240/2 Christenings

 

 
 Strathdon Vital Records     

 

 

home

families

Beatties
Grassicks
transcription
OPR
Other Marriages
Other Locations
Census
Death Records
Sources and Links
 

+ contact me 

 

 

             

 


OPR 240/2: Christenings
County of Aberdeen - Strathdon
revised 20 April 2009
 

Notes: 
-- Structure of 240/2:
   ~ Christening records for a few specific families (earliest = 1727)
   ~ Christenings 1753-1761
   ~ Christenings 1753-1762 Corgarff
   ~ Christenings 1741-1820 (looks like data from above copied into
      another format; however there are some additional entries here)
   ~ Marriages 1753-1761; 1782-1814; 1830-31
-- For most of these records, starting withh the last cluster of
christening records, the original shows date and parent information,
then a vertical column with the words "had a child baptised called"
then the child's name.  
-- M. names have been standardized to Mc.


Parochial Registers
Co. of Aberdeen
Strathdon

B 1727-1819
M 1753-1819

240/2


1

Register of the Names and births of Donald Downy and Margt Gordon their Children, who lived some time at Miln of Garchorie

John was born the 7th of Octr 1727
Elspet the 1st of June 1730
Alexr the 1st of June 1732
Willm the 3rd of May 1734
Peter the 8th of Sept 1736
Geo the 8th of June 1739
Jean the 10th of Febr 1741
Margt the 23rd of May 1743
Joseph the 22nd of Aprile 1745
James the 4th of June 1747
Anne the 18th of May 1749
          turn over


Robert was born the 7th of Octr 1751
Murdoch the 1 of Septr 1752
Registered the 22 day of June in the year 1760 by Alexr Adam Sess Clerk

----------

Register of the names and Births of William Thom & Margaret Forbes their children who lived some time in Corrybrake

William was born June 15th 1740
Isabel was born July 21st 1746
Alexr was born June 21st 1748
Anne was born Octr 15th 1751
Registered June 26th 1761 by Alexr Adam, Sess Clerk


2 - 2 [blank]


Mr. Alexr Downy Society School Master in Strathdon had sons born to him at the following times [viz:]

James, Octr 17th 1749
Peter, June 6th 1751
John, Janry 2d 1753
Alexander, Aprile 5th 1756
Nathaniel, August 14th 1754
David and Charles twins March 12th 1758
William Augt 7th 1760


1 - 3 [blank]


N.B. The Columns on the left hand side contain the days of the month and those on the right, the number of children every year, & where the name of the month is not repeated all the baptisms under the name above are in the same month.


[note: date formats have been standardized in this section]

2 - 4

Baptisms
Anno 1753

1. October 7th: Hary Michie in Little Tollahespick had a daughter baptized called JANNET
2. October 18: William Forbes in Mains of New had a son baptized called JAMES
3. October 23: James Anderson in Tulloch had a daur baptized called ELSPET
4. October 24: William Nairn in Lynmore had a son baptized called ALEXR


1753

5. October 28: John Reid in Tillijouk had a daur baptized called JANNET
6. Novr 4: John Michie in Culquhanny had a daur baptized called ANNE
7. Novr 22: John Grassich in How of Tollaskink had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
8. Decr 2: John Mcomish in Torrincroy had a daur baptized called MARGARET


1753 - 5

9. Decr 2: Duncan Mcdonald in Lost had a daur baptized called ELSPET
10. Decr 9: William Thomson in Craigydows had a son baptized called ALEXR
11. Decr 11: James Nairn in Belnaboddach had a son baptized called ALEXR
12. Decr 16: John Findlay in Rinnahall had a son baptized called JOHN
13. Decr 24: James McRoby in Glenconry had a daur baptized called MARGARET
14. Decr 28: George Mcgriggor in Heugh-head had a son baptized called JOHN


Anno 1754

1. January 27: John Chruie in Culquhork had a daur baptized called HELEN
2. Februrary 8: William Thom in Corry brake had a son baptized called JAMES
3. March 8: Alexr Forbes in Ledmacay had a daur baptized called KATHARINE
4. March 17: Peter Morris in Buchaam had a son baptized called ALEXR


