County of Aberdeen, District of Alford,
Parish of Strathdon, Enumeration District 4
County of Aberdeen, District of Alford,
Parish of Strathdon, Enumeration District 4
So much of the Parish of Strathdon as lies on the North side of the River Don,
extending from the eastern
boundary of the Section of Tarland Parish, to the Bridge of Colunquhart on the
east.
1) No. of House-holder's Residence
2) Name of Street, Place, or Road, and Name or No. of House
3) Name and Surname of each Person who abode in the house, on the Night of
the 30th March, 1851
4) Relation to Head of Family
5) Condition
6) Age of Males
7) Age of Females
8) Rank, Profession, or Occupation
9) Where Born
10) Whether Blind or Deaf-and-Dumb
hhold #/name Name of Person
Relation Cond. Age M/Age F Rank, Profession, or Occupation Where
Born Blind,
etc
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1 Bellabeg
John Glennie
Head
Mar 52
Land Steward, Farmer of 15 acres
Aberdeenshire, Towie
Jane do
Wife
Mar
44
do, Strathdon
Margaret do
Daur
U
20
do, do
Alexander do
Son
U 17
Scholar
do, do
Mary do
Daur
U
14 do
do, do
Isabel do
Daur
U
11 do
do, do
James do
Son
U 10
do
do, do
2 Bridge of Bellabeg
James Wattie
Head
Mar 38
Grocer Merchant (employing one apprentice)
do, do
Isabel do
Wife
Mar
26
do, do
James do
Son
1
do, do
John Anderson
Apprentice U
18
Grocer's Apprentice
do, do
Isabel Roy
Servant U
26 House Servant
City of Aberdeen
3 Mill of Bellabeg
George King
Head
Mar 35
Corn Miller
Aberdeenshire, Tough
Ann do
Wife
Mar
40
do, Strathdon
Alexander Wattie Father in
Law Widower 78
Retired Miller
do, do
Christina McPherson Servant
U
29 House Servant
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
Mary Grant
Visitor U
16 do do
do, Rathvan
4 Parkhouse
Alexander Don
Head
U 37
Carrier
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Ann do
Mother Widow
75
do, do
5 Parkhouse
John Forbes
Head
Mar 56
Wood Sawyer
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Christina do
Wife
Mar
56
do, do
6 Cummertown
George Cooper
Head
Mar 45
Farmer of 14 acres and 20 of Pasture
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Hellen do
Wife
Mar
30
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
John do
Son
11
Scholar
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
William do
Son
9
do
do, do
George do
Son
7
do
do, do
Forbes do
Son
5
do at home
do, do
Ann do
Daur
2
do, do
Charles do
Son
7 mo
do, do
7 Cummerton
Jane Cooper
Head
Widow 86
Retired Farmers Widow
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Mary do
Daur
U
37 Pauper (Fatuous)
do, Coldstone
John do
Grandson U
15
Scholar
Banffshire, Tomintoul
8 Coull of Ledmecaie
William Grassick Head
Mar 31
Farmer of 35 acres/employing 1 labourer
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Elizabeth do
Wife
Mar
31
do, Coldstone
James do
Son
U 9 mo
do, Strathdon
James Henderson
Servant U
18
Farm Servant
Forfarshire
Ann Stewart
Servant U
21 House Servant
Banffshire, Inveraven
Charles McHardy
Servant U
12
Farm Servant
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
9 Coull of Ledmecaie
Jane Downie
Head
U
79 Retired Ag Servant
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
