National Junior College 
Track & Field/ Cross-Country Team 2006/2007rack & Field 


News - Latest 

A tribute to Mr Stephen Loh... A Good Man

"One of our teacher in-charge, Mr Stephen Loh, passed away in Cambodia while representing the country in a Dragon Boat Race.  A freak accident took him away from us.  Though he was with us for only half a year, he gave us hope and helped us in many ways.  He was always there for us.  He spent much time listening, coaching, and always encouraging us.  The time we spent together was short, but we can feel the bond, the friendship and the confidence he gave us.   We will miss you but we will always remember your guidance, your warm smile, and your kind heart. "  ... Mr Lim Jan '08

"As I visited you recently during the Qing Ming period, I could not help myself from some shedding tears.  May the team remember your guidance and you by doing their very  best in competitions and in their lives."  ... Mr Lim Apr '08


National Inter Schools Track & Field Championships 2007
Choa Chu Kang Stadium

A-Girls -5th, A-Boys -11th 

The team faced strong challenges from the other colleges.  The Girls Team came in 5th and the Boys Team 11th.  Shalom ran well during this season with her impressive performance in the 200 m and 400m despite having a nagging knee problem.  She also helped the Team in the relays.  Grace Yeo followed her sister Sharon's footstep in the 400 m Hurdles and 100 m Hurdles.  Grace came in 2nd in the 400 m Hurdles.  The last silver came from  the 4x400 m relay team (Usarin, Ester Tan, Grace, Shalom).  As for the bronze, it came from Ang Yu Jia's excellent run.  In the 200 m, Yujia also came in 4th.  In the 4x100 m, the Girls relay team came in 3rd (Ang Yujia, Esther Tan, Ng Wan Ching, Shalom).  A noteworthy mention was Esther Tan's undying spirit despite her injury.  Not a word of complaint. she went through each punishing training and each race in which she gave her very best.   This is the spirit that we can be proud off and that we can learn from her.

A-Div Boys 
Andre Kumar Alexander: [ (800 m-4th ),(1500 m-8th)] Su Wei Ming Joshua [ Discus 6th]

A-Div Girls Team: 5th , 4 Silvers, 2 Bronzes 

Ang Yu Jia: [(100 m-3rd), (200 m- 4th)] 
Esther Tan Ee Woon: [(200 m-7th), (400 m-5th)] 
Grace Yeo Hui Shi: [ (400 m Hurdles-2nd)] 
Shalom Danielle See: [(200 m-2nd), (400 m-2nd)] 
Tan Su Ping Lynette: [(400 m Hurdles-8th)] 

4x100 m - 3rd -Ang Yu Jia ,Esther Tan Ee Woon , Shalom Danielle See , Ng Wan Ching 
4x400m -2nd- Grace Yeo Hui Shi ,Esther Tan Ee Woon , Shalom Danielle See , Udomkichdecha Usarin 

B- Girls 
Ramandeep Kaur: [(1500 m-5th)]

      

        

 


SAA Relay  2007
24 Mar and 25 Mar 


Girls Team- 3rd
4x100 m - 3rd Ng Wan Ching, Usarin, Esther Tan, Ang Yujia 
4x200 m -4th Shalom See,  Usarin,  Esther Tan, Ang Yujia 
4x400 m -3rd Shalom See, Lynette Tan Suping, Esther Tan, Grace Yeo Shi Hui
4x800 m -4th Lee Suling, Low Tse Ruey,Tang Miao Qun, Lynette Tan Suping

Boys Team- 5th 
4x200 m -8th Aaron Ng Yan Wei, Lee Yin Sheng 05IP04 Wilbert Tedjia, Benjamin Siow Jie
4x400 m -6th Aaron Ng Yan Wei, Andre KumarAlexander, Thomas Law Choon Ting, Lee Yin Sheng  
4x800 m -4th Sim Sheng Wei Justin Mathew, Andre KumarAlexander,Thomas Law Choon Ting, Wilbert Tedjia

 


National Inter Schools Cross Country Championships 2007
18 Apr 2007 Turf City - 3 PM

A-girls -5th, A-Boys -6th

It was indeed an exciting day for the team.  After 5 months of hard work, sweat, and pain, everything will be decided over 16 minutes more or less.  In the A-boys category, Thomas ran an excellent race to come in 21st.  Andre Kumar (3 yr IP veteran) fought hard and came in 26th.  Franklin from Canoeing running for the course for the first time came in a credible 30th.  Justin, Wilbert (from Softball), and  Zhuang Mao ran well too.  For the A-girls, Lee Suling displayed her Canoeing physical and mental strength by charging in with a fantastic 9th position. Lynette, Chi Hua, Miao Qun,Tse Ruey, and Shu Fang ran a good race too. For the B-girls side, Ramandeep Kaur ran a superb race and did us proud by coming in 5th overall. This is a marvellous performance from her considering that this is only her 3rd official race in Singapore.  Cara (from Canoeing) came in 22nd, followed by Qiu Lin and Yiyan.

Overall, the A-boys Team is 6th position (5th in 2006) and the A-girls is 5th (5th in 2006 also).  The competition gets tougher each year.  Though this year, our team are much stronger than before, the opponents are stronger too.  The journey to this race today has been tough physically and mentally for the athletes.  It is no mean feat for the athletes who sacrificed sleep, trained hard and ran their heart out every training session.  I salute them.

Also thanks to the support from the other CCAs who helped us out today.  They are Canoeing and Softball.  

We shall look forward to the next campaign, the National Inter Schools Track & Field Championships.

