Australian Hoops

1998 State League Mens Results

Games in: April, May, June, July, August, September

Friday 4 September 1998

Joondalup City Wolves 102 d Perry Lakes Hawks 90 WA SBL quarter final
(Greg Smith 35 Richard Kvesich 17 Reece O'sullivan 16) (Chad Jones 29 James Harvey 26 Peter Sinfield 14)

Challenger Ford Flames 104 d Bunbury Slammers 85 WA SBL quarter final
(Dwaine Michaels 28 Anthony Exeter 20 Peter Moore 17) (James Fitch 23 Riccardo Boyd 21 Aaron Edwards 13)

Saturday 5 September 1998

Wagga Heat 109 [54] d Central Coast Waves 93 [39]
(P Prowse 30,C McKenzie 25,G Hill 20)   (T Hudson 37,P Maier 13,G Tillot 12)  
Attendance: 50 Venue: CCYC      

Bankstown Bruins 81 [38] d Illawarra Hawks 80 [39]
(E Vallance 20,B Foster 15,J Austin 15)   (S Vos 26,G Brandon 17,G Hubbard 12)  
Attendance: 200 Venue: BEATON PARK      

Maitland Mustangs 90 [46] d ACT Academy 78 [42]
(S Kidcaff 26,J Boyle 17,R Cromarty 14)   (C George 18,R Huxley 15,A Mein 15)  
Attendance: 150 Venue: FGW      

Parramatta Wildcats 94 [44] d Penrith Panthers 74 [34]
(M Glover 22,R Clarke 15,D Kordahi 14)   (T Stone 23,P Fenton 16,D Chudleigh 13)  
Attendance: 30 Venue: PENRITH      

Gosford City TE Cavaliers 75 [39] d ACT Academy 55 [26]
(E Nzigamasabo 25,T Ferris 15,L Papps 8)   (C George 14,R Daly 10,N Johnson 7)  
Attendance: 170 Venue: GCSS      

Hills Hornets 95 [49] d Parramatta Wildcats 44 [22]
(T Owatta 18,D Green 16,C Wilcoxon 16)   (D Kordahi 10,M Glover 7,D Smith 7)  
Attendance: 50 Venue: HILLS      

Hornsby Spiders 85 [41] d Wagga Heat 57 [30]
(J Turner 25,P Afele 18,A Arthur 12)   (C McKenzie 22,G Hill 12,P Prowse 10)  
Attendance: 65 Venue: HORNSBY      

Bankstown Bruins 77 [38] d Sutherland Sharks 61 [30]
(E Vallance 17,M Bourne 14,J Austin 13)   (N Hawwa 17,D Curran 15,S Gleeson 11)  
Attendance: 50 Venue: SUTHERLAND

Rams Cockburn Cougars 106 d Willetton Tigers 89 WA SBL quarter final
(Shaun Sleep 25 Jason Ring 19 Clint Read 19) (Sam Fotu 20 Matt Foster 19 Kelly Huston 16)

Burswood Redbacks 72 d Mcinerney Eastside Eagles 62 WA SBL quarter final
(Matthew Earp 26 Ty Barnes 16 Alvin Jefferson 14) (Billy Wade 20 Brad Counsel 11 David Tranquille 9)

Sunday 6 September 1998

Bunbury Slammers 103 d Challenger Ford Flames 81 WA SBL quarter final
(Riccardo Boyd 23 Aaron Edwards 17 James Fitch 16) (Vince Kelley 29 David Hartnett 15 Dwaine Michaels 13)

Burswood Redbacks 110 d Mcinerney Eastside Eagles 90 WA SBL quarter final
(Ty Barnes 39 Jamie Baker 27 Alvin Jefferson 19) (Billy Wade 25 Elliott Bruton 19 Brad Counsel 17)

Perry Lakes Hawks 106 d Joondalup City Wolves 94 WA SBL quarter final
(Chad Jones 30 James Harvey 22 Peter Sinfield 17) (Greg Smith 30 Kurt Slabolepszy 23 Reece O'sullivan 21)

Saturday 12 September 1998

Cockburn Cougars 93 d Perry Lakes Hawks 77 - WA semi final game #1
(Alan Erickson 23 Darren Winterbine 20 Michael Farrell 14) (James Harvey 25 Chad Jones 18 Peter Sinfield 14)

Bunbury Slammers 100 d Burswood Redbacks 86 - WA semi final game #1
(James Fitch 37 Riccardo Boyd 24 Wade Bennett 14) (Alvin Jefferson 18 Ty Barnes 17 Nick Lackovic 16)

Maitland Mustangs 63 [28] d Hornsby Spiders 55 [25]
(A Bendeich 16,R Boyle 13,A Boyle 11)   (K Buchan 25,C Durston 9,S Cochrane 8)  
Attendance: 60 Venue: HPCYC      

Gosford City TE Cavaliers 45 [28] d Illawarra Hawks 32 [20]
(J Tweedie 13,R Bailey 11,A Sharpe 10)   (J Sangster 6,T Guthrie 6,A Earl 6)  
Attendance: 170 Venue: PENRITH      