10 Ledmecaie
Elizabeth Farquharson Head
Widow 67
Retired Cottar
do, Coldstone
Mary do
Daur
U
43 Ag Lab
do, Strathdon
Mary do
Grand Daur U
14 Scholar
do, Towie
John Archibald
Grandson U
10
Do
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Charles Coutts
Grandson
7
Do
do, do
Isobel Calder
Grand Daur
4 do at home
do, do
11 Ledmecaie
Elizabeth Stewart Head
Mar
50 Farm Servant's Wife
do, do
Jessie do
Daur
12 Scholar
do, do
Hellen do
Daur
9 Do
do, do
Eliza do
Daur
7 Do
do, do
12 Ledmecaie
Peter Beattie
Head
Mar 63
Farmer of 10 acres & 10 of Pasture
do, GlenBucket
Ann do
Wife
Mar
55
do, Strathdon
William do
Son
U 20
Farm Labourer
do, do
Alexander do
Son
U 15
Scholar
do, do
Ann do
Daur
U
13 Do
do, do
Jessie do
Daur
U
9 Do
do, do
Peter Stewart
Lodger Mar
67
Licenced Hawker
Perthshire, Blair Athole
13 Howe of Ledmecaie
James Kellas
Head
Mar 65
Farmer of 40 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Hellen do
Wife
Mar
61
do, do
Harry do
Son
Mar 34
Farm Labourer & Corn dealer
do, Coldstone
Jane do
Daur in Law Mar
25
do, Leochel Cushnie
Donald Mitchell Nephew
U 17
Farm Servant
do, Glenmuick
Jane Grassick
Servant U
21 House Servant
do, Strathdon
Alex Mitchell
Visitor
11
Scholar
do, Glenmuick
James Michie
Visitor
9
Scholar
do, Strathdon
14 Tornagaun
Arthur Forbes
Head
Mar 54
Farmer of 11 acres
do, do
Margaret do
Wife
Mar
33
do, Towie
John do
Son
U 18
Farm Labourer
do, Strathdon
Isabel do
Daur
U
16
do, do
Arthur do
Son
U 8
Scholar
do, do
Margt do
Daur
6 Do
do, do
Alexr do
Son
5
Do
do, do
Mary Ann do
Daur
4
do, do
Hellen do
Daur
2
do, do
15 Tornagaun
John Forbes
Head
U 46
Farmer of 22 acres
do, do
Jane do
Niece U
23 House Servant
do, do
Peter Reid
Servant U
17
Farm Servant
do, do
16 Invernettie
Charles Edward
Head
Mar 47
Farmer of 80 acres/employing 3 labourers
Aberdeenshire, Botriphnie
Jane do
Wife
Mar
30
do, Strathdon
Ann do
Daur
9 Scholar
do, do
Jane do
Daur
7 Scholar
do, do
Hellen do
Daur
5 Scholar
do, do
William Stewart
Servant Mar
54
Farm Servant
do, do
James Paterson
Servant U
31
do, do
do, Leochel Cushnie
John Beattie
Servant Mar
28
do, do
do, Strathdon
Alexr Grassick
Servant U
16
do, do
do, do
Jane McDonald
Servant U
20 House Servant
Banffshire, Aberlour
17 Clune
Peter Dow
Head
Mar 81
Pauper (Cottar)
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Ann do
Wife
Mar
77 Pauper
do, do
Ann do
Daur
Widow 33
Ag Lab
do, do
William Frain
Grandson
7
Scholar
do, Leochel Cushnie
Barbra Watson
Grand Daur
2
do, do
18 Clune
Peter Dow Junr
Head
Mar 48
Ag Lab
do, Strathdon
Ann do
Wife
Mar
43
do, Kildrummy
19 Torrancroy
Janet Leslie
Head
Widow 41
Sempstress
do, Huntly
Alexander do
Son
11
Scholar
Forfarshire, Dundee
20 Newton
Archibald Reid
Head
Mar 56
Carrier
Aberdeenshire, GlenBucket
Jane do
Wife
Mar
40
Banffshire, Knockando
Mary do
Daur
10 Scholar
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Archibald do
Son
9
do at Home
do, do
Charlotte do
Daur
5 do
do, do
Jane do
Daur
2
do, do
21 Newton
Elizabeth Dow
Head
U
72 Ag Lab
do, do
Ann do
Daur
U
26 Pauper (near sighted)
do, do
Charles Stewart
Grandson
2 mo
do, do
22 Torrancroy
Samuel McHardy
Head
Mar 49
Farmer 30 acres
do, Cabrach
Jane do
Wife
Mar
38(?)
