

SKINNER, JOHN W.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
December 28, 1823-September 8, 1894.


   PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY,COUNTY ROAD 11 NORTHWEST OF OZARK.

BLACKMAN, SANFORD M.: Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
January 10, 1838-January 18, 1924.

BYRD, DANIEL E.: County Reserves;
September 28, 1847-January 7, 1925.

CLEMENTS, JAMES C.: Private, Company K, 39th Alabama Infantry;
August 10, 1836-March 31, 1920 .

HARRIS, THOMAS: Private, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;
October 8, 1832-0ctober 5, 1913.

LANGFORD, GEORGE B.: Company E, Hilliard's Legion;
July 21, 1843-March 15, 1927.

LESTER, FRANCIS M.: Company E, 63d Alabama Infantry;

PETERS, JOHN D.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry; 
December 25, 1839-November 8, 1930.

RACHEL, JAMES: Company D, 39th Alabama Infantry.


	LEE FAMILY CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 30, SOUTH OF OZARK.

LEE, JOHN T.: Private, 4th Florida Battalion/Private, Company C,
11th Florida Infantry;           
January 2, 1825-June 21, 1905. 
                            
MULLINS, JOHN L.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
January 19, 1841-March 21, 1911.

MULLING, SAMSON Q.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
January 5, 1839-April 10, 1893.

REYNOLDS, G.W.: Lieutenant, Company C, 11th Florida Battalion;
June 14, 1830-0ctober 1, 1911. *thought to be 11th Florida
Regiment.

REYNOLDS, JOHN E.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;                        
April 10, 1833-August 29, 1904.


 	OLD DEAN CHURCH CEMETERY, OFF COUNTY ROAD 91 SOUTH OF OZARK. 

MIMS, ELIJAH: Private, Company K, 15th Alabama Infantry;
born about 1827-thought to have died at Racoon Ford, Virginia
in May 1863.

MIXON, A.M.: Jeter's Company, Home Guards;
October 3, 1846-December 29, 1922.


	ZION CEMETERY, COUNTY ROADS 20 AND 30, SOUTHEAST OF OZARK.

MIMS, JAMES J.: unknown unit;
May 18, 1878-August 25, 1893.
**grave vandalized in the spring of 1994.


	WOODHAM FAMILY CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 18 SOUTHEAST OF OZARK.    

BAGWELL, JAMES A,: Private, Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry;
1843-killed at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania in July 1863.

BAGWELL, JOHN A.: Private, Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry;
1841-died in Virginia May 21, 1863.

BAGWELL, WILLIAM R.: Private, Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry;
1840-died in Virginia June 19, 1862.
 
DAUGHTRY, M.H.: Lieutenant, Company C, 4th Alabama Infantry;
December 25, 1825-November 21, 1906.

WOODHAM, STEVEN M.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
1834-1908.


	BETHEL METHODIST CHURCH CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 36,EAST OF OZARK.


Ard, WILLIAM H.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1832-died at Atlanta, Georgia in January 1865.

BALDWIN, WILLIAM : Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 16, 1834-July 6, 1903.

BREELAND, DENNIS T.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
June 6, 1833-August 7, 1910.   

BROWN, RICHARD: Private, Company F, 1st Alabama. State Reserves;
August 14, 1841-August 9, 1888.

DORSETTE, WILLIAM J.: Private, Company K, 2d Georgia Infantry.

JUDAH, ANDREW J.: Private, Company F, 6th Alabama Infantry;
December 24, 1844-January 30, 1930.

LISENBY, WILLIAM H.: Corporal, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1830-July 30, 1885.

LINZEY, J,D.: Private, Company I, 57th Alabama Infantry;
December 2, 1844-April 6, 1915.

MARSHALL, F.J.: Unknown unit;
October 15, 1818-June 1, 1898.

MATTHEWS, JAMES M.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1816-June 18, 1884.


PHILLIPS, CURTIS P.: Private, Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry;
born November 14, 1839. 

PRESTON, JOHN W.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 31, 1833-October 2, 1907.

 	BEULAH BEMETERY, ANDREWS AVENUE, FT. RUCKER. 

BYRD, CURTIS: Corporal, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;
September 4, 1843-August 9, 1918.

LOYD, JOHN: Private, Company K, l5th Alabama Infantry;

PARRISH, WILLIAM C.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
February 9, 1829-December 6, 1913.
 
PARRISH, WILLIAM J.: Private, 4th Alabama Infantry;
died March 6, 1917.
 