Hills Hornets 78 [41] d Central Coast Waves 50 [27]
(J Whittaker 17,S Clifton 13,C Whittaker 13)   (L Kerr 19,M Byrne 15,K Mills 5)  
Attendance: 20 Venue: HILLS      

Wagga Blaze 71 [29] d Parramatta Wildcats 63 [32]
(E Wealands 18,A Martinsons 13,M Himmelberg 12)   (S Brincat 16,P Buttswoth 10,N Saunders 10)  
Attendance: 100 Venue: WAGGA      

ACT Academy 73 [40] d Parramatta Wildcats 51 [36]
(M Croser 13,C Collier 12,M Backhouse 12)   (A Mitchell 11,L Gould 10,N Saunders 9)  
Attendance: 80 Venue: BELCONNEN      

Maitland Mustangs 69 [34] d Illawarra Hawks 44 [28]
(A Bendeich 15,K Jaunalksnis 13,A Boyle 10)   (J Sangster 10,L Stjepanovic 10,T Guthrie 7)  
Attendance: 100 Venue: MAITLAND      

Central Coast Waves 81 [43] d Penrith Panthers 60 [25]
(L Kerr 31,M Byrne 24,L Needs 10)   (M Matterson 16,M Purdy 10,B Griffiths 9)  
Attendance: 30 Venue: PENRITH

Saturday 19 September 1998

Bunbury Slammers 114 d Burswood Redbacks 111 - WA semi final game #2
(James Fitch 39 Luke Edwards 24 Riccardo Boyd 21) (Nick Lackovic 28 Ty Barnes 26 Alvin Jefferson 18)
Bunbury win series 2-0

Cockburn Cougars 105 d Perry Lakes Hawks 89 - WA semi final game #2
(Alan Erickson 33 Robert Plaucs 20 Jason Ring 19) (Chad Jones 29 Peter Sinfield 15 James Harvey 11)
Cockburn win series 2-0

Maitland Mustangs 141 [63] d Central Coast Waves 91 [43]
(A Boyle 17,L Boyle 17,R Cromarty 16)   (T Hudson 36,G Tillot 27,D Maier 13)  
Attendance: 150 Venue: FGW      

Hornsby Spiders 100 [55] d Parramatta Wildcats 64 [29]
(J Turner 20,J Bourke 15,K Hill 15)   (M Glover 15,J Paul 11,R Clarke 11)  
Attendance: 60 Venue: AUBURN      

Sutherland Sharks 75 [42] d Penrith Panthers 73 [33]
(N Hawwa 26,J Robinson 18,J Sheehy 16)   (D Chudleigh 20,T Stone 14,P Fenton 13)  
Attendance: 70 Venue: SUTHERLAND      

Hills Hornets 88 [48] d Wagga Heat 78 [39]
(D Marshall 28,M Davis 17,D Green 10)   (C McKenzie 23,P Prowse 18,H Fox 11)  
Attendance: 0 Venue: WAGGA      

ACT Academy 78 [36] d Hills Hornets 70 [34]
(S Janssens 15,C George 12,N Johnson 9)   (J Davey 22,D Green 18,M Davis 12)  
Attendance: 50 Venue: TISC      

Bankstown Bruins 98 [56] d Hornsby Spiders 42 [15]
(E Vallance 26,A Smith 16,A Hart 11)   (A Arthur 12,J Turner 8,P Afele 8)  
Attendance: 0 Venue: BANKSTOWN      

Gosford City TE Cavaliers 104 [38] d Central Coast Waves 75 [43]
(T Ferris 20,S Barnes 19,B Murphy 16)   (T Hudson 20,D Maier 16,G Tillot 15)  
Attendance: 270 Venue: GCSS      

Illawarra Hawks 106 [52] d Penrith Panthers 73 [28]
(G Hubbard 43,M Flinn 21,S Vos 11)   (D Milosev 24,D Rourke 14,P Fenton 13)  
Attendance: 150 Venue: BEATON PARK

Saturday 26 September 1998

Bankstown Bruins 98 [49] d Gosford City TE Cavaliers 81 [38]
(E Vallance 21,B Foster 18,M Bell 14)   (S Barnes 22,L Papps 21,T Ferris 12)  
Attendance: 75 Venue: BANKSTOWN      

Sutherland Sharks 64 [40] d Hornsby Spiders 63 [35]
(J Sheehy 23,J Robinson 19,S Gleeson 8)   (P Afele 22,J Turner 16,W King 12)  
Attendance: 90 Venue: HORNSBY      

Maitland Mustangs 85 [39] d Penrith Panthers 58 [33]
(A Boyle 15,J Boyle 15,S Kidcaff 13)   (P Fenton 19,D Milosev 18,J Cook 9)  
Attendance: 50 Venue: PENRITH      

