House Of
Representatives Commitee Chairmanships
(as of 19 September 2000)
|
No. |
Committee |
Chairman |
Committee Secretary |
Phone |
1 |
Accounts |
Eleandro Jesus F.
Madrona |
Carolina Custodio |
7240 |
2 |
Agrarian Reform |
Abdullah S. Mangotara |
Jose Melgarejo |
7552 |
3 |
Agriculture and Food |
Angelito M.Sarmiento |
Rosa Guzman |
7576 |
4 |
Appropriations |
Gilberto M. Duavit |
Julieta Apostol (LSC) |
7620 |
5 |
Banks and Financial |
Jose
Macario L. Laurel IV |
Ramon Federizon |
7570 |
|
Intermediaries |
|
|
|
6 |
Basic Education and |
Allen S. Quimpo |
Leticia Abejo |
7492 |
|
Culture |
|
|
|
7 |
Civil, Political and |
Mamintal M. Adiong |
Myrna Galvan |
7586 |
|
Human Rights |
|
|
|
8 |
Civil Service and |
Hilarion J. Ramiro Jr. |
Grace Del Castillo |
7309 |
|
Professional
Regulation |
|
|
|
9 |
Constitutional |
Oscar S.Rodriguez |
Alan Sardalla |
7591 |
|
Amendments |
|
|
|
10 |
Cooperatives |
Agapito
A. Aquino |
Maria Elvira Ursal |
7569 |
|
Development |
|
|
|
11 |
Ecology |
Vicente A. Sandoval |
Roselita Paloma |
7651 |
12 |
Economic Affairs |
Ralph G. Recto |
Jannalenna Sheng |
7553 |
13 |
Energy |
Arnulfo P. Fuentebella |
Lina Mortega |
7649 |
14 |
Ethics |
Alipio Cirilo Badelles |
David Amorin (Acting) |
7542 |
15 |
Foreign Affairs |
Luwalhati R. Antonino |
Rustico Agawin |
7567 |
16 |
Games and Amusements |
Amadeo R. Perez Jr. |
Benjamin Tagayuna |
7541 |
17 |
Good Government |
Edgar R. Lara |
Isagani Nicolas |
7539 |
18 |
Government Enterprises |
Ricardo
C. Silverio |
Cora Rigor |
7589 |
|
Privatization |
|
|
|
19 |
Government |
Ronald M. Cosalan |
Rosanna Senga |
7493 |
|
Reorganization |
|
|
|
20 |
Health |
Alfredo G. Maranon Jr. |
Erlinda Loja (Acting) |
7449 |
21 |
Higher and Technical |
Dante V. Liban |
Beatriz L.Sanga
(Acting) |
7580 |
|
Education |
|
|
|
22 |
Housing and Urban |
Constantino H. Navarro
Jr. |
Ma. Rusela Abis |
7571 |
|
Development |
|
|
|
23 |
Justice |
Pacifico Fajardo |
Gloria Aldeguer |
7585 |
24 |
Labor and Employment |
Julio A. Ledesma IV |
Joven Marcelang
(Acting) |
7568 |
25 |
Legislative Franchises |
Plaridel M. Abaya |
Francisco Rodriguez |
7494 |
26 |
Local Government |
Romeo D. C. Candazo |
Rogelio Evangelista |
7588 |
27 |
Muslim Affairs |
Hussin U. Amin |
Wilfredo Cainglet |
7592 |
28 |
National and Cultural |
Benjamin B. Cappleman |
Rebecca Nadine Dichoso |
7559 |
|
Communities |
|
|
|
29 |
National Defense |
Anthony P.Dequina |
Roger Rigor |
7561 |
30 |
Natural Resources |
Zenaida Cruz-Ducut |
Nelia Cristobal |
7566 |
31 |
People's Power and |
Narciso D. Monfort |
Catherine Macapagal |
7379 |
|
Participation |
|
|
|
32 |
Population and Family |
Genaro M. Alvarez Jr. |
Catherine Agawin |
7562 |
|
Relations |
|
|
|
33 |
Public Information |
Imee Marcos (Acting) |
May Araneta |
7593 |
34 |
Public Order and |
Roilo Golez |
Melita Salvador |
7594 |
|
Security |
|
|
|
35 |
Public Works and |
Bernardo M. Vergara |
Eric Dacanay (Acting) |
7572 |
|
Highways |
|
|
|
36 |
Revision Of Laws |
Reginaldo N. Tilanduca |
David Cosalan (Acting) |
7584 |
37 |
Rules |
Eduardo Gullas |
Ricardo Coronado |
7217 |
38 |
Rural Development |
Elias K. Bulut |
Raul Terso |
7569 |
39 |
Science and |
Enrique T. Garcia Jr. |
Maritess Pagunuran |
7565 |
|
Technology |
|
|
|
40 |
Social Services |
Vida V. Espinosa |
Ma. Victoria Manrique |
7540 |
41 |
Suffrage and Electoral |
Augusto
L. Syjuco Jr. |
Debbie Ann Garcia |
7587 |
|
Reforms |
|
|
|
42 |
Tourism |
Rosenda Ann M. Ocampo |
Marilou Fernando |
7563 |
43 |
Trade and Industry |
Marcial C.Punzalan Jr. |
Valentino Palanca |
7547 |
44 |
Transportation and |
Rodolfo T. Tuazon |
Henedina Polo |
7578 |
|
Communication |
|
|
|
45 |
Veterans Affairs |
Eduardo P. Pilapil |
Bernadette Dela Cuesta |
7543 |
46 |
Ways and Means |
Danilo A. Suarez |
Mauricio Pulhin |
7643 |
47 |
Women |
Patricia M. Sarenas |
Jesusima Lumbera |
7574 |
48 |
Youth and Sports |
Ranjit R. Shahani |
Percie Managuelod |
7575 |
|
Development |
|
|
|
49 |
Commission on |
Luis A. Asistio |
|
7389 |
|
Appointments |
|
|
|
50 |
HR Electoral Tribunal |
Asani S.
Tammang |
|
|
51 |
Special Commitee |
Leovigildo
Banaag |
|
|
|