PWBA
Southwest Region Champions

Following are the results of each of the Professional Women's Bowling Association Southwest Region tournaments by year. Click on a year to see the tournament name and the winner along with other finishers.


1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 - 2000 - 2001 - 2002

Return to PROFESSIONAL categories

1992

Return toYEARS

1993

Return toYEARS

1994

Return toYEARS

1995

Return toYEARS

1996

Return toYEARS

1997

Return toYEARS

1998

Return toYEARS

1999

Return toYEARS

2000

Return toYEARS

2001

Return toYEARS

2002

AMF Windsor Lanes - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

FINAL STANDINGS
Top 12
Pos.NameCityPrize
1.Tiffany StanbroughOklahoma City$1000
2.Dena HicksLawton,OK$650
3.Genie FranklinThe Colony$500
4.Debbie HowardOklahoma City$450
5.Alecia RamosBedford$425
6.Lori LeonardEdmond,OK$400
7.Donna ConnersHouston$375
8.Tina StickneyDallas$350
9.Monica ChiecoHouston$325
10.Rene KosydarOklahoma City$300
11.Kelly JayMissouri City$250
12.Shirley DennisTulsa, OK$215
Other finishers
13.Janette LanderosHouston
14.Sabrina DuncanHouston
15.Anne Marie DugganEdmond,OK
16.Christa McWilliamsBroken Arrow,OK
17.Sandi IrvineKilleen
18.Michele DavisBaytown
19.Nancy BurrowConway,AR
20.Dawn BeechOklahoma City
21.Lisa MurrFort Worth
22.Vickie FranklinOklahoma City
23.Lori Ann BenderHouston
24.Brinda BurksBossier City,LA
25.Allison JohnsonMidwest City,OK
26.Karla StainakerLittle Rock,AR
27.Kelly DunbarLockney
28.Aletha MalletteSpencer,OK
29.Cindy CovertBenton,AR
30.Donna MartinChoctaw,OK
31.Donna WhiteTulsa,OK
32.Anna CarnesBethany,OK
33.Joy PartridgeChanute,KS
34.Anna FiniganOklahoma City
35.Lori ZobristHighland,IL

Return toYEARS

Ebonite PWBA Quad Regional Open - Galaxy Lanes - Columbia, Tennessee

25 Game Totals
PositionBowlerCityTotalW-L-TBonusTotalAverage200Prize
1Carolyn Dorin-BallardN. Richland Hills539213-3-03905782215.68782$2700.00
2Kim TerrellAntioch, CA52529-7-02705522210.085221400.00
3Marcia KamrowskiBoca Raton, FL54489-7-02705718217.927181100.00
4Char HammelBrea, CA537810-6-03005678215.12678900.00
5Cathy Dorin-LizziSandusky, OH521710-6-03005517208.68517600.00
6Jackie MitsavichDuBois, PA511912-4-03605479204.76479562.00
7Michelle FeldmanSkaneateles, NY51849-7-02705454207.36454525.00
8Brenda NormanGarfield, NJ51948-7-12555449207.76449475.00
9Chele SchirmerBel Air, MD51848-8-02405424207.36424425.00
10Debbie WarnerMemphis, TN51018-8-02405341204.04341400.00
11Laura HardemanChula Vista, CA50877-9-02105297203.48297390.00
12Leand SharpJasper, TN48235-11-01504973192.92-27380.00
13Millie IrizarryPort Charlotte, FL47626-10-01804942190.48-58370.00
14JoAnna JudyWheatfield, IN47005-11-01504850188.00-150360.00
15Terri LayneChattanooga, TN46504-11-11354785186.00-215350.00
16Daralynn StewartDallas46534-12-01204773186.12-227340.00
9 Game Totals
PositionBowlerCityTotalAverage200Prize
ALTKaren SchottLas Vegas, NV1711190.11-89$260.00
18Kendra GainesSebring, FL1710190.00-90255.00
19Donna ConnersHouston1690187.78-110250.00
20Kathyryn WhisnantFayetteville, NC1684187.11-116245.00
21Paula AguirreBradenton, FL1680186.67-120240.00
22Tracy BleilSoddy Daisy, TN1677186.33-123235.00
TieNikki MundonMiami, FL1677186.33-123227.50
24Tracy SummerhaysTaylors, SC1674186.00-126227.50
25Theresia BurmanMorrison, IL1668185.33-132220.00
26Sundae PaynePortland, OR1660184.44-140215.00
27Carole MillerSandusky, OH1657184.11-143210.00
28Whitny ChoateWaxahachie1654183.78-146205.00
29Leanne BarrettePleasonton, CA1651183.44-149200.00