5. [March] 22: Charles Foord in Ardachy had a son baptized called JOHN
6. [March] 28: William Mchardy in Tornahaash had a son baptized called ALEXR
7. [March] 28: John Michie in M. Tollohespick had a daur baptized called JANNET
8. [March] 31: Peter Fife in Finny lost had a son baptized called JOHN
9. July 5: John Ross in Culquhanny had a son baptized called JOHN
10. August 7: Robert Masson in Clashnoir had a son baptized called JOHN


1754

11. August 31: Donald Grassich in Finnylost had a daughter baptized called BEATRIX
12. October 13: Robert Mcandy in Gate Side had a daur baptized called MARY
13. October 20: George Wilson in Ardachy had a son baptized called GEORGE
14. December 3: Robert Chruie in Lochermech had a daur baptized called JEAN
15. December 12: Murdoch Mcfarlan in Cannacraig had a son baptized called JAMES


5 - 1754 - 7

16. December 20: John Stuart in Brux had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
17. December 22: James Anderson in Tillijouk had a daur baptized called JANNET
18. December 22: William Grassich in Invernoughty had a daur baptized called JANNET

~ Anno 1755 ~~~

1. January 24 - Thomas Reid in Tollofrake had a son baptized called DAVID and a daur called KATHARINE
January 26 - Daniel Grassich in Finnylost had a son baptized called HARY
(Note: this record in different ink, looks like added later)


1755

2. January 28 - David Reid in Tollofrake had a son baptized called THOMAS
3. January 29 - James Watty at Miln of New had a son baptized called ALEXR
4. February 9 - Nathaniel Millar in Semill had a son baptized called JOHN
5. March 8 - John Ogg in Toldaquhill had a son baptized called JONATHAN
6. March 23 - John Grassich in Chappleton had a son baptized called WILLIAM


6 - 1755 - 8

7. March 5 - Robert Farquharson of Allargue had a son baptized called JAMES
8. Aprile 4 - William Ross in Culquhork had a [blank] baptized called [blank]
9. Aprile 27 - James Shand in Tulloch had a daur baptized called ANNE
10. May 4 - Robert Mcandy Lochans had a son baptized called ARTHUR
11. May 9 - William Hay [Invernetty?] had a son baptized called ROBERT


1755

12. May 31 - James Watty in Little Glancarvy had a son baptized called JAMES
13. June 8 - William Mcroby in Drumanetty had a son baptized called JOHN
14. June 20 - John Riach in Ballachaillach had a daur baptized called JANNET
15. June -- - Joseph Mcyoak in Tornagawin had a son baptized called JOSEPH
16. June 30 - Joseph Grassich in M Tollahaspik had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
17. July 30 - Adam Shand in Fechla had a son baptized called CHARLES


7 - 1755 - 9

18. August 3 - James Lindsay in Drumaline had a son baptized called GEORGE
19. August 6 - George Walker in Culquharry had a son baptized called JAMES
20. August 24 - John Taylor in Clashnoir had a daur baptized called MARY
21. September 27 - John [Daund?] in Crofts had a son baptized called JOHN
22. October 23 - John Ogg in [Allahee?] had a daur baptized called ISOBEL


1755

23. November 21 - James Mchardy in Torrincroy had a daur baptized called MARGT
24. November 24 - John Taylor in Finylost had a son baptized called JOHN
25. November 25 - Alexr Mcandy in Rinnahall had a daur baptized called BEATRIX
26. November 28 - John Reid in Semill had a daur baptized called HENRIETTA
27. November 30 - Robert Mason in Clashnoir had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
28. December 1 - John Chruie in Belneaten had a daur baptized called MARGT


1755

29. December 10 - William Walker in Ledmacay had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
30. December 21 - John Stuart in Fechla had a son baptized called CHARLES

~ Anno 1756 ~~~

1. January 5 - George Grassich in Culquharry had a son baptized called WILLIAM
2. February 6 - William Durward in Belnaboddach had a daur baptized called JEAN
3. February 18 - Allaster Muiggans in Belnaboddach had a son baptized called JOHN


1756

4. February 22 - Arthur McAndy in Finnylost had a daur baptized called MARGT
5. February -- - Findlay Mchardy in Finnylost had a son baptized called JAMES
6. March 9 - John Hay in Tornagawin had a daur baptized called ANNE
7. Aprile 14 - David Dunbar in Aldachy had a son baptized called DAVID
8. Aprile 20 - John Buchan in Rinnahall had a son baptized called WILLM


