Northwich, 1828-9
Northwich 1828-1829
(This page: Private Residents Followed by 'Commercial' Residents & Occupations A-G)
Private Residents
Ainsworth Rev. T., Hartford Eaton George esq., Of-The-Pole Stanley Sir J.T., Winnington
Barry J.S. esq., Marbury Hall France J.F. esq., magistrate, Bostock Lodge Tomkinson Rev. Henry, Davenham
Bold Mrs. Pattent, Winnington Hall Hand Rev. Charles, Witton St. Topping Mrs. S.M., Whitecroft Hall
Brooke Lady, Weaverham Hall Harpur J.H. esq., magistrate, Davenham Hall Townshend E.V. esq., magistrate, Wincham
Buckley James esq., Marston Hall Jones Rev. Richard, Little Leigh Webber Rev. G.H., Gt. Budworth
Caulthurst Chas. esq., Sandiway Hall Law Rev. R.V., Weaverham Wilbraham G. esq., Delamere Lodge
Cheshire John esq., Castle Leigh Joseph esq., Belmont Wilson Rev. Job, Albion Place
Delamere Rt. Hon. Lord, Vale Royal Lockett Rev. Wm., Davenham Worthington Wm. esq., Leftwich Lodge
Academies
Burgess John, Davenham Hand Charles, A.B., (master of the grammer school), Church St. Lockett Rev. Wm., Davenham
Dale Rev. Wm., Davenham Herring John, Leftwich Plankhurst H.F. (Madras system), Davenham
Darlington John, (national), Witton St. Hulme Mathew, Davenham Rothwell Edward, Lock St.
Agents
(See also Fire, &c. Agents)
Beaman Edward, (to J. Blackburne & Co., Winnington) Hartnell Geo. (to Cliffe & Co.), Witton Rigby Thos. (to J. & T. Bourne & Co. ironmasters), Marston
Broady Charles (to Abram Ralph & Co.), Anderton Lloyd Owen (to J. & T. Marshall), Castle Robinson T. (to T. Caldwell), Winnington
Feusdale John (to Newman, Ellson & Co.), Marston Lockett John (to W. Worthington), Witton Tomkinson Edward (to R. & J. Tomkinson), Wincham
Fowls Jonathan (to N. Ashton & Co.), Witton Ridgway Wm. (to Marston & Co.), Marston Tomkinson John (to Richd. Tomkinson), Wincham
Halsall Wm. (to W. Worthington & Co.), Leftwich Ridgway Wm. (to Savings Bank), Danebridge Walton John (to Thos. & J. Barkers), Winnington
Attorneys
Barker John, Witton St. Hostage T.J.B., Castle St.
Barker John Henry, Witton St. Saxon George, High St.
Auctioneers
Cliffe Robert (& sheriff's officer), Leicester St. Topham Mark, Witton St. (1851 census details)
Bakers & Flour Dealers
Banks James, Applemarket Denton Thos., Castle St. Littler Wm., Witton St.
Barrow Jonathan, Witton St. Dunn Joseph, Market Place Richardson Jane, Mill Lane
Bebbington Samuel, Witton St. Grimditch John, Castle St. Robinson Joseph, Castle St.
Burgess John, High St. Holland Samuel, New St. Stubbs John, Market Place
Clare Thos., Witton Hoyton Thos., Witton St. Wilkinson Alice, High St.
Cole John, Witton St. Hughes Hugh, High St. Woodyatt Ann, Leftwich
Banker
Firth Thos. (draws on Jones, Loyd & Co.), Danebridge
Block & Pump Makers
Broady & Okell, Castle St. Gibson James, Witton Worrall & Roberts, Witton St.
Booksellers, Stationers & Printers
Carnes Frances, High St. Hall Charles, Witton St.
Boot & Shoe Makers
Bowden John, Davenham Hewitt John, Great Budworth Roberts John, Cross St.
Bratt John, Tabley St. Hewitt Richard, Great Budworth Robinson George, Witton St.
Bratt Peter, Leicester St. Jones John, Davenham Shuttleworth John, Church St.
Cross Wm., Witton St. Penk Robert, Witton St. Williams Richard, Witton St.
Evans Wm., Leftwich Postles Thos., Swine market .
Haslam John, Tibley St. Roberts George (& leather warehouse), Castle St. .
Braziers & Tinmen
Barnes John, Swine market Bibbington John, Swine market
Barnes Sarah, Church St. Price Thomas, Witton St.
Brewers
Cheshire John & Peter Bourne, Leftwich brewery Norbury John & Co., Northwich brewery
Butchers
Barlow Samuel, New St. Drinkwater Charles, Seven Oaks Rogerson John, Witton St.
Barlow Thos. jun., High St. Dutton Charles, Great Budworth Taylor John, Church St.
Barlow Thos. sen., Church St. Gandy Wm., Witton St. Warburton John, Lostock Gralam
Boffey Philip, Sheath St. Minshall Samuel, Flag Lane Yarwood John, Castle St.
Deakin Robert, Witton St. Pickstock Richard, Witton St. .
Cabinet & Chair Makers
Anderson George, Witton St. Burgess John, High St.
Brattan Edward, Castle St. Heald John, Witton St.
Coal Dealers
Bloor Wm., Block St. Price Thos., Castle St.
Confectioners
Barnes Margaret, High St. Johnson Jane, High St.
Cooper Joseph, Applemarket Williams Thomas, High St.
Corn Dealers
Cheshire John & Peter Bourne, Leftwich Horton John, Witton St. Raby & Williamson (millers), Witton Mill
Gibson James, (& malt), High St. Massey Stephen, (miller) Crannage Trim George, Davenham
Curriers
Henstock Thos., Witton St. Lowe Robert, Castle St.
Druggists
Mellor Thos., Market place Williams Thos., High St. Williams Thos. jun., High St.
Dyers
Booth Thos., Cross St. Jones Henry, High St.
Fellmongers
Holland Joseph, Leftwich Lowe Thos., Leftwich
Fire, &c. Office Agents
BRITISH
Gibson Joseph, Market place
NORWICH UNION
Beckett George, High St.
WESTMINSTER LIFE
Gibson Joseph, Market place
GLOBE
Ridgway Wm., Witton St.
ROYAL EXCHANGE
Thomas Jas., High St.
.
Grocers & Tea Dealers
(See also Tea Dealers)
Andrew Samuel, Davenham Dunn Joseph, Market place Leigh George, Hartford
Banks James, Applemarket Earl Ann, High St. Littler Wm., High St.
Barrow Jonathan, Witton St. Edon Robert, Marston Price Charlotte, Witton St.
Benbow George, Witton St. Garner Thos., New St. Price Thos., Castle St.
Birkenhead Wm., Cross St. Gibson James, Anderton Richardson Mary, Witton St.
Birtwistle Samuel, Applemarket Goulding Joseph, Davenham Saxon John, High St.
Brock Thos., Witton St. Grimditch John, Castle St. Such Peter, Davenham
Burgess John, High St. Hargreaves John, Great Budworth Thomas James, High St.
Burgess Wm., Great Budworth Harrison Elizabeth, Castle St. Vernon George, Tabley St.
Burgess Wm., Witton St. Holland Ann, Castle St. Vernon John, Leicester St.
Byram Elizabeth, Hartford Holland George, Hartford Walker James, Witton St.
Critchley Wm., Applemarket Horton John, Witton St. Williams Thos., High St.
Davies George, High St. Kennerley George, Witton St. .
Sitemap History Index Occupations H-S
1