Return toYEARS

13th Annual Conway Southwest Regional - Conway Family Bowl - Conway, Arkansas

Top 12 Finalists
1stTiffany StanbroughOklahoma City, OK231.2$1500
2ndLeanne BarrettePleasanton, CA217.5$950
3rdMarianne DiRupoSuccasunna, NJ217.4$800
4thBrinda BurksBossier City, LA214.0$700
5thLisa WassonMurphy210.9$650
6thDonna ConnersHouston210.9$600
7thAnne Marie DugganEdmond, OK205.2$550
8thMichele DavisBaytown205.4$500
9thMonica ChiecoHouston208.2$475
10thTina StickneyDallas195.5$450
11thMeleia SidesCape Girardeau, MO197.2$425
12thMichelle BelangerRound Rock193.2$400
Other Cashers
13thDebbie HowardOklahoma City, OK202.0$275
14thDebbie WarnerMemphis, TN201.5$300
(alt)
15thSandi IrivineKilleen199.7$235
16thPam VickeryMemphis, TN198.5$210

Return toYEARS

Regional Players Championship III - Las Vegas, Nevada

FINAL STANDINGS - 49 and under

Championship Round: Match 1 Kathy Tribbey def. Lisa Burrough 220-218, Match 2 Carol Norman def. Kathy Tribbey 206-202, Championship Match Barbara McFadden def. Carol Norman 243-235.

POS BOWLER - HOMETOWN 1 2 3 4 AVGPINS W-L-TBONUS TOTAL +/- PRIZE
1 Barb McFadden, Glendale, CA 1557 1880 1712 1941 221.6 7090 13-3-0 390 7480 +1080 $5000
2 Carol Norman, Ardmore, OK 1858 1742 1818 1757 224.2 7175 8-8-0 240 7415 +1015 $3500
3 Kathy Tribbey, Newberg, OR 1741 1729 1758 1830 220.6 7058 11-5-0 330 7388 +988 $2500
4 Lisa Burrough, Wichita, KS 1765 1683 1871 1743 220.7 7062 10-6-0 300 7362 +962 $1500
5 Shannon Duplantis, New Orleans, LA 1745 1777 1793 1784 221.8 7099 8-8-0 240 7339 +939$1000
6 Renee Steele, Carson City, NV 1681 1764 1826 1779 220.3 7050 9-7-0 270 7320 +920$950
7 Tori Carter, Tustin, CA 1729 1752 1759 1832 221.0 7072 8-8-0 240 7312 +912$925
8 Deborah Corbett, Las Vegas, NV 1919 1727 1681 1694 219.4 7021 8-8-0 240 7261 +861$900
9 Dena Hicks, Lawton, OK 1808 1695 1672 1778 217.3 6953 10-6-0 300 7253 +853$875
10 Genie Franklin, The Colony, TX 1690 1760 1680 1874 218.9 7004 7-8-1 225 7229 +829$850
11 Gail Burski, Simi Valley, CA 1785 1653 1834 1621 215.4 6893 10-6-0 300 7193 +793$825
12 Bonnie Joel, Tampa, FL 1734 1720 1823 1711 218.4 6988 6-9-1 195 7183 +783$800
13 Linda Walbaum, Thornton, CO 1751 1838 1750 1627 217.7 6966 7-9-0 210 7176 +776$780
14 Jennifer Channell, Morris Chapel, TN 1779 1741 1669 1723 216.0 6912 2-14-0 60 6972 +572$760
15 Judy Vogel, Slidell, LA 1744 1801 1588 1668 212.5 6801 4-12-0 120 6921 +521$740
16 Joanne Harris, Houston, TX 1739 1709 1720 1510 208.7 6678 6-10-0 180 6858 +458$720
Other Cashers
POS BOWLER - HOMETOWN 1 2 AVGPINS +/- PRIZE
17Karen Adolphson, Concord, CA 1725 1708 214.6 3433 +233 $700
18Shelly Goleanor, Glen Carbon, IL 1642 1789 214.4 3431 +231 $640
19Laurie Soto, Canyon Country, CA 1660 1766 214.1 3426 +226 $630
20Michelle Silver, Los Angeles, CA 1655 1758 213.3 3413 +213 $620
21Missy Miller, Mandan, ND 1627 1782 213.1 3409 +209 $610
22Monica Chieco, Houston, TX 1736 1670 212.9 3406 +206 $600
23Lisa Wasson, Murphy, TX 1591 1814 212.8 3405 +205 $550
24Millie Irizarry, Port Charlotte, FL 1657 1745 212.6 3402 +202 $525
25Cindy Brown, Hampshire, IL 1628 1770 212.4 3398 +198 $500

