Lanark Renfrew

Lanark-Renfrew

National Capital Bowl

Short Snaps

  • Past two champions: Renfrew (2008) and Arnprior (2007) each captured their first title since before 1990

  • Almonte has thirteen league titles since 1990

  • National Capital Bowl Champions - Almonte 2003

  • A/AA teams advance to National Capital A/AA playoffs.

  • Conduct both senior and junior leagues

 

Eastern Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association
Lanark County Interschool Athletic Association
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Athletic Association
Upper Ottawa Valley High School Athletic Association
Schedule
Standings
Results
Policy: EOSSAA
Policy: UOVHSAA
Past Champions
Past Championship Results
Local newspapers
Ottawa Citizen

 

2009 Results

Upper Ottawa Valley (Lanark-Renfrew)
Date Team Score Team Noteworthy
 
Senior
18-Sep Almonte 33 0 St. John Adam Kane: 3TD
18-Sep Arnprior 47 0 Carlton Place  
18-Sep Perth 15 14 Mackenzie Skyler Bulley: TD, 2ptC
18-Sep Renfrew 17 14 Smiths Falls  
24-Sep Arnprior 56 0 St. John  
24-Sep Renfrew 31 7 Mackenzie  
25-Sep Perth 35 13 Carlton Place  
25-Sep Smiths Falls 3 0 Almonte  
29-Sep Renfrew 36 0 St. John  
30-Sep Arnprior 28 14 Mackenzie  
1-Oct Perth 30 15 Almonte  
1-Oct Smiths Falls 22 0 Carlton Place  
9-Oct Mackenzie 30 12 St. John  
10-Oct Carlton Place 7 0 Almonte  
11-Oct Perth 14 7 Smiths Falls  
11-Oct Renfrew 6 0 Arnprior  
15-Oct Almonte 14 10 Mackenzie  
15-Oct Carlton Place 31 14 St. John  
16-Oct Perth 26 20 Renfrew  
           
Junior
18-Sep Perth 27 0 Notre Dame  
24-Sep Renfrew 20 7 Notre Dame  
24-Sep St. John 14 4 Arnprior  
25-Sep Perth 52 20 Carlton Place  
25-Sep Smiths Falls 15 13 Almonte  
29-Sep Renfrew 8 6 St. John  
30-Sep Arnprior 43 19 Notre Dame  
1-Oct Almonte 18 7 Perth  
1-Oct Smiths Falls 21 6 Carlton Place  
10-Oct Carlton Place 20 0 Almonte  
10-Oct St. John 33 0 Notre Dame  
11-Oct Renfrew 26 13 Arnprior  
11-Oct Smiths Falls 13 7 Perth  
15-Oct Almonte 32 0 Notre Dame  
15-Oct St. John 40 0 Carlton Place  
16-Oct Renfrew 13 0 Perth  

 

 