   

     


56th SAA Cross Country Championships (27 Jan 07 Macritchie 3.00 pm)

The Cross Country Team performed  well in this Championship despite the wet weather and  muddy floor condition.  Raman Deep ran an excellent race to come in 5th under the Women Under 20 Category.  Lee Suling from the Canoeing Team helped the Girls Team to get a better score with her 15th position.  With Tang Miao Qun and Lynette Tan coming soon after her, the Girls Team came in 2nd Overall in the Women Under 20 category.  For the Boys Team, Vice-Captain Justin Sim did well with his 19th position.  Thomas Law and Andre Kumar also ran well despite facing difficulty during the race.  Andre's shoe was stuck in the mud and he had to retrieve it so as to continue with the race.  For the Cross Country Team, its a job well done.

Girls Team
Team -2nd
Ramandeep Kaur 07IP01 - 5th 
Lee Suling 06S10 - 15th
Tang Miao Qun 07S15
Tan Suping Lynette 07S23
Chin Chi Hua 06S13
Lim Jia Hui 05IP03
Ng Qiu Lin 07IP04

Boys Team

Sim Sheng Wei Justin Mathew 06S15-19th
Andre KumarAlexander 04IP03
Thomas Law Choon Ting 06S20
Png Zhuang Mao 06S20


Swift X-Country Championships 2007
Friday, 16th Mar 2007 Turf City
 

It was a warm afternoon race as usual at Turf City.  The Boys and Girls ran well despite the warm weather.  The Girls Team came in 4th.  Thomas Law and Lee Suling ran well.


Girls Team -4th
Ramandeep Kaur 07IP01
Lee Suling 06S10
Tan Suping Lynette 07S23
Chin Chi Hua 06S13
Lau Shu Fang 05IP02
Lim Jia Hui 05IP03
Low Tze Ruey 06S19
Ng Qiu Lin 07IP04
Chia Yi Yan 07IP04

Boys Team
Sim Sheng Wei Justin Mathew 06S15
Andre KumarAlexander 04IP03
Thomas Law Choon Ting 06S20 - 15th
Wilbert Tedjia 05IP03
Chong Tuck Weng 06S11


SAA Relay 2007 (Gombak Stadium)
24 Mar and 25 Mar 

 
The Boys Team did well this year coming 5th overall. The Girls Team came in 3rd.  Some exciting moments include the Girls 4 x 200 m team when they caught up from behind to 4th position after the baton was dropped during one of the changeover.  The Boys 4 x 800 m fought a nail biting  battle all they way missing the bronze medal by just a small bit.  Overall, it was a good performance by the athletes. Well done.

Girls Team 3rd  
Boys Team 5th (An achievement for the Boys Team)  

Girls Team - 3rd
4x100 m - 3rd
Ng Wan Ching 07S14
Usarin 07S19
Esther Tan 06S20
Ang Yujia 06S07

4x200 m -4th
Shalom See 07S14
Usarin 07S19
Esther Tan 06S20
Ang Yujia 06S07

4x400 m -3rd
Shalom See 07S14
Lynette Tan Suping 07S23
Esther Tan 06S20
Grace Yeo Hui Shi 07S19

4x800 m -4th
Lee Suling 06S10
Low Tse Ruey 06S19
Tang Miao Qun 07S15
Lynette Tan Suping 07S23

Boys Team- 5th
4x200 m -8th
Aaron Ng Yan Wei 06S14
Lee Yin Sheng 05IP04
Wilbert Tedjia 05IP03
Benjamin Siow Jie

4x400 m -6th
Aaron Ng Yan Wei 06S14
Andre KumarAlexander 04IP03
Thomas Law Choon Ting 06S20
Lee Yin Sheng 05IP04

4x800 m -4th
Sim Sheng Wei Justin Mathew 06S15
Andre KumarAlexander 04IP03
Thomas Law Choon Ting 06S20
Wilbert Tedjia 05IP03

 

 

 


Click  here to see some information about past NJC Track & Field/Cross Country Team Captains . Click here.

Archived News...

2006

Events and results from 2006

2005 

Events and results from 2005

2004

Events and results from 2004

2003

44th National Inter School Track & Field Championships
 8 Jul  - 16 Jul 2003  Choa Chu Kang Stadium (Heats) / National Stadium (Final)

Swift 50th Annual Track & Field Championships
22 Jun 2003  Toa Payoh Stadium Stadium

Wings Athletic Club Track & Field Championships 2003
12 Jun - 14 Jun 2003  Serangoon Stadium

SPH Relay 
22-23 Mar 2003 Serangoon Stadium

44th National Inter-School  Cross Country Championships 
5 Mar 2003 Sentosa


NJC Track & Field Alumni
The current resources in this web is based on the information gathered starting from the year 2000.  We wish to trace our rich history and update all the information. We hope to create a web that you can be a part of and also be proud of.  If you have information and pictures to share, please feel free to drop us an email (njc_track@yahoo.com.sg) ))at we can update our records and the picture gallery as well. Some of the former athletes from the mid 90's are trying to form an alumni so as to keep in touch with one another.  Drop us a note if you wish to be on our mailing list. We will update you on this matter later on.

For more information and results regarding our performance during the 2003 National Inter Schools Track & Field Championships, please click the following link:  Information

To find out more about the races that we participated in this year, please check out the

  Results option.


 

Contact Information:
Email:  njc_track@yahoo.com.sg 
Copyright 2005
Best viewed using IE 5 or Netscape 7 at 1024 x 768 resolution
Last modified: 04 May 2008 setstats 1
1