WINDHAM, JAMES K.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
January 1, 1824-March 11, 1907.


	AVERETT AVENUE, OFF LOWE FIELD ROAD, FORT RUCKER.

AVERETT, ANNIAS: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
October 14, 1834-December 28, 1884.

McCARTY, JAMES M.: Private, Company 3, 2d Georgia Infantry/
Lieutenant, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
April 10, 1847-January 4, 1908.

	
 	EWELL CEMETERY, STATE ROAD 27,EWELL ALABAMA.   

CAIN, GARLIN W.: Private, Company H, 8th Alabama Infantry;
April 3, 1837-May 4, 1925.

SKETOE, J. NELSON : Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
December 18, 1840-March 28, 1924.

	 WINDHAM FAMILY CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 20,NORTH OF EWELL.

ANDREWS, JOHN E.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
January 7, 1846-June 8, 1912.

WINDHAM, THOMAS: Company E, Hilliard's Legion;
August 24, 1823-March 18, 1892


	CHRISTIAN HILL CEMETERY,COUNTY ROADS 16 AND 67, EAST OF EWELL.

BRANAN, SEABORNE R.: Private, Company B, 2d Alabama Infantry;
November 9, 1846-April 29, 1927.

MARSHALL, M.V.: Private, Company C, 31st Alabama Infantry;
January 12, 1841-Jamuary 19, 1905.


        CHALKHEAD BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY,COUNTY ROAD 35,SOUTHWEST OF EWELL.

ANDREWS, ELISHA E.: Private, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;
February 1839-November 1926.

GRIGGS, ROBERT D.: Lieutenant, Company A, 14th Alabama Infantry
1841-1920.

MAUND, SAMUEL J.: Private, Company G, 39th Alabama Infantry;
December 19, 1828-June 2, 1915.

WILKES, JAMES U.: Private, Company F, 1st Alabama Infantry.


        POST OAK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH CEMETERY, LYNN FREE ROAD,POST OAK.
       
DILLARD, CRAWFORD G.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
June 18, 1832-August 19, 1921.

JERNIGAN, JAMES H.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
August 3, 1845-December 27, 1923.

LEWIS, WILLIAM A.: Private, Company B, 7th Alabama Infantry/
Private, Company A, Hilliard's Legion/59th Alabama Infantry;
February 18, 1837-September 30, 1920.

PORTER, BRICE.: Georgia Infantry;
Dead now.


	BARNES FAMILY CEMETERY,STATE ROAD 123, NORTH OF POST OAK.

BARNES, EDWARD L.: Captain, Home Guards;
October 4, 1816-June 24, 1871.

Midland City Cemetery, Third and Brookline streets,
Midland City.

BLACKSHEAR, WILLIAM W: Company E, 2d Alabama Reserves;
February 3, 1847-February 5, 1935.

HUGHES, E.D.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1834-July 11, 1910.

PALMER, LEVI M.: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry/
Private, Company G, 6th Alabama Infantry;
November 7, 1841-October 28, 1926.

RILEY, GEORGE W.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry.

WILLIAMS, JOHN B.: Private, Company B, 48th Georgia Infantry;
1847-1919.


	CEDAR GROVE CEMETERY, COUNTY ROADS 14 AND 59, NORTH OF MIDLAND CITY.

BRAZELL, BENJAMIN R.: Private, Company I, 1st Alabama Infantry;
August 3, 1835-July 6,1915.

OUTLAW, NEWTON: Private, Company I, Company G, 57th Alabama Infantry;
January 14, 1846-June 14, 1925.

WALDIN, MARION J.S.: Private, Company G, 57th Alabama Infantry;
born March 31, 1846. 


	SYLVAN GROVE CEMETERY,COUNTY ROADS 14 AND 73, NORTHWEST OF MIDLAND CITY.

BAILEY, PEYTON W.: Unknown Unit;
1823-July 3, 1888.

BYRD, IRA: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
June 29, 1839-died at Richmond, Virginia November 16, 1861.

BYRD, ROBERT J.: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 6, 1833-died at Liberty, Virginia January 23, 1863.

CARLILE, JOHN P.: Private, Company C, 1st Georgia Infantry;
July 22, 1845-January 27, 1938.

CREECH, K.A.: Company A, Lewis' Battalion, Alabama Cavalry,
February 25, 1846-0ctober 3, 1872.

CURRY, JOHN H.: Sergeant, Company C, 11th Florida Infantry;
November 25, 1825-May 24, 1892.