do, Glenbucket
James do
Son
U 19
Farm Labourer
do, Strathdon
Samuel do
Son
U 17
Farm Labourer
do, do
John do
Son
U 15
Scholar
do, do
Alexander do
Son
U 13
Scholar
do, do
Charles do
Son
10
Scholar
do, do
Heugh do
Son
7
Scholar
do, do
Duff do
Son
4
at home
do, do
Jane do
Daur
2
do, do
George do
Son
4 mo
do, do
23 Torrancroy
James McHardy
Head
Mar 77
Farmer of 6 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Isobel do
Wife
Mar
81
Banffshire, Inveravon
John do
Son
U 46
Farm Labourer
Aberdeenshire, Cabrach
Alexander do
Son
Widower 31
Farm Labourer
Aberdeenshire, Cabrach
Sophia Stewart
Servant U
21 House Servant
Aber: Strathdon
24 Torrancroy
Harry McHardy
Head
Mar 36
Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Cabrach
Isabel do
Wife
Mar
24
do, Echt
Hellen
Daur
1
do, Skene
Isabel
Daur
8 mo
do, Strathdon
25 Bogfoot
Peter Stewart
Head
Mar 70
Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Ann do
Wife
Mar
58
do, do
Mary do
Daur
U
25 Genl Servant
do, do
Ann Reid
GranDaughter
1
do, do
26 Cottage at Auchernach
William Forbes
Head
Mar 40
Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Jane do
Wife
Mar
42
Forfarshire, Lethonty(?)
William
Son
U 13
Scholar
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Elizabeth
Daur
U
12 Scholar
do, do
Jessie
Daur
10 Scholar
do, do
James
Son
9
Scholar
do, do
Mary
Daur
3
do, do
Cottage of Auchernach cont. Alexander
Forbes Son
9 mo at Home
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
27 Tornacoil
Mary Dunbar
Head
Mar
24 Farm Servant's Wife
do, do
Alexander do
Son
6 mo
do, do
28
Charles Anderson Head
Mar 70
Farmer of 4 acres
Aberdeenshire, Coldstone
Barbra do
Wife
Mar
69
do, GlenBucket
Charles Wright
Night Lodger Mar
60
Mendicant
Forfarshire, Arbuthnott
Peter Shannon
do
Mar 39
Hawker
Aberdeenshire
Mary Shannon
do
Mar
42 Hawker's wife
East Inches(?)
Charles Shannon do
U 3(?)
Hawker's son
Aberdeenshire
Hellen Shannon
do
U
11 mo(?) Daur
do, Peterhead
29 Fumossach
Ann Clark
Head
Mar
29 Farm Servant's Wife
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Hellen do
Daur
7 Scholar
do, do
James do
Son
5
Scholar
do, do
Ann do
Daur
3 do at Home
do, do
Isobel do
Daur
1
do, do
30 Rhinstock
James Anderson
Head
Mar 65
Ag Lab
do, do
Janet do
Wife
Mar
45
Banffshire, Inveravon
Elizabeth do
Daur
U
16 House Servant
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
James do
Son
U 14
Scholar
do, do
31 Bulletin
Jane Forbes
Head
Mar
29 Shepherd's Wife
Aberdeenshire, Glenmuick
Ann do
Daur
2
do, Strathdon
32 Bulletin
Ann Forbes
Head
Mar
36 Farm Servant's Wife
do, Cushnie
Mary do
Daur
U
15 House Servant
do, Strathdon
Christina do
Daur
11 Scholar
do, Cushnie
Alex do
Son
7
Scholar
do, do
Heugh do
Son
6
do at Home
do, do
Henry do
Son
1
do, Strathdon
35 Glacknamoon
Elizabeth Downie Head
Widow 65
Stocking Knitter
do, do
Christina do
Daur
U
20 Genl Servant
do, do
Margaret Henderson Grand Daur
U
14 Scholar
do, Leslie
John Forbes
Grandson
1
do, Strathdon
34 Finnygauld
James Forbes
Head
Mar 61
Ag Lab
do, do
Margt do
Wife
56
do, do
35 Finnygauld
Mary Irvine
Head
Widow 50
Stocking Knitter
Banffshire, Inveravon
Alex Grant
Son
U 29
Carpenter
do, do
36 Finnygauld
Alex Coutts
Head
Mar 65
Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Drumoak
Chirstan do
Wife
Mar
67
do, Strathdon
Mary do
Daur
U
30 Ag Lab
do, do
Jane do
Daur
U
27 Ag Lab
do, do
Finnygauld
Grace Barron
Grand Daur
7 Scholar
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
John McRobie
Grand Son
5
Scholar at Home
do, do
William Green
