The following list was sent to me by Mr. John E. Muter and is easily the most exhaustive and complete list of battles on British soil that I have ever seen. Mr. Muter remarks that he is neither a historian nor a serious student of military history. Be that as it may, I can only look at the list and wonder at the effort it must have taken to compile. If Mr. Muter is not a historian then perhaps he should be.

 

Battles and Major Skirmishes in Great Britain 55BC - 1797

By John E. Muter,
Whitehaven, Cumbria, United Kingdom, 1999 (Revised and updated June 2001)

We now regard a battle as being combat, especially between large organised forces, but the meaning of the word has changed over the years as it used to be one of the groupings into which medieval armies were often divided. Such an army would normally, but not always, be formed into three Battles for ease of movement and control, and to facilitate tactical deployment. The first would be the Vanguard, the second the main Battle, and the third the Rearguard. And what of an Army? A modern definition is an organised body of men armed for war, but the Laws of King Ine of Wessex (688 - 728) were quite specific, thus:
Up to seven men - Thieves
7 - 35 men - A Band
36+ - An Army

It would appear, therefore, that some medieval battles could involve very few men, although this was not always the case, of course.

Some encounters in medieval times would not qualify as battles because of the numbers involved (when recorded) or in modern times because there was no engagement of major forces. It is in such instances that the word 'skirmish' is particularly appropriate, it being an irregular engagement between two small bodies of troops, especially detached or outlying parties of opposing armies.

Where it comes to dates, I hope that I have interpreted correctly the recognised inconsistencies in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicles. Where I have encountered conflicting dates recorded by later historians I have either recorded those on which the majority agree or recorded the options where none has agreed. Those recorded by Hardy in the margins of the Brut y Tywysogion have been quoted when it was found that other sources disagreed on the dates of battles in Wales..

I also found that some historians omitted from their accounts Constantine, who was King of the Picts from 789 until his death in 820. Others include him but style him as Constantine I with his namesakes, who were Kings of Scotland, as II (863 - 877), III (900 - 942), and IV (995 - 997). I have followed this practice.

Despite my care, there may be errors. In mitigation I must say that I am neither an historian, nor even a serious student of this subject, and that the compilation was made out of a sense of curiosity as I was unable to trace such a list that already existed.

It was an interesting exercise; almost every book in the bibliography provided at least one addition but, as comprehensive as it is, it is by no means definitive. How can it be when, for instance, the Rev Thomas Thomson in his 'A History of the Scottish People' (1895) writes that Robert the Bruce won 53 of his 70 battles, yet even he records only a handful?

There are certain to be other battles and skirmishes that are not mentioned here but that are known to some readers , and some will know details that are missing, but for now I am content to terminate my own research, as intriguing as it has been. I hope that the reader finds the results of interest.

Cumberland,
England

John Muter, April 1999
Revised March & Dec 2000, Feb & Mar 2001

BIBLIOGRAPHY

ANDERSON AO Early Sources of Scottish History 1922
Ayrshire Archaeological & Natural History Society 2nd Series Vol 1 1950
Ayrshire Archaeological & Natural History Society 2nd Series Vol 11 1976
BARRETT CRB Battles & Battlefields in England 1896
BARRON E M Scottish War of Independence 2nd Ed 1934
BARROW G W S Robert Bruce & the Community of the Realm of Scotland 1965
BECKETT J V The East Midlands from AD1000 1988
BENNETT M The Civil Wars in Britain & Ireland 1638-51 1997
BLACK J B The Reign of Elizabeth 1558-1603 2nd Ed 1959
BROTCHIE T C F Battlefields of Scotland 1913
BRUCE G Paladin Dictionary of Battles 1986
BURNE AH More Battlefields of England 1952
CALDER J T Civil & Traditional History of Caithness 1887
CHALMERS G Caledonia 1887
CLARK G N The Later Stuarts 1660-1714 1934
CLARK KM Rye: A Short History 1991
COLLINGWOOD R G & MYRES J N L Roman Britain & the English Settlements 2nd Ed 1937
DAVIES G The Early Stuarts 1603-60 2nd Ed 1959
DAVIES J A History of Wales 1993
DUNCAN A A M Scotland, The Making of the Kingdom 1975
ELLIS P Caesar's Invasion of Britain 1978
FALKUS M & GILLINGHAM J Historical Atlas of Britain 1981
FISHER D J V The Anglo Saxon Age 1973
GARMONSWAY G N Anglo Saxon Chronicles 2nd Ed 1954
GRANT A New History of Scotland - Independence & Nationhood 1984
GRAY J Sutherland and Caithness in Saga Time 1922
HARDY T D Monumenta Historica Britannica 1848 (including, inter alia, the Brut y Tywysogion or The Chronicle of the Princes of Wales, and the Annales Cambriae).
INVERNESS FIELD CLUB Middle Ages in the Highlands c1981
JACOB E F The Fifteenth Century 1399-1485 1961
KINROSS J The Battlefields of Britain 1979
LLOYD Sir J E History of Wales Part 1 3rd Ed 1939
LOCKYER R Tudor & Stuart Britain 1471-1714 1964
MACKENZIE A M Rise of the Stuarts 1935
MACKENZIE Rev W History of Galloway 1841
MACKIE J D The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 1952
MACKIE R L Scotland 1916
MALORY Sir T Tales of King Arthur (Edited by Michael Senior 1980)
MARREN P Grampian Battlefields 1990
MARSH H Dark Age Britain 1970
MATTHEWS, C & J Arthurian Book of Days 1990
McKISACK M The Fourteenth Century 1307-1399 1959
McNEILL P & NICHOLSON R Historical Atlas of Scotland c400-c1600 1975
MITCHELL D History of the Highlands & Gaelic Scotland 1900
OMAND D The Caithness Book 1972
PALMER A & V The Chronology of British History 1992
PATON J Scottish History & Life 1902
PETERS E Strongholds & Sanctuaries 1993
PINKERTON J An Enquiry into the History of Scotland 1814
POOLE A L From Domesday Book to Magna Carta 2nd Ed 1955
POWICKE Sir M The Thirteenth Century 1953
SADLER J Scottish Battles 1996
SALE R Owain Glyndwr's Way 1985
SCOTT R McN Robert Bruce, King of Scots 1982
SEYMOUR W Battles in Britain 1066-1547 (Vol 1) & 1642-1746 (Vol 2) 1975
SIZE N The Secret Valley 7th Ed 1996
SKENE W Celtic Scotland - History of Ancient Alban 2nd Ed 1886
SMURTHWAITE D Battlefields of Britain 1984
STENTON Sir F Anglo Saxon England 3rd Ed 1971
STEVENSON W Kirk & Parish of Auchtertool 1908
THOMSON Rev T A History of the Scottish People 1895
TRANTER N The Story of Scotland 1987
TREHARNE R & FULLARD H Muir's Historical Atlas 6th Ed 1963
WARNER D British Battlefields: The North (1972) Scotland & The Borders (1975)
WILLIAMS B The Whig Supremacy 1714-1760 2nd Ed 1962

 From Earliest Times to Hastings

55BC to 840AD

Date;  Place or Name (including alternative spellings)  
Location  
Opponents and result. 

BC55 (25 Aug) Walmer/Deal
Kent
Julius Caesar bt Britons

BC54 (7 July) Bigbury
Devon
Julius Caesar bt Britons

BC54 South of R Thames
nr Brentford, Middx
Julius Caesar bt Cassivellaunus

BC54 (5 Aug) Wheathampstead
Herts
Julius Caesar bt Cassivellaunus

43 (by May) Medway
East Kent
Aulus Plautius bt Caratacus & Togodumnus

43 (Aug/Sep) Colchester
Essex
Emperor Claudius bt Britons

51 Cefn Carnedd
6m ne Llanidloes, Monts
Publius Ostorius Scapula bt Caratacus(Caradoc)
Note: Burne favours Black Hill/Clunbury Hill ridge 1m s Purslow, Salop

61 Beaumaris
Anglesey - battle extended to Port Dinorwic nr Caernarfon
Gaius Suetonius Paulinus bt Druids

61 Colchester
Essex
Boudicca (Boadicea) bt Quintus Petillius Cerialis

Roman helmet 

61 Mancetter
se Atherstone, Warks
Gaius Suetonius Paulinus bt Boudicca

83 Not recorded
N of Firth of Forth
Gnaeus Julius Agricola bt Picts

84 Mons Graupius possibly Bennachie nr Inverurie, Aberdeens
Gnaeus Julius Agricola bt Calgacus

183 Hadrian's Wall
Not known
Ulpius Marcellus bt Tribes of Central Scotland

296 Silchester
Hants
Asclepiodotus & Constantius Chlorus bt Allectus

c384 River Cree
nr Newton Stewart, Wigtowns
Romans ( Magnus Maximus) & Picts bt Scots (Eugenius)

c384 River Doon
Kyle, Ayrs
Romans (Magnus Maximus) bt Scots (Eugenius)

430 Not recorded
Not recorded
Germanus, Bishop of Auxerre, and Britons bt Picts and Saxons

455 AEgelsthrep
Unidentified, possibly Aylesford, Kent
Hengist & Horsa bt Vortigern, King of a district in Wales

465 Wippedes fleot
Unidentified (possibly Ebbsfleet,Kent)
Hengist & AEsc (later King of Kent)) bt Welsh

456-7 Creacanford/Crecgan ford
Unidentified, possibly Crayford, Kent
Hengist & AEsc bt Vortigern

473 Not known
Not known
Hengist & AEsc bt Welsh

477 Cymenes ora
The Owers, s of Selsey Bill, Sussex, now covered by the sea
AElle, King of Sussex, Cymen, Wlencing, and Cissa (his sons) bt Welsh

485 Mearcraedes burna
Not known
AElle, King of Sussex, bt Welsh

491 Andredes cester
Anderida, adj Pevensey, Sussex
AElle, King of Sussex, & Cissa bt Britons

Roman sword
 

495 Cerdices ora
Unidentified
Cerdic, King of Wessex, & Cynric, King of West Saxons, bt Welsh

5th Century Caledonian Forest
Unidentified
Arthur bt Saxons

500 or 517 Badon (Mons Badonicus)
Possibly Bath, Somerset, or Badbury, 5m se Swindon, Wilts
Arthur bt AElle, King of Sussex

508 Natan leag
Netley Marsh, Hants
Cerdic, King of Wessex, & Cynric, King of West Saxons, bt Natanleod

514 Cerdices ora
Unidentified
Stuf & Wihtgar (West Saxons) bt Britons

519 Cerdices ford
Unidentified
Cerdic, King of Wessex, & Cynric, King of Saxons, bt Britons

527 Cerdices leag/Certicesford
Unidentified
Cerdic, King of Wessex, & Cynric, King of Saxons, bt Britons

530 Wihtgaraesburh
Isle of Wight
Cerdic, King of Wessex, & Cynric, King of Saxons, bt Britons

537 (10 May) Dover
Kent
Arthur bt Mordred

537 (12 May) Barham Down
Kent. Midway between Dover & Canterbury
Arthur bt Mordred

537 (Monday after Trinity Sunday) Camlann
nr Salisbury, Wilts
Arthur bt Mordred

Notes on the battles of 537AD: The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles provide the year of the Battle of Camlann. It can be deduced from Sir Thos Malory that the battles at Dover and Barham Down occurred in the same year. He also provides the dates for all three although C & J Matthews' text suggests that the battle at Camlann took place during the winter. Malory identifies Camlann as being near Salisbury . In view of the locations and dates of both preceding battles and that Mordred drew his forces from around London, this seems more likely than Birdoswald (6m nw Brampton) or Bewcastle (9m nnw Brampton), Cumberland, as suggested by another source.