GOOCHER, JOSEPH: Private, Company D, 51st Georgia Infantry.

LEWIS, HARRISON H.: Private, Company C, 39th Alabama Infantry;
February 8, 1842-July 8, 1937.

POPE, ARCH: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
August 15, 1840-April 6, 1918.

TICE, A.D.: Private, Company G, 59th Alabama Infantry;
July 31, 1843-April 15, 1930. 

WOODHAM, SAMUEL E.: Private, Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry;
December 12, 1839-August 16, 1928.


	SKIPPERVILLE METHODIST CHURCH CEMETERY,STATE ROAD 105, SKIPPERVILLE.

HUGHES, WESLEY: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1841-1926.

MATHISON, JOHN W.: Private, company K, 37th Alabama Infantry;
December 31, 1841-March 28, 1926.

STEPHENS, THOMAS C.: Jeter's Company, Home Guards;
1847-1921.


	SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 23,NORTH OF SKIPPERVILLE

BAKER, JAMES M.: Private, Company A, 45th Alabama Infantry.
                             	
CASEY, JAMES: Company C, 39th Alabama Infantry.

HELMNS, A.R.: Company A, 5th Alabama Infantry.

KELLY, JEFFERSON; Private, Clanton's  Artillery Corps;
September 8, 1839-0ctober 11, 1915.
 
MONEYHAM, STEVEN S.: Private, Company C, 39th Alabama Infantry;
1830-March 8, 1911.

PHILLIPS, ROBERT R.: Private, Company B, 33rd Alabama Infantry;
1808-March 21, 1878.


	BEERSHEBA CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 60,EAST OF SKIPPERVILLE. 

JOHNSON, JOHN R.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry.

MONK, MARION: Private, Company A, 37th Alabama Infantry;
April 3, 1842-0ctober 3, 1898.

PAYNE, JOHN: Private, Hilliard's Legion/Company E, 59th Alabama
Infantry;
June 22, 1842-1920.

STEPHENS SAMUEL E.: Private, Company G, 33d Alabama Infantry;
October 1845-March 13, 1923.    


	PINCKARD CITY CEMETERY, COUNTY ROAD 47, PINCKARD.

ANDREWS, JOHN F.: Private, Holme's Battalion;
October 12, 1839-July 1, 1910.

CLARK, W.H.: Lieutenant, Company F, 34th Alabama Infantry;
December 2, 1838-0ctober 10, 1923.

FOLSOM, JACKSON: Private, Company D, 53rd Alabama Mounted Infantry;
January 10, 1835-August 1, 1907.

GILMORE, HENRY: Private, Company C, 8th Georgia Infantry;
February 26, 1823-September 16, 1909.

HEAD, JAMES M.: Private, Company C, 33rd Alabama Infantry:
January 11, 1823-0ctober 18, 1905.

HUDSPETH, WILLIAM C,: Private, Company G, 29th Alabama Infantry;
November 23, 1840-March 14, 1923.

JEFFRIES, LITTLETON S.: Private, Company D, 22d Georgia Infantry;
October 6, 1832-January 8, 1909.

PHILLIPS, J.M.: Private, Company G, 14th Alabama Infantry:
1817-September 7, 1899.

Poyner,  JOHN H.: Lieutenant, Company F, 34th Alabama Infantry;
March 4, 1842-November 27, 1920.

SASNETT, R.W.: Private, unknown unit;
January 2, 1840-August 17, 1918.

WATSON, JAMES H.: Private, Company F, 15th Alabama Infantry;
August 29, 1844-0ctober 26, 1900.

WINGATE, RICHARD W.: Private, Company I, 57th Alabama Infantry;
November 21, 1827-November 11, 1909.

YORK, JAMES K.: Private, Fain's Company, Home Reserves;
March 15, 7845-0ctober 10, 1918.  


	MOUNT OLIVE CEMETERY, STATE ROAD 51, ROCKY HEAD.

ANDERSON, JOHN W.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
1839-1900. 

BAKER, MARTIN M.: Sergeant, Company I, 33d Alabama Infantry;
January 30, 1839-0ctober 29, 1921.
                                  
JOHNSON, WILLIAM H.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;

SHEPPARD, J.J.: Private, Company B, 53rd Alabama Mounted Infantry;
July 15, 1829-November 27, 1909.

SHIVER, A,B.: Lieutenant, Home Guards.

SIMMONS, JAMES F,: Private, Company D, 59th Alabama Infantry;
September 3, 1825-0ctober 7,1889. 