Grand Son
6 mo
do, do
37 Finnygauld
Margaret McHardy Head
Widow 75
Stocking Knitter
Banffshire, Inveravon
Elspit do
Daur
U
38(?) House Servant
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Margaret Calder
Grandaughter
2
do, do
38 Sunny Brae
Margaret McHardy Head
U
69 Stocking Knitter
do, do
39
Robert Anderson Head
Mar 51
Tailor
do, Glenbucket
Dorothea do
Wife
Mar
30
do, Strathdon
Charles do
Son
7
Scholar
do, do
Dorothea do
Daur
6 Scholar
do, do
Alex do
Son
4
do at Home
do, do
Jane do
Daur
2
do, do
40 Veilor Cottage
William Grassick Head
Mar 50
Tailor
Banffshire, Inveravon
Mary McLennan
Servant U
15 House Servant
Aberdeenshire, Glenbucket
41 Aldahuie
James Brebner
Head
U 43
Farmer of 50 acres & 30 of pasture, empl 2 lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Garden do
Brother U
48
Farm Servant
do, do
Alexr do
Brother U
46
do do
do, do
Gordon do
Brother U
38
do do
do, do
Jessie Stewart
Servant U
22 House Servant
Banffshire, Inveravon
Mary Smith
Servant U
18 General Servant
Aberdeenshire, Auchindoir
John Coutts
Servant U
35
Farm Labourer
do, Strathdon
42 Aldahuie
Sophia Glass
Head
U
67 Ag Lab
do, do
Ann Glass
Sister U
59 Ag Lab
do, do
43 Rechorrach
Ewen Cameron
Head
Mar 30
Ag Lab
Morayshire, Duthel
Ann do
Wife
Mar
29
Banffshire, Inveravon
44 Glenoughty
Charles Thain
Head
Mar 73
Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Elizabeth Thain Daur
U
25 House Servant
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
Jane do
Grand daur U
10 Scholar at Home
Aberdeenshire, Huntly
45 Low Toldaquhill
Robert Farquharson Head
Widower 71
Farmer of 40 acres (employ 1 Lab)
do, Strathdon
Margt do
Daur
Widow 41
do, do
William do
Son
U 38
Farm Labourer
do, do
Alex do
Son
U 29
do, do
Ann do
Daur
U
26 House Servant
do, do
William Park
Servant U
18
Farm Labourer
Edinburgh Midlothian
46 Toldaquhill
Charles Farquharson Head
Mar 48
Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Janet do
Wife
Mar
46
do, Towie
Jean do
Daur
9 Scholar
do, Strathdon
John do
Son
6
do at Home
do, Strathdon
James do
Son
3
do at Home
do, Strathdon
47 Toldaquhill
Elizabeth Stewart Head
U
54 Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Margt do
Sister U
50 Pauper do
do, do
48 Toldaquhill
Ann Thomson
Head
U
49 Pauper (House Servant)
do, do
Hellen Esson
Daur
U
10 at home
do, Glenmuick
49 Upper Toldaquhill
Robert Dunbar
Head
Mar 42
Shepherd
do, Strathdon
Jane do
Wife
Mar
43
do, do
Ann do
Daur
U
19 Servant
do, do
Elizabeth do
Daur
U
16 do
do, do
Hellen do
Daur
U
11 Scholar at Home
do, do
Benjamin do
Son
8
Scholar
do, do
James do
Son
5
do
do, do
Jane do
Daur
3
do, do
50 U. Toldaquhill
Hellen McHardy
Head
Widow 48
Pauper (Ag Lab)
do, do
John do
Son
U 9
Scholar at Home
do, do
Hellen do
Daur
6 do
do, do
51 Mill of Do
William Stewart Head
Widower 60(?)
Ag Lab
do, do
52 Carigengarrow
William McHardy Head
Mar 71
Shepherd
do, do
Jane do
Wife
Mar
72
do, do
James do
Son
U 30
Shoemaker
do, Tarland
Mary do
Grand daur U
23 House Servant
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
Craigengarrow
William McHardy
Grandson U
19
Shoemaker Apprentice
Aberdeenshire, Tarland
James McCarthy
Great-Grandson
1
do, Strathdon
53 Haugh Auchernach
Ann Beattie
Head
Mar
48 Farmer 12 acres
do, do
Ann do
Daur
9 Scholar
do, do
James do
Son
6
Do
do, do
George do
Son
3
do, do
John do
Son
U 26
Carpenter
do, do
William do
Son
U 20
Do
do, do
Mary do
Daur
U
15 Scholar
do, do
54 Auchernach House
Robert Ogston
Head
Mar 57
Farm Overseer
do, Peterhead
Elizabeth do
Wife
Mar
41 (47?)