542 Glen Water
Confluence of Glen Water & R Irvine, Ayrs
King Arthur bt ?

552 Searoburh
Old Sarum, Wilts
Cynric, King of W Saxons, bt Britons/Welsh

556 Beranburh
Barbury Castle, 6m s Swindon, Wilts
Cynric, King of W Saxons, & Ceawlin, King of Wessex, bt Britons

568 Wibbandun
Unidentified
Ceawlin, King of Wessex, & Cutha (W Saxon) bt AEthelberht, King of Kent

571 Bedcanford
Unidentified, but presumed n of Luton, Beds and poss. Aylesbury, Bucks
Cuthwulf (W Saxon) bt Britons

573 Lora/Delgu/Telocho
Kintyre
Picts bt Duncath MacConail MacCongail

573 Arderydd/Armterid/Atterith
Arthuret 1m s Longtown, Cumberland
Rhydderch ap Tudwal bt Gwenddolen ap Ceidio (Victor also recorded as Elifer)

577 Deorham
Dyrham/Hinton Hill, Glos. 7m n Bath, Som.
Cuthwine (W Saxon) & Ceawlin, King of Wessex, bt Conmail, Condidan, and Forinmail (British Kings)

577 Metcaud
Lindisfarne, North'd
Urien(Urbgen) King of Reged fought Deodric, King of Bernicia. Result not known. Possibly
identical with:

6th Century Argoed Llwyfain
Unidentified
Owain of Reged bt Angles under the Prince of Fflamddwyn

578 Isle of Jura
Argyll
Possibly Scots v Britons

584 Fethan leag
Stoke Lyne ne Oxon
Ceawlin, KIng of Wessex, & Cutha (W Saxon) bt Britons

590 Leithreid
Sutherlands
Aidan, King of Dalriada bt ?

592 Adam's Grove
Alton Priors, Wilts
? bt Ceawlin, King of Wessex .

593 Woddesbeorg/Wodnesbeorg
Woodborough, Wilts
? bt Ceawlin, King of Wessex, Cwichelm (W Saxon) & Crida

593-600 Catraeth
Poss. Catterick, Yorks
? bt Owain (Recorded in the "Gododdin" of Aneirin)

596 Ratho
8m wsw Edinburgh
Aidan, King of Dalriada bt ?

596 Ardsendoin (Miathi)
poss. Dumyat, Clackmannans, or Inverarity, Angus
Aidan, King of Dalriada bt the Miathi

598 Chirchind/Kirkinn
Angus/Kincardineshire
Picts bt Cumbrians & Aiden, King of Dalriada

c600 Corinnie
Aberdeenshire
Picts bt Aidan, King of Dalriada

603 Daegsenstan
Poss. Dawston in Liddesdale, Roxburghs
AEthelfrith, King of N'bria bt Aiden, King of Dalriada

605-6 Chester
Cheshire
AEthelfrith, King of N'bria bt Welsh, led by Brocmail

607 Unidentified
Not known
Ceolwulf, King of W Saxons bt South Saxons

613-6 Cair Legion (Chester)
Cheshire
AEthelfrith, King of N'bria bt Selyf ap Cynau (Solomon, son of Cynan, King of Powys) & Cadwol Crisban.

614 Beandun
Bindon, nr Axmouth, Devon
Cynegils, King of Wessex, & Cwichelm, his son bt Welsh

616 (17 Apr) Eigg, Isle of Inverness
Pirates bt Donnan

617 River Idle
nr Bawtry, Yorks
Raedwald, King of E Anglia bt AEthelfrith, King of N'bria

621 Cindelgthen
Loch Fyne, Argyll
Conal MacSuibne bt Conaing

627 Ardacorain
Kintyre
Conadh Kerr,King of Dalriada bt Fiachna MacDemain

628 Cirencester
Glos
Penda, King of Mercia bt Cynegils, King of Wessex, & Cwichelm, his son

629 Faedhaeoin
Scotland
Rigullan bt Conadh Kerr, King of Dalriada

c630 River Severn (banks of)
Glos
? bt Idris of Merioneth

630 Meicaren
Unidentified
Catguallaun bt Etguin

633 (14 Oct) Haethfelth
Hatfield Chase, nr Doncaster, Yorks
Penda, King of Mercia, & Cadwallon, King of Gwynedd, bt Edwin, King of N'bria

634 York
Cadwallon, King of Gwynedd, bt Osric, King of Deira

634 Heavenfield/Denisesburna
Rowley Burn, s of Hexham, N'land
Oswald, King of N'bria bt Cadwallon, King of Gwynedd

634 Calathros
Callander, Stirlings
Oswald, King of N'bria bt Donald Brecc, King of Dalriada

635 Seguise
Dalguise, nr Dunkeld, Perths
Garnait bt Family of Nectan

641 (5Aug) Maserfelth
Poss.Oswestry(Cogwy/Cocboy), Salop
Penda, King of Mercia bt Oswald, King of N'bria

642 (Dec) Strathcarron
R. Carron, Stirlings
Owain of Strathclyde bt Donald Brecc, King of Dalriada

652 Bradenforda
Bradford on Avon, Wilts
Cenwalh, King of Wessex, bt Britons

655 Winwidfeld
R, Winwald, nr Leeds, Yorks
Oswiu, King of Bernicia bt Penda, King of Mercia

658 Peonnan/Penselwood
Pinhoe, 7m nw Exeter, Devon
Cenwalh, King of Wessex bt Welsh

661 (Easter) Posentesburh
Posbury, Devon
Cenwalh, King of Wessex, bt Britons

665 Badon (Mons Badonicus)
Poss. Bath, Somerset, or Badbury, 5m se Swindon, Wilts
Britons v English (Opponents and result not recorded)

674 Not recorded
Northumbria
Ecgfrith, King of N'bria bt Wulfhere, King of Mercia

675 Biedanheafod
nr Marlborough, Wilts
Wulfhere, King of Mercia v AEscwine, King of Wessex (Result not recorded)

676 Rochester
Kent
AEthelred, King of Mercia bt Locals

679 Trent
Notts
AEthelred, King of Mercia, bt Ecgfrith, King of N'bria

682 Not recorded
Not recorded
Centwine, King of Wessex, bt Britons

683 Glenmairison
Mureston Water, West Lothian; joins R Almond at West Calder
Donald Brec, King of Dalriada bt Domnal Brec Aedan and Angles

685 (20 May) Dunnichen Moss/Nechtanesmere
Dunnichen-Letham, between Forfar & Arbroath, Angus
Brude MacBeli, King of Picts, bt Ecgfrith, King of N'bria

686 Kent/Isle of Wight (Records conflict)
Not recorded
Caedwalla, King of Wessex, & Mul bt Locals

c 704 Valley of the Leven
Dunbs
Britons bt Men of Dalriada

710 R. Tamar (west of)
Cornwall
Ine, King of Wessex, bt Geraint, King of Britons (of Cornwall)

710 Between Haefe & Caere
Between R. Avon, Linlithgow, W Lothian & R Carron, Stirlings
Beorhtfrith bt Picts

711 Mano
Clackmannans
Saxons bt Picts

711 Loch Arklet
2m e Inversnaid, Stirlings
Scots bt Britons

715 Adam's Grove
Alton Priors, Wilts
Ceolred, King of Mercia bt Ine, King of Wessex

717 Minvircc
Glenfalloch, Perths
Scots bt Britons

719 Finglen
Braes of Lorn, n shore of Loch Tralaig, Argyll
Selbach, King of Dalriada bt Ainbhceallach

719 (6 Oct) Ardde-anesbi
off Kintyre (at sea)
Duncan Bec bt Selbach, King of Dalriada

721 Garth Maelog
nr Llanbister, Radnors or Ruthyn, Glam
Welsh bt English

721 Pencon/Pencoed
nr Bridgend, Glam
Welsh bt English

722 R Hayle (estuary)
Cornwall
Ine, King of Wessex bt S Saxons

722 Taunton
Somerset
AEthelburg of N'bria bt Ealdberht, Prince of Wessex

725 Unidentified
Not known
Ine, King of Wessex bt S Saxons

727 Irroisfoichnae
Ross-Feochan, nr Loch Awe, Argyll
Selbach bt Eochach

727 Fortriu/Fortren
Southern Strathearn, Perths, betwen Rivers Almond & Teith
Angus, King of Fortriu bt Drust, King of Picts three times.