FINAL STANDINGS - 50 and over

Championship Round: Match 1 Lorrie Nichols def. Shirley Hintz 238-194, Match 2 Lorrie Nichols def. Linda Kelly 276-237, Championship Match Lorrie Nichols def. Rose Smith 204-184.

POS BOWLER - HOMETOWN 1 2 4 AVGPINS W-L-TBONUS TOTAL +/- PRIZE
1 Lorrie Nichols, Elgin, IL 1759 1795 2051 215.6 5605 5-5-0 150 5755 +555$2000
2 Rose Smith, Las Vegas, NV 1770 1857 2146 222.0 5773 5-5-0 150 5923 +723$1000
3 Linda Kelly, Dayton, OH 1656 1818 2257 220.4 5731 6-4-0 180 5911 +711$750
4 Shirley Hintz, Cocoa, FL 1670 1667 2117 209.8 5454 8-2-0 240 5694 +494$700
5 Sandy Postma, Lansing, IL 1654 1783 2054 211.2 5491 6-4-0 180 5671 +471$500
6 Lil Johnson, Lawton, OK 1716 1712 2089 212.2 5517 3-7-0 90 5607 +407$500
7 Jodi Hughes, Piedmont, SC 1669 1499 2185 205.96 5353 6-4-0 180 5533 +333$450
8 Linda Lunsford, Evergreen, CO 1758 1578 2018 205.9 5354 3-7-0 90 5444 +244$350
9 Charlene Lockitski, Avon, OH 1746 1570 1937 202.0 5253 5-5-0 150 5403 +203$300
10 Susie Reichley, Richardson, TX 1532 1634 1865 193.5 5031 3-7-0 90 5121 -79$250
Other Players
POS BOWLER - HOMETOWN 1 2 AVGPINS +/-
11Marilyn Kreg, Kalamazoo, MI 1455 1684 196.1 3139 -61
12Shirley Cockrell, Temple, TX 1499 1630 195.6 3129 -71
13Pat Hise, Denton, TX 1587 1494 192.6 3081 -119
14Tricia Joyner, Savannah, TN 1481 1591 192.0 3072 -128
15Candi Benoun, Las Vegas, NV 1562 1494 191.0 3056 -144
16Sharon Owens, Woodriver, IL 1580 1365 184.1 2945 -255
17Jean McGaughey, Temple, TX 1429 1505 183.4 2934 -266
18Lynn Minning, Austin, TX 1507 1395 181.4 2902 -298
19Jeanette Robinson, Las Vegas, NV 1348 1474 176.4 2822 -378
20Gwen Terry, Tacoma, WA 1323 1496 176.2 2819 -381
21Betty Walls, West Grove, PA 1427 1387 175.9 2814 -386
22Marilyn Glass, LaMirada, CA 1399 1387 174.1 2786 -414
23Vicky Varvel, Mansfield, OH 1331 1434 172.8 2765 -435
24Judy Smith, Battle Ground, IN 1305 1405 169.4 2710 -61

