British Army Order of Battle 1989

 

The following order of battle is extracted from regiments.org (specifically the location data extracted from the national archive), and a question in Parliamentary Hansard about the role of TA units.

 

The British Army had 2 Forward Edge of Battle Divisions, the 1st and 4th. These would be the “front line” of the BAOR. The 3rd Division was the tactical reserve, without any major TA reinforcements, it was lighter, but much more mobile than the 1st and 4th. The 2nd Division was the deep reserve, almost entirely TA, and totally airmobile, they would counter any major penetration.

 

The Strategic Reserve at home comprised 3 Brigades ready for deployment to world trouble spots. The 3rd Commando Brigade was largely formed of Royal Marines and the 5th Airborne Brigade was comprised of Paratroopers. The 1st Infantry Brigade was the a home based Armour-Mechanised formation, and included the highest priority TA Battalion in the army, 1 Wessex, which had priority above the vast majority of regular units for equipment and training.

 

The regional forces were a general reserve. Of note is 54 Brigade, which on mobilisation of 2nd Infantry Division assumed control of the 15 and 49 Brigade areas, and the remaining units.

 

In addition to the forces listed in Northern Ireland, there were also roulemont units pulled from other formations, usually 4 major units, including armoured and artillery units in the infantry role.

 

British Army of the Rhine (1st British Army)

 

Corps Troops

 

4th Battalion, Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters (From 49th (Eastern) Infantry Brigade)

9th/12th Royal Lancers (Recce)

 

Berlin Brigade

1st Battalion, King’s Regiment

1st Battalion, Light Infantry

1st Battalion, Royal Highland Fusiliers

1st Battalion, Black Watch

 

Artillery Division

Various artillery regiments

8th Battalion, Queen’s Fusiliers (From 56th (London) Infantry Brigade)

 

1st Armoured Division

 

1st Queen’s Dragoon Guards (Recce)

4th Battalion, Parachute Regiment

10th Battalion, Parachute Regiment

15th Battalion, Parachute Regiment

 

7th Armoured Brigade (Fallingbostal, FRG)

Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

2nd Royal Tank Regiment

1st Battalion, Staffordshire Regiment

4th Battalion, Royal Green Jackets (From 56th (London) Infantry Brigade)

 

12th Armoured Brigade (Osnabruck, FRG)

5th Royal Irish Dragoon Guards

4th Royal Tank Regiment

1st Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment

1st Battalion, Royal Green Jackets

 

22nd Armoured Brigade (Hohne, FRG)

Queen’s Own Hussars

1st Battalion, Scots Guards

2nd Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment (Celle)

 

4th Armoured Division

 

16th/5th Queen’s Royal Lancers (Recce)

 

11th Armoured Brigade (Minden, FRG)

3rd Royal Tank Regiment (Hemer)

2nd Battalion, Queen’s Regiment

3rd Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment

1st Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

1/51st Highland Volunteers (From 51st (Highland) Infantry Brigade)

2/51st Highland Volunteers (From 51st (Highland) Infantry Brigade)

1/52nd Lowland Volunteers (From 52nd (Lowland) Infantry Brigade)

 

20th Armoured Brigade (Detmold, FRG)

Blues and Royals

4th/7th Dragoon Guards

2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment (Lemgo)

5th Battalion, Queen’s Regiment (From 2nd (SE) Infantry Brigade)

5th/8th Battalion, King’s Regiment (From 42nd (NW) Infantry Brigade)

3rd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Wales (From 160th (Welsh) Infantry Brigade)

 

33rd Mechanised Brigade (Paderborn, FRG)

1st Battalion, Royal Scots (Werle)

1st Battalion, Queen’s Lancashire Regiment

1st Battalion, Queen’s Own Highlanders

 

3rd Armoured Division (Soest, FRG)

 

4th Armoured Brigade (Munster, FRG)

14th/20th King’s Royal Hussars

15th/19th King’s Hussars

1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards

 

6th Armoured Brigade (Soest, FRG)

1st Royal Tank Regiment (Hildersham, FRG)

2nd Battalion, Light Infantry

3rd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (Hemer, FRG)

1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (Hemer, FRG)

 

19th Mechanised Brigade (Colchester, UK)

17th/21st Lancers (Catterick)

1st Battalion, King’s Own Royal Border Regiment

1st Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment

 

2nd Infantry Division (York, UK)

 

4th Battalion, Queen’s Lancashire Regiment (From 42nd (Northwest) Infantry Brigade)

4th Battalion, Royal Irish Rangers (From 107th (Ulster) Infantry Brigade)

5th Battalion, Royal Irish Rangers (From 107th (Ulster) Infantry Brigade)

5th Battalion, Royal Green Jackets (From 56th (London) Infantry Brigade)

 

15th (Northeast) Infantry Brigade (York, UK)

Queen’s Own Yeomanry (Recce) (Newcastle, UK)

6th (Northumbrian) Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (Newcastle, UK)

1st Battalion, Yorkshire Volunteers (York, UK)