727-9 Monacrib/Crei/Moncreiffe Hill
3m se Perth, Perths
Ungust (Angus) bt Elpin (Alpin), King of Picts

728 Caislen Crathi/Crede Castle
nr Scone, Perths
Nechtan bt Alpin, King of Picts

728-30 Monticarno
nr Loch Inch, Speyside, Moray
Ungust (Angus) bt Nechtan, King of Picts

729-30 (12 Aug) Dromaderg Blathug/Blathmig
1m w Bellaty, Angus
Ungust (Angus) bt Drust, King of Picts

733 Somerton
Somerset
AEthelbald, King of Mercia bt AEthelheard, King of Wessex

734 Not recorded
Scotland
Brud, King of Picts bt Talorgan

736 Cnuicc Coirpri (cf 739 Twini Onirbre)
Scotland
Talorgan bt Muredhach

737 Not recorded
Scotland
Brother (not recorded) bt Talorgan

739 Dalriada
Scotland
Ungust (Angus), King of Picts bt Dungal & Ferach

739 Twini Onirbre (cf 736 Cnuicc Coirpri)
Scotland
Talorgan bt Murdac

c740 Forboros
poss. Forres, Moray
Picts of Moray bt Scots of Dalriada

742 Dunadd (cf 743 Droma Cathvaoil)
Poss. Dunnet, Caithness
Oengus MacFergus bt Scots

743 Droma Cathvaoil (cf 742 Dunadd)
Scotland
Ungust (Angus), King of Picts bt Dalriads

744 Mugdock
Dunbartons
Angus, King of Picts bt Britons

750 Maes y dawc/Catho/Moce-tauc/Metgadawc
poss Mugdock, Dunbartons
Welsh of Strathclyde bt Picts (Talorgan)

752 Beorgfeord
Burford, Oxonv Cuthred, King of Wessex bt AEthelbald, King of Mercia

752 Sreith
Strath in The Mearns, Kincardines
Between Picts

756 Alcluith
Dumbarton
Eadberht, King of N'bria & Angus, King of Picts bt Britons of Strathclyde

757 Merantunv Marden, Wilts
Cyneheard, Prince of Wessex bt Cynewulf, King of Wessex

760 Hereford
Hereford
English v Welsh (result unknown)

761 (6 Aug) AEdwiresclif
Unidentified
Moll, King of N'bria bt Oswine, King of Deira

768 Fortren/Fortriu
Southern Strathearn, Perths, between Rivers Almond and Teith
Picts (Kenneth/Ciniod) bt Aed Find, King of Dalriada

771 Hastings
Sussex
Offa, King of Mercia, bt Locals

776 Otford
Kent
Kentishmen bt Offa, King of Mercia

779 Benson
Oxon
Offa, King of Mercia bt Cynewulf, King of Wessex

788 Not recorded
Scotland
Constantine I bt Conal MacTeige, King of Picts

793 (8 Jun) Lindisfarne
Northumberland
Danes bt Locals

796 Rhuddlan
Denbighs
Cenwulf bt Offa, King of Mercia

798 Romney Marsh
Kent
Ceolwulf, King of Mercia bt Eadberht Praen, King of Kent

798 (2Apr) Whalley
Lancs
? bt Alric son of Heardberht

798 Not recorded
Unidentified
? bt Caradoc

802 Kempsford 
Glos 
Weohsten of Wiltshire bt AEthelmund of Wessex 

812 Not Recorded
Cambria
Howel bt Cynan

815 Not Known
Anglesey
Howel bt Cynan

816 Not Known
Anglesey
Cynan bt Howel

818 Llanmais/Llanvaes
nr Beaumaris, Anglesey
Not recorded

822 Deganwy 
Caerns 
Mercians bt Welsh 

825 Galford 
Cornwall 
Men of Devon bt Britons (of Cornwall) 

825 Ellandun 
Poss. Wroughton, Wilts 
Egbert, King of Wessex bt Beornwulf, King of Mercia 

825 Not Recorded 
North of R Thames 
AEthelwulf, son of Egbert, King of Wessex bt Baldred, King of Kent 

829 Not Recorded 
Mercia 
Egbert, King of Wessex bt Ludeca, King of Mercia 

836 Laicht Castle
2m nnw Dalmellington, Ayrs
Picts bt Alpin, King of Dalriada

836 Carhampton 
Somerset 
Danes bt Egbert, King of Wessex 

838 Hingston Down 
West of lower R Tamar, Cornwall 
Egbert, King of Wessex & Mercia bt Britons & Danes 

839 Fortriu
Southern Strathearn, Perths, between Rivers Almond and Teith
Danes bt Picts & Scots

839 Not Recorded 
Not Recorded 
Danes bt Eogan 

840 Southampton 
Hants 
Ealdorman Wulfheard bt Danes 

840 Portland 
Dorset 
Danes bt AEthelhelm, Ealdorman of Dorset 

841AD to 1065AD 

Date;  Place or Name (including alternative spellings)  
Location  
Opponents and result.  

843 Carhampton 
Somerset 
Danes bt AEthelwulf, King of Wessex 

844 Cyveiliog
Monts
Not recorded

848 Finnant
Cambria
Not recorded

848 River Parrett 
Somerset 
Eanwulf, Ealdorman of Somerset & Dorset bt Danes 

850 Wiceganbeorg 
Not Recorded 
Ealdorman Ceorl bt Danes 

851 Canterbury & London 
Kent & London 
Danes bt Beornwulf, King of Mercia 

851 Aclea (Oakley) 
n.Sandwich, e Great Stonar, Kent 
AEthelwulf, King of Wessex bt Danes 

851 Off Sandwich (Naval) 
Kent 
Aethelstan, King of Kent bt Danes 

853 Thanet 
Kent 
Danes bt Ealdorman Ealhere & Kentishmen, and Huda & Surreymen 

855 Not recorded
Not recorded
Rhodri ap Merfyn ("The Great") bt Danes (Hofn)

860 Winchester 
Hants 
Ealdorman Osric & Hants men, and Ealdorman Aethelwulf & Berks men bt Danes 

862 Gweithen
Cambria
Cadweithen bt ?

866 Fortrenn
Southern Strathearn, Perths, between Rivers Almond and Teith
Olaf, King of Dublin bt Picts

866 (1 Nov) York 
Yorks 
Danes bt Locals 

867 (21 Mar) York 
Yorks 
Danes bt AElle, King of Northumbria & Osbert, his predecessor 

869 Cryn Onan ("Ash Hill")
Cambria
Not recorded

869 (20 Nov)Thetford (site also recorded as Hoxne, Suffolk)
Norfolk 
Danes bt Edmund, King of East Anglia 

870 Dumbarton
Dunbs
Olaf, King of Dublin bt Locals

870 (31 Dec) Englefield 
Berks 
Ealdorman AEthelwulf bt Danes 

871 (4 Jan) Reading 
Berks 
Danes bt AEthelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother 

871 (8 Jan) Ashdown 
Lowbury Hill nw Streatley, Berks 
Aethelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother bt Danes 

871 (22 Jan) Basing 
sw Reading, Berks 
Danes bt AEthelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother 

871 (March) Meretun/Merantun 
Marden 9m sw Marlborough, Wilts 
Danes bt AEthelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother 

871 (May) Wilton 
Wilts 
Danes bt Alfred, King of Wessex 

874 Repton (poss) 
Derbys 
Danes bt Burgred, King of Mercia 

876 Wareham 
Dorset 
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danes 

877 Anglesey 
Not recorded 
Danes bt Rhodri Mawr, King of Powys & Gwynedd 

877 Crail 
Fife 
Danes bt Constantine II, King of Scotland 

873 Menegyd
Anglesey
Not recorded

873 Bangolen
Not recorded
? bt Cynan

874 Repton (poss)
Derbys
Danes bt Burgred, King of Mercia

875 Dollar
Clackmannan
Thorsten bt Constantine II, King of Scotland

876 Carlisle
Cumberland
Norwegians & Danes under Halfdan bt Angles

876 Wareham
Dorset
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danes

877 Not Recorded
Anglesey
Danes bt Rhodri Mawr, King of Powys & Gwynedd

877 Crail
Fife
Danes bt Constantine II, King of Scotland

877 Dollar
Clackmannans
Danes bt Constantine II, King of Scotland

877 Inverdovet/Black Cave
1m e Newport on Tay, Fife
Danes bt Constantine II, King of Scotland

877 Exeter
Devon
Guthrum bt Men of Wessex

878 (Jan) Not Recorded 
nr Chippenham, Wilts 
Danes (Guthrum) bt Alfred, King of Wessex 

878 (Easter) Cynwit 
Countisbury Hill, Devon 
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danes 

878 (11-12 May) Ethandun 
Edington, Wilts 
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danes 

881 Conway (mouth of) 
Caerns 
Anarawd, son of Rhodri Mawr, King of Powys & Gwynedd bt AEthelred, King of Mercia 

885 Rochester 
Kent 
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danes 

886 London 
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danish supporters 

893 Farnham 
Bucks 
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danes 

893 Bleamfleote 
Benfleet, Essex 
Alfred, King of Wessex bt Danes (Haesten) 

893 Buttington on Severn 
nr Welshpool, Powys 
Alfred, King of Wessex (forces) & Welsh bt Danes 

893 Chester 
Cheshire 
Alfred, King of Wessex (forces) bt Danes 

894 Chichester 
Sussex 
English bt Danes 

895 River Lea 
Not recorded, prob ne London 
Danes bt Alfred, King of Wessex (forces) 

896 Uncertain 
poss Poole Harbour, Dorset 
English bt Danes 

900 Penros
Ros Meilon, nr Holyhead, Anglesey
Igmond bt ?

900 Dunnottar
2m s Stonehaven, Kincardines
Danes bt Donald II, King of Scotland

902/4 The Holm 
Not Recorded 
Danes bt Edward the Elder, King of Wessex 

903 Dunkeld 
Perths 
Danes bt Constantine III, King of Scotland 

904 Dinerth
Llandabarn vach, Cardigans
Danes bt Maelog Claudus

904 Forteviot (Strathearn) 
sw Perth 
Constantine III, King of Scotland  bt Danes 

904(?) Scone 
Perths 
Constantine II, King of Scotland bt Danes 
910 (6 Aug) Tettenhall 
nr Wednesfield 3m e Tettenhall, Staffs 
Edward the Elder, King of Wessex bt Halfdan II & Eowils 

910 (6 Aug) Tettenhall
nr Wednesfield 3m e Tettenhall, Staffs
Edward the Elder, King of Wessex bt Halfdan II & Eowils

914/918 Corbridge 
Northumberland 
Ragnall of York bt Constantine III, King of Scotland 

914/6 Hook Norton 
Oxon 
Danes bt Locals 

914/6 Luton 
Beds 
Locals bt Danes 

915/7 Archenfield 
Herefords/Glos border 
Men of Herefordshire & Gloucestershire bt Danes 

916 (19 Jan) Brecenanmere 
Llangorse Lake nr Brecon, Powys 
AEthelflaed, "Lady of the Mercians" bt Welsh 

917 (July) Derby 
Derbys 
AEthelflaed, "Lady of the Mercians" bt Danes 

919 Dynas Newydd
Cambria
Not recorded

920 Between Tempsford & Bedford 
Beds 
Bedford Garrison bt Danes 

920 Wigingamere 
Not Recorded 
English bt Danes 

920 (summer) Tempsford 
Beds 
English bt Danes 

920 (autumn) Colchester 
Essex 
English bt Danes 

920 (autumn) Maldon 
Essex 
English bt Danes 

920 Davenport 
between Congleton & Stoke on Trent, Cheshire/Staffs 
Edward the Elder, King of Wessex bt Danes 

Tinmore/Tynemoore 
Northumberland (?) 
Constantine III, King of Scotland bt Danes 

923 York 
Yorks 
Ragnald bt Locals 

937 Brunanburh 
Uncertain but prob Bromborough, 10m n Chester, Cheshire 
Athelstan, King of Wessex  & Mercia bt Danes (Olaf) & Constantine III, King of Scotland 

c940 Dunmail Raise
between Grasmere & Thirlmere, Cumberland/Westmorland border
Edmund, King of England bt Dunmail, King of Strathclyde & Cumbria