STEWART JAMES: Private, Company I, 18th South Carolina Infantry;
1844-April 15, 1908. 

ZIGLAR, CHARLES J.: Private, Company A, 42nd Virginia Infantry / 54th Alabama Infantry;
November 19, 1830-June 17, 1916.



	First Baptist (old Mt. Liberty ) Church Cemetery
		County Road 1, Level Plains	

CURETON, ELBERT W.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 12, 1839-March 5, 1896.
 
MARTIN, DANIEL: Private, Company I, 33rd Alabama Infantry;
August 8, 1844-February 7, 1923.

SEXTON, GEORGE W.: Private, Company H, 37th Alabama Infantry;
born February 25, 1827.

 
	Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery,
		County Road 13, Arguta

DAVIS, FRANKLIN: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;

DIXON, JAMES M,: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
March 4, 1827-June 21, 1909.

KEAHEY JAMES A.: Private, Company 57th Alabama Infantry;
March 8, 1826-January 2, 1865. *marker only.   
                                  
KETCHAM, W.W.: Private, Company F, 15th Alabama Infantry;
July 16, 1844-0ctober 25, 1924. 

McGILL, JOHN M.: Private, Home Guards;
December 15, 1818-July 20, 1899

MUNN, NEIL: 64th Alabama Infantry;
January 3, 1817-April 9, 1886.

	Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church Cemetery,
	    County roads 15 and 19, Arguta.

ATTAWAY, J.T.: Private, Company A, 59th Georgia Infantry;
November 23, 1846-July 11, 1922.

BROWN, J.W.: Private, Kolb's Battery, Alabama Artillery;
August 30, 1839-March 30, 1910.

CHANCEY, JAMES: Private, Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry;
September 22, 1822-July 28, 1908.

CREEL, THOMAS J.: Company D, 63d Alabama Infantry;
December 4, 1846-0ctober 17, 1903.

FLOWERS, ABNER: Lieutenant, Company I, 39th Alabama Infantry;
January 13, 1833-January 21, 1878. *Confederate Roll of Honor.

HELMS, CYRUS N.: Private, Company A, 5th Alabama Infantry;
December 27, 1844-Decernber 14, 1926.

PHILLIPS, NATHAN R.: Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry;
1835-August 8, 1895.

PIPPIN, SALATHlEL S.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
January 11, 1823-May 6, 1910.


	Wesley Chapel Cemetery, County roads 54 and 65,
			Bell's Crossroads

BELL, SIMON: 1st Lieutenant, County Reserves;
February 18, 1808-July 8, 1901.

ENFINGER, GEORGE W.: Private, Company E, 57th Alabama Infantry;
September 9, 1835-0ctober 6, 1915.

SWILLEY, S.E.: Private, Company E, 57th Alabama Infantry;
December 5, 1843-July 29, 1905.


	Daleville City Cemetery, Daleville Avenue,
			Daleville.

AUSTON, ALBERT E.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
November 18, 1839-June 18, 1916.

BROWN, SAMUEL J.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
June 28, 1837-December 11, 1909.
                                    
BYRD, ALEXANDER C.: Private, Company F, 1st Alabama Infantry;
January 7, 1842-July 27, 1928.

McENTYRE, JOHN C.I Sergeant, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
June 11, 1832-January 7, 1911.


	0ld Daleville Cemetery, Donnell Avenue and
		Old Newton Road, Daleville.

BROOKS, ESAW: Captain, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 23, 1807-January 18, 1884.

GRAY, JAMES M.: Private, Company I, 1st Alabama Infantry;
December 12, 1832-November 14, 1921.

McLEOD, ALEX G.: Company G, 6th Florida Infantry;
August 13, 1833-January 10, 1898.


	Newton City Cemetery, Killebrew Street,
			Newton.

ACREE, THOMAS H.: Private, Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry;
February 11, 1831-July 19, 1911.

ATKINSON, CORNELIUS V.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama
Infantry; 
June 29, 1844-February 3, 1931.

BALKOM, MADISON L.: Private, Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry;
June 24, 1844-January 28, 1915. 

CARMICHAEL, DANIEL: Home Guards;
March 11, 1846-September 14, 1912.

COOK, MARSHALL S.: Private, Company K, 9th Georgia Infantry;

CUMBIE, W.A.: Lieutenant, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
October 13, 1831-December 25, 1918.

EASON GREEN S.: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
July 13 1828-0ctober 21, 1862.  *marker only, buried in the
Confederate Cemetery at Frederick, Maryland.

