Morjana's Wealth of Knowledge
Awards and Nominations for SG-1


Morjana has graciously consented to allow me to put her infomation in one place. This information belongs only to her and cannot be used on any other site without her permission. Contact her morjana@yahoo.com

STARGATE SG-1 - AWARDS

For more information, please see: http://rdanderson.com/updates/awards.htm

Updated May 6, 2004

Document created: February 6, 2002

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

   

STARGATE SG-1 - AWARDS - NOMINATIONS

1997

Cable Ace Awards

Nominated

Best Dramatic Series

1997

Cable Ace Awards

Nominated

Art Direction in a Dramatic Special/Series/Movie/Miniseries:

- Richard Hudolin

TOP

1998

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Syndicated/Cable TV Series

1998

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best TV Actor

- Richard Dean Anderson

1998

Emmy Awards

Nominated

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) - Joel Goldsmith

- For episode "The Nox"

1998

Emmy Awards

Nominated

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

- For episode "Children of the Gods"

1998

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA -

Golden Reel Award

Nominated

Best Sound Editing - Television Movies of the Week - Music unknown
- For the pilot ("Children Of The Gods")

1998

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA -

Golden Reel Award

Nominated

Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Music

- "Stargate SG-1"

TOP

1999

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Won

Best Genre TV Actor - Richard Dean Anderson

1999

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series

TOP

2000

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA - Saturn Award

Won

Best Syndicated Television Series

2000

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA - Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Genre TV Actor

- Richard Dean Anderson

2000

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA - Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Genre TV Supporting Actress

- Amanda Tapping

2000

Gemini Awards (Canadian version of the US Emmy Awards)

Nominated

Best Visual Effects

- For episode "Small Victories"

2000

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Won

Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Series

- For episode "Nemesis"

2000

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

Jim Menard

- For episode "Into the Fire"

2000

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

- Amanda Tapping - For episode "Point of View"

2000

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

- Michael Shanks - For episode "Forever in a Day"

2000

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

- Richard Hudolin - For episode "The Devil You Know"

2000

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Screenwriter of a Dramatic Series

- Victoria James (II)

- Brad Wright - For episode "A Hundred Days"

TOP

2001

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Actor on Television

- Richard Dean Anderson

2001

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Supporting Actor on Television

- Michael Shanks

2001

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Supporting Actress on Television

- Amanda Tapping

2001

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

2001

Emmy Awards

Nominated

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

- For episode "Small Victories"

2001

Gemini Awards (Canadian version of the US Emmy Awards)

Nominated

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Amanda Tapping - For episode "2010"

2001

Gemini Awards

Nominated

Best Visual Effects

- For episode "Small Victories"

2001

Gemini Awards

Nominated

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

- For episode "Beneath the Surface"

2001

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Won

Best Production Design of Best Dramatic Series

- For episode "The Light"

2001

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

- For episode "Small Victories"

2001

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Visual Effects of Dramatic Series

- For episode "The Curse"

TOP

2002

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

2002

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Actor In A Television Series

- Richard Dean Anderson

2002

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Supporting Actor In A Television Series

- Christopher Judge

2002

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Supporting Actress In A Television Series

- Amanda Tapping

2002

Emmy Awards

Nominated

Special Visual Effects for a Series:

- "Stargate SG-1: Enemies," Showtime

2002

Emmy Awards

Nominated

Special Visual Effects for a Series:

- "Stargate SG-1: Revelations," Showtime.

2002

Gemini Awards

Nominated

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Jan Newman

- Stargate SG-1, "Beast of Burden"

2002

Gemini Awards

Nominated

Best Visual Effects

James Tichenor, Doug Campbell, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Bruce Woloshyn

- Stargate SG-1 - "Enemies"

2002

Leo Awards (British Columbia

Won

Best Dramatic Series: Lead Performance - Female

Stargate SG-1

- "Ascension" - Amanda Tapping

2002

Leo Awards (British Columbia

Won

Best Dramatic Series: Production Design

Stargate SG-1

- "The Tomb" - Richard Hudolin, Bridget McGuire, Brentan Harron, Ivana Vasak, Doug McLean, Mark Davidson, Robert Davidson

2002

Leo Awards (British Columbia

Nominated

Best Dramatic Series: Program

Stargate SG-1 - Brad Wright, Robert C. Cooper, Richard Dean Anderson, Michael Greenburg, Joseph Mallozzi, Paul Mullie, N. John Smith

2002

Leo Awards (British Columbia

Nominated

Best Dramatic Series: Director

Stargate SG-1

- "Proving Ground" - Andy Mikita

2002

Leo Awards (British Columbia

Nominated

Best Dramatic Series: Cinematography

Stargate SG-1

- "The Tomb" - Peter Woeste

2002

Leo Awards (British Columbia

Nominated

Best Dramatic Series: Visual Effects

Stargate SG-1

- "Revelations" - James Tichenor, Michelle Comens, Shannon Gurney, Krista McLean, Neil McBean, Brian Harder, Adam De Bosch Kemper, Derek Stevenson, Greg Hansen, Bruce Woloshyn

TOP

2003

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

2003

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Actor In A Television Series

- Richard Dean Anderson

2003

Gemini Awards

Nominated

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
- Devan Kraushar, David Cyr, Dave Hibbert, Kirby Jinnah, Sina Oroomchi, Iain Pattison

-- Stargate SG-1 - "The Warrior"

