Allostock 1851 Census

Piece 2165, Folio 531, Page 1, Schedule 1,  Mill Gate.
Peter BROOM, H., M., 37, Farmer of 61 acres, b. Cheshire, Mere.
Hannah BROOM, Wife, 29, b. Cheshire, Alderley.
John BROOM, Son, 8, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Mere.
Peter BROOM, Son, 5, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Selina BROOM, Dtr., 4, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Alfred BROOM, Son, 3, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Moses BROOM, Son, 2, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Sarah WOOD, Visitor, U., 20, b. Cheshire, Aston.
Ellen ANDERSON, Servant, U., 20, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Rudheath.
Emilia DAVENPORT, Servant, 16, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Over.
John ALLCOCK, Servant, Wdr., 37, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Bradwell.
William SIMPSON, Servant, U., 21, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Aston.

Schedule 2, Hulme Mills.
George SLATER, H., M., 38, Corn Dealer ?,  employing 3 ?;  Farmer, 250 acres employing ? Labourers, b. Cheshire, Gawsworth.
Mary Ann Ellen SLATER, Wife, 30, b. Cheshire, Shurlach.
Thomas BALL, Servant, U., 23, Carman, b. Cheshire, Witton.
Jane PRESCOTT, Servant, U., 16, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Rudheath.

Folio 532, Page 2, Allostock, Schedule 3, Seulshaw Lodge.

Felicia ANTROBUS, H., W., 37, Independent, b. Derbyshire, Sitton/Sutton.
Francis BOWDEN, Brother, M., 29, b. Derbyshire, Sitton/Sutton.
Mary BAIRD, Visitor, W. 40, Annuitant, b. Cumberland, Mayport.
Jane DODD, Servant, U., 40, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Goostrey.
Ellen HEWITT, Servant, U., 25, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Over Peover.
Felicia BOWDEN, Niece, 2, b. Lancashire, Manchester.
Joseph DANIEL, Servant, U., 29, Farm Servant, b, Cheshire, Mobberley.
John Shaw MOTTERSHEAD, Servant, U., 24, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Twemlow.

Schedule 4, Hulme Hall.
Joseph BROCKLEHURST, H., M., 65, Farmer of 470 acres employing 3 Labourers, b. Staffordshire, Biddulph.
Ellen BROCKLEHURST, Wife, 63, b. Cheshire, Hassall.
John BROCKLEHURST, Son, U., 31, Farmer's Son, b. Cheshire, Buglawton.
George BROCKLEHURST, Servant, M., 36, Farm Servant, b. Staffordshire, Biddulph.
Thomas DODD, Servant, U., 22, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Ellen PLANT, Gr.Dtr., 11, b. Cheshire, Lees.
John SHAKELL, Servant, U., 24, Farm Servant, b. Ireland.
James SHAKELL, Servant, U., 22, Farm Servant, b. Ireland.

Schedule 5.
Catherine DODD, H., W., 66, Farmer, b. Cheshire, Lower Peover.
Ann DODD, Dtr., U., 25, Farmer's Daughter, b. Cheshire, Cranage.
John DODD, Son, U., 43, Labourer, b. Cheshire, Goostrey.
John GREENALL, Brother, Wdr., 74, Labourer (past work), b. Cheshire, Lower Peover.

Piece 2165, Folio 532, Page 3, Schedule 6, Middlewich Road.
Joseph NOWELL, H., M., 43, Farmer, 94 acres employing 3 labourers, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Mary NOWELL, Wife, 37, Farmer's Wife, b. Cheshire, Lach Dennis.
Emma LITTLER, Step-Dtr., U., 19, Farmer's Daughter, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
George LITTLER, Step-Son, 15, Farmer's Son, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
William NOWELL, Son, 6, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Sarah NOWELL, Dtr., 4, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Joseph NOWELL, Son, 1, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Mary RICHARDSON, Reputed Dtr., 11, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Dora NOWELL, Niece, U., 18, Butcher's Daughter, b. Cheshire, Stockport.
John KINSEY, Servant, U., 39, Farmer's Servant, b. Cheshire, Rudheath.
John FRITH, Servant, U., 22, Farmer's Servant, b. Cheshire, Rudheath.
Hannah BUCKLEY, Servant, U., 19, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Barnton.
Thomas DAVENPORT, Servant, M., 30, Farm Labourer, b. Cheshire, Cranage.

Schedule 7
William YARWOOD, H., M., 50, Farmer of 21 acres, b. Cheshire, Cranage.
Ann YARWOOD, Dtr., U., 21, Farmer's Daughter, b. Cheshire, Shublach.
William YARWOOD, Son, 13, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Shublach.

