CINESCAPE
Scoop Saturn Award nominees announced |
The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films to hold 28TH annual Saturn Awards |
Dateline: Friday, March 15, 2002 |
By: ERIC MORO |
By: Executive Editor |
What follows is a complete list of the nominees:
FEATURE FILM NOMINATIONS:
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
JURASSIC PARK 3 (Universal)
LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Paramount)
THE ONE (Sony) - Jet Li
PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)
VANILLA SKY (Paramount)
BEST FANTASY FILM
HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERERS STONE (Warner Bros.)
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista)
THE MUMMY RETURNS (Universal)
SHREK (Dreamworks SKG)
SPY KIDS (Dimension/Miramax)
BEST HORROR FILM
THE DEVILS BACKBONE (Sony Classics)
FROM HELL (20th Century Fox)
HANNIBAL (MGM)
JEEPERS CREEPERS (MGM)
THE OTHERS (Dimension/Miramax)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Warner Bros.)
BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony/Revolution)
BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Universal Focus)
JOY RIDE (20th Century Fox)
THE MAN WHO WASNT THERE (USA)
MEMENTO (New Market)
MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Universal Focus)
BEST ACTOR
Tom Cruise VANILLA SKY (Paramount)
Johnny Depp FROM HELL (20th Century Fox)
Anthony Hopkins HANNIBAL (MGM)
Guy Pearce MEMENTO (New Market)
Kevin Spacey K-PAX (Universal)
Billy Bob Thornton THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (USA)
BEST ACTRESS
Kate Beckinsale SERENDIPITY (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman THE OTHERS (Dimension/Miramax)
Angelina Jolie LARA CROFT: TOM RAIDER (Paramount)
Julianne Moore HANNIBAL (MGM)
Frances O'Connor A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
Naomi Watts MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Universal Focus)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robbie Coltrane HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Mark Decascos BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Universal Focus)
Ian McKellan THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
Eddie Murphy SHREK (Dreamworks SKG)
Jeremy Piven SERENDIPITY (Miramax)
Tim Roth PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Monica Bellucci BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Universal Focus)
Helena Bonham Carter PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)
Cameron Diaz VANILLA SKY (Paramount)
Fionnula Flanagan THE OTHERS (Dimension/Miramax)
Frances McDormand THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (USA)
Maggie Smith HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
Freddie Boath THE MUMMY RETURNS (Universal)
Justin Long JEEPERS CREEPERS (MGM)
Alakina Mann THE OTHERS (Dimension/Miramax)
Haley Joel Osment A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Radcliffe HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Emma Watson HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
BEST DIRECTION
Alejandro Amenabar THE OTHERS (Dimension/Miramax)
Chris Columbus HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Christophe Gans BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Universal Focus)
Peter Jackson THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
David Lynch MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Universal Focus)
Steven Spielberg A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
BEST WRITING
Alejandro Amenabar THE OTHERS (Dimension/Miramax)
Andrew Stanton & Dan Gerson MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista)
Stephane Cabel & Christophe Gans BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOlf (Universal Focus)
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman SHREK (Dreamworks SKG)
Steven Spielberg A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
BEST MUSIC
Angelo Badalamenti MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Universal Focus)
Joseph LoDuca BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Universal Focus)
John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams SHREK (Dreamworks SKG)
Howard Shore THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
John Williams A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
Nancy Wilson VANILLA SKY (Paramount)
BEST COSTUME
Colleen Atwood PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)
Kym Barrett FROM HELL (20th Century Fox)
Dominque Borg BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Universal Focus)
Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
Judianna Makovsky HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
BEST MAKE-UP
Greg Cannom, Wesley Wofford HANNIBAL (MGM)
Nick Dudman, Mark Coulier, John Lambert HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Peter Owen, Richard Taylor THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
Aileen Seaton, Nick Dudman, Jane Walker THE MUMMY RETURNS (Universal)
Rick Baker, John Blake PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)
Michele Burke, Camille Calvert VANILLA SKY (Paramount)
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
Rob Legato, Nick Davis, Roger Guyett, John Richardson HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Jim Mitchell, Dan Taylor, Donald R. Elliott, John Rosengrant JURASSIC PARK 3 (Universal)
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line Cinema)