941 Tyninghame 
1«m ne East Linton/4«m w Dunbar, East Lothian 
Danes bt Edmund, King of Saxons (forces) 

942 Not Recorded 
Edmund, King of Saxons bt Idwal Foel ap Anarawd 

943 Tamworth 
Staffs 
Danes (Olaf) bt English 

948 Castleford 
Yorks 
Danes bt Eadred, King of Wessex 

950 Nant Carno 
6m nw Caerws, Powys 
Iago & Idwal bt sons of Hywel the Good 

950 Dale/The Dales
On R Thurso, 1m se Westerdale, Caithness
Liot bt Skuli

953 "Bloody Pots" 
nr Gamrie, Banffs 
Locals bt Danes 

950-4 Fetteresso 
Dunnottar, 2m s Stonehaven, Kincardines 
Moray men bt Malcolm I, King of Scotland 

954 near Llanrwst 
Caerns 
Men of Gwynedd bt sons of Hywel the Good 

954/5 Steinmore 
Stainmore, w Bowes Yorks 
Earl Maccus bt Eric Bloodaxe, King of York 

961 Cullen ("The Bawds")
Moray 
Indulf, King of Scotland bt Danes 

965 Drumcrob/Crup
Strathearn, Perths 
Dubh (Duffus), King of Scotland bt Cuilean 

967 Forres (at the bridge of Kinloss)
Moray 
Cullen bt Dubh (Duffus) to become King of Scotland 

971 Ybandonia
poss. Abington, Lanarks
Amderlh bt Cullen, King of Scotland

971 Moss of the Corney
Abercorn, 3m w Queensferry, W Lothian
Britons bt Kenneth, King of Scotland

973 Luncarty 
n Perth, Perths 
Kenneth II, King of Scotland, bt Danes 

977 Skida Moor 
Caithness 
Liotr bt Magbiodr 

979 Hirbarth
Cambria
Howel, son of Ieuav bt Constantine, son of Iago

980 Thanet 
Kent 
Not Recorded 

980 Dungal's Noep
nr Duncansby, Caithness
Sigurd bt Hundi and Melsnati
Note: this battle is also placed at Skitten Moor, nw WIck. Cf Skida Moor/Skidmore 977 &995.

980/1 Southampton 
Hants 
"Pirates" (Danes?) bt Locals 

981 Padstow 
Cornwall 
Not Recorded 

981 Llanwenog
on R Teifi, nr Lampeter, Cardigans
Godfrey, son of Harold bt ?

982 Portland 
Dorset 
"Pirates" (Danes?) v 
 Locals 

987 Anglesey 
Not Recorded 
Godfrey, son of Harold bt Welsh 

987/8 Watchet 
Somerset 
? bt Goda of Devonshire 

988 Maldon 
Northey Island, Essex 
Brihtnoth/Byhrtnoth, Ealdorman of Essex bt Danes 

991 (10 Aug) Maldon 
Northey Island, Essex 
Olaf Tryggvason, later King of Norway bt Brihtnoth/Byhrtnoth, Ealdorman of Essex 

993 Bamburgh 
Nothumberland 
Danes bt Locals 

993 Llangwm
Denbighs
Sons of Meuruc bt Sons of Maredudd

994 London
Londoners bt Olaf Tryggvason, King of Norway & Swein, son of King of Denmark

995 Skida Moor/Skidmore
Caithness
Earl Sigurd bt Findlay of Moray

997 Lydford 
Devon 
Danes bt Locals 

997 Watchet 
Somerset 
Danes bt Locals 

997 Rathinveramon 
Fort at mouth of R Almond n Perth, Perths 
Kenneth III bt Constantine IV to become King of Scotland 

999 St David's 
Pembrokes 
Danes bt Locals 

999 Rochester 
Kent 
Danes bt Locals 

10th Century Skidhamyrr 
Skitten, nw Wick, Caithness 
Two battles between Norsemen of Orkney & the Scots of Moray.  Results & Dates unknown 

1001 AEthelingadene 
Hants/Sussex Border 
Danes bt Men of Hants 

1001-1010 Gardenstown/Gamrie Bay ("Bloody Pits")(see also 953 "Bloody Pots")
Banffs
Sheriff of Banff bt Danes

1001 Pinhoe 
2m ne Exeter Devon 
Danes bt Kola, King's High Reeve & Ecdsige, King's Reeve 

1004 Thetford 
Norfolk 
Danes (Swein, son of King of Denmark) bt Ulfkell Snilling of Norfolf 

1004/5 Monnivaird/Monzievaird 
Strathearn, Perths 
Malcolm II bt Kenneth III to become King of Scotland 

1006 East Kennet 
5m w Marlborough, Wilts 
Danes bt English 

1006 Durham 
Uhtred of Durham bt Malcolm II, King of Scotland 

1008/9 Nairn
Nairns
Swein bt Malcolm II, King of Scotland

1010 (5 May) Ringmere 
Either Ringmere, between Thetford & East Wretham, or Rymer 4m s Thetford, Norfolk 
Danes (Thorkell the Tall & Hemming) bt Ulfkell Snilling of Norfolk 

1010 Mortlach 
Poss. Mortlich 2m n Aboyne, Aberdeens 
Malcolm II, King of Scotland bt Danes 

1010 St Bride 
Douglas, Lanarks 
Malcolm II, King of Scotland bt Danes 

1010 Camuston 
Poss. Camus Stone at Inverugie, 1m s Hopeman, Moray 
Malcolm II, King of Scotland bt Danes (Camus) 

c1010 Cruden Bay
sw Peterhead, Aberdeens
Scots bt Danes

1010 Slains Castle 
sw Peterhead, Aberdeens 
Scots bt Danes 

1010 Brechin 
Fife 
Scots bt Danes 

1011 Canterbury
Kent
Olaf bt Locals

1013 London 
Thorkell the Tall & King AEthelred II bt Danes (King Swein) 

1014 Lindsey 
Lincs 
Aethelred bt Danes 

1016 Penselwood 
Somerset 
Danes (Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark) v Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex.  Indecisive 

1016 Sherston 
Wilts 
Danes (Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark) v Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex. Indecisive 

1016 Brentford 
Middx 
Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex bt Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark 

1016 Otford 
Kent 
Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex bt Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark 

1016 (18 Oct) Assandun 
Ashington, 5m n Southend on Sea, Essex 
Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark bt Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex 

1016 Coldstream 
Berwicks 
Not Recorded 

1018 Carham on Tweed 
nw Wark, Northumberland 
Malcolm II, King of Scotland & Owain the Bold, King of Strathclyde bt Uhtred of Durham 

1022 Abergwili 
2m e  Carmarthen, Carm 
Llywelyn ap Seisyll bt Rnain 

1032 Iratur/Hiraethwy/Traethwy
Cambria
Sons of Edwin v Sons of Ryderch. Result not recorded

1034 Flanders Moss
w Causewayhead 2m n Stirling, Stirlings
Cnut, King of Anglo Saxons v Malcolm II, King of Scotland. Result undecided

1034-40 Not Known
Not Known
Cnut, King of Anglo Saxons bt Duncan I, King of Scotland

1039 Rhyd y Groes/Crosford 
6m se Welshpool, Mont 
Gruffydd ap Llywelyn, King of Gwynedd & Powys bt Leofric, Earl of Mercia 

1039 Pen Cadeir
12m n Carmarthen, Carms
Gruffydd ap Llywelyn bt Howel, Prince of Glamorgan

1040 Sandwick (south of) (naval)
Orkneys
Thorfinn bt Duncan I, King of Scotland

1040 (14 Aug) Torfness
prob. Burghead, Moray
Thorfinn bt Duncan I, King of Scotland

1040 (15 Aug) Elgin 
Moray 
MacBeth bt Duncan I to become King of Scotland 

1040 Thurso 
Caithness 
Thorkell bt Modden 

1040 Pwll Dyvach
Dyfedd
Howel, Prince of Glamorgan bt Danes

1042 Abertywi
s Carmarthen, Carms
Gruffydd ap Llywelyn bt Howel, son of Edwin

1046 Pentland Firth
off Rattar Brough, e Dunnet Head, Caithness
Thorfinn bt Ragnvald (Ronald)

1049 (29 Jul) River Usk
South Wales
Danes & Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd & Powys bt Locals

1052 (28 Jul) Menai Straits
Caerns
Guthorm bt Margad

1052 Porlock 
Somerset 
Earl Harold bt English 

1053 Hereford 
Herefords 
AElfgar of Mercia & Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd & Powys bt Earl Ralph 

1054 River Earn
Confluence of Rivers Earn & Tay se Perth, Perths
Earl Siward bt MacBeth, King of Scotland

1057 (27 Jul) Dunsinane Hill ("Seven Sleepers") 
Confluence of Rivers Earn & Tay se Perth, Perths 
Earl Siward bt MacBeth, King of Scotland 

1056 Glasbury on Wye 
Brecknock 
Welsh bt Bishop of Hereford 

1057 (15 Aug) Lumphanan 
Aberdeens 
Malcolm Canmore, later Malcolm III bt MacBeth, King of Scotland 

1058 Essie 
Strathbogie, Aberdeens 
Malcolm Canmore bt Lulach to become Malcolm III, King of Scotland 

1063 (5 Aug) Snowdonia 
Caerns 
Harold Godwinson bt Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd & Powys

 

1066 to 1499: Hastings to Bosworth Field

1066 to 1313

1066 Lindsey 
Lincs 
Earl Edwin bt Tostig 

1066 (20 Sep) Gate Fulford 
Yorks 
Harold Hardrada, King of Norway bt Earls Morcar & Edwin 

1066 (25 Sep) Stamford Bridge 
Yorks 
Harold II (Godwinson), King of England bt Harold Hardrada, King of Norway 

1066 (14 Oct) Hastings 
Tetham Hill, Battle, Sussex 
William I, King of Normandy bt Harold II (Godwinson) to become King of England 

1066 (Oct/Nov) Southwark 
London 
English bt (King) William I 

1069 Stafford 
Staffs 
William I bt Mercians 

c1070 Ravenglass
Cumberland
William le Meschin bt Earl Boethar

c1070 Barnscar (since razed)
n Ravenglass, Cumberland.
William le Meschin bt Earl Boethar

c1070 Carlisle
Cumberland
Dolfin bt Ranulf Meschin, Earl of Carlisle

1074/8 Goodwick Moor
1m nw Fishguard, Pembrokes
Trahaearn ap Caradog ap Edwyn bt Rhys ap Owain

1081 Mynydd Carn 
Poss. Mynydd Carn Goch, «m e Gorseinon, Glam 
Gruffydd ap Cynan bt Trahaearn ap Caradog 

1092 Grasmere
Westmorland
Earl Boethar bt William II

1092 Carlisle
Cumberland
William II bt Dolfin

1093 (13 Nov) Alnwick 
North'd 
Robert, Earl of Northumbria bt Malcolm III, King of Scotland 

c1093 Hardknott Pass & Castle
Cumberland
Ranulf Meschin,Earl of Carlisle bt Angles

c1093 Raven Howe
7m w Shap, Westmorland
Earl Ackin bt Ranulf Meschin, Earl of Carlisle