2nd Battalion, Yorkshire Volunteers (Hull, UK)

7th (Durham) Battalion, Light Infantry (Durham, UK)

8th (Yorkshire) Battalion, Light Infantry (Sheffield, UK)

 

49th (Eastern) Infantry Brigade (Chilwell (Nottingham), UK)

Royal Yeomanry (London, UK)

5th Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment (Peterborough, UK)

7th Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment (Leicester, UK)

3rd Battalion, Staffordshire Regiment (Wolverhampton, UK)

5th (Shropshire and Herefordshire) Battalion, Light Infantry (Shrewsbury, UK)

5th Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (Birmingham, UK)

 

24th Airmobile Brigade (Catterick, UK)

1st Battalion, Prince of Wales’s Own Regiment of Yorkshire

1st Battalion, Green Howards

 

United Kingdom Land Forces

 

Strategic Reserve

 

1st Infantry Brigade (Tidworth, UK)

Royal Hussars (Tank)

13th/18th Royal Hussars (Recce)

1st Battalion, Queen’s Regiment

1st Battalion, Devon and Dorsets (Bulford)

1st Battalion, Wessex Regiment (From 43rd (Wessex) Infantry Brigade)

 

3rd Commando Brigade (Poole, UK)

40 Commando, Royal Marines (Taunton, UK)

42 Commando, Royal Marines (Bickleigh, UK)

45 Commando, Royal Marines (Arbroath, UK)

 

5th Airborne Brigade (Aldershot, UK)

Life Guards (Recce)

1st Battalion, 2nd Gurkha Rifles (Church Crookham)

1st Battalion, Parachute Regiment

2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

3rd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

 

Headquarters, Northern Ireland

 

3rd Infantry Brigade (Omagh, UK)

1st Battalion, Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters (Omagh, UK)

1st Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers (Ballykinlar, UK)

2nd Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Armagh, UK)

3rd Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Down, UK)

11th Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Craigavon, UK)

 

8th Infantry Brigade (Londonderry, UK)

3rd Battalion, Queen’s Regiment (Aldergrove, UK)

1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment (Londonderry, UK)

1st Battalion, Royal Hampshire Regiment (Ballykelly, UK)

4th Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Fermanagh, UK)

5th Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Londonderry, UK)

6th Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Tyrone, UK)

8th Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Tyrone, UK)

 

39th Infantry Brigade (Lisburn, UK)

1st Battalion, Duke of Wellingtons Regiment (Holywood, UK)

1st/9th Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Down, UK)

3rd Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Co. Down, UK)

7th/10th Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment (Belfast, UK)

 

Regional Forces

 

2nd (Southeast) Infantry Brigade (Canterbury, UK)

1st Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

2nd Battalion, Royal Green Jackets

6th/7th Battalion, Queen’s Regiment

 

42nd (Northwest) Infantry Brigade (Preston, UK)

Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry

3rd Battalion, Light Infantry (Weeton)

1st Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (Chester)

 

43rd (Wessex) Infantry Brigade (Winchester, UK)

Royal Wessex Yeomanry

2nd Battalion, Wessex Regiment

3rd Battalion, Devon and Cornwall Volunteers

6th (Devon and Cornwall) Battalion, Light Infantry

 

51st (Highland) Infantry Brigade (Edinburgh, UK)

1st Battalion, Kings Own Scots Borderers (Edinburgh)

3rd Battalion, Highland Volunteers

 

52nd (Lowland) Infantry Brigade (Glasgow, UK)

2nd Battalion, Lowland Volunteers

 

54th (East Anglian) Infantry Brigade (Grantham, UK) – Formed from non 2 Div units

Queen’s Own Mercian Yeomanry

3rd Battalion, Yorkshire Volunteers

4th Battalion, Yorkshire Volunteers

6th Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment

3rd Battalion, Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters

 

56th (London) Infantry Brigade (London, UK)

Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment

2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards

1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards

2nd Battalion, Scots Guards

1st Battalion, Irish Guards

1st Battalion Welsh Guards

 

107th (Ulster) Brigade

All units BAOR committed

 

143rd (West Midlands) Infantry Brigade (Shrewsbury, UK)

2nd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (Bulford)

 

160th (Welsh) Infantry Brigade (Cardiff, UK)

4th Battalion, Royal Regiment of Wales

 

Training Establishments

Queen’s Royal Irish Hussars (Bovington, UK)

1st Battalion, Royal Regiment of Wales (Warminster, UK)

 

Overseas

 

Brunei

1st Battalion, 6th Gurkha Rifles

1st Battalion, 10th Gurkha Rifles

 

Cyprus

2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards

 

Bermuda

Bermuda Regiment

 

Falkland Islands

Falkland Islands Defence Force

 

Gibraltar

3rd Battalion, Royal Green Jackets

Gibraltar Regiment

 

Hong Kong

 

48th Gurkha Brigade

1st Battalion, Duke of Edinburgh’s Royal Regiment

2nd Battalion, 2nd Gurkha Rifles

1st Battalion, 7th Gurkha Rifles

 

1