John Andrew Berton, Jr., Daniel Jeannette, Neil Corbould, Tom Rosseter THE MUMMY RETURNS (Universal)
Arthur Windus, Val Wardlaw, Hal Bertram, Nick Drew, Seb Caudron BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Universal Focus)
TELEVISION NOMINATIONS:
BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIEs
ANGEL (WB Network)
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (UPN)
DARK ANGEL (Fox)
ENTERPRISE (UPN)
SMALLVILLE (WB Network)
THE X-FILES (Fox)
BEST SYNDICATED/CABLE TELEVISION SERIES
ANDROMEDA (Alliance Atlantis)
THE CHRONICLE (Sci Fi Network)
FARSCAPE (The Henson Company/Sci Fi Network)
THE INVISIBLE MAN (Sci Fi Network)
STARGATE SG-1 (MGM/Showtime)
WITCHBLADE (TNT)
BEST SINGLE TELEVISION PRESENTATION
EARTH VS. THE SPIDER (Cinemax)
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK - THE REAL STORY (CBS/Hallmark)
THE LOST EMPIRE (NBC)
THE MISTS OF AVALON (TNT)
SHE CREATURE (Cinemax)
TEENAGE CAVEMAN (Cinemax)
BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Richard Dean Anderson STARGATE SG-1 (MGM/Showtime)
Scott Bakula ENTERPRISE (UPN)
David Boreanaz ANGEL (WB Network)
Ben Browder FARSCAPE (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Robert Patrick THE X-FILES (FOX)
Tom Welling SMALLVILLE (WB Network)
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jessica Alba DARK ANGEL (FOX)
Gillian Anderson THE X-FILES (FOX)
Claudia Black FARSCAPE (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Yancy Butler WITCHBLADE (TNT)
Sarah Michelle Gellar BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (UPN)
Kristin Kreuk SMALLVILLE (WB Network)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Christopher Judge STARGATE SG-1 (MGM/Showtime)
James Marsters BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (UPN)
Michael Rosenbaum SMALLVILLE (WB Network)
Anthony Simcoe FARSCAPE (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Connor Trinneer ENTERPRISE (UPN)
Michael Weatherly DARK ANGEL (FOX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jolene Blalock ENTERPRISE (UPN)
Gigi Edgley FARSCAPE (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Annabeth Gish THE X FILES (FOX)
Alyson Hannigan BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (UPN)
Amanda Tapping STARGATE SG-1 (MGM/Showtime)
Michelle Trachtenberg BUFFY THEVAMPIRE SLAYER (UPN)
DVD NOMINATIONS:
BEST DVD RELEASE
BRUISER (Studio)
GINGER SNAPS (Artisan)
LADY AND THE TRAMP 2: SCAMPS ADVENTURE (Buena Vista)
PANIC (Artisan)
RAT (Universal)
WITH A FRIEND LIKE HARRY (Buena Vista)
BEST DVD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE
DR. SEUSS HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (Universal)
FINAL FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN (Columbia/TriStar)
LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Paramount)
MOULIN ROUGE (Fox)
PLANET OF THE APES (Fox)
SHREK (Dreamworks)
BEST DVD CLASSIC FILM RELEASE
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Columbia/TriStar)
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARVES (Buena Vista)
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE Director's Edition (Paramount)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I THE PHANTOM MENACE (Fox)
SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE (Warner)
SUSPIRIA (Anchor Bay)
SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS
SHERRY LANSING
THE DR. DONALD A. REED AWARD
One of the most successful film industry leaders working today, Sherry Lansing is a producer of classic films (Fatal Attraction, The Accused, School Ties) and has headed three film studios (Vice-President of Columbia Pictures, President of 20th Century Fox Productions, and currently Chairman of Paramount Pictures).
She has contributed mightily to the arts and sciences of feature filmmaking. She has brought quality to feature films and proven an inspiration to a new generation of filmmakers. (This award is named after our Founder, Dr. Donald A. Reed, and is given in the spirit of his unending enthusiasm and work in honoring and paying tribute to filmmakers for over 40 years).
STAN LEE
THE LIFE CAREER AWARD
Legendary Editor of Marvel Comics Magazine in the 60s. He is a writer, art director, and comic book mastermind having created (or co-created) such super-hero icons as: The X-Men, The Fantastic Four, The Incredible Hulk, Iron Man, Daredevil, and
The Amazing Spider-Man. Many of todays top films are based on his works. Nuff said!
DREW STRUZAN
THE LIFE CAREER AWARD
One of the most famous and collected artists in the world. Drew is the premier movie poster illustrator working today, whose works include many of the films of Steven Spielberg (Indiana Jones, Back to the Future, Hook) and George Lucas (Stars Wars and its successors). One of his greatest works was his album cover for Alice Coopers Welcome To My Nightmare. His exceptional work spans more than a quarter-century.
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
ANCHOR BAY ENTERTAINMENT
One of the pioneers in DVD releases and home video entertainment. With a library of over 800 independent feature films, Anchor Bay Entertainment has been successful in releasing dramas, comedies, foreign films, childrens programming, and most prominently genre films. Their releases are often restored films with such extras as audio commentaries, new packaging, improved soundtracks and state-of-the-art enhancements. Highlights include the films of Hammer Studios, the works of Werner Herzog, Paul Verhoeven, Wim Wenders, John Woo, Monte Hellman, and Sam Raimi.