9 - 1756 - 11

9. Aprile 22 - George Downy in Delhandy had a son baptized called ROBERT
10. May 6 - John Grassich in Foggy Miln had a daur baptized called MARGT
11. June 10 - James Grieve Gardiner at New had a son baptized called JAMES
12. June 26 - Abraham Mcrobie in Craignach had a son baptized called CHARLES
13. July 2 - Murdoch Mcfarlan in Clashachdows had a daur baptized called ANNE


1756

14. September 26 - William Gordon in Dykehead had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
15. September 26 - Robert Farquharson of Allargue had a daur baptized called MARGT
16. October 17 - John Betty in Knotty Hows had a son baptized called WILLIAM
17. October 24 - James Mulier in Altakee had a son baptized called JOHN
18. October 31 - William Fife in Drum had a son baptized called JOHN
19. November 24 - James Nairn in Altakee had a daur baptized called ISOBEL


10 - 1756 - 12

20. December 2 - Patrick Grant in Buchaam had a son baptized called WILLIAM

~ Anno 1757 ~~~

1. January 1 - James Clerk at Foggy Miln had a son baptized called JOHN
2. March 11 - William Grassich in Invernoughty had a daur baptized called KATHARINE
3. Aprile 8 - John Stuart in Fechla had a son baptized called WILLIAM


1757

4. Aprile 10 - Peter Fife in Lochans had a son baptized called LACHLAN
5. Aprile 15 - Mr John Lumsden Minister had a daur baptized called ANNE
6. Aprile 23 - Isobel Kellis in Clashnoir relict of the Deceast Robert Masson had a son baptized called ROBERT
7. and a daur called Elizabeth
Aprile 23 - Robert Chruie in [blank] had a son baptized called JOHN
8. Aprile 29 - William Allanach in Lochans had a son baptized called WILLIAM


11 - 1757 - 13

9. May 26 - James Watty in Miln of New had a son baptized called NATHANIEL
10. May 29 - Lachlan Chruie in Culquhork had a daur baptized called JANNET
11. October 17 - James Watty in Little Glencarvy had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
12. November 7 - George Ross in Little Glencarvy had a son baptized called CHARLES
13. December 11 - Donald Grassich in Lochans had a son baptized called JAMES


Anno 1758

1. January 11th - James Mchardy in Tornagawin had a son baptized called JAMES
2. January 29 - William Fife in Craigniach had a son baptized called PATRICK
3. March 20 - Mr John Lumsden Minr had a son baptized called ALEXANDER


12 - 1758 - 14

4. March 25 - Robert Reid in Fechla had a daur baptized called ANNE
5. March 26 - John Taws in Colstein had a son baptized called JOHN
6. Aprile 22 - John Ogg in Altahee had a son baptized called BENJAMIN


1758 [note: these entries not numbered]

May   8 - John Michie in M. Tollahespick had a son baptized called HARY
     27 - Robert Farquharson Younger of Allargue had a daur baptized called JEAN
June 10 - Alexr Mchardy in Burnside of Corryhowl had a daur baptized called JEAN
     14 - Hary Michie in Culquhanny had a son baptized called JOHN
     14 - John Michie in Tammachon had a son baptized called ALEXR
     21 - John Chruie in Belneaten had a daur baptized called ISOBEL


13 - 1758 - 15

22. June 21 - John Chruie in Belneaten had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
23. July 1 - Joseph Grassich in Culquhanny had a son baptized called WILLIAM
24. July 16 - John Farquharson in Newtonn of Allargue had a son baptized called ROBERT
25. August 9 - James Mulier in Altahee had a daur baptized called MARGARET
July 14 - James Webster in Heughead had a son baptized called ALEXR


1758

27. October 3 - William Michie in Cowl of Culquhanny had a son baptized called WILLIAM
28. October 7 - William Glashan in Knocklea had a daur baptized called JEAN
29. October 12 - James Watty at Miln of New had a son baptized called JONATHAN
30. October 22 - Alexr Forbes in Milntoun of Bellabeg had a son baptized called JOHN
31. November 5 - William Cooper in Skellater had a natural son baptized called FRANCIS


