Weaverham Residents, 1892
Weaverham, 1892: Residents
(With Acton & Wallerscoat)
WEAVERHAM
Private Residents
Amery Mrs Griffiths Samuel Parr Cecil Francis, Heywood
Ashworth Oliver, Gorstage Hall Heath Robert, Hefferston Grange Phelps Rev. Joseph Francis, Vicarage
Bankes Mrs, The Limes Highfield Miss, Hollinhurst Smith Joseph William
Battersby William, Pemberton Cottage Hodgkinson Samuel Smith Samuel, The Laurels
Burgess The Misses Holland Miss, Wood bank, Sandiway Trickett Jn., (master), Grammer schl.
Burton Joseph Hornby Mrs., Grange Villa Trickett Joseph, sen., Sandiway
Coulthurst Miss, Sandiway Cottage Johnson Alfred, Weaverham Grange Viggor Oswald
Crossfield John Dymond, Forest Hey Le Townshend Edward, Delamere Cottage Weston Mrs
Davies Geo. Reynolds, Forest hl., Sandiway Littledale Mrs., Sandiway Williamson William, Sunnyside
Ellison Frederick Mainwaring Miss, Park Cottage Yates Edmond, Waldegrave Park, Sandiway Lodge
Faulkner Charles, Oakfield House Marshall Mrs., Mere Bank .
Commercial
Artingstall Andrew, farmer Griffies Emily (Miss), ladies school Percival John, butcher
Ashbrook Ann (Mrs), shopkeeper Griffiths Samuel, shopkeeper Pickering William, Ring O' Bells P.H.
Bancroft Stephen, bootmaker Hayward Mary (Mrs), cowkeeper Pimlott James, registrar of births, deaths & marriages for the sub-district of Weaverham, vaccination & inquiry officer
Bebbington & Son, joiners & builders Hignett John, Star P.H. & joiner & coffin maker Pridden Mary (Mrs), farmer, Gorstage
Burgess Burgess (Exors. of), drapers & outfitters, & agricultural implement agents &c. Hoole Samuel, saddler Reynolds Henry, livery stable keeper
Chrimes John, Wheatsheaf P.H Horner William, cream cheese factor Rigby William, farmer, Nook Farm
Cross George, farmer, Sandiway Horton William, farmer Roberts John, grocer
Curwell Ann (Mrs), cowkeeper, Gorstage Howarth Robert, Weaverham Gate P.H. Robinson John, farmer, Sandiway
Darbyshire James, farmer, Gorstage Hughes Harrt. (Miss), shopkpr., Gorstage Robinson Joseph (Mrs), farmer
Darlington Peter, frmr., Weaverham bnk. Johnson William, bricklayer Roscoe Mary (Mrs) Blue Cap P.H., Sandiway
Denning Charles, ironmonger Jones Edward, tailor Roylance Elizh. (Mrs), grocer & butcher
Dutton George, tailor Kinder Thomas, shopkeeper Shephard John, farmer, Gorstage
Ellis George, farmer Lewis George, wheelwright, Gorstge Smith Joseph William, surgeon & medical officer & public vaccinator, Weaverham district, Northwich union
Ellison Alexander, wheelwright Longshaw Joseph, farmer, Milton Tonkinson Thomas, tailor, Sandiway
Ellison Thos., house agt. & assist. overseer Lownds Jas. Allen, frmr., Hodge Lane farm Trickett Joseph, farmer, Sandiway
Evans Richard & Co., (William HIgnett, agent), coal depot Manifold John Janion, pharmaceutical chemist & grocer Trickett William, farmer, Gorstage
Ford Thomas, shoemaker Marshall William, farmer Vernon Joseph, bricklayer
Foster David, ironmonger & joiner Moreton John, farmer Viggor Henry, plumber & painter
Foster Joseph, shoemaker, Sandiway Moreton Thos. Byram, farmer, Sandiway Volunteer (2nd) Battalion (Earl of Chester's) Cheshire Regiment (H Co.)
Gerrard John, farmer, Milton Moreton Wm., farmer, Lake House farm Walker Thomas, farmer, Gorstage
Gerrard Wm., farmer, Weaverham Wood Moss John, farmer Warburton Wm., agent, Speedwell cot.
Gleave George, farmer, Church farm Moss Thomas, shopkeeper Water Works
Gleave John, farmer, Gorstage Nicholas Arthur, draper Whitley John, grocer
Gleave Thomas, shopkeeper Nicholas Isaac, grocer Wood William, shoemaker
Golding John Alfred, commission agent Nicholas Ellen (Mrs), shopkeeper Woodward Joseph, shopkeeper
Grammer School (John Trickett B.A., master Parson Ralph, draper Woodward Samuel, market gardener
ACTON
Private Residents
Burton Henry Gandy Mrs., Acton Hall Mathieson Thomas Iram, The Woodlands
Davis Edward, Woodfield Holland James Pickering Bernard
Gandy Ezra, The Hollies Hough James Bradford, Ivy Bank .
Commercial
Bean William, farmer Holland Elizabeth (Mrs), farmer Phipps William, painter & plumber
Clarke Thomas, shopkeeper Holland Richard, farmer Price Joseph, shopkeeper, Acton Bridge
Crouchley John, Maypole Inn Hough James Bradford, farmer Priest John, farmer
Fairhust Enoch, grocer Hough Thomas, farmer Rawland Thomas, farmer & landowner
Gandy Ann (Mrs), farmer & landowner, Acton Hall Lewis Thomas, wheelwright & joiner Rowe Thomas, blacksmith
Gandy James, miller Moulton Anne (Mrs) Railway Inn Rowlinson James, farmer
Gleave John, farmer Moulton Hannah (Mrs), coal merchant Shallcross Arthur, carpenter & joiner
Harvey Samuel, farmer Nicholas James, farmer Ward James, shopkeeper
Hind Albert, shopkeeper Nixon James, farmer .
WALLERSCOAT
Knott Adam, farmer
Weaverham History
Directory (History) Index
Frontpage
1