EDWARDS, JAMES E.: Lieutenant, Company E, 75th Alabama Infantry;
February 29, 1840-May 4, 1890.

BDWARDS, JAMES S.: Private, Company G, 64th Georgia Infantry;
November 20, 1833-June 12, 1928.

HUGHES, A.M.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
1821-June 11, 1877. *"Colonel" Hughes.

IVEY, WILLIAM M.: Private, Company A, 39th Alabama Infantry;
January 24, 1845-April 29, 1909.

JONES, RICHMOND L.: Private, Company I, 57th Alabama Infantry;
May 14, 1846-April 23, 1923. 

KILLERREW, JOHN C.: Private, Company F, 32d Georgia Infantry;
January 6, 1843-January 20, 1910.

KILLEBREW, THOMAS J.: Private, Company C, 32d Georgia Infantry;
July 19, 1840-0ctober 25, 1924.

McENTYRE, THOMAS J.: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
born July 15, 1843.

MILTON, PHILLIP I.: Private, Company K, 8th Texas Cavalry;
April 26, 1840-May 11, 1928.

OLIVER, CARLTON: Private, Company I, 1st Alabama Cavalry;
born December 3, 1843.

PACE, NAT: Private, Company B, 15th Alabama Infantry;
October 27, 1829-December 29, 1903.

PARKMAN, G.W.L.: Private, Company A, 57th Alabama Infantry;
October 29, 1824-1907.

PEACOCK, GEORGE W.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
May 19, 1845-August 18, 1925.

POWELL, J.K.: Private, Company C, 31st Georgia Infantry;
August 10, 1845-July 25, 1904.

TATE, THOMAS J.: Sergeant, Company I, 44th Alabama Infantry;
March 29, 1834-July 14, 1916.

WATKINS, J.M.: unknown unit;
November 15, 1830-August 3, 1908.

WHALEY WILLlAM J.: Private, Company A, 57th Alabama Infantry;
1817 - 1881.
                               
WILLIAMS, J.L.: Captain, Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry;
October 18, 1839-December 1, 1906.

WOOD, WILLIAM D.: Lieutenant, Company D, 15th Alabama Infantry.

YELVERTON, JOHN B.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
May 26, 1829-February 5, 1886.


	Mt. Hebron Methodist Church Cemetery,
	County roads 9 and 55, south of Newton.

CAMPBELL, ANGUS: Private, Company E, 57th Alabama Infantry;
August 9, 1836-November 16, 1900,

COURTNEY, LEVI C.: Private, Company E, 2d Georgia Infantry;
1821-March 15, 1908.

GODWIN, JAMES: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
October 1, 1844-May 4, 1904.

JUDAH, JOHN W.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
died January 18, 1917.         

WALLACE, WILLIAM: Private, Company B, 53rd Alabama Mounted Infantry; 
July 30, 1833-0ctober 25, 1915.

WINDHAM, W.H.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
January 1, 1832-August 12, 1901.


	Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, County Road 31,
		southwest of Newton.

DRAUGHON, JOHN R.: Private, Company H, 37th Alabama Infantry;
November 25, 1842-April 21, 1908.

GRAY, HENRY T.: Private, Company F, 57th Georgia Infantry;
June 12, 1834-February 15, 1923.

LEWIS,GEORGE W.: Private, Company H, 37th Alabama Infantry;
January 2, 1838-0ctober 8, 1905.

ROBERTS, J.T.: Private, Kolb's Battery, Alabama Artillery;
October 18, 1839-Febraury 25, 1903.

THOMAS, JOSHUA: Private, Company H, 12th Mississippi Infantry;
1835-April 25,1908.


	New Hope Baptist Church Cemetery,
		County Road 69, Bertha.

AMAN, ANDREW A.: Private, Company C, 5th Alabama Infantry;
March 5, 1831-December 3,1912.
   
ENFINGER, DANIEL: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
December 9, 1843-August 9, 1915.

MIMS, NATHANIEL: unknown unit;
November 2, 1846-May 11, 1923.

01d Salem Cemetery, County roads 7 and 40,
at the Dale/Henry line, Bertha.

BAREFIELD, EDMUND: Company A, 8th Alabama Infantry;
June 16,1833-March 7, 1912.

BAREFIELD, JOHN: Company A, 8th Alabama Infantry;
June 8, 1831-September 23, 1897.

