4th Battalion, Senior Reserves, Company B


4th Battalion of State Troops
Senior Reserves
Company B
Abbeville District

Officers
Coleman, Milton W., Captain, born 1819, lived in Greenwood / 96 Area

Seawright, John N., 1st Lieutenant, lived in Donalds/Cokesbury Area

Rykard, L. Harris, 2nd Lieutenant, born 1819, lived in Greenwood / 96 Area

Coumbe, John, 3rd Lieutenant

Creswell, Edward, joined as Corporal, promoted to Lieutenant, born 1847, lived in Greenwood / 96 Area

NonCommissioned Officers
Smith, E. C., 1st Sergeant

Bachelor, B. F., Sergeant

Chilly, J. S., Sergeant

Coumbe, J. T., Sergeant

Dunn, W. R., Sergeant

Hadden, T. L., Sergenant

Neil, J. P., Sergenant

Allen, C. S., Corporal

Graves, J. L., Corporal

McGee, A. H., Corporal

Pratt, John W., Corporal, born 12 July 1847, died 24 June 1916, buried Edgewood Cemetery, Greenwood

Privates
Agnew, S. W.

Andrews, D. F.

Armstrong, J. A.

Ashley, Marshall S., applied for a pension, 29 Mar 1919 from Level Land, Abbeville County

Barmore, James Lang

Bams, J. S.

Bell, W. R.

Benson, James

Benton, Josiah

Black, J. L., applied for a pension, 1 Apr 1919 from Abbeville

Blackman, W. L.

Bluford, Byrd ( Bud ), born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Blythe, F. W.

Bonham, Ross

Bowen, James

Bowen, T. J.

Bowie, Asa

Brock, W. T.

Brooks, J. W.

Brownlee, R. C.

Burton, Josiah

Busby, B. A.

Caldwell, L. J.

Calvert, J. M.

Cann, J. W.

Carter, Samuel, born in 1817, lived in Abbeville TWP

Cater, T. M.

Child, R. R.

Clark, James

Clay, Elisha ( Elijah ) , born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Cleland, Charles, born in 1819, lived in Abbeville TWP

Clinckscales, Caleb L.

Cobb, J. M.

Cole, John

Cole, W. W.

Cowan, John, born in 1819, lived in Abbeville TWP

Creswell, James, born in 1817, lived in Abbeville TWP

Cromer, G. A. W.

Cromer, James A.

Cunningham, R. N.

Cunningham, Thomas

Dendy, James N., born 6 December 1847 in Abbeville, applied for a pension, 1 Apr 1919 from Troy, Greenwood County

Deveaux, W. P.

Donnald ( Donald ), John R.

Dousenbury, George

Drake, S. A., born 1847, lived in Donalds/Cokesbury Area

Drunkard, George D. ( S. ), born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Dunn, Robert

Dunn, ??

Dyson, W. T.

Edwards, J. M.

Edwards, Joseph M.

Elgin, Matthew Thompson

Ellis, J. W., born 1847, lived in Donalds/Cokesbury Area

Elmore, George

Evans, Samuel, born 1847, lived Abbeville TWP

Fair, J. L.

Fleming, Green B., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Ford ( Foard ), Joseph A., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Gable, John

Grant, Benjamin Franklin, was born in Greenwood County 12 Feb 1848, and grew up in Laurens County. He was enlisted by Lt. Baxter on 19 July 1864, at Abbeville, as a Private and was discharged at Newberry, 14 Sept 1865. He died 6 Sep 1914, in Spartanburg, and was buried at Liberty Spring cemetery, Cross Hill, Laurens County.

Hacket, W. F.

Hadden, J. R.

Hall, William A., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Hamblin, J. L.

Hammon, H. S.

Hamden, R. L.

Harris, J. L.

Hawthorn, J. M.

Hill, Daniel

Hughes, E.

Hunter, J. E., applied for a pension, 27 Mar 1919 from Trpy, McCormick County

Hunton, E. V.

Hutchison, J. W.

Kay, Gabril ( Gabriel), born about 1844/45 in Abbeville County, ne may have died in Sep/Oct 1864 in CSA Hospital, Charlotte, NC, with rubella, where he is shown on last roll call

Kay, John N., born Sep 1845 in Abbeville County, died 26 Jun 1903, and is buried Hopewell Baptist Cemetery, Anderson District

Klugh, John

Lattimer, P. M.

Lea Roy, P. B.

Leland, John A.

Leoard, J. B.

Link, Johnson

Lipscomb. Edward M, born 1847, lived in Greenwood / 96 Area

Little, L. H.

Logan, L. T.

Lomax, S. R.

Malone, W. S.

Martin, Pinckney

Martin, R. A.

Martin, W. C.

Maulden, T. C.

McAdams, E. B.

McAdams, J. J.

McClain, Isaac

McCord, J. R.

McCracken, T. J.

McCrady, J. B.

McDill, John C., lived in Donalds/Cokesbury Area

McFerrin, James

McWhorter, W. A. His wife, Mary McWhorter, applied for a pension, 31 Mar 1919 from Level Land, Abbeville County

Miller, Samuel A.

Mobley, Thomas, born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Moore, J. A.

Morrison, Baylos L. His wife, Julia A. Morrison, applied for a pension, 31 Mar 1919 from Donalds, Abbeville County

Mosely, J. R. P.

Munday, W. N.

Murdock, David, born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

New, Daniel

Newby, James ( John ) N., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Norwood, T. C.

Patterson, James H.

Pinson, N. M.

Porcher, J. C.

Porter, J. H., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Pratt, Robert L. born 1847, lived Due West/ Diamond Hill TWP

Pratt, R. M.

Prince Sr., High M., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Rampay, J. M.

Rampey, James

Ravenell, H. L.

Richey, Isaac

Richey, J. J., lived in Donalds/Cokesbury Area

Riley, G. B.

Riley, Thomas

Roache, Edward, born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Robertson, Wesley H., transferred to Company F , on 1 Nov 1864, and promoted to Captain

Rykard, S. P.

Sharp, D. V.

Sharp, W. A.

Shaw, Richard Pleasant

Shepheard, J. W.

Shepheard, W. A.

Silks, James

Smith, N. M.

Smith, Robert C., lived in Donalds/Cokesbury Area

Southerland, William M., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Spikes, H. M.

Stacy, Thomas

Stone, F. M.

Stribling, J. S.

Stuart, Thomas His wife applied for a pension, 1 Apr 1919 from Greenwood

Sulivan, B. F.

Talbert, J. W.

Taylor, Edward B., born in 1818, lived in Abbeville TWP

Taylor, James

Tharp, J. A.

Truit, E. E.

Vanhom, J. E.

Wardlaw, T. P.

Waters, S. A.

Watson, E.

Watt, James

White, C. L.

Whiteford, David

Wilson, Macklin

Young, Charles Strong

Battalion Page <


If you have any information about these troops or these units, please contact contact me at

Bil Brasington

1