1094 Not Recorded 
Not Recorded 
Duncan II temporarily deposed Donald III to become King of Scotland for less than a year 

1097 Not Recorded 
Not Recorded 
Edgar Mac Malcolm bt Donald III to become King of Scotland 

1098 Menai Straits 
Caerns 
Magnus Barefoot, King of Norway bt Earls of Chester & Shrewsbury 

c1100 Newlands
On Buttermere - Keswick road, Cumberland
Earl Boethar bt Ranulf Meschin, Earl of Carlisle

c1105 Brackenthwaite
Cumberland
William Meschin bt Earl Boethar

c1105 Rannerdale
Cumberland
Earl Boethar bt William Meschin

1130 Inchbare 
Stickatho/Stracathro 4m n Brechin, Angus 
David I, King of Scotland bt Earl of Moray 

1136 (1 Jan) Swansea 
Glam 
Welsh bt Anglo Norman colonists 

1136 (26 Jun) Off Tankerness
Orkney
Earl Paul bt Olvi Riot

1136 (27 Jun) Yell Sound
Shetland
Earl Paul bt Earl Ragnvald (Ronald)

1138 Clitheroe
Lancs
William FitzDuncan bt English

1138 (16 Feb) Roxburgh
Roxburghs
David, King of Scotland bt Stephen, King of England

1136 Carlisle 
Cumberland 
Scots bt English 

1138 (22 Aug) "Battle of the Standard" 
Cowton Moor, 3m n Northallerton, Yorks 
Northern Barons & Archbishop Thurston of York bt David I, King of Scotland 

1141(2 Feb) Lincoln 
Lincs 
Ranulf, Earl of Chester & Robert of Gloucester bt King Stephen 

1141 (14 Sep) Winchester 
Hants 
Empress Matilda bt Queen Matilda 

1143 Wilton 
Somerset 
King Stephen bt ? 

1151/3 Aberdeen/Hartlepool/Whitby/Filey
Aberdeen/Co Durham/Yorks
Eystein, King of Norway bt Locals

1153 Tutbury 
Staffs 
Henry of Anjou's siege was successful 

1154 Thurso
Caithness
Eystein, King of Norway & Earl Ragnvald bt Earl Harald

1156 (6 Jan) Isle of Islay 
Argyll 
Somerled, Lord of the Isles bt Danes 

1160 Not Recorded 
Galloway 
Malcolm IV, King of Scotland bt Fergus 

1157/8 Murkfjord
Poss. Loch Glendhu, Sutherlands
Sweyn bt Gilli Odran

1158 (24 Oct) Orkney
Svein and Erland bt Harald, Earl of Orkney

1164 The Knock ("Bloody Mire") 
Between Renfrew & Paisley, Renfrews 
Walter Fitz Alan bt Somerled, Lord of the Isles 

1173 Carlisle
Cumberland
Robert de Vaux bt William the Lion, King of Scotland

1174 Alnwick 
North'd 
English bt Scots 

1185 (1 Jan) Not Recorded 
Galloway 
Roland bt Gilpatrick 

1185 (30 Sep) Not Recorded 
Galloway 
Roland bt Gilcolm 

1187 (31 Jul) Mamgarvia Moor 
Speyside, Moray 
William I, King of Scotland bt Donald ban MacWilliam 

1190 Cornaigmore ("Battle of the Sheaves") 
Isle of Tiree, Argyll 
Danes bt Locals 

1194 Conway 
Caerns 
Llewellyn ap Gwynedd bt ? 

1196 River Oykell 
Sutherland/Ross 
William I, King of Scotland bt Earl Harold 

1196 Clardon Hill
2m e Thurso, Caithness
Harold the Old bt Harold Ungi

1198/9 Dalharrold
Loch Naver, Sutherland
Ragnvald Gudrudson bt Harold Maddadson

1199 Mold
Flints
Llewellyn ap Gwynedd bt ?

1208/9 Skye
Inverness
Sons of Ragnvald bt Locals

1215 Not Recorded 
Moray 
Farquhar MacTaggart bt Donald Ban MacWilliam & Kenneth MacHeth 

1217 (20 May) Lincoln 
Lincs 
Earl of Pembroke bt Louis VIII, King of France (forces) 

1235 Not Recorded 
Galloway 
Alexander I, King of Scotland bt Thomas of Galloway 

1240 Embo
Sutherlands
Earl of Sutherland bt Danes

1249 Isle of Kerrera 
Argyll 
? bt Alexander II, King of Scotland 

1257 Y Cymerau 
nr Llandeilo, Carms 
Llewellyn of Gwynedd bt Henry III (forces) 

1261 Not Recorded 
Hebrides 
Earl of Ross bt Norse 

1262 Caithness/Isles of Lewis & Skye 
Haakon IV, King of Norway bt locals in a series of encounters 

1262 Maelienydd 
Area sw Dolforwyn, Radnors 
Llewellyn of Gwynedd bt Roger Mortimer 

1263 Blorenge Mountain 
2«m sw Abergavenny, Glam 
Llewellyn of Gwynedd bt Lords Brecon & Abergavenny 

1263 (2 Oct) Largs 
Ayrs 
Alexander III, King of Scotland (forces) bt Haakon IV, King of Norway 

1264 (14 May) Lewes 
Offham Hill, Lewes, Sussex 
Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester bt Lord Edward 

1265 (4 Aug) Evesham 
Battle Well, Green Hill, Evesham (65 yds s B4084/40 yds w A435) 
Prince (Lord) Edward bt Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester 

1271 Caerphilly 
Glam 
Llewellyn of Gwynedd  bt Baron Gilbert de Clare 

1282 (16 Jun) nr Dinefwr 
Llandeilo, Carms 
Llewellyn of Gwynedd bt Baron Gilbert de Clare 

1282 (6 Nov) Menai Straits 
Caerns 
Llewellyn of Gwynedd bt Luc de Tany 

1282 (11 Dec) Orewyn Bridge 
Confluence of Rivers Wye & Edw, 3«m se Builth Wells, Brecknock 
Edward I bt Llewellyn of Gwynedd 

1283 (25 Apr) Bere Castle 
Merioneth 
English bt Welsh 

1259 (5 Mar) Maes Maidog(Moydog) 
1m n Castle Careinion, Mont 
Earl of Warwick bt Madog ap Llewellyn 

1296 Loudon Hill 
2m e Darvell, Ayrs 
William Wallace bt English 

1296 (30 Mar) Berwick 
North'd 
Edward I bt Scottish Nobles (Sir Wm Douglas) 

1296 Stracathro 
n Brechin, Angus 
Edward I bt John Balliol, King of Scotland 

1296 (23 Apr) Spottismuir 
Dunbar, East Lothian 
Edward I & Earl of Surrey bt and deposed John Balliol, King of Scotland 

1297 Sanquhar 
Dumfries 
Sir Wm Douglas bt English 

1297 Dalswinton 
6m n Dumfries 
William Wallace bt English 

1297 (10 Aug) Lochmaben 
Dumfries 
Henry Percy bt Scots 

1297 (11 Sep) Stirling Bridge 
Stirlings 
William Wallace bt Earl of Surrey 

1298 (22 Jul) Falkirk 
Stirlings, s of Callender Wood? 
Edward I bt William Wallace 

1300/2 River Cree 
nr Newton Stewart, Wigtowns 
Edward I bt Buchan, Comyn, & Umfreville 

1303 (24 Feb) Roslin 
s Edinburgh 
John Comyn & Simon Fraser bt John Segrove & Ralph de Manton 

1303 (May) Stirling 
Stirlings 
Edward I bt Scots (Sir John Comyn) 

1304 (Feb) Happrew 
w Lauder, Midlothian 
Edward I bt William Wallace 

1304 (Sep) Black Earnside or Ironside
Between Abernethy and Lindores, Fife
William Wallace v Sir Aymer de Valence. Result undecided

1306 (June) Methven Park 
6m nw Perth, Perths 
Earl of Pembroke bt Robert Bruce 

1306 (13 Jul/11/23 Aug) Dalry 
Ayr 
John MacDougall of  Argyll, Lord of Lorne bt Robert Bruce 

1307 Turnberry 
Ayrs 
Robert Bruce bt Earl of Pembroke 
1307 (9 Feb) Loch Ryan 
Stranraer, Wigtowns 
Dugald Macdowell b Thomas & Alexander Bruce 

1307 (9 Feb) Loch Ryan
Stranraer, Wigtowns
Dugald Macdowell bt Thomas & Alexander Bruce

1307 (Mar/Apr) Glentrool 
n Wigtown, Wigtowns 
Robert Bruce bt Earl of Pembroke 

1307 (8 May) Sanquhar 
Dumfries 
Sir James (The Black) Douglas bt English 

1307 (10 May) Loudon Hill 
2m e Darvel, Ayrs 
Robert Bruce bt Earl of Pembroke 

1307 (13 May) Ayr 
Ayrs 
Robert Bruce bt Ralph de Monthermet 

1307 Fail 
1«m nw Tarbolton, Ayrs 
Not Recorded 

1307 (14 Sep) Paisley Forest 
Renfrews 
English bt Scots 

1307 (mid  Nov) Huntly/Slioch 
2m se Huntly, Aberdeens 
Robert Bruce v Earl of Buchan (inconclusive) 

1307/8 (winter) Inverurie
Aberdeens
Robert Bruce bt Earl of Buchan

1307 (24 Dec) Barra Hill 
ne Inverurie/sw Old Meldrum, Aberdeens 
Robert Bruce bt Earl of Buchan 

1308 Aikey Brae
1m w New Deer, Aberdeens
Robert Bruce bt Earl of Buchan

1308 (29 Jun) River Dee
Kirkcudbrights
Edward Bruce bt English (Roland)

1308 Kirroughtree
2m e Newton Stewart, Wigtowns
Edward Bruce bt English John de St John)

1308 Brander Pass 
Argyll 
Robert Bruce bt MacDougalls 

1311 Corbridge 
Northumberland 
Robert Bruce bt English 

1311 Berwick 
Northumberland 
English bt Robert Bruce 

1311 Linlithgow 
West Lothian 
Robert Bruce bt English 

1312 Hexham 
Northumberland 
Robert Bruce bt English 

1312 Durham 
Durham 
Robert Bruce bt English 

1312 Hartlepool 
Durham 
James Douglas bt English 

1313 Edinburgh 
Midlothian 
Robert Bruce bt English 

1313 Roxburgh Castle;
Roxburgh 
Robert Bruce bt English 

1313 Perth 
Perths 
Robert Bruce bt English 

1314 to 1497

1314 (14 Mar) Edinburgh 
Midlothian 
Earl of Moray bt English Garrison 

1314 (23 Jun) Bannockburn 
2m s Stirling, Stirlings 
Robert Bruce bt Edward II

1315 Fordell 
Fife 
William Sinclair, Bishop of Dunkeld bt English 

1316 (Feb) Skaithmuir 
nr Coldstream, Berwicks 
Sir James Douglas bt Berwick Raiders 