BRACEWELL, WILLIAM J.: Private, Company I, 57th Alabama Infantry;

GRANTHAM, JOHN A.: Private, Company A, l5th Alabama Infantry/
Company H, 39th Alabama Infantry;
July 9, 1833-July 21, 1890.

SEWELL, ELIAH: Private, Company I, 18th Alabama Infantry;
May 21, 1827-May 6, 1893.

TRAWICK, JOHN: Private, Company H, 37th Alabama Infantry;
July 28, 1848-September 10, 1925.


	Clopton Methodist Church Cemetery Countv Road 68
		near the Dale/Henry line.

CLARK JOHN J.: Company H, 37th Alabama Infantry;
August 15, 1843-May 20, 1919.

COVINGTON, PERRY R.: Company B, 4th Battalion, Alabama Cavalry;
December 17, 1819-April 16, 1887.

HARRIS, CHARLIE H.: Private, Company G, 75th Alabama Infantry;

HORNE, JOEL R.: Private, Company H, 39th Alabama Infantry;
born June 24, 1835.

JORDAN J.W.: Private Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
April 6, 1827-August 7, 1887.

KEY, HEZEKIAH F.: Company F, 57th Alabama Infantry.

LINGO, R.B.: Private, Company H, 37th Alabama Infantry;
March 22, 1834--November 23, 1903.

MCDANIEL, WILLIAM W.: Major, Company B, Cobb's Georgia Legion;
June 7, 1838- July 10, 1892.

ROBERTS, JAMES W.: Private, Company I, 57th Alabama Infantry;
1844-1926.

ROBINETTE, ANDREW J.: Private, Company A, 5th Georgia Infantry; 
December 22, 1840-April 29,1920.

STINSON, JAMES B.: Private, Company E, 3d Georgia Cavalry.


	Peniel Baptist Church Cemetery, County roads 41 and 68,
			west of Clopton.

ARNOLD, REASON B.: Private, Company C, 57th Alabama Infantry;
September 6, 1846-0ctober 24, 1924.

MERCER, GREEN L,: Private, Company II 21st Georgia Infantry;
December 13, 1840-June 20, 1926.

SHEPPAPD, HENRY H,: Private, Company K, 29th Alabama Infantry;
May 19, 1841-March 30, 1922.


		United Methodist Church Cemetery,
			County Road 54, Asbury.

CAIN, J.B.: Private, Company E, 8th Alabama Infantry;
1838-1819.

CANNON, BENTON: Private, Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry;
September 27, 1838--February 28, 1908.
 
FOUNTAIN, NOAH: Home Guards;
October 12, 1806-died at his home October 77, 1864 after being
wounded earlier in a skirmish with deserters.

HOWELL, W.H.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
March 3, 1835-November 21, 1903.

LOFTIN THOMAS G.: Private, Company G, 63d Alabama Infantry;
November 3, 1846-May 6, 1926.
 
MARSHALL, WILLIAM C.: Company F, 1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery;
December 5, 1844-September 10, 1921.

McLEOD, DANIEL: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
March 4, 1822-September 17, 1898.

METCALF, ASHLEY: Private, Company E, 31st Georgia Infantry;
July 5, 1834-November 23, 1916.

POPE GEORGE: Private, Company I, 57th Alabama Infantry;
April 1, 1815-April 2, 1895.

ROBERTS, JAMES: Company K, 37th Alabama Infantry;
July 15, 1820-February 2, 1879.

SNELL, ELLIS W.: unknown unit;
March 25, 1820-July 5, 1909. 

SNELL, JAMES P.: Private, Jeter's Company, Home Guards;
1847-1930.

SOLOMON, H.F.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
February 1830-April 13, 1867.

WARD, JOHN: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
June 4, 1829-July 9, 1891.

WHALEY, JAMES R.: Sergeant, Company G, 51st Georgia Infantry;
June 15, 1840-August 21, 1924.


		Shiloh Baptist Church Cemetery,
		State Road 85, Clayhatchie.

*A number of sites here were relocated from near what is now the
Fort Rucker Golf Course as the reservation was being established.

AVANT, ANDREW J.: Company A, 5th Alabama Infantry;
May 73, 1839-February 6, 1925.

MARCHMAN, WILLIAM H.: Sergeant, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
June 24, 1830--December 28, 1917.


	Providence Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery,
		State roads 12 and 85, Clayhatchie.

COTTON, GILFORD: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;                          
September 11, 1828--November 12, 1907.

COTTON, SETH A.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;

HORN, ROBERT C.: Private, Company D, 45th Alabama Infantry;
May 30, 1839-August 24, 1899.

