Children Of Dan & Barbara
Back To Family Members Index
Full name: John Michael Kelly (Baptized Juan Miguel Suokko)
Nickname: Johnny and John
Born: 08.03.1967
Birthplace: Calle José Antonio no. 17 in Talavera de la Reina, Spain
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English, Spanish, German, French and Italian, also Dutch.
Marital Status: Married to Maite Itoiz (since 06.2001).
Notes: Maite and John have been together for several years and known each other all their life. They married on June 24th 2001, in Arnotegui's Church, near Obanos. John has a big interest in film-making. Cut his long hair, but not as short as Jimmy and Paddy. He left the band in at the beginning of 2000 and is now the manager and producer for his wife Maite Itoiz, who's an opera singer. He released an album together with his wife in June of 2006.
Full name: Maria Patricia Kelly
Nickname: Patricia and Tricia
Born: 25.11.1969
Birthplace: Gamonal, Spain
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English, Spanish, German, French, Italian, also Dutch and some Russian.
Marital Status: Married to Russian Denis Sawinkine (since 01.2001)
Children: Alexander (*01) and Ignatius (*03).
Notes: Denis and Patricia married on January 20th 2001 in La Bourgogne, France. She was quite ill in 1996, been very interested in medicine since then.
Full name: James Victor Kelly (Baptized Victor Jaime)
Nickname: Jimmy
Born: 18.02.1971
Birthplace: Gamonal, Spain
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English, Spanish, German and French, also Dutch.
Marital Status: Married to Maike (since 06.2005)
Children: Aimee (*06)
Notes: Jimmy and Maike married on June 4th, 2005 in Cologne, Germany. Loves film-making and has studied film in Ireland. Has made a short movie called "Fortune's Fool". He has a production company called "Warrior Film" together with Melanie Gore-Grimes.
Full name: Joseph Maria Kelly
Nickname: Joey
Born: 20.12.1972
Birthplace: Gamonal, Spain
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English, Spanish, German, French, also Dutch and Portuguese.
Marital Status: Married to Tanja Niethen-Kelly (since 12.2004).
Children: Luke (*00), Leon (*04) and Lilian (*06).
Notes: Tanja and Joey married on December 20th 2004 in Bad Hennef, Germany. Joey's the godfather for one of Paul's kids. He's very interested in sports, specially triathlon and marathons. Is to find in the Guinness Book of Records for holding the record of being the only one in the world who has completed all 8 Ironmans in 12 months!! He's done 21 Marathons, 12 Ultra-Marathons and 13 Ironmans so far. Has released two videos and a book about his sport achievements. Carried the Olympic Fire for Special Olympics through the streets of Düsseldorf 2004!
Full name: Barbara Ann Kelly
Nickname: Barby
Born: 28.04.1975
Birthplace: Belascoain, Navarra, Spain
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English, Spanish, German and French, also Dutch.
Marital Status: Unknown.
Notes: Loves art, painting, drawing and dancing. She's named after her mother. She's very sensitive and hasn't been on stage with the band for many years.
Full name: Michael Patrick Kelly
Nickname: Paddy
Born: 05.12.1977
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English, German, Spanish and French, also Dutch.
Marital Status: Unknown
Notes: Plays a number of instruments. Loves to paint, animals, healthy food and peace work. He's become quite religious over the last few years. Released his first solo-album "In Exile" in 2003. Has also released two solo singles from the album. In April 2002 he cut his long hair completely short. It was a shock at first, but he looks great. Left the band in September 2004 is currently studying at a monastery in France. On the path to becoming a munk?
Full name: Angelo Gabriele Kelly
Nickname: Angelo
Born: 23.12.1981
Birthplace: Pamplona, Spain
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English and German, understands Spanish and Dutch.
Marital Status: Married to Kira Harms (since 04.2005)
Children: Gabriel Jerome (*01), Helen Josephine (*02) and Emma Maria (*06).
Notes: Got engaged to Kira Harms on December 27th 1998. Married April 30th 2005 in Germany. They've known each other since 1993. He's probably one of the world's best drummer for his age! Loves jass. Has released a drum DVD together with the famous Billy Cobham. His first solo album "I'm ready" was released in July of 2006, which was followed with his second called "Rejoice and be glad" (released 11.05.2007). Left the band in the summer of 2007 to focus on a solo career.
Full name: Maite Star Kelly
Nickname: Maite
Born: 04.12.1979
Birthplace: Berlin, Germany
Parents: Daniel and Barbara
Languages: English and German, also Spanish and Dutch.
Marital Status: Married to Florent Michel Raimond (since 08.2005).
Children: Agnes Therese Barbara (*06)
Notes: Finished high school in the USA. Was at that time thinking of doing more solo projects. Sang the song "I Wanna Be Loved" which the Kellys participated with in the German Euro Song Competition 2002; they came fourth. They got engaged 17.02.2005 at the Communauté Saint Jean in Lomé, Togo, Africa, where they both were involved in a project (the Togo-Project). Married 27.08.2005. The couple is currently living in Paris, France. Maite is pregnant with the couple's second child.
text by me
Do not just copy this on to your site! Thanks
1