Return toYEARS

3rd Annual PWBA Luci Bonneau SW Mixed Doubles (sponsored by Storm) - Dynamic Lanes - Houston, TX

FINAL STANDINGS

POS BOWLER - HOMETOWN AVG PINFALL W-L-T TEAM
W-L-T
BONUS TOTAL +/- PRIZE
1 Diandra Hyman (Dyer, IN)
Dino Castillo (Irving, TX)
203.9
235.3
9664 7-5-0
9-3-0
10-2-0 460 10124 +1324 $3200
2 Mary Betke (Waco, TX)
Aric Alcaraz (Midlothian, TX)
220.8
217.5
9645 10-2-0
7-5-0
8-4-0 410 10055 +1255 $1900
3 Genie Franklin (The Colony, TX)
Chris Barnes (Dallas, TX)
199.6
236.4
9593 3-9-0
9-3-0
7-4-1 345 9938 +1138 $1700
4 Tiffany Stanbrough (Oklahoma City, OK)
Ritchie Allen (Oklahoma City, OK)
219.7
215.0
9567 9-3-0
3-9-0
6-6-0 300 9867 +1067 $1500
5 Michele Davis (Baytown, TX)
Mike Shoemaker (Conroe, TX)
210.1
220.7
9480 6-6-0
8-4-0
7-5-0 350 9830 +1030 $1300
6 Sandi Irvine (Killeen, TX)
Steve Drenser (Gatesville, TX)
203.9
226.9
9478 7-5-0
5-6-1
7-5-0 335 9813 +1013 $1100
7 Julie Locke (Plano, TX)
Todd Zenner (Newton, KS)
198.5
231.7
9467 4-7-1
8-4-0
5-7-0 275 9742 +942 $950
8 Karen Stroud (Victoria, TX)
D.J. Archer (Fort Worth, TX)
210.0
219.3
9446 4-7-1
4-8-0
5-7-0 235 9681 +881 $840
9 Michelle Davis (Houston, TX)
James Browning (Houston, TX)
204.4
218.5
9305 7-5-0
4-8-0
6-5-1 305 9610 +810 $800
10 Dena Hicks (Lawton, OK)
Mike Austin (Houston, TX)
221.0
206.3
9401 7-5-0
4-8-0
2-10-0 170 9571 +771 $780
11 Donna Conners (Houston, TX)
Mark Scroggins (Amarillo, TX)
202.3
217.6
9240 5-7-0
5-6-1
5-7-0 255 9495 +695 $760
10 GAME TOTALS
13 Kelly Jay (Missouri City, TX)
David Jay (Missouri City, TX)
222.0
210.0
4199 4199 +199 $580
14 Carol Norman (Ardmore, OK)
Danny Onocencio (Bryan, TX)
212.4
209.8
4195 4195 +195 $560
15 Cheryl Cole (Houston, TX)
Dietrich Brice (Houston, TX)
207.4
208.9
4177 4177 +177 $540
16 Shannon Duplantis (New Orleans, LA)
Gary Ezell (Kenner, LA)
210.0
208.0
4159 4159 +159 $520
17 Danielle Sellers (Euless, TX)
Rick Lawrence (Waxahachie, TX)
206.6
207.7
4153 4153 +153 $500
18 Heather Jones (Houston, TX)
Tim White (Deer Park, TX)
211.2
207.3
4145 4145 +145 $480
19 Lori Leonard (Edmond, OK)
Chris Castro (Dallas, TX)
213.4
206.9
4137 4137 +137 $460
20 Melissa Lyncker (New Orleans, LA)
Sam Cittadino III (Picayune, MS)
212.5
206.1
4121 4121 +121 $440
21 Rachel Perez (San Marcos, TX)
Paul Fleming (Bedford, TX)
206.0
204.5
4090 4090 +90 $400