14 - 1758 - 16

32. December 3 - William Grassich in Chappletown had a daur baptized called JANNET

~ Anno 1759 ~~~
1. January 23 - William Mchardy in Clashnoir had a son baptized called JOHN
2. January [23? 28?] - William Mcomish in Rinstock had a son baptized called JOHN
3. January 29 - George Walker in Culquharry had a daur baptized called KATHARINE
4. January 31 - John Mchardy in M Corryhowl had a daur baptized called JEAN


1759

5. February 2 - Peter Nairn in Crofts of Tollaskinch had a son baptized called DONALD
6. February 6 - Peter Fife in Drum had a daur baptized called BARBARA
7. February 18 - James Watty in Little Glencarvy had a daur baptized called [blank]
8. March 6 - Robert Laing Gardiner at New had a son baptized called JOHN
9. March 6 - Robert Chruie in Lochermech had a daur baptized called PENUEL
10. February 18 - Peter Grant in Buchaam had a son baptized called JOHN


1759

11. March 25 - Murdoch Mcfarlan in Clashachdows had a son baptized called PETER
12. March 30 - Nathaniel Millar Semill had a daur baptized called [blank]
13. Aprile 1 - John Grassich in Foggy Miln had a son baptized called ALEXR
14. Aprile 12 - Arthur Mchandy in Finnylost had a daur baptized called JEAN
15. Aprile 16 - Peter Dunbar in Ledmacay had a son baptized called GEORGE
16. Aprile 20 - John Downy in Wardhead had a son baptized called [blank]


1759

17. Aprile 24 - Mr. John Lumsden Minister had a son baptized called HARY
18. May [2] - Daniel Grassich in Finnylost had a daur baptized called JANNET
19. March 13 - John Brodie in Craigbeg in the parish of Tarland had a daur baptized called JEAN
20. May 6 - William Walker in Ledmacay had a son baptized called WILLIAM


16 - 1759 - 18

21. May 19 - Jean Durward in [Torrinbay] Relict of the deceased John Ogg had a [blank] baptized called [blank]
22. May 31 - James Mchardy in Torrincroy had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH
23. June 21 - Charles Roy in Toldquhil had a son baptized called CHARLES
24. July 15 - Alexr Ogg in Belnaboddach had a son baptized called ALEXR
25. July 26 - John Betty in Knotty Hows had a son baptized called JOHN
26. July 26 - Hary Forbes Younger of Glencarvy had a natural daur baptized called ELIZABETH


1759

27. August 19 - William Grassich in Coul of Culquhanny had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH
28. September 6 - John Watson in Toldaquhill had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH
29. November 4 - John Mchardy in Boggach had a daur baptized called JEAN
30. November 18 - James Clerk at Miln of Foggy-Miln had a son baptized called JAMES
October 11 - William Davidson in Tillijouk had a son baptized called ALEXR


17 - 1759 - 19

31. June 6 - Allaster Mcintosh alias Riach in Altahee had a son baptized called PETER
32. September 15 - George Mchardy in Eatenbreck had a daur baptized called JEAN
33. December 23 - Peter Stuart in Delnad[aud?] had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH
34. December 30 - Arthur [White] in Invernetty had a daur baptized called JEAN
35. December 30 - James Ley in Buchaam had a son baptized called WILLIAM
36. November 4 - Arthur Craigy in Buchaam had a daur baptized called MARGARET


Anno 1760

1. January 15 - Alexr Grassich in Bellachailach had a natural son baptized called ALEXR
2. January 27 - Joseph Grassich in Culquhonny had a daur baptized called CHRISTIAN


18 - 1760 - 20

3. January 25 - John Stuart in Corrybrake had a daur baptized called MARGT
4. February 3 - John Michie in Tammachon had a son baptized called JOHN
5. February 10 - Ahimaz Farquharson in Drummanetty had a daur baptized called [blank]
6. February 16 - John Taylor in Clashnoir had a son baptized called JOHN
7. February 22 - Alexr Watson in Craigengarrow had a daur baptized called JEAN
8. March 2 - William Mcgrigger in Ardachy had a daur baptized called JEAN