do, Slains
Catharine do
Daur
U
17 House Servant
do, Peterhead
George do
Son
U 14
Farm Servant
do, do
Mary do
Daur
5 Scholar
do, St. Fergus
55 Auchernach
Margaret Reid
Head
Widow 56
Ag Lab
Banffshire, Mortlach
56 Auchernach
John McGregor
Head
U 25
Gardener
Abdnshire, Strathdon
57 North Nib
James McPherson Head
Mar 53
Ag Lab
do, do
Ann do
Wife
Mar
42
do, do
Catharine do
Daur
8 Scholar
do, do
Charles do
Son
6
Scholar
do, do
North Nib
Isobel McPherson Daur
4 at Home
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
58 Blarnamuck
John Stewart
Head
Mar 50
Farmer of 8 acres
do, do
Isobel do
Wife
Mar
30
do, do
Jane do
Daur
U
12 Scholar
do, do
John do
Son
10
do
do, do
Charles do
Son
7
do
do, do
Margaret do
Daur
1
do, do
Joan Dewars
Step Daur
4
Forfarshire, Dundee
59 Blarnamuck
Mary Anderson
Head
U
56 Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Catharine Hay
Daur
U
24 Ag Lab
do, do
60 Blarnamuck
James Dow
Head
U 44
Ag Lab
do, do
James Dow
Son
11
Scholar
do, do
61
Jane McHardy
Head
Mar
42 Farm Servant's Wife
do, do
Margaret do
Daur
7 Scholar
do, do
Geo do
Son
9 mo
do, do
62
Hellen Beattie
Head
U
66 Pauper (Ag Lab)
do, do
63 Blarnamuck
George McHardy
Head
Mar 45
Ag Lab
do, do
Susan do
Wife
Mar
47
do, do
Elizabeth do
Daur
6 Scholar
do, do
64 Corry Brake
Jane McKay
Head
Mar
31 Farm Servant's Wife
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Adam do
Son
8
Scholar
do, do
May [Marj?] do
Daur
6 at Home
do, do
Alexr do
Son
4
do, do
Robt do
Son
2
do, do
65 Corry Brake
Ann Grassick
Head
Widow 56
Pauper (Cotter's Wife)
do, do
George do
Son
U 20
Ag Lab
do, do
Jane do
Daur
12 Scholar
do, do
66 Cory Brake
George Coutts
Head
Mar 39
Ag Lab
do, do
Elizabeth do
Wife
Mar
41
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
Mary do
Daur
8 Scholar
do, do
Margaret do
Daur
7 Scholar
do, do
Alexander do
Son
4
Aberdeenshire, Inchm[xxx]
Jane do
Daur
2
do, Strathdon
67 Cory Brake
Charles Farquharson Head
Mar 60
Ag Lab
do, do
Margaret
Wife
Mar
59
do, do
Mary
Daur
Mar
24 Farm Servant's Wife
do, do
John
Son
13
Scholar
do, do
68 Blindburn
Adam Thain
Head
Mar 77
Blacksmith
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Jane Thain
Wife
Mar
67
do, do
William McKay
Grandson
10
Scholar
do, do
69 Wardhead
Peter Reid
Head
Widower 55
Ag Lab
do, do
Charles do
Son
14
Scholar
do, do
James do
Son
12
Scholar
do, do
John do
Son
9
Scholar
do, do
70
Isobel Beattie
Head
Mar
24 Farm Servant's Wife
do, do
Robt do
Son
6 mo
do, do
71 Belnaboddach
Hellen Farquharson Head
Widow 38
Farmer of 100 acres/employing 4 labourers
do, Duthal
Charles Forbes
Servant Mar
36
Farm Servant
Aberdeenshire, Tarland
John Beattie
Servant U
21
do
do, Strathdon
Alex Farquharson Servant
U 17
do
do, do
Alex Cameron
Servant U
14
Scholar
do, Duthal
Ann Stewart
Servant U
20 House Servant
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Jessie Clark
Servant U
14 Ditto
do, Duthal
72 Braigach
Elizabeth Riach Head
U
51 Ag Lab
Aberdeenshire, Towie
Margaret do
Sister U
46 Ag Lab
do, do
Jane Dawson
Niece
11 Scholar
do, GlenBucket
73 Drumanetty
Isabel Gordon
Head
Widow 40
Farmer of 19 acres/employing 1 lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
James do
Son
12
Scholar
do, do
Jane do
Daur
9 Scholar
do, do
Findlay McHardy
Servant U
21
Farm Servant
do, do
John Stewart
Servant U
18(?) Farm Servant
do, do
Elspit Shaw
Servant U
17 House Servant
do, do
74 Drumallen
John Don
Head
Mar 50
Farmer of 27 acres/employing 1 lab
do, do
Hellen do
Wife
Mar
25
do, Coull
George do
Son
1
do, Strathdon
James do
Son
2 mo
do, Strathdon
Alexander do
Brother U
48
Farm Labourer
do, do
Thomas Roy
Servant U
18
Farm Servant
do, do
Jane McHardy
Servant U
16 House Servant
do, Tarland
75 Tombrake
Thomas Roy