LANIER, BENJAMIN A.: Sergeant, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
September 28, 7833-August 1, 1915. 1913.

LEE, CADER: Private, Company I, 1st Alabama Infantry;
1807-died at Camp Douglas, Illinois July 1, 1862. *marker
only, buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Chicago, Illinois.

MILLS, THOMAS S.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
July 20, 1842-March 21, 1902.

POUNCEY, J.F.: Private, Company A, 6th Alabama Cavalry;
February 7, 1847-December 15, 1920.

POUNCEY, WILLIAM T.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
November 1, 1841-March 26, 1910.

SCONYERS, WILLIAM H.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry.

THOMAS, HENRY A.: Private, Company E, 1St Alabama Infantry/
Kolb's Battery, Alabama Artillery;
March 28, 1837-September 20, 1910.

THOMPSON, ELISHA A.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted
Infantry;
November 11, 1844-November 13, 1924.

WILKINS, G.F.: Private, Company K, 1st Alabama Infantry;
1842-February 9, 1908.


	County Line Baptist Church Cemetery, State Road 12,
	west of Clayhatchie at the Dale/Coffee line.

COTTON, JOSEPH W.: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
September 14, 1841-November 17, 1913.

MILLS, JOHN: Company D, 20th North Carolina Infantry;
March 30, 1830-April 1, 1911.

SPEIGNER, JESSE: Private, Company A, 33d Alabama Infantry;
November 10, 1819-September 6, 1911.


		Ariton City Cemetery, State Road 51 North,
				Ariton.

BLEDSOE, F. PICKENS: Lieutenant, Company E, 25th Georgia Infantry;
May 15, 1837-0ctober 8, 1904.

CHERRY, GEORGE W,: Private, Company E, 2d Georgia Infantry;
July 6, 1823-April 30, 1902.

CLARK, ALEXANDER: Company D, 38th Alabama Infantry.

DEAN, JAMES J.: Private, Company D, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
September 271 1836-May 5, 1902.
                                
DEAN, JOE J: Private, Company E, 15th Alabama Infantry;
March 15, 1840-June 12, 1913.

FAIN, MOSES N.: Private, Company F, 32d Georgia Infantry:
October 13, 1840-June 111 1924.

KING, JOHN W.:  Private, Company E, 25th Georgia Infantry;
December 9, 1827-0ctober 13,1904.

KNIGHT, J.T. ALONZO:  unknown unit;
January 12, 1847-April 27, 1910.

PITTMAN, GEORGE P.: Private, Company D, 8th Alabama Infantry;
November 1, 1829-0ctober 21, 1899.

SAMMONS, WILLIAM F.: Company C, 39th Alabama Infantry; 
1845 - 1920.


	Universalist Cemetery, State Road 51 South,
			Ariton.

BAKER, THOMAS J.: Private, Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry;
December 12, 1834-March 11, 1910.

BATCIHELOR, ANDREW J.: Private, Company I, 1st Alabama Cavalry/
Corporal, Company K, 33d Alabama Infantry;
1841-1928.

BATCHELOR, GEORGE W.: Private, Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry;
born August 17, 1829.             
                            
GRIMMER, E.M.: Company H, 1st Alabama Cavalry;
June 18, 1841-February 6, 1917.

GRIMMER, GEORGE W.: Private, Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry; 
December 21, 1846-January 27, 1930.

LANEY, JAMES M.: Corporal, Company E, 39th Alabama Infantry;
January 12, 1836-December 2, 1912.

RAINES, JOHN H.: Private, Company G, 54th Alabama Infantry;

WEED, JOHN H.: Private, Company E, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
January 12, 1823-December 14, 1916.

WILLIAMS, JAMES M.: Private, Company C, 39th Alabama Infantry;
September 9, 1826-March 21, 1889.


		Richardson Cemetery, County Road 95,
			east of Ariton.

DEAN, ABNER T.: Private, Company H, 15th Alabama Infantry;
June 18, 1825-0ctober 20, 1895.


	Evergreen Free Will Baptist Church Cemetery,
	County roads 13 and 72, east of Ariton.

BAKER, W.T.: Private, Company B, 39th Alabama Infantry;
October 6, 1832-March 74, 1907.

MISSELDINE, RORERT F.: Private, Company K, 22d Alabama Infantry;
born November 20, 1840.


		Community Cemetery, County Road 36,
				Echo.

HUNT, DANIEL C.: Private, Company C, 47th Alabama Infantry;
January 22, 1818-October 23, 1901.

