Hawaii High School Athletic Association Girls Track and Field Individual Tournament Records

Hawaii High School Athletic Association
Girls Track and Field Individual Tournament Records

Event

Name

School

Time or Distance

Year

100 Meter H. Hurdles

Prestine Foster

Hilo

14.8 (h)

1993

Vera Simms

Mililani

14.85

2000

Erin Stovall

Iolani

14.64 (wa)

1997

300 Meter Low Hurdles

Vera Simms

Mililani

42.80

2000

100 Meter Dash

Heidi Friese

Punahou

12.1 (h)

1981

Karen Morant

Radford

12.1 (h)

1983

June-Ann Lusk

Baldwin

12.25

2005

Shari Fox

Leilehua

11.8(h)(wa)

1978

200 Meter Dash

Lauran Dignam

Iolani

25.04

2002

Endia Abrante

Kaiser

24.44 (wa)

1998

400 Meter Dash

Endia Abrante

Kaiser

56.11

1997

800 Meter Run

Eri Macdonald

Punahou

2:13.23

1998

1500 Meter Run

Victoria Chang

Punahou

4:38.83

1999

3000 Meter Run

Victoria Chang

Punahou

9:38.03

1999

400 Meter Relay

Elizabeth Dalrymple

Mililani

48.92

1999

Vera Simms

Cherina Tucker

Leila Hammonds

1600 Meter Relay

Jane Yee

Punahou

4:00.51

1999

Sara Yap

Carolyn Berger

Eri MacDonald

Shot Put

Sarah Bryant

Kaiser

44' 03"

1985

Discus

Joan Gago

Campbell

160' 03"

1982

Long Jump

Shari Fox

Leilehua

19' 02.5"

1979

Triple Jump

Samantha Cabreros

Punahou

38' 06.5" 

2006

Maureen Dunn

Lutheran

39' 01" (wa)

1988

 

Sara Yap 

Punahou

37' 8.75" *

1998

High Jump

Natasha Kai

Kahuku

5' 05.50"

1999

Pole Vault

Chun Mei Nickles

Mililani

11' 4"

2003

Discontinued Events:

1600 Meter Run

Kathy Robertson

Radford

4:55.7 (h)

1977

3200 Meter Run

Tammy Cartwright

Radford

11:04.5 (h)

1981

800 Meter Relay

Jean Graham

Campbell

1:43.9 (h)

1975

Lovena Kalama

Candy Kauahi

Jackie Meyers

                                                                                           * denotes asterisk

Hawaii High School Athletic Association
Boys Track and Field Individual Tournament Records

Event

Name

School

Time or Distance

Year

110 Meter H. Hurdles

Jason Bennerman

Pearl City

14.4 (h)

1981

David Aguiar

Punahou

14.4 (h)

1982

Dana Navarro-Arias

Maui

14.44

1999

Brian Clay

Castle

13.90 (wa)

1998

300 Meter Int. Hurdles

Dana Navarro-Arias

Maui

38.10

1999

David Maeva

Kamehameha

38.1(h)(wa)

1986

100 Meter Dash

Clayton Mahuka

Nanakuli

10.6 (h)

1985

Shane Victorino

St. Anthony

10.80

1999

Brian Clay

Castle

10.52 (wa)

1998

200 Meter Dash

Casey Flores

Konawaena

21.2 (h)

1996

 

Joseph Locey

Kapaa

21.90

2004

400 Meter Dash

Bennett Valencia

Punahou

48.66

1997

800 Meter Run

Joey Bunch

Radford

1:51.1 (h)

1983

1500 Meter Run

Todd Iacovelli

Punahou

4:05.79

2002

3000 Meter Run

Todd Iacovelli

Punahou

9:01.80

2002

4 x 100 Meter Relay

Thomas Batis

Waimea

42.78

2005

Kenny Estes

Eric Oroc

Troy Yamase

Geoff Zawtocki

Punahou

42.6 (h)

1989

Andy Schad

Kelii Morgado

Brett Arizumi

4 x 400 Meter Relay

Eugene Williams

Radford

3:20.2 (h)

1985

John Curry

Mark Brackemhoff

Peter Lee

Shot Put

Kaione Crabb

Punahou

59' 08.75"

1997

Discus

Jerrod Avegalio

Kahuku

186' 00"

2003

Long Jump

Koldene Walsh

Leilehua

23' 04.25"

1983

Brian Clay

Castle

24' 06.50" (wa)

1998

Triple Jump

Larry Khan-Smith

Campbell

48' 01"

1986

Larry Khan-Smith

Campbell

48' 11.50" (wa)

1986

High Jump

Kris Cuaresma-Primm

Mid-Pacific

6' 9"

1998

Pole Vault

Bubba McLean

St. Anthony

15' 3"

1997

Discontinued Events:

1600 Meter Run

Kurt Mench

Castle

4:09.5

1970

3200 Meter Run

Steve Ferber

Mid-Pacific

9:20.8

1973

Both hand and electronic timing records shall be listed unless the electronic timing record
 is faster than the hand-timed record. (h) hand-timed; (wa) wind-aided

 