1760

9. March 2 - John Mcrobie in Drumaline had a son baptized called HARY
10. March 6 - George Mcgrigger in Tillijouk had a son baptized called GEORGE
11. March 9 - William Fife in Craigniach had a son baptized called LACHLAN
12. March 13 - William McRobie in Drumaline had a son baptized called JAMES
13. Aprile 3 - William Grassich in Chappletoun had a daur baptized called CHRISTIAN


19 - 1760 - 21

14. Aprile 13 - William Downy in Ward-head had a daur baptized called ANNE
15. Aprile 13 - John Downy in Lynardach in the parish of Tarland had a son baptized called FRANCIS
16. Aprile 20 - George Grassich in Tomintaple had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH
17. Aprile 26 - Allaster Muiggans in Knotty-how had a son baptized called ALEXR
18. May 10 - William Glasshan in Knocklea had a daur baptized called ELSPET


1760

19. May 18 - Duncan Taylor in the Crofts had a son baptized called ALEXR
20. June 5 - Robert Lang Gardiner at New had a son baptized called WILLIAM
21. Aprile 11 - William Mchardy in Clashnoir had a daur baptized called MARGT
22. July 13 - James Daund in Runnahall had a son baptized called JAMES
July 15 - Donald Grassich in Finnylost had a daur baptized called ISOBEL


20 - 1760 - 22

23. July 18 - John Muiggans in Bellabeg had a natural son baptized called CHARLES
24. August 17 - John Farquharson in Corryhowl had a daur baptized called JEAN
25. October 3 - William Downy in Craigveg in the parish of Tarland had a daur baptized called BATHIA
26. November 30 - Alexr Mchray at Miln of Foggy-miln had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
27. December 15 - John Farquharson in Ordochoy had a daur baptized called JEAN


1760

28. December 28 - John Daund in Lost had a son baptized called JAMES
31. December 31 - John Gordon in Corrybrake had a son baptized called CHARLES

~ Anno 1761 ~~~
1. January 4 - John Farquharson in Newton of Allargue had a son baptized called CHARLES
2. January 11 - John Mchardy in Lochans had a daur baptized called ANNE
3. February 20 - James Mchardy in Torrincroy had a son baptized called ALEXR


21 - 1761 - 23

4. February 28 - James Gow in Gateside had a daur baptized called JANNET
5. February 28 - Andrew Farquharson in Muirvainich had a daur baptized called MARY
6. March 1 - William Michie in Coull of Culquhanny had a son baptized called JOHN
7. March 4 - William Mcomish in Lochans had a daur baptized called ELSPET
8. March 6 - John Lumsden of Cushny had a son baptized called JOHN
9. March 8 (18?) - Hary McRobie in Drumaline had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH


1761

10. March 10 - John Downy in Boilmore had a daur baptized called BATHIA
11. March 27 - Arthur Craigie in the parish of Migvie had a daur baptized called BATHIA
12. March 29 - Peter Fife in Drum had a son baptized called JOHN
13. March 29 - William Walker in Ledmacay had a daur baptized called SOPHIA
14. March 29 - John Grassich in Dykehead had a daur baptized called KATHARINE
15. Aprile 3 - Arthur White in Invernetty had a son baptized called WILLIAM


22 - 1761 - 24

16. Aprile 5 - William Mcomish in Rinstock had two sons, twins, baptized the one called ARTHUR and the other JAMES
17. February 24 - Alexr Mchardy Younger in Toldaquhill had a natural son baptized called EDWARD
18. May 3 - Duncan Muggach in Lost had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
19. May 13 - Jannet Nairn in Eaten Brake had a natural daur baptized called ANNE


1761

20. May 17 - Peter Nairn in the Crofts had a daur baptized called HELEN
22. May 21 - Alexr Dow in Meikle Tollahespick had a son baptized called JAMES
23. May 22 - Nathaniel Millar in Semill had a son baptized called JAMES
24. May 31 - William Raffan Gardiner at Glenkindy had a natural son baptized called GEORGE
25. June 11 - Benjamin Dunbar in Chappletoun had a son baptized called LEWIS


