index
Biography
Name: James Christian Shaffer
Korn: Guitar
Pre-Korn: L.A.P.D. and Creep
Nicknames: Munky, Munk-Doggy-Dog, JC (L.A.P.D.)
Born: June. 6th, 1970
Marital Status: Married
Family:
Wife- Stephanie Roush
James Shaffer was born in Rosedale, California, on June 6th, 1970. Munky began his musical career after an accident with his three-wheeler which severed the top of his left index finger. One night while sneaking out to a party and pushing his bike the chain slipped off. He slapped his hand on it so it wouldn't make a noise but his finger got caught and cut the top off. "The doctor's like..you got to rehabilitate your finger somehow, like take up a musical instrument. And I said..how about guitar..he goes, that's perfect" Before joining Korn Munky was in a band named LAPD with Head, David and Fieldy. "Brian (Head) said..oh I know this guy from my highschool, so they called me up, and they're like, do you want to come and try out for our band, it wasn't that I could play, it was that I had long hair" says Munky. "I sat down, Brian showed me the songs, and then that's how we all just started playing together". On stage Munky is more than often seen wearing a pair of old overalls. "I wanted to wear something on stage that was like kinda trashy, dirty, you know, because when I'm up there I feel like...sick" says Munky. "Really what it is, it's like that person I don't like in me, all the things I hate about myself, that's who I am up there". Munky now sports a spanking clean pair of white overalls with black X's down the chest. Munky earned his nickname from his feet. "My feet. I'd spread 'em out and everyone said they look like hands, like monkey hands." I have read that Munky is a big Aerosmith fan, and he was in awe when he hungout backstage with Steven Tyler. Munky's other favourite bands also includes Bootsy Collins, Mr. Bungle, and Faith No More.
Munky currently has 2 tattoos. He has one on his right arm, which reads "Munky", & the KoRn logo, with a pawprint, on his back.
Munky's guitar pick. Note his trademark pawprint.
Munky's *pout* engagement.  : )