HHSAA Girls Track and Field
Team Tournament Champions

Year

Champion

Score

League

Coach

Location

1967

Punahou

73

ILH

Arlene Lorenz

Alexander Field

1968

Punahou

49

ILH

Janet Osburn

Alexander Field

1969

Punahou

52

ILH

Janet Osburn

Alexander Field

1970

Punahou

55

ILH

Janet Osburn

Alexander Field

1971

Castle

38 1/2

OIA

Robert Nakagawa

Alexander Field

1972

Punahou

39 1/2

ILH

Mary Perry

Alexander Field

1973

Radford

52

OIA

Tom Chun

Maui War Memorial

1974

Radford

42 3/4

OIA

Tom Chun

Alexander Field

1975

Radford

49

OIA

Tom Chun

Alexander Field

1976

Radford

47

OIA

Tom Chun

Maui War Memorial

1977

Punahou

62 1/2

ILH

Hugh Jenkins

Kaiser

1978

Punahou

56

ILH

Hugh Jenkins

Kaiser

1979

Punahou

61

ILH

Leslie Kellum

Kaiser

1980

Radford

80

OIA

Tom Chun

Kaiser

1981

Punahou

68

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Kaiser

1982

Punahou

93 1/3

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Kaiser

1983

Punahou

77

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Alexander Field

1984

Punahou

54

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Alexander Field

1985

Punahou

69

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Kaiser

1986

Punahou

52

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Kaiser

1987

Punahou

83 1/2

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Maui War Memorial

1988

Punahou

71

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Kaiser

1989

Punahou

58 1/2

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Kaiser

1990

Punahou

88

ILH

Dan Tuttle

Maui War Memorial

1991

Punahou

94

ILH

Steve Link

Kaiser

1992

Punahou

103 2/3

ILH

Steve Link

Kaiser

1993

Hilo

50

BIIF

Bill McMahon

Maui War Memorial

1994

Kalaheo

47

OIA

Gary Stoner/Lewis Fuddy

Kaiser

Moanalua

47

OIA

David Carvalho

1995

Hawaii Prep

48 1/2

BIIF

Stan Shutes

Kaiser

1996

Punahou

63 1/2

ILH

Steve Link

Maui War Memorial

1997

Punahou

62

ILH

Steve Link

Kaiser

1998

Punahou

78 1/2

ILH

Steve Link

Kaiser

1999

Punahou

79

ILH

Steve Link

Maui War Memorial

2000

Punahou

49

ILH

Steve Link

Mililani

2001

Punahou

47

ILH

Steve Link

Maui War Memorial

2002

Iolani

64

ILH

Earl Hedani

Mililani

2003

Iolani

49 1/2

ILH

Earl Hedani

Kamehameha Schools - Oahu

2004

Punahou

59

ILH

Duncan MacDonald

Maui War Memorial

2005

Punahou

80.33

ILH

Duncan MacDonald

Mililani

2006

Punahou

82.33

ILH

Duncan MacDonald

Kamehameha Schools - Oahu

 

HHSAA Boys Track and Field
Team Tournament Champions

Year

Champion

Score

League

Coach

Location

1959

Punahou*

N/A

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1960

Punahou*

N/A

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1961

Punahou

N/A

ILH

John Pennington

Alexander Field

1962

Punahou

60 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1963

Kamehameha

56

ILH

Lee Thomas

Iolani

1964

Kailua

35

OIA

Joe Kahahawai

Alexander Field

1965

Punahou

60

ILH

Al Rowan

Iolani

1966

Kamehameha

45 2/3

ILH

Lee Thomas

Alexander Field

1967

Punahou

48

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1968

Punahou

49 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1969

Punahou

62 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1970

Punahou

62 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1971

Kamehameha

50

ILH

Lee Thomas

Alexander Field

1972

Punahou

61

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1973

Punahou

66 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Maui War Memorial

1974

Punahou

65 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1975

Punahou

76

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1976

Leilehua

56

OIA

Gary Clark

Maui War Memorial

1977

Punahou

67

ILH

Al Rowan

Kaiser

1978

Punahou

69

ILH

Al Rowan

Kaiser

1979

Punahou

46 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Kaiser

1980

Punahou

49

ILH

Al Rowan

Kaiser

1981

Iolani

40

ILH

Earl Hedani

Kaiser

1982

Radford

54 1/2

OIA

Al Bader

Kaiser

1983

Leilehua

42

OIA

Ernest Balignasay

Alexander Field

1984

Punahou

52 1/4

ILH

Al Rowan

Alexander Field

1985

Radford

46

OIA

Al Bader

Kaiser

1986

Kamehameha

47

ILH

Marshall Muramoto

Kaiser

1987

Maui

40

MIL

John Wienert

Maui War Memorial

1988

Punahou

45 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Kaiser

1989

Punahou

68 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Kaiser

1990

Punahou

83 1/2

ILH

Al Rowan

Maui War Memorial

1991

Kamehameha

67 1/2

ILH

Marshall Marumoto

Kaiser

1992

Kamehameha

73

ILH

Marshall Marumoto

Kaiser

1993

Punahou

50

ILH

Dacre Bowen

Maui War Memorial

1994

Kamehameha

49

ILH

Marshall Marumoto

Kaiser

1995

Maui

53 1/2

MIL

Odell Marinia

Kaiser

1996

Punahou

51

ILH

Dacre Bowen

Maui War Memorial

1997

Punahou

57

ILH

Dacre Bowen

Kaiser

1998

Punahou

42

ILH

Dacre Bowen

Kaiser

1999

Punahou

42

ILH

Dacre Bowen

Maui War Memorial

2000

Kamehameha

47

ILH

Sam Moku

Mililani

2001

Punahou

72

ILH

Louie Johnson

Maui War Memorial

2002

Punahou

51

ILH

Louie Johnson

Mililani

2003

Kamehameha

68 1/2

ILH

Sam Moku

Kamehameha Schools

2004

Pearl City

50

OIA Donaldo Hopper Maui War Memorial

2005

Kamehameha

70

ILH Sam Moku Mililani

2006

Kahuku

64

OIA Sean Makaiau Kamehameha Schools -Oahu
1