23 - 1761 - 25

26. June 16 - Robert Farquharson Younger of Allargue had a daur baptized called JEAN
27. June 25 - Daniel Grassich in Finnylost had two daughters, twins, baptized the one called ISABEL and the other MARY
28. June 28 - Arthur Forbes in Rinstock had a daur baptized called MARGT
29. July 22 - Alexr Smith in Semill had a daur baptized called MARGT
30. July 19 - Mr Murdoch Mcfarlan School Mr in Inshmarnoch had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH


1761

31. July 24 - Robert Mcandy in Rinnafaynach had a daur baptized called HELEN
32. August 2 - John Taylor in Clashnoir had a daur baptized called MARGARET
33. August 8 - John Stuart in Dykehead had a son baptized called ROBERT
34. August 9 - Arthur Mcandy in Finnylost had a daur baptized called SARAH
35. August 11 - John Reid in M Tollahaspick had a daur baptized called ISOBEL


24 - 1761 - 26

36. August 16 - Donald Glashan in Knocklea had a son baptized called WILLIAM
37. August 16 - Joseph Riach in Rechorrach had a daur baptized called ANNE
38. August 16 - William Mason in Acharnach had a son baptized called JOHN
39. August 18 - Alexr Mcandy in Corrybrake had a daur baptized called ANNE
40. September 6 - Alexander Ogg in Belnaboddach had a daur baptized called JEAN


September 13 - William Glashan in Knocklea had a son baptized called JOHN
          15 - James Watty at Miln of New had a daur baptized called JEAN
November  27 - Peter Grant in Buquham had a daur baptized called HELLEN


Curgarff b 1753-1762


26 - Baptisms in Curgarff Anno 1753 - 27

1. August 1 - Callom Mcgriggor in Rintrain had a daur baptized called MARY
2. September 23 - William Mchardy in Tornahaash had a daur baptized called ELSPET
September 30 - Alexr Mchardy in Laggamscalan had a son baptized called WILLM
October 23 - [blank]


1753

4. November 14 - William McRobie in Clenconrie had a daur baptized called JEAN
5. November 24 - Arthur Watty in Delnadave had a son baptized called ARTHUR
6. December 4 - William Stuart in Dunnandow had a son baptized called CHARLES
7. December 5 - Alexr Mchardy in Delachaash had a son baptized called ALEXR
8. December [blank] - William Farqrson in Toldaquhill had a son baptized called CHARLES

~ Anno 1754 ~~~
1. February 4 - John Farqurson in L. Corryhowl had a daur baptized called BARBARA


27 - 1754 - 28

2. March 1 - Robert Ogg in Oughtmore had a son baptized called JOHN
3. May 8 - John Mcandy in Invernetty had a daur baptized called MARGARET
4. May 9 - John Mcyeok in Tornagawin had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
5. May 9 - William Durward in Finnylost had a son baptized called PETER
6. May 19 - John Grassich in Foggy Miln had two daughters baptized called MARGT & JANNET
7. June 13 - James Allanach in Lynmore Glenconry had a daur baptized called JEAN


1754

8. June 18 - William Mchardy in L. Corryhowl had a son baptized called JOHN
9. July 7 - Joseph Downy in Belneaten had a son baptized called DAVID
10. July 15 - Alexr Innes in Invernetty had a natural daur baptized called ANNE
11. July 16 - William Riach in Semill had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
12. August 23 - Alexr Forbes Miller at Glenconry had a son baptized called CHARLES
13. August 31 - Donald Grassich in Finnylost had a daur baptized called BETTY


28 - 1754 - 29

14. September 8 - Alexr Downy School Master in Dubrick had a son baptized called NATHANIEL
15. October 1 - John Farquharson in Newton of Allargue had a son baptized called JOHN
16. October 3 - James Ferguson in Downfial had a son baptized called ROBERT
17. October 4 - John Mchardy in Oughtmore had a son baptized called CHARLES

~ Anno 1755 ~~~
1. February 6 - John Farqrson in Ordohoy had a son baptized called GEORGE


1755

2. May 18 - John Gordon in Allargue had a daur baptized called JANNET
3. May 19 - Peter Stuart in Delnadave had a son baptized called JOHN
4. June 20 - John Riach in Bellachaillack had a daur baptized called JANNET
5. June 30 - Findlay Mchardy in L. Corryhowl had two sons baptized called ALEXR & GEORGE
6