NEWSOME, JAMES: Private, Company C, 31st Alabama Infantry;
October 5, 1826-January 22, 1915.

NEWSOME, THOMAS P.: Private, Company B, 63d Alabama Infantry;

STUCKEY, J.W.: Captain, possibly Company E, 59th Alabama Infantry;
September 2, 1814-January 10, 1894.
                                 
STUCKEY, NELSON: Private, 59th Alabama Infantry;
January 22, 1832-0ctober 16, 1915.
                                 
WARD, THOMAS: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
January 8, 1843-June 14, 1920. 
                                 
WARD, WILLIAM J.: Private, Company D,57th Alabama Mounted Infantry;                        
July 13, 1834-March 19, 1886.  


	Dykes Cemetery, off County Road 67, north of
		Echo near Barefield Crossroads.

SPEARS, JAMES M.: Private, Company A, 27th Alabama Infantry;
1843-1926.


	Browns United Methodist Church Cemetery,
	County roads 54 and 67, north of Echo.

BROWN, LEWIS J. Jr.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
September 1, 1838-May 11, 1917.
		

	Mt. Enon Baptist Church Cemetery, County roads 44
		and 67, south of Echo.

BEVERETTE, JOHN A.: Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
1845-June 8, 1915.


	Mt. Carmel Methodist Church Cemetery, off County Road 61,
			southeast of Echo.

BENEFIELD, JOHN J.: Private, Company D, 1st Alabama Infantry;
June 16, 1845-September 25, 1918.

ENFINGER, NICHOLAS: unknown unit;
March 24, 1832-January 8, 1918.

LEWIS, W.M.: Private, Company C, 39th Alabama Infantry;
died in November 1886.

SEWELL, WADE H.: Private, Company B, 2d Alabama Infantry;
September 12, 1846-November 11, 1911.

SKETOE, WILLIAM Sr.: unknown unit;
June 8, 1816-hanged by local Home Guards near Newton, Alabama
December 3, 1864.


	Old Mt. Pisgah Cemetery, off County Road 83,
		southeast of Echo.

BALKOM, IVEY; Private, Company D, 57th Alabama Infantry;
October 5, 1845-0ctober 23, 1909.

DEAL, GEORGE: Private, Company A, 37th Alabama Infantry;
March 26, 1838-May 3, 1904.


	Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church Cemetery, County roads 79
	and 87, near the Dale/Henry/Houston lines at Grimes.

BLALOCK, J.W.: Private, Company E, 60th Alabama Infantry;
October 2, 1845-January 28, 1925.

BOX, JAMTES R.: Private, Company G, 21st Alabama Infantry;
March 31, 1832-January 21, 1917.

BRIGHT, RICHARD H.: Private, Eufaula Light Artillery;
February 16, 1842-June 11, 1928.

BURGESS, WILLIAM S.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
April 17, 1828-July 27, 1927. 

DURHAM, ROBERT B.: Private, Company F, 15th Alabama Infantry;
May 8, 1831-June 2, 1895. 
                                  
GRICE, GEORGE W.: Private, Company F, 15th Alabama Infantry;
July 7, 1843-April 22, 1894.

HALLFORD, SAMUEL E.: Private, Company C, 11th Florida Infantry;
December 30, 1845-November 25, 1917.
                                  
HICKS, ELIJAH: Private, Company A, 45th Alabama Infantry;
March 31, 1841-December 30, 1915.

ROBERSON, WILLIAM F.: Private, Company I, 28th Georgia Infantry;
July 1, 1835-July 16, 1910.

SMITH, AARON: Private, Company A, 8th Alabama Infantry;

WARD, GEORGE R.: Private, Company B, 33d Alabama Infantry;
September 7, 1849-May 17, 1924.

WEED, WILLIAM: Private, Company C, 11th Florida Infantry;
June 16, 1823-January 21, 1918. 

WIGGINS, WILLIAM J.: Private, Company B, Alabama Reserves;
August 18, 1846-March 7, 1936.

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM: Private, Company G, 64th Georgia Infantry;
July 28, 1845-June 14, 1921.

WOODHAM, JOHN W.: Company H, 53d Alabama Mounted Infantry;
*marker only, buried at Hickory Grove Congregational Church
Cemetery, Highway 84 West, Opp, Alabama.


		0ld Sugar Hill Cemetery, County Road 20,
			north of Mabson.

SMITH, JAMES F.: unknown unit;
February 8, 1841-September 19, 1861.