Home

Maps

Photographs

Directory ~1930 

History

Favorite Sons

Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                       Jeanesville Directory 1875

Hayden J. C. & Co. Coal Operators, post office, Jeanesville

Hutchison J. B. & Co. Merchants. Dealers in Miners’ Supplies, Choice family Groceries, Ready-made Clothing, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes and Rubbers, Hardware, Glassware, Queensware, Drugs and Medicines, Books, Stationery, Putty, Paints, Oils, Manufactured Tobacco, Snuff and Cigars, Spirits Turpentine, &c. Also, many other articles impossible to enumerate here, all of which will be sold at moderate prices.

 

Village Directory circa 1930

 

The following was written from memory by Ellen Dayock 95 years young.  Spelling and locations may not be totally accurate.

Church St North Side

Church St South Side

Bevans, William

Kinsey

McElwayne

Wunderlick

Boyle, Jimmy

Greir (Red)

Heritary

Johnson, Howard

Miller

Boyle, Charles

Dayock

Wolfe, Clarence

Pieser, Joe

Fallon

Daley

McGlynn

Cann

Lohenitz

Fraiely, Laura

Balliet

Donadi

Folk

Tutko

Hinkle

Skulsky

Woodring

Urin, Stan

McAvoy

Frailey, Lewis

Balliet

Pavlick

Dougherty

Mahansky

"Turkey" Paul

Stefanko

 

Bunchalk

 

 

Main St West Side

Main St East Side

School House

Montenegro Cemetery

Ziegler, Leonard (Sturm)

"Big William"

Sharkey (Gutosky)

Skulsky

James

Pieser, Henry

See W Green St

Deaver

Fay

Shade

Boyle

See E Green St

LOKIE TRACKS

Bream

Shade, Henry

Cooper

Kurtz

Oscovitch, Jake

See Alley #5

Fallon

Petrosky & Wansnick

Carlin

Bango

McCann

Mushock

Skulsky

 

Mule Stables

Railroad Station

Rudy

O’Donnell

Store, J. Moore's

RAILROAD

RAILROAD

 

Brick House (Greir, Walter)

Greocki

See Hill St.

Frye

Bigelow

Beishline

Quirk

Donahue

Dautrick

Monahan

Burbick (McGeehan)

Post Office (Rolands PM)

Greir

Fisher

Robinson (Brill)

Shade, Cooney

McGinty, Walter

Folk

Baskins (Dayock)

Roarty

Reilly

Pieser, R.

Rolands

Jones

M. E. Church

McCall

See Church St

Barnes

Welsh

Brennan

Parson

Union Hall

Rolands, Gordon

Kelshaw

Cairewich

George

Boyle. Pat

Beishline, Chris

Dayock/Giffert

Rosser

Schmeer, Ray

Beishline John

Schmeer, C

Thomas, Hannah

Morton

 

Cemetery

 

Cafe St

W Railroad

E Railroad

Alley#4

Green St North

Green St South

McCall, Sadie

Fedishun (Fallon)

Hardcastle

Kender Carpenter Shop

Gilday

Mulligan

Zigmund

 

Holich

Hayden

Swanda

Clark

Gallo

 

Giffert

 

Chickalace

Marone & Kusiak

Dobrinsky

 

Ludwick

 

Jenkins

 

Gutosky

     

Wansiak

 

James

     

Morash

 

Cinenawa

         

Wycheck

         

Bittler & Reinmiller

         

Champion & Siewell

         

DeBelle

         

Billig

         

Rick

 
1