1317 (Mar/Sep?) Lintalee/Linthaughlee 
Jedburgh,Roxburgh 
Sir James Douglas bt Earl of Arundel 

1317 (Jun?) nr Berwick 
Northumberland 
Sir James Douglas bt Robert Neville of Raby 

1317/8 Donibristle 
Fife 
Bishop of Dunkeld bt English 

1318 (Apr) Berwick 
Northumberland 
Robert Bruce (forces) bt Edward II (forces) 

1319 (20 Sep) Mytton/Myton in Swaledale ( "The White Battle" & "The Chapter of Mytton")
Yorks 
Sir James Dougles bt Archbishop Melton 

1319 Gasklune 
Angus 
Duncansons bt Walter Ogilvy 

1322 (16 Mar) Boroughbridge 
Yorks 
Sir Andrew Harclay bt Earl of Lancaster 

1322 Byland 
ne Malton, Yorks 
Robert Bruce (forces) bt Edward II 

1332 (9 Aug) Dupplin Moor 
nr Perth, Perths 
Edward Balliol bt Earl of Mar 

1333 (19 Jul)Hallidon Hill 
3m nw Berwick, Northumberland 
Edward III bt Archibald Douglas 

1335 Borough Muir 
Edinburgh, Midlothian 
Earl of Moray bt Guy, Count of Namur 

1335 (30 Nov) Culblean
2«m nw Dinnet, Aberdeens
Sir Andrew Moray bt David of Strathbogie

1339 Dunbar
East Lothian
Agnes, Countess of March bt Earl of Salisbury

1346 (17 Oct) Neville's Cross 
Durham 
Ralph Neville, Earl of Westmorland bt David II, King of Scotland 

1347 Not Recorded 
Roxburgh 
English bt Scots 
1355 Nisbet on Teviot 
Roxburgh 
Scots bt English 

1370 Carham on Tweed 
nw Wark, Northumberland 
Sir John Gordon bt Sir John Lilburn 

1377 (June) Rye
Sussex
French & Castillians commanded by Jean de Vienne bt Locals

1380 Solway 
English/Scottish Border 
Scots bt English 

1381 (Jun?) North  Walsham 
4m sse North Walsham, Norfolk 
Bishop Despenser bt Locals 

c1384 Bealligh-na-Broig
nr Balnagown, Ross,br> Earl Ross bt Clans "Iver, Talvich, and Laiwe"

1387 (Dec) Radcot Bridge 
Oxon 
"Dissenters" v Richard II. Result  not recorded 

1388 (5/19 Aug) Otterburn/Chevy Chase 
Northumberland. W of village & n of A696 or s of village nr Elsdon at Battle Hill 
James, Earl of Douglas bt Sir Ralph & Henry Percy 

1392 (Aug) Glasclune 
2m nw Blairgowrie, Perths 
Alexander Stewart of Badenoch bt ? 

1395 Tuttim-Turwigh 
Not Recorded (Scotland) 
MacKays bt Malcolm MacLeod 

1396 North Inch, Perth
Perths
Chattans & Kays fought to the death

1400 (Jan) Maidenhead 
Berks 
Henry IV bt Earl of Kent 

1400 (Jan) Cirencester 
Glos 
Henry IV bt Earl of Kent & Salisbury 

1400(Mar) Cockburnspath 
East Lothian 
Eldest son of Earl of Douglas bt Henry Percy 

1400 (Sep/Oct) Fulhope Law 
8m ene Carter Bar, Northumberland 
Sir Ralph Umfraville bt Scots 

1400 (24 Sep) Welshpool 
Monts 
Henry Burnell bt Owen Glendower 

1401 (Jun) Hyddgen 
On slopes of Plynlimon 7m sse Machynlleth, Monts 
Owen Glendower bt Henry IV (forces) 

1402 (31 Jan) Ruthin 
Denbighs 
Owen Glendower bt Reginald Grey, Lord of Ruthin 

1402 (22 Jun) Pilleth/Bryn Glas 
2m nw Whitton, Radnors on B4356 
Owen Glendower bt Henry IV (forces under Edward Mortimer) 

1402 (22 Jun) Nesbit Moor 
5m n Wooler, Northumberland 
English bt Scots 

1402 (14 Sep) Homildon Hill 
now Humbleton Hill 1¬m nw Wooler, Northumberland 
Henry Percy, Earl of Northumberland bt Archibald Douglas 

1403 (21 Jul) Shrewsbury 
Battlefield, 5m ne Shrewsbury, Salop 
Henry IV bt Henry Percy, Earl of Northumberland 

1403 (Jul) Laugharne 
Pembrokes 
Lord Thomas Carew bt Owen Glendower 

1403 (Nov) Caernarvon 
Caerns 
Jean d'Espagne bt English 

1404 (Jan) Beaumaris 
Anglesey 
French bt English 

1404 (Jan/Jun) Aberystwyth 
Cardigans 
Owen Glendower bt English 

1404 (Jan/Jun) Harlech 
Merioneth 
Owen Glendower bt English 

1404 Campstone Hill 
3m sw Grosmont Castle, Mons 
Earl of Warwick bt Owen Glendower 

1405 Craig y Dorth 
se Abergavenny, Mons 
Henry IV (forces) bt Owen Glendower 

1405 (11 Mar) Grosmont 
Mons 
Prince Henry (later Henry V) bt Owen Glendower (forces under Rhys Gethin) 

1405 (5 May) Pwllmelyn 
nr Usk, Mons 
Henry IV (forces) bt Owen Glendower 

1405 (29 May) Skipton Moor 
Yorks 
Henry IV bt Richard Scrope, Archbishop of York 

1405 (Aug)Worcester/Woodbury Hill 
Worcs 
Henry IV bt Owen Glendower 

1405 (10 Aug) Haverfordwest 
Pembs 
French bt English 

1405 (Aug) Tenby 
Pembs 
English bt French 

1405 (Aug) Carmarthen 
Carms 
French bt English 

1408 (19 Feb) Bramham Moor 
w Tadcaster, Yorks 
Sheriff of Yorkshire bt Earl of Northumberland & Thomas Bardolf 

1408 (Sep) Aberystwyth 
Cardigans 
Prince Henry bt Owen Glendower 

1409 (Mar) Harlech 
Merioneth 
Prince Henry bt Owen Glendower 

1411 Dingwall
Ross
Donald MacDonald, Lord of the Isles bt MacKays

1411 Pitcaple/Harlaw 
3m se Pitcaple, Aberdeens 
Alexander, Earl of Mar bt Donald MacDonald, Lord of the Isles 

1424 Dumbarton 
Dunbartons 
Lord James Stewart bt James I, King of Scotland (forces) 

1426 Harpsdale
nr Spittal, Caithness
Gunns v Mackays (inconclusive)

1427 Strathnever 
Caithness 
Angus Dow bt Angus of Moray 

1431 Druim na Coub
Tongue, Sutherlands
Angus Dubh (forces) bt Morgan & Neil Mowat

1431 Inverlochy
1m n Fort William, Inverness
Highlanders bt Earls of Mar & Caithness

1435 (10 Sep) Piper Dene 
2m s Wark, Northumbrland 
Earl of Angus bt Earl of Northumberland & Sir Robert Ogle 

1437 "The Chase of Sandside"
Reay, Caithness
Mackays bt Men of Caithness

1438 Tannack Moor
nr Wick, Caithness
Keiths & Mackays bt Gunns

1445 Arbroath 
Angus 
Lindsays bt Ogilvies 

1448 (23 Oct) Gretna/River Sark 
Dumfries 
Hugh Douglas, Earl of Ormonde bt Earl of Northumberland 

1450 (18 Jun) Sevenoaks
Kent
Jack Cade bt Sir Humphrey Stafford

1450 (5 Jul) Southwark
Surrey
Jack Cade bt Matthew Gough

1452 (May) Brechin 
Hillhead, 2m nw Brechin, Angus 
Earl of Huntly bt Earl of Crawford 

1453 Stamford Bridge
Yorks
Sir Thomas Neville v Lord Egremont. Result not recorded

1455 Arkinholm 
Erkinholme on R Esk s Langholm, Dumfries 
Earl of Angus bt Earl Douglas 

1455 (22 May) St Albans 
Herts 
Richard of York bt Henry VI 

1459 (23 Sep) Blore Heath 
2«m e Market Drayton, Salop 
Earl of Salisbury bt Lord Audley 

1459 (12 Oct) Ludford Bridge 
Ludlow, Salop 
Henry VI bt Richard of York 

1460 (Aug) Roxburgh
Roxburghs
James II, King of Scotland bt English

1460 (16 Dec) Worksop
Notts
Lancastrians bt Richard of York

1460 (10 Jul) Northampton 
Northants 
Lord Grey bt Henry VI 

1460 (30 Dec) Wakefield 
Sandal, 2m s Wakefield, Yorks 
Duke of Somerset bt Richard of York 

1461 (2 Feb) Mortimer's Cross 
4m e Presteigne, Herefords 
Earl of March bt Earls of Wilts & Pembrokes 

1461 Dunstable
Beds
Queen Margaret bt Yorkists

1461 (17 Feb) St Albans 
Herts 
Queen Margaret bt Earl of Warwick 

1461 (28 Mar) Ferrybrdge 
Yorks 
Edward IV bt Dukes of Somerset & Rivers 

1461 (28 Mar) Dintingdale
between Saxton village & A162 Tadcaster-Ferrybridge road, Yorks
Lord Fauconberg bt Lord Clifford

1461 (29 Mar) Towton 
6m n Ferrybridge, Yorks 
Edward IV bt Duke of Somerset 

1464 (25 Apr) Hedgeley Moor 
Wooperton, 6m se Wooler, Northumberland 
Marquess of Montague bt Duke of Somerset 

1464 (15 May) Hexham 
Hexham Levels, 2m se Hexham, Northumberland 
Marquess of Montague bt Duke of Somerset 

1464 (Jun) Bamburgh Castle
Northumberland
Earl of Warwick bt Sir Ralph Grey

1469 (26 Jul) Edgecote 
6m ne Banbury, Oxon 
Sir John Conyers bt Earl of Pembroke 

1470 (12 Mar) Losecoat Field 
3m ne Empingham, Rutlands 
Edward IV bt Sir Robert Welles 