Head
Mar 59
Crofter and Ag Lab
do, Cabrach
Isobel
Wife
Mar
58
do, Strathdon
Margaret
Daur
U
26 House Servant
do, do
Jane
Daur
U
15 do
do, do
Elizabeth
Daur
13 Scholar
do, do
William
Son
10
do
do, do
Isabella Reid
Grand Daur
1
do, do
76 Tombrake
Margaret Stewart Head
Widow 56
Annuitant
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
James do
Grandson
5
Scholar at Home
do, do
77 Tombrake
William Cooper
Head
Widower 63
Ag Lab
City of Aberdeen
Jane do
Daur
U
19 House Servant
Aberd: Strathdon
78 Tombrake
Alexander McHardy Head
U 52
Ag Lab
do, do
Ann do
Sister Widow
46 do do
do, do
79 Finnylost
John Reid
Head
Mar 48
Farmer of 50 acres 20 Pasture
do, Kildrummy
Janet do
Wife
Mar
37
do, Tarland
Jane do
Daur
11 Scholar
do, Strathdon
John do
Son
9
Scholar
do, do
Margt do
Daur
6 Scholar
do, do
Ann do
Daur
2
do, do
Mary do
Daur
6 mo
do, do
Thomas Forbes
Servant U
45
Farm Servant
do, do
John Skeet
Servant U
22
do do
do, Crathie
Peter Stewart
Servant
13
do do
do, Strathdon
Margt Grant
Servant U
20 House Servant
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
Jane Simpson
Servant U
19 House Servant
Aberd: Tarland
80 Clashachdow
Charles Coutts
Head
Widower 43
Handloom weaver emp 1 apprentice, farmer of 9 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
James do
Son
13
Scholar
do, do
Mary Coutts
Daur
8 Scholar
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Donald McHardy
Apprentice U
21
Weaver's Apprentice
do, do
Ann Rennie
Servant U
38(?) House Servant
do, do
81 Parkvilla
John Duguid
Head
Mar 30
Blacksmith employ 1 apprentice
do, Ballater
Mary do
Wife
Mar
31
do, Glenbucket
Hellen do
Daur
3
do, Strathdon
Mary do
Daur
1
do, do
Ann do
Daur
10 days
do, do
Hellen Morrison(?) Visitor
Mar
57 Housekeeper
do, Glenbucket
Ann Glennie
Visitor Mar
43 Farmer's Wife
do, Strathdon
Robt Grant
Apprentice U
22
Blacksmith's Appren
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
Elizabeth Clark
Servant U
20 House Servant
Aberdeenshire, Coldstone
82 Parkvilla
Charles Milne
Head
Mar 46
Shoemaker employing 2 men
do, Tarland
Janet do
Wife
32
do, Glenbucket
John do
Son
12
Scholar
do, Strathdon
James do
Son
11
Scholar
do, do
Ann do
Daur
8 Scholar
do, do
Jane do
Daur
7 Scholar
do, do
William do
Son
5
Scholar
do, do
Charles do
Son
3
do, do
Margaret Milne
Daur
1
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Peter Dunn
Journeyman Widower 50
Journeyman Shoemaker
Aberdeen
John McRobert
Apprentice U
18
Apprentice Shoemaker
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Mary Callam
Servant
21 House Servant
do, Glenbucket
83 Parkvilla
Peter McGregor
Head
Mar 46
Carpenter employing 2 apprentices
do, Strathdon
Isobel do
Wife
Mar
39
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
Peter do
Son
7
Scholar
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Wm do
Son
5
Scholar
do, do
James do
Son
2
do, do
George do
Apprentice U
20
Carpenter's Apprentice
do, do
John McHardy
Apprentice U
18
Carpenter's Apprentice
do, do
84
Margaret McGregor Head
U
28 Dressmaker
do, Glenbucket
Isobel Forbes
Daur
4 Scholar at Home
do, Kildrummy
85 Parkvilla
James Grassick
Head
Mar 57
Farmer of 50 acres employing 2 labourers
do, Strathdon
Jane do
Wife
Mar
56
do, do
James do
Son
U 21
Farm Servant
do, do
Ann do
Daur
U
17 Scholar
do, do
Mary do
Daur
U
13 Scholar
do, do
George do
Gransdon
6
Scholar
do, Towie
Charles McGregor Servant
U 21
Farm Servant
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
John McPherson
Servant
15
Farm Servant
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Elizabeth Stewart Servant
U
22 House Servant
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
86 Toll of Poldhuillie
James Thom
Head
Mar 50
Mason
Morayshire, Birnie(?)