Schedule 8
Mary DODSON, H., W., 60, Farmer, 36 acres, employing 2 labourers, b. Cheshire, Plumley.
Ann DODSON, Dtr., U., 21, b. Cheshire, Plumley.
Ann WINSTANLEY, Servant, U., 19, House Servant, b. Cheshire, Middlewich.
William GALLIMERE, Servant, U., 24, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Piece 2165, Folio 533, Page 4, Schedule 8, Continued:-
George PRESCOTT, Servant, 14, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Middlewich.

Piece 2165, Folio 533, Page 4, Schedule 9, Allostock, Bradshaw Brook.
Joseph BROCKLEHURST, H., M., 37, Farmer of 123 acres, employing 2 Labourers, b. Cheshire, Buglawton.
Hannah BROCKLEHURST, Wife, 32, Farmer's Wife, b. Cheshire, Cranage.
Margaret BROCKLEHURST, Dtr., 11. Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Ellen BROCKLEHURST, Dtr., 9, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Harriet BROCKLEHURST, Dtr., 7, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
William BROCKLEHURST, Son, 4, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Tailer BROCKLEHURST, Son, 1, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Elizabeth DODD, Servant, U., 21, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Cranage.
Catherine ANDERSON, Servant, U., 19, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Davenham.
Samuel STUBB(S), Servant,, U., 22., Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
William ANDERSON, Servant, U., 19, Farm SErvant, b. Cheshire, Davenham.
John ?SUELTON, Servant, 12, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Nether Peover.
James BOSTOCK, Servant, 13, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Cranage.

Schedule 10.
Elizabeth SIDDELEY, H., W., 78, Annuitant, b. Cheshire,  Over Peover.
Ann SIDDELEY, Dtr., U., 45, Annuitant, b. Cheshire, Nether Peover.

Schedule 11.
John STREET, H., U., 67, Bricklayer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 12
Thomas WALTON, H., M., 42, Shoemaker, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Mary WALTON, Wife, 40, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
William WALTON, Son, 17, U., Labourer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Piece 2165, Folio 533, Page 5. Schedule 12, continued:-
Mary Ann WALTON, Dtr. 11, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Ruth WALTON, Dtr., 7, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Thomas WALTON, Son, 5, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
John WALTON, Son, 2, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 13.
William SOUNDS, H, U., 63, Butcher, b. Cheshire, Little Peover.

Schedule 14.

Elizabeth GOODWIN, H., W., 67, Farmer of 80 acres employing 1 Labourer, b. Cheshire, Congleton.
Isaac GOODWIN, Son, M., 29, Farmer's son, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Maria GOODWIN, Son's Wife, 26, b. Cheshire, Cranage.
William WALKER, Servant, U., 25, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Cranage.
James BESWICK, Servant, 16, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Warford.

Schedule 16.
Nancy JACKSON, H., W. 69, Formerly Publican, b. Cheshire, Nether Peover.
Edward JACKSON, Son, U., 45, Agricultural Labourer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
John  JACKSON, Son, 41, Agricultural Labourer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Ann JACKSON, Dtr, U., 26, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
George JACKSON, Gr.Son, U., 18, Agricultural Labourer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 17.

Edward JACKSON, H., U., 30, FArmer of 94 acres, b. Cheshire, Holford.
Mary Ann JACKSON, Sister, U., 25, b. Cheshire, Plumley.
Piece 2165, Folio 534, Page 6, Schedule 17 continued:-
James BIRTLES, Servant, U., 26, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Toft.
William BARROW, Servant, Wdr. 62, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Tabley.
James SEDWARD, Servant, U., 20, b. Cheshire, Nether Peover.

Schedule 18, Cross Lane.

Martha TICKLE, H., W., 71, Former Farmer, b. Cheshire, Styal.

Schedule 19, London Road.
Samuel TAYLOR, H., M., 34, Farmer of 40 acres; Miller, b. Cheshire, Peover.
Ellen TAYLOR, Wife, 32, b. Cheshire, Buglawton.
Emma TAYLOR, Dtr. 11, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Peover.
Ann TAYLOR, Dtr. 9, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Joseph TAYLOR, Son, 5, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Harriet TAYLOR, Dtr., 3 months., b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Peter LITTLER, Servant, U., 23, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Stocport.
Peter TAYLOR, Servant, U., 19, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Henbury.
Charles DEAN, Servant, U., 28, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Alsager.
Joshua WILKINSON, Servant, Wdr., 55, Corn Miller, b. Cheshire, Coppenhall.
Martha MOORES, Servant, U., 30, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Budworth.

Schedule 20
Peter TAYLOR, H., M., 78, retired Farmer & Miller, b. Cheshire, Rostherne.
Ann TAYLOR, Wife, 76, b. Cheshire, Church Hulme.