2009 Schedule

SENIOR JUNIOR
Game 1 - Friday September 18, 2009 
Renfrew SMITHS FALLS Renfrew SMITHS FALLS
Perth  DEEP RIVER                           Perth  NOTRE DAME
Almonte  ST. JOHN'S Almonte  ST. JOHN'S
Arnprior  CARLETON PLACE  Arnprior  CARLETON PLACE 
Game 2 -  Thursday September 24, 2009 
St. John's ARNPRIOR St. John's ARNPRIOR
Deep River RENFREW Notre Dame RENFREW
Game 2 - Friday, September 25, 2009
Carleton Place PERTH Carleton Place PERTH
Smiths Falls ALMONTE Smiths Falls ALMONTE
Game 3 - Tuesday, September 29, 2009
Renfrew ST. JOHN'S Renfrew ST. JOHN'S
Game 3 - Wednesday, September 30, 2009
Deep River ARNPRIOR Notre Dame ARNPRIOR
Game 3 -   Thursday,  October 1, 2009 
Almonte PERTH Almonte PERTH
Smiths Falls CARLETON PLACE Smiths Falls CARLETON PLACE
Game 4 - Friday,  October 9, 2009
St. John's DEEP RIVER                                               
Game 4 - Saturday,  October 10, 2009 (Thanksgiving Bowls - at Beckwith)
    St. John's NOTRE DAME
Almonte CARLETON PLACE Almonte CARLETON PLACE
Game 4 - Sunday, October 11, 2009 (Thanksgiving Bowl) 
Perth  SMITHS FALLS                                      Perth  SMITHS FALLS                                     
Arnprior RENFREW Arnprior RENFREW
Game 5 - Thursday, October 15, 2009
Almonte DEEP RIVER                                            Almonte NOTRE DAME (Beckwith 7PM)
St. John's CARLETON PLACE St. John's CARLETON PLACE
Game 5 - Friday, October 16, 2009
Renfrew PERTH Renfrew PERTH
Smiths Falls ARNPRIOR Smiths Falls ARNPRIOR
Game 6 - Friday, October 23, 2009 
Carleton Place DEEP RIVER                                            Carleton Place NOTRE DAME (Beckwith 7PM)
St. John's SMITHS FALLS                                      St. John's SMITHS FALLS                                     
Perth ARNPRIOR Perth ARNPRIOR
Renfrew ALMONTE Renfrew ALMONTE
Game 7 -Thursday, October 29, 2009 
Deep River SMITHS FALLS Notre Dame SMITHS FALLS
Game 7 -Friday, October 30, 2009 
Carleton Place RENFREW Carleton Place RENFREW
Perth ST. JOHN's Perth ST. JOHN's
Arnprior ALMONTE Arnprior ALMONTE
Playoffs - Tuesday November 3, 2009 LRFL Semi Finals
Senior League Semi Finals Junior League Semi Finals
A (4th @ 1st) & B (3rd @2nd) A (4th @ 1st) & B (3rd @2nd)
LRFL Championship - Friday, November 6, 2009
Lanark Renfrew Senior Championship Lanark Renfrew Junior Championship
Winner A vs. Winner B Winner A vs. Winner B
(Home of team with highest season finish) (Home of team with highest season finish)
LRFL Playoffs could "slide" to Friday, Nov. 6 (SEMIS) and Tuesday, Nov. 10 (FINALS)
AAA/AAAA LRFL vs SEAWAY/LGSSAA Championship - Saturday, November 14  
Seaway/LGSSAA  LRFL    
A/AA LRFL vs SEAWAY/LGSSAA Championship - Saturday, November 14
Seaway/LGSSAA  LRFL    
 LRFL vs SEAWAY/LGSSAA Championship - Saturday, November 14
  Seaway/LGSSAA LRFL
A/AA National Capital Bowl Semi Final
Kingston L-R SEAWAY/LGSSAA    
 AAA/AAAA EOSSAA Championship  
Seaway/LRFL/LGSSAA KINGSTON/OTTAWA    
AAA/AAAA National Capital Bowl Semi Final - 
AAAA Ottawa EOSSAA    
A/AA National Capital Bowl  Final - 
EAST WEST    
AAA/AAAA National Capital Bowl  Final - TBD

 

 

2009 Teams
Senior (8) - Junior (8)

      Sr. Jr.
Almonte Thunderbolts LCIAA AA Yes Yes
Arnprior Redmen UOVHSAA AA Yes Yes
Carlton Place Bears  LCIAA A Yes Yes
Mackenzie Mustangs (Deep River) UOVHSAA A Yes  
Notre Dame Celtic Warriors LCIAA A   Yes
Perth Blue Devils LCIAA AA Yes Yes
Renfrew Raiders UOVHSAA AA Yes Yes
Smith Falls Redhawks LCIAA AA Yes Yes
St. John Spartans LCIAA AA Yes Yes

 

2008 Senior Teams (8)
Almonte Thunderbolts (LCIAA) AA
Arnprior Redmen (UOVHSAA) AA
Carlton Place Bears  (LCIAA) AA
Mackenzie Mustangs (Deep River)  (UOVHSAA) A
Perth Blue Devils  (LCIAA) AA
Renfrew Raiders  (UOVHSAA) AA
Smith Falls Redhawks  (LCIAA) AA
St. John Spartans  (LCIAA) AA

2008 Senior Football Standings

 
School Played Wins Losses Ties Points
Perth 7 6 0 1 13
Carleton Place 7 5 2 0 10
RCI 7 5 2 0 10
Almonte 7 3 2 2 8
Smiths Falls 7 3 4 0 6
ADHS 7 2 4 1 5
MHS 7 2 5 0 4
St. Johns 7 0 7 0 0

 

Lanark-Renfrew (EOSSA: UOVHSAA/LCIAA) (8)
Almonte Thunderbolts (LCIAA)
Arnprior Redmen (UOVHSAA)
Carlton Place Bears  (LCIAA)
Mackenzie Mustangs (Deep River)  (UOVHSAA)
Perth Blue Devils  (LCIAA)
Renfrew Raiders  (UOVHSAA)
Smith Falls Redhawks  (LCIAA)
St. Johns Spartans  (LCIAA)

2007 Final Standings

Played   Wins   Losses   Ties   Points
         
Smith Falls 7 6 0 1 13
Arnprior 7 5 2 0 10
Almonte 7 5 2 0 10
Perth 7 5 2 0 10
MacKenzie 7 2 4 1 5
Carleton Place 7 2 5 0 4
Renfrew 7 2 5 0 4
St. Johns 7 0 7 0 0

Playoffs

Semi-finals
Perth 9, St. Falls 7
Arnprior 8, Almonte 7

Final
Arnprior 25, Perth 22

1