Hellen do
Wife
Mar
46
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
William do
Son
U 17
Scholar
do, do
Jane do
Daur
U
13 Scholar
do, do
Hellen do
Daur
8 Scholar
do, do
Charles do
Son
7
Scholar
do, do
Emily do
Daur
1
do, do
87 Woodside
John Dey
Head
Mar 29
Master Tailor employing 1 man
do, do
Sophia do
Wife
Mar
37
do, GlenBucket
Sophia do
Daur
6 Scholar
do, Strathdon
James do
Son
2
do, do
James Rait
Servant U
29
Tailor's Journeyman
Aberdeen
88 Woodside
Janet Mortimer
Head
Widow 66
Stocking Knitter
Aberd: Strathdon
89
John Stewart
Head
Mar 27
Ag Lab
do, do
Margt do
Wife
Mar
27
do, do
John do
Son
2
do, do
James do
Son
2 mo
do, do
90 Woodside
Barbra McRobert Head
U
49 Stocking Knitter
do, Tarland
91 Bridgeley
James Callam
Head
Mar 44
Master Tailor employing 3 men
Aberdeenshire, GlenBucket
Mary do
Wife
Mar
45
do, StrathDon
Janet do
Daur
12 Scholar
do, do
Jane do
Daur
3 do at Home
do, do
Margaret Farquharson Mother in Law
Widow 75
Farmer's Widow
do, do
Alex Farquharson Nephew
6
Scholar
do, do
James Mortimer
Journeyman U
29
Tailor's Journeyman
do, do
John Watson
Ditto U
20
do do
do, do
James Farquharson Apprentice
U 15
do Apprentice
do, Braemar
92 School House
Alex Gord. Anderson Head
U 44
A.M. Parochial Schoolmaster
Banffshire, Mortlach
Alex James
Uncle U
87
Ag Lab retired
do, Boharm
Jessie Farquharson Servant
U
34 House Servant
Aberd: Strathdon
93 Rinnahall
John Morrison
Head
Mar 78
Farmer of 20 acres
do, Glenbucket
Jane do
Wife
Mar
69
do, Strathdon
William do
Son
U 38
Farm Labourer
do, do
Margaret Stewart
U
23 House Servant
do, do
Heugh Roberts
Lodger
11
Paup/Scholar
N. K.
94 Invernoughty
John Moir
Head
Mar 61
Farmer of 30 acres/employing 1 Lab
Aberd: Strathdon
Elizabeth do
Wife
Mar
57
do, do
Hellen Grassick
Servant U
16 House Servant
do, do
95 Invernoughty
Arthur Moir
Head
Widower 60
Farmer of 30 acres employing 1 Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Alex do
Son
11
Scholar
do, do
John do
Son
8
Scholar
do, do
Mary do
Niece U
46 House Servant
do, do
Thomas Spence
Servant Mar
36
Farm Servant
do, do
Isobel Hay
Servant Mar
25 House Servant
Aberdeen
96 Lost
John Gordon
Head
Mar 52
Farmer of 28 acres employing 3 Lab
Aberdeenshire, Glenmuick
Elizabeth do
Wife
Mar
27
do, Alford
John do
Son
2
do, Strathdon
Robert Dunbar
Servant Mar
22
Farm Servant
do, do
Robert Watt
Servant U
17(?) Farm Servant
do, Echt
Ann McKenzie
Servant U
20 House Servant
do, Glenmuick
97 Lost
Janet McKenzie
Head
U
75 Ag Labourer
do, do
One House Uninhabited
|