Schedule 21, Ring o' Bells.
Elizabeth BELL, H., W., 47, Beer Seller, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
John BELL, Son, M., 23, Carpenter, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Joseph BELL, Son, U., 19, Cordwainer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Piece 2165, Folio 534, Page 7, Schedule 21, Ring o' Bells, continued:-
William BELL, Son, U., 17, Sawyer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Elizabeth BELL, Dtr., 15, At Home, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Ann BELL, Dtr. 13, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Hannah BELL, Dtr., 11, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
James BELL, Son, 9, Scholar, b. Chehsire, Allostock.

Schedule 22, Gross Lane.
Richard LEECH, H., M., 51, Farmer of 100 acres; 2 labourers, b. Cheshire, Withington.
Ann LEECH, Wife, 40, Farmer's Wife, b. Cheshire, Crowley.
William LEECH, Son, U., 24, Wheelwright, b. Cheshire, Blackden.
George LEECH, Son, M., 21, Farmer's Son, b. Cheshire, Blackden.
Bettey LEECH, Dtr., 12, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Martha LEECH, Dtr., 9, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Emma LEECH, Dtr., 6, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Harriet LEECH, Dtr., 3, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Mary TOMLINSON, Servant, 15, b. Cheshire, Over Peover.
Sarah KINSEY, Servant, U., 23, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Barnshaw.
Henry CLARK, Servant, U., 17, Farm Servant, b. Cheshire, Stockport.

Schedule 23.
Samuel CROSS, H., M., 27, Farmer of 30 acres, b. Cheshire, Plumley.
Elizabeth CROSS, Wife, 30, Farmer's Wife, b. Cheshire, Hulse.
Mary CROSS, Dtr., 4, b. Cheshire, Wincham.
Sarah CROSS, Dtr., 2, b. Cheshire, Wincham.

Piece 2165, Folio 535, Schedule 24, Boots Green
.
James MOSS, H., M., 28, Blacksmith, b. Cheshire, Withington.
Sophia MOSS, Wife, 27, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 25.
Alice HARROP, Wife, 27, Agricultural Labourer's Wife, b. Cheshire, Barnshaw.
Fances HARROP, Dtr., 5, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Sarah HARROP, Dtr., 3, b. Cheshire, Barnshaw.

Schedule 26.
Peter HODGKINSON, H., M., 59, Farmer, 80 acres, b. Cheshire, Barnshaw.
Ann HODGKINSON, Wife, 62, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Samuel HODGKINSON, Son, U., 28, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Charlotte HODGKINSON, Dtr., U., 26, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
William HODGKINSON, Son, U., 24, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Peter HODGKINSON, Son, U., 20, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Emma GOODWIN, Gr.Child, 5, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Mary HARROP, Servant., 16, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 27.
Samuel KINSEY, H., M., 55, b. Cheshire, Blackden.
Charlotte KINSEY, Wife, 60, b. Cheshire, Bradwell.
Martha HURD, Niece, U., 18, b. Lancashire, manchester.
Peter WALTON, Servant, U., 25, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 28, Boots Green
Thomas BELL, H., M., 25, Carpenter, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Harriet BELL, Wife, 26, b. Cheshire, Buglawton.
Joseph BELL, Son, 1, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Piece 2165, Folio 535, Page 9, Schedule 29
.
James BESWICK, H., M., 71, Farm Labourer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Hannah BESWICK, Wife, 63, b. Cheshire, Sproston.
Joseph BESWICK, Son, 24, Farm Labourer, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Peter BESWICK, Gr.Child, 5, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 30
Ellen POTT, H., W., 70, Pauper, b. Cheshire, Rudheath.

Schedule 31
Joseph BASON, H., M., 41, Farm Labourer, b. Cheshire, Over Peover.
Hannah BASON, Wife, 52, b. Cheshire, Blackden.

Schedule 32

John KINSEY, H., M., 60, Bricklayer, b. Cheshire, Blackden.
Hannah KINSEY, Wife, 52, b. Cheshire, Barnshaw.

Schedule 33

William BADDELEY, H., M., 38, Farm Labourer, b. Cheshire, Blackden.
Mary BADDELEY, Wife, 38, b. Cheshire, Goostrey.
Harriet BADDELEY, Dtr., 12, At Home, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Thomas BADDELEY, Son, 11, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Goostrey.
William BADDELEY, Son, 9, Scholar, b. Cheshire, Goostrey.
Henry BADDELEY, Son, 5, At Home, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Peter BADDELEY, Son, 2, At Home, b. Cheshire, Allostock.

Schedule 34
Charles ACTON, H., M., 42, Miller, b. Cheshire, R??
Harriet ACTON, Wife, 39, b. Cheshire, Allostock.
Owen ACTON, Son, 7, b. Cheshire, Elton.
Ann ACTON, Dtr., 6, b. Cheshire, Elton.
Piece 2165, Folio 536, Page 10, Schedule 34 continued:-
Thomas ACTON, Son, 2, b. Cheshire, Allostock..

 

Allostock, Next

History Index

Frontpage

Surnames

1