2003

Gemini Awards

Nominated

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series
- Richard Hudolin, Mark Davidson, Robert Davidson, Brentan Harron, Bridget McGuire, Doug McLean, Ivana Vasak

-- Stargate SG-1 - "Summit"

2003

Gemini Awards

WON

Best Visual Effects
- James Tichenor, Mark Breakspear, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Shannon Gurney, Robin Hackl, Kevin Little, Krista McLean, Craig Van Den Biggelaar
-- Stargate SG-1 - "Revelations"

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Program

Stargate SG-1

Producer(s): N. John Smith, Peter DeLuise, Damian Kindler, Andy Mikita, Paul Mullie, Joseph Mallozzi, Richard Dean Anderson, Michael Greenburg, Robert C. Cooper, Brad Wright

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Director

Andy Mikita

Stargate SG-1 - UnNatural Selection

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Screenwriter

Damian Kindler

Stargate SG-1 - Cure

Robert C. Cooper

Stargate SG-1 - Paradise Lost

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Cinematography

Jim Menard

Stargate SG-1 - Full Circle

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Overall Sound

David Cyr, Sina Oroomchi, Iain Pattison, David Hibbert

Stargate SG-1 - Warrior

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Sound Editing

Devan Kraushar, Cam Wagner, Kelly Frey, James Wallace, Kirby Jinnah

Stargate SG-1 - Warrior

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Visual Effects

James Tichenor, Shannon Gurney, Krista McLean, Karen Watson, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Tom Brydon, Bruce Woloshyn

Stargate SG-1 - UnNatural Selection

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Production Design

Bridget McGuire, Peter Bodnarus, Robert Davidson, Mark Davidson, Jim Ramsay, Ricardo Spinace

Stargate SG-1 - Full Circle

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

WON

Best Costume Design

Christina McQuarrie, Lid Hawkins

Stargate SG-1 - Full Circle

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

WON

Best Make-Up

Jan Newman, Rachael Griffin, Dave Dupuis, Todd Masters

Stargate SG-1 - Metamorphosis

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Guest Performance - Male

Michael Shanks

Stargate SG-1 - Abyss

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Supporting Performance - Male

Tom McBeath

Stargate SG-1 - Paradise Lost

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Guest Performance - Male

Jody Racicot

Stargate SG-1 - Sight Unseen

2003

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

WON

2003 People's Choice Award - Favourite Dramatic Television Series shot in BC and broadcast in 2002 -

Stargate SG-1

2003

Spaceys Award

http://www.spacecast.com/spaceys/

WON

2003 Viewers Choice Award for Best Canadian TV Series - Stargate SG-1

2003

Visual Effects Society Awards

Nominated

Best Character Animation in a Live Action Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial

for: "Stargate SG-1"

Shared with: James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Biggelaar,

Kevin Little, Adam De Bosch Kemper

For episode "Revelations".

TOP

2004

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

WON

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

2004

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Actor In A Television Series

- Richard Dean Anderson

2004

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Supporting Actress In A Television Series

-Amanda Tapping - STARGATE: SG-1(Sci Fi Channel)

2004

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA -

Saturn Award

Nominated

Best Actor In A Television Series

- Michael Shanks

2004

Spaceys Award

http://www.spacecast.com/spaceys/

Nominated

2004 Viewers Choice Award for Favorite TV Character Male - Jack O'Neill

2004

Spaceys Award

http://www.spacecast.com/spaceys/

WON

2004 Viewers Choice Award for Best Canadian TV Series - Stargate SG-1

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Dramatic Series

- Stargate SG-1

Producer(s): N. John Smith, Brad Wright, Robert C. Cooper, Michael Greenburg, Richard Dean Anderson, Joseph Mallozzi, Paul Mullie, Andy Mikita, Damian Kindler, Peter DeLuise

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Direction

Andy Mikita - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Direction

Amanda Tapping - Stargate SG-1 - Resurrection

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Screenwriting

Robert C. Cooper - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Picture Editing

Eric Hill - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Overall Sound

Sina Oroomchi, David Hibbert, Devan Kraushar, David Cur - Stargate SG-1 - Grace

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Overall Sound

Sina Oroomchi, David Hibbert, Devan Kraushar, Wayne Finucan - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Sound Editing

Devan Kraushar, James Wallace, Kirby Jinnah, Kelly Frey, Jason Mauza - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Visual Effects

James Tichenor, Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Patrick Kalyn, James Halverson, Chris Doll - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Production Design

Bridget McGuire, Peter Bodnarus, James Robbins, Robert Davidson, Mark Davidson - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Costume Design

Christina McQuarrie, Lid Hawkins - Stargate SG-1 - Birthrite

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Make-Up

Jan Newman, Todd Masters, Lise Kuhr, Rachel Griffin, Dorothee Deichmann, Mike Fields - Stargate SG-1 - Enemy Mine

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Lead Performance by a Male

Michael Shanks - Stargate SG-1 - Lifeboat

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Supporting Performance by a Male

Don S. Davis - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Lead Performance by a Female

Amanda Tapping - Stargate SG-1 - Grace

2004

Leo Awards (British Columbia, Canada Television)

Nominated

Best Supporting Performance by a Female

Teryl Rothery - Stargate SG-1 - Lifeboat

Compiled by Morjana Coffman (morjana@yahoo.com)

Compiled by Morjana Coffman (morjana@yahoo.com)

Morjana Home

1