Illawarra Hawks 105 [53] d Wagga Heat 71 [26]
(G Hubbard 50,S Vos 14,S Austin 13)   (P Prowse 25,B Sibraa 17,B Funnell 10)  
Attendance: 85 Venue: WAGGA      

Illawarra Hawks 99 [49] d ACT Academy 70 [27]
(S Vos 19,L Doherty 18,G Brandon 16)   (C George 20,S Janssens 12,R Daly 10)  
Attendance: 55 Venue: BELCONNEN      

Sutherland Sharks 120 [59] d Central Coast Waves 93 [41]
(N Hawwa 27,J Sheehy 22,J Robinson 17)   (T Hudson 34,D Maier 19,B Tocher 18)  
Attendance: 50 Venue: CCYC      

Hills Hornets 93 [49] d Maitland Mustangs 66 [36]
(J Strong 23,D Green 21,D Marshall 18)   (S McGregor 26,M Wawszkowicz 11,J Boyle 11)  
Attendance: 80 Venue: HILLS      

Parramatta Wildcats 72 [33] d Gosford City TE Cavaliers 62 [34]
(R Clarke 23,M Glover 14,D Kordahi 13)   (S Barnes 17,T Ferris 15,G Bruderlin 10)  
Attendance: 37 Venue: CCYC

Saturday 3 October 1998

Bunbury Slammers 105 d Cockburn Cougars 96 - WA GRAND FINAL
(Wade Bennett 27, Riccardo Boyd 25, James Fitch 22) (Jason Ring 22, Robert Plaucs 16, Shaun Sleep 16)
Bunbury are 1998 Western Australia State Basketball League champions

Bankstown Bruins 102 [43] d Illawarra Hawks 78 [45] - NSW SEMI FINAL
(E Vallance 30,J Austin 20,A Smith 14,B Foster 11, A Hart 11,M Bell 8,M Bourne 5,G Curran 2,M Hickson 1) (G Hubbard 23,G Brandon 20,S Vos 13,M Flinn 8,D Mcdonald 5,G Humprrey 4,S Austin 2,M Rogers 2,C Childs 1)
Attendance: 100 Venue: Bankstown

Maitland Mustangs 95 [41] D Hills Hornets 84 [40] - NSW SEMI FINAL
(M Wawszkowicz 24,A Boyle 18,S Kidcaff 13,D Proctor 12,J Boyle 12,P Proctor 11,C Mcgregor 3,R Cromarty 2) (D Green 25,D Marshall 16,T Owatta 13,C Wilcoxon 12,J Strong 9,J Davey 7,M Davis 2)
Attendance: 150 Venue: Hills Stadium

Saturday 10 October 1998 - NSW PRELIMINARY FINAL

Illawarra Hawks 97 [48] (L Doherty 20,G Brandon 19,M Flinn 17,D McDonald 12,C Childs 8,S Vos 8,S Austin 7,M Rodgers 5,G Humphreys 1) d Maitland Mustangs 62 [32] (R Cromarty 16,P Proctor 11,A Boyle 10,S Kidcalf 10,M Wawszkowicz 6,D Procter 4,J Boyle 4,C McGregor 1)  
Venue: TUGGERANONG      

Sunday 11 October - NSW GRAND FINAL

Illawarra Hawks 79 [36] (S Vos 26,G Brandon 18,D MacDonald 14,G Hubbard 13,M Flinn 4,L Doherty 2,M Rodgers 2) d Bankstown Bruins 59 [36] (J Austin 19,E Vallance 16,B Foster 12,A Smith 8,M Bourne 3,A Hart 1) 
Venue: TUGGERANONG    
 Match Report
Illawarra are 1998 New South Wales State Basketball League Champions

Top

State League Ladders - 28 September 1998 - regular season final

Western Australia - final

W

L

*Cockburn Cougars

20

4

*Burswood Redbacks

17

7

*Bunbury Slammers

15

9

*Perry Lakes Hawks

14

10

*Joondalup City Wolves

14

10

*Challenger Ford Flames

13

11

* Eastside Eagles

13

11

*Wiletton Tigers

12

12

Geraldton Buccaneers

10

14

Goldfields Giants

10

14

Stirling Senators

8

16

Mandurah Magic

6

18

Great Southern Raiders

4

20

New South Wales - final

W

L

*Bankstown Bruins

20

2

*Illawarra Hawks

20

2

*Hills Hornets

15

7

*Maitland Mustangs

15

7

Hornsby Spiders

12

10

ACT Academy

11

11

Gosford City Cavaliers

10

12

Sutherland Sharks

9

13

Parramatta Wildcats

7

15

Penrith Panthers

7

15

Wagga Heat

5

17

Central Coast Waves

1

21

* Play-off berth assured

Top

1999 Seasons

DATE

LEAGUE

FIXTURE

HOME TEAM

AWAY TEAM

Starts May 1999

NSW

Starts April 1999

WA

Top

Games in: April, May, June, July, August, September


|   Home   |   News   |   Teams   |   Results   |   Links   |

Questions or comments to Email hoops64@hotmail.com

Created and maintained by Harold Peacock

1