Return toYEARS

Don Carter Cityview PWBA Double Header - Don Carter Cityview - Fort Worth, TX

MIXED DOUBLES

Survival Results
PosTeam/CityQual/PosSurvival MatchesPrize
1stLisa Burrough/Wichita, KS
Tony Thayer/Royce City, TX
4038 (16) 1816 (4 games) $3000
2ndLisa Wasson/Murphy, TX
Tam Wasson/Murphy, TX
4229 (2) 1880 (4 games) $1500
3rdKatie Verbil/Wichita, KS
Matt McFayden/Wichita, KS
4227 (3) 1391 (3 games) $1000
4thJennifer Murphy/Helotes, TX
Billy Murphy, Wichita, KS
4094 (9) 1314 (3 games) $800
5thAlecia Ramos, Bedford, TX
Xeno Garcia, Bedford, TX
4343 (1) 961 (2 games) $900
6thJennifer Locke, Plano, TX
Todd Zenner/Newton, KS
4086 (10) 887 (2 games) $680
7thKelly Jay/Missouri City, TX
David Jay/Missouri City, TX
4040 (15) 862 (2 games) $660
8thDebbie Howard/Oklahoma City, OK
Lyn Cummings/Oklahoma City, OK
4063 (13) 849 (2 games) $640
9thMary Betke/Waco, TX
Aric Alcaraz/Midlothian, TX
4049 (14) 442 (1 game) $620
10thLori Ann Bender/Houston, TX
Tim Thompson/ Houston, TX
4143 (6) 420 (1 game) $600
11thSherri Flannery/San Angelo, TX
Kelly Ray/Mansfield, TX
4221 (4) 419 (1 game) $560
12th(tie)Whitny Choate/Waxahachie, TX
Jason Boslow/The Colony, TX
4085 (11) 407 (1 game) $535
12th(tie)Lisa Lea/Keller, TX
Tim Caldwell/Mesquite, TX
4113 (8) 407 (1 game) $535
14thDonna Conners/Houston, TX
David Garber/Dallas, TX
4079 (11) 396 (1 game) $520
15thLeisha Murr/Fort Worth, TX
Derwin Pitre/Ogden, UT
4171 (5) 392 (1 game) $510
16thSandi Irvine/Killeen, Tx
Richard Charles/Killeen, TX
4121 (7) 381 (1 game) $500
9 Game Totals
17thLil Johnson/Lawton OK
Chris Castro
4035 $450
17thLori Leonard/Edmond, OK
Joe Dominguez
4034 $430
18thTina Stickney/Dallas, TX
Steve Drenser
4033 $420
19thRene Kosydar/Oklahoma City, OK
Pete Thomas
4043 $400

LADIES SINGLES

Survival Results
PosBowler/CityQual/PosSurvival MatchesPrize
1stDena Hicks/Lawton, OK2075 (4) 979 (4 games) $1000
2ndSherri Flannery/San Angelo, TX 1967 (16) 943 (4 games) $500
3rdMary Betke, Waco, TX 4227 1999 (11) 649 (3 games) $475
4thLil Johnson, Lawton, OK 1975 (14) 676 (3 games) $450
5thJennifer Murphy, Helotes, TX 2035 (7) 458 (2 games) $425
6thDaralynn Stewart, Dallas, TX 2096 (2) 456 ( 2 games) $400
7thCathy Nelson, Fort Worth, TX 1972 (15) 426 (2 games) $350
8thAlecia Ramos, Bedford, TX2000 (10) 418 (2 games) $300
9thLisa Lea, Keller, TX1977 (13) 208 (1 game) $260
10th Katie Verbil, Wichita, KS 2065 (5) 207 (1 game) $240
11thLisa Wasson, Murphy, TX2077 (3) 205 (1 game) $220
12thLeisha Murr, Fort Worth, TX2019 (8) 204 (1 game) $200
13thLori Leonard, Edmond, OK 2016 (9) 201 (1 game) $185
14thMaggie Smith, Wichita, KS 2112 (1) 193 (1 game) $170
15thKranjana Rasmussen, Cedar Park, TX 1998 (12) 192 (1 game) $160
16thDonna Conners, Houston, TX2046 (6) 186 (1 game) $150

Return toYEARS

1