1471 (3 Apr) Leicester 
Leics 
Edward IV bt Lancastrians 

1471 (14 Apr) Barnet 
Hadley Highstone, Herts 
Edward IV bt Earl of Warwick 

1471 (4 May) Tewkesbury 
Glos 
Edward IV bt Queen Margaret 

1480 Lagebread 
W Ross 
Angus Ross bt MacKenzies 

1480 "Bloody Bay"
nr Tobermory, Mull, Argylls
Angus MacDonald (forces) bt Lord of the Isles (forces)

1484 (22 Jul) Kirkconnel 
 Dumfries 
Locals bt Duke of Albany 

1485 (22 Aug) Bosworth Field 
2m s Market Bosworth, Leics 
Henry VII (Tudor) bt Richard III 

1487 Aldy-Charrish 
W Ross 
MacKays bt Rosses 

1487 (16 Jun) Stoke Field 
East Stoke, 3m s Newark, Notts 
Henry VII bt Earl of Lincoln 

1488 Talla Moss (Rout of) 
Between Stirling & Forth, Stirlings 
Locals bt Earl of Lennox 

1488 (11 Jun) Sauchieburn 
s Stirling, Stirlings 
James, Duke of Rothesay bt James III, King of Scotland 

1491 Blair na Parc 
 Ross 
? bt Alexander of Lochalsh 

1497 (17 Jun) Blackheath 
Kent 
Henry VII bt James Touchet, Baron Audley 

1497 (Jul) Norham 
Northumberland 
Earl of Surrey, James IV, King of  Scotland 

1497 (17-18 Sep) Exeter 
Devon 
Earl of Devonshire bt Perkin Warbeck

 

1500 to the Present

1512 to 1644 (Marston Moor)

1512/3 Milfield 
se Coldstream, Berwicks 
Sir William Balfour bt Lord Home 

1513 (28 Aug) Norham 
Northumberland 
James IV, King of Scotland bt English 

1513 (9 Sep) Flodden 
se Branxton, Northumberland 
Earl of Surrey bt James IV, King of Scotland 

1514 Hornshole 
3m e Hawick, Roxburgh 
Local Youths bt Marauding English soldiers from Hexham 

1515 Edinburgh ("Cleanse the Causeway") 
Midlothian 
Earl of Angus bt Sir Patrick Hamilton 

1516 Torran-Dubh 
nr Rogart, Sutherlands 
Alexander Sutherland bt John MacKay 

1518 Craiganairgid 
Creag an Airgid 2m nw Kilchoan, Argyll 
Sir Donald of Lochalsh & Alexander of Islay bt MacIan of Ardnamurchan 

1520 Edinburgh 
Midlothian 
Douglas bt Earl of Arran 

1529 Summerdale
Orkney
? bt Earl John

1542 (Aug) Hadden Rigg 
Teviotdale, Roxburgh 
Earl of Huntly bt Sir Robert Bowes & Earl of Angus 

1542 (24 Nov) Solway Moss 
2m ne Gretna, Dumfries 
Sir Oliver Sinclair & Lord Wharton bt James V, King of Scotland 

1544 (3 Jul) Invergarry ("Battle of the Shirts"/"Blar na leine")
2m sw Invergarry at s end Loch Oich, Inverness
Clans Ranald, Cameron, and Donald (8/700 survived) claimed victory over Clan Fraser (4/400 survived)!

1545 (17/25/27 Feb) Ancram Moor 
se St Boswells, Roxburgh 
Earl of Angus bt Sir Ralph Evers/Evre & Sir Brian Latoun/Laiton/Layton 

1547 (21 Jul) St Andrews 
Fife 
Leo Strozzi bt "Castilians" 

1547 (10 Sep) Pinkie Cleugh 
s Musselburgh, E Lothian 
Duke of Somerset bt Earl of Arran 

1549 (Jun/Aug) Fenny Bridges 
Honiton, Devon 
Rising against prayer-book religion 

1549 (17 Aug) Sampford Courtney
Devon
Lord Russell bt Earl of Arundel

1549 (26 Aug) Dussindale 
 Norwich, Norfolk 
Earl of Warwick bt Robert Kett 

1554 (Feb/Mar) Cooling Castle 
5m ne Rochester, Kent 
Sir Thomas Wyatt bt Royalists 

1554 (Feb/Mar) Cobham 
Kent 
Sir Thomas Wyatt bt Royalists 

1554 (Feb/Mar) Wrotham 
Kent 
Sir Thomas Wyatt bt Royalists 

1556 Ben Mor
Berriedale, Caithness
Sutherlands bt MacKays

1562 Skirmish Hill 
Darnick, Roxburgh 
Clan Scott bt Clan Douglas 

1562/5 (28 Oct) Corrichie Hill 
5m n  Banchory, Aberdeens 
Earl of Moray bt Earl of Huntly 

1567 (15 Jun) Carberry Hill 
s Musselburgh, E Lothian 
Earl of Moray bt Earl of Bothwell 

1568 (13 May) Langside 
Glasgow, Lanarks 
Earl of Moray bt Earl of Argyll 

1570 The Gelt
13 m se Carlisle, Cumberland
Lord Hunsdon bt Leonard Dacre

1571 (10 Oct) Tillyangus
2m sw Clatt, Aberdeens
Gordons bt Forbes

1571 (20 Nov) Crabstane
nr junct. Hardgate & Justice Mills Lane s of w end Union St Aberdeen, Aberdeens
Gordons bt Forbes

1575 Carter Bar ("Raid of the Reidswire") 
Roxburgh/Northumberland border 
Sir John Carmichael bt Sir John Forster 

1586 Aldgown 
Not Recorded 
Gunns and MacKays bt Sinclairs 

1589 Clyne
2m nw Brora, Sutherlands
Men of Sutherland v Men of Caithness (Inconclusive)

1593 Dryfe Sands 
Lockerbie, Dumfries 
Johnstones, Elliotts, Scotts, Irvines & Grahams bt Maxwells & Armstrongs 

1594 Glenlivet/Alltacoileachan
Moray 
Earl of Huntly bt Earl of Argyll 

1598 (5 Aug) Traigh Gruinart 
Isle of Islay, Argyll 
Sir James MacDonald of Islay bt Sir Lachlan MacLean of Duart 

1599 Leckmelm
Ross
Earl of Sutherland bt Gunns

1600 (5 Aug) Perth 
Gowrie House 
James VI, King of Scotland bt Earl of Gowrie 

1601 Benquihillin 
Isle of Skye, Inverness 
MacDonalds bt MacLeods 

1601 Carinish 
N Uist, Inverness 
Donald MacDonald of Eriskay bt MacLeods 

1603 Luss ("Slaughter of Lennox") 
Dunbs 
MacGregors bt Buchanans 

1603 (Feb) Glenfruin 
Dunbs 
Alasdair MacGregor of Glenstrae bt Colquhoun of Luss 

1639 (14 Feb) Turriff 
Aberdeens 
Marquis of Huntly v Covenanters. Inconclusive 

1639 (14 May) Turriff ("The Trot of Turriff") 
Aberdeens 
Lt Col William Johnston, Sir George Ogilvy & Sir John Gordon bt Covenanters 

1639 (15 Jun) Megray Hill 
n Stonehaven, Kincardines 
Covenanters bt Col William Gunn 

1639 (?) Brig o'Dee 
Aberdeen 
Earl of Montrose bt Marquis of Huntly 

1640 (28 Aug) Newburn 
Northumberland 
Scots bt Charles I (forces) 

1642 (23 Sep) Powick Bridge 
Worcester 
Prince Rupert bt Col John Brown & Earl of Essex 

1642 (23 Oct) Edgehill 
Warks.  Between B4086 Kineton-Warmington & A422 Stratford-Banbury 
Prince Rupert bt Earl of Essex 

1642 (12 Nov) Brentford
Middx
Lord Forth & Prince Rupert bt Col Holles

1642 (1 Dec) Piercebridge
Co Durham
Earl of Newcastle bt Roundheads

1642 (6 Dec) Tadcaster 
Yorks 
Lord Fairfax v Earl of Newcastle.  Inconclusive 

1643 (19 Jan) Braddock Down 
4m ne Lostwithiel, Cornwall 
Sir Bevil Grenville & Sir Ralph Hopton bt Earl of Stamford 

1643 (2-4 Mar) Lichfield
Staffs
Roundheads (Lord Brooke) bt Royalists

1643 (19 Mar) Hopton Heath 
2m ne Stafford, Staffs 
Lord Hastings bt Sir John Gell 

1643 (24 Mar) Highnam 
Glos 
Sir William Waller bt Lord Herbert 

1643 (30 Mar) Seacroft Moor 
ne Leeds,Yorks 
Royalists bt Lord Fairfax 

1643 (22 Apr) Launceston 
Cornwall 
Sir Ralph Hopton bt James Chudleigh 

1643 (25 Apr) Sourton Down
3m sw Okehampton, Devon
James Chudleigh bt Sir Ralph Hopton

1643 (26 Apr) Reading 
Berks 
Earl of Essex bt Royalists 

1643 (13 May) Grantham 
Lincs 
Oliver Cromwell bt Royalists 

1643 (16 May) Stratton 
1m e Bude, Cornwall 
Sir Ralph Hopton bt James Chudleigh 

1643 (May) Sleaford 
Lincs 
Earl of Newcastle bt Oliver Cromwell 

1643 (12 Jun) Chewton Mendip
4m wsw Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Sir William Waller v Sir Ralph Hopton. Inconclusive

1643 (18 Jun) Chalgrove 
w Chalgrove-Warpsgrove road Oxon 
Prince Rupert bt Col John Hampden 

1643 (30 Jun) Atherton/Adwalton Moor 
5m se Bradford, Yorks 
Earl of Newcastle bt Lord Fairfax & Sir Thomas Fairfax 

1643 (5 Jul) Lansdown 
4m n Bath, Somerset 
Sir William Waller bt Marquess of Hertford 

1643 (13 Jul) Roundway Down 
n Devizes, Wilts 
Sir Ralph Hopton bt Sir William Waller 

1643 (26 Jul) Bristol 
Glos 
Royalists bt Joan Batten & Dorothy Hazzard 

1643 (28 Jul) Gainsborough 
Lincs 
Oliver Cromwell bt Royalists 

1643 (28 Aug) Torrington
5m se Bideford, Devon
Sir John Digby bt Local levies

1643 (18 Sep) Aldbourne Chase
Between Aldbourne & Chiseldon, Wilts
Earl of Essex v Prince Rupert. Inconclusive

1643 (20 Sep) Newbury 
Berks, s of town 
Earl of Essex bt Prince Rupert 

1643 (11 Oct) Winceby 
e Horncastle, Lincs at junction of A158/A1115 
Earl of Manchester bt Earl of Newcastle 

1643 (11 Oct) Hull
Yorks
Lord Fairfax v Earl of Newcastle. Inconclusive

1644 (15 Jan) Nantwich 
Cheshire 
Sir Thomas Fairfax bt Lord Byron 

1644 (Jan) Howden Hills 
Yorks 
Earl of Newcastle bt Lord Leven 

1644 (6 Mar) Muskham Bridge
1«m nw Newark, Notts
Sir John Meldrum bt Col Holles

1644 (21 Mar) Newark 
Notts 
Prince Rupert bt Sir John Meldrum 

1644 (25 Mar) Bradford 
Yorks 
John Lambert bt Maj Gen George Porter & John Belasyse(Lord Bellasis) 

1644 (29 Mar) Cheriton Wood 
Hants e of village 
Sir William Waller bt Sir Ralph Hopton 

1644 (11 Apr) Selby 
Yorks 
Sir Thomas Fairfax bt John Belasyse (Lord Bellasis) 
 

1644 (29 Jun) Cropredy Bridge 
Oxon 
Charles I bt Sir William Waller 

1644 (2 Jul) Marston Moor 
6m w York, Yorks 
Alexander Leslie, Earl of Leven bt Prince Rupert & Lord Goring

1644 to 1797

1644 (31 Aug) Lostwithiel 
Cornwall 
Charles I bt Earl of Essex 

1644 (1 Sep) Tippermuir 
3m w Perth, Perths 
Marquess of Montrose bt Lord Elcho 

1644 (2 Sep) between Lostwithiel/Fowey 
Cornwall 
Lord Goring bt Earl of Essex 

1644 (13 Sep)) Justice Mills 
w Aberdeen, Aberdeens 
Marquess of Montrose bt Lord Balfour of Burleigh 

1644 (18 Sep/14 Oct) Montgomery 
Monts 
Maj Gen Thomas Myddelton bt Lord Byron & Irish & Welsh 

1644 (27 Oct) Newbury 
Berks 
Charles I v Sir William Waller & Earls of Essex & Manchester.  Inconclusive 

1644 (28 Oct) Fyvie
1m nnw Fyvie, Aberdeens
Marquess of Montrose bt Earl of Argyll

1644 (4 Dec) Abbeycwmhir 
Radnors 
Maj Gen Thomas Myddelton bt Royalist Garrison 

1645 (2 Feb) Inverlochy 
n Fort William, Argyll 
Marquess of Montrose bt Earl of Argyll 

1645 (4 Apr) Dundee 
Angus 
Marquess of Montrose bt Locals 

1645 (9 May) Auldearn 
2m e Nairn, Nairns 
Marquess of Montrose bt Sir John Hurry 

1645 (31 May) Leicester 
Leics 
Lord Loughborough bt Locals 

1645 (14 Jun) Naseby 
Northants 
Sir Thomas Fairfax bt Charles I 

1645 (2 Jul) Alford 
Aberdeens 
Marquess of Montrose bt Gen Baillie 

1645 (10 Jul) Langport 
Somerset.  1000 yds e Langport on B3153 to Somerton 
Sir Thomas Fairfax bt Lord Goring 

1645 (28 Jul) Dunkeld 
Perths 
Marquess of Montrose bt Gen Baillie 

1645 (1 Aug) Colby Moor 
Haverfordwest, Pembrokes 
Col Rowland Laugharne bt  Charles Gerrard 

1645 (15 Aug) Kilsyth 
Stirlings 
Marquess of Montrose bt Gen Baillie 

Prince Rupert
1645 (10 Sep) Bristol 
Glos 
Sir Thomas Fairfax bt Prince Rupert 

1645 (13 Sep) Philiphaugh 
3m sw Selkirk, Selkirks 
David Leslie bt Marquess of Montrose 

1645 (23 Sep) Rowton Heath 
2m se Chester, Cheshire 
Sydenham Pointz & Michael Jones bt Marmaduke Langdale 

1645 (1 Nov) Denbigh 
Denbighs 
Sir William Brereton  & Michael Jones bt Sir William Vaughan 

1646 (16 Feb) Torrington
5m se Bideford, Devon
Lord Hopton bt Lord Fairfax

1646 (21 Mar) Stow on the Wold 
Glos 
Parliamentarians bt Sir Jacob Astley 

1647 Dunaverty 
1m s Southend, Kintyre, Argyll 
Earl of Argyll (forces) bt Royalists 

1647 (24 May)  Rhunahaorine Point 
3m n Tayinloan, Kintyre, Argyll 
David Leslie bt Alasdair MacColl 

1648 (8 May) St Fagans 
3m w Cardiff, Glam 
Col Thomas Horton bt Col Rowland Laugharne 

1648 (1 Jun) Maidstone 
Kent 
Lord Fairfax bt Lord Norwich 

1648 (5 Jun) Y Dalar Hir 
Caerns 
Thomas Mytton bt Sir Thomas Owen 

1648 (12 Jun) Mauchline Moor 
1«m sw Mauchline, Ayrs 
Maj Gen John Middleton & Earl of Callender bt Anti-engagers 

1648 (Jul) Colchester 
Essex 
Sir Thomas Fairfax bt Royalists 

1648 (17-18 Aug) Preston 
Ribbleton Moor 2m ne Preston, Lancs 
Oliver Cromwell bt Duke of Hamilton 

1648 (1 Oct) Not Recorded 
Anglesey 
Sir Thomas Myddleton bt Sir Richard Bulkeley 

1650 (27 Apr) Carbisdale 
s Spinningdale, E Ross 
Col Strachan bt Marquess of Montrose 

1650 (19 Jul) Edinburgh 
Midlothian 
David Leslie bt Oliver Cromwell 

1650 (4 Sep) Dunbar 
East Lothian 
Oliver Cromwell bt David Leslie 

1651 Pitreavie 
nr Inverkeithing, Fifes 
Gen Lambert v David Leslie.  Inconclusive 

1651 (1 Sep) Dundee 
Angus 
Gen Monck bt Locals 

1651 (3 Sep) Worcester 
Worcs 
Oliver Cromwell bt Charles II 

1652 (19 May) off Dover
Kent
Admiral Blake bt Admiral van Tromp

1652 (29 Nov) off Dungeness
Kent
Admiral van Tromp bt Admiral Blake

1653 Aberfoyle
Perths
Earl of Glencairn bt Col Kidd

1653 (3 Jan) off North Foreland
Kent
Admiral Blake bt Admiral van Tromp

1653 (18-20 Feb) off Portland
Dorset
Admirals Blake, Deane & Monck bt Admirals van Tromp, de Ruyter & Evetzen

1654 Pass of Ballater
Aberdeens
Camerons & Farquharsons bt Col Morgan

1654 (26 Jul) Loch Garry
Perths
Col Morgan bt Gen Middleton

1655 Dalnaspidal 
Perths 
Gen Monck bt Glencairn 

1659 (Aug) Winnington Bridge 
Cheshire 
John Lambert bt Sir George Booth 

1665 (3 Jul) off Lowestoft
Suffolk
English Navy bt Dutch Navy

1666 (1-3 Jun) "The Downs"
Off Kent
Duke of Albemarle v Admirals de Ruyter, van Tromp & de Witt. Inconclusive

1666 (1 Jul) The Goodwins
Off Kent
Duke of Albemarle v Admirals de Ruyter & van Tromp. Inconclusive

1666 ( 25 Jul/4 Aug) North Foreland
Off Kent
Duke of Albemarle bt Admirals van Tromp & de Ruyter

1666 (28 Nov) Rullion Green ("Battle of the Pentlands") 
Silverburn, sw Edinburgh, Midlothian 
Sir Thomas Dalziel bt Col Wallace 

1672 (28 May) Southwold Bay
Suffolk
English Navy v Dutch Navy. Inconclusive

1679 (11 Jun) Drumclog 
3m e Darvel, Ayrs 
Robert Hamilton & William Cleland bt Capt John Graham of Claverhouse 

1679 (22 Jun) Bothwell Bridge (Hamilton Moor) 
7m se Glasgow, Lanarks 
Duke of Hamilton bt Covenanters 

1680 (20 Jul) Airds Moss 
4m ne Auchinleck, Ayrs 
Bruce of Earlshall bt David Hackston of Rathillet 

1680 Altimorloch 
Poss. Allt a Mhullaich, 1m s Garvan, Argyll 
Campbells of Glenorchy bt Sinclairs 

1685 (Jun) Keynsham 
Somerset 
James II (forces) bt Duke of Monmouth 

1685 (Jun) Philips Norton 
Norton St Philip, Somerset 
James II (forces) bt Duke of Monmouth 

1686 (6 Jul) Sedgemoor 
3m se Bridgewater, Somerset 
Earl of Feversham & John Churchill bt Duke of Monmouth 

1688 (4 Aug) Roy Bridge
Inverness
Clan MacDonnell of Keppoch bt Clan MacIntosh

1689 (27 Jul) Killicrankie 
Perths 
John Graham, Viscount Dundee bt Maj Gen Hugh MacKay 

1689 (21 Aug) Dunkeld 
Perths 
Lt Col Wiliam Cleland bt Col Cannon 

1690 (1 May) Cromdale 
Moray 
Sir Thomas Livingstone bt Buchan 

1692 (13 Feb) Glencoe 
Argyll 
Capt Robert Campbell of Glenlyon bt MacDonalds 

1715 (12 Nov) Preston 
Lancs 
Gen Wills & Gen Carpenter bt Thomas Forster 

1715 (13 Nov) Sherriffmuir 
2m nw Dunblane, Perths 
Duke of Argyll bt Earl of Mar 

1719 (10 Jun) Glenshiel 
On A87 4m se Shiel Bridge W Ross 
Gen Lightman bt Marquess of Tullibardine 

!745 Moy
Inverness
MacIntoshes bt Loudon's Highlanders

1745 (2 Feb) Inverlochy
1m n Fort William, Inverness
Earl of Montrose bt Cambbells

1745 (21 Sep) Prestonpans 
n Tranent, E Lothian 
Prince Charles Edward Stuart bt Sir John Cope 

1745 (18 Dec) Clifton 
6m s Penrith, Cumberland 
Prince Charles Edward Stuart v Duke of Cumberland. Inconclusive 

1745 (23 Dec) Inverurie
Aberdeens
Gordons bt MacLeods and Munros

1746 (17 Jan) Falkirk 
On B803 sw Falkirk, Stirlings 
Prince Charles Edward Stuart & Lord George Murray bt Lt Gen Henry Hawley 

1746 (16 Apr) Culloden 
4m e Inverness 
Duke of Cumberland bt Prince Charles Edward Stuart 

1778 (22 Apr) Whitehaven 
Cumberland 
Locals bt John Paul Jones 

1797 Fishguard 
On headland w Fishguard, Pembrokes 
Lord John Cawdor bt Brig Gen William Tate

1940 (Sep) Battle of Britain
Royal Air Force bt Luftwaffe

......may there never be another

 

[Scottish Trilogy] [Imperial Trilogy] [Military History Home] [E-mail to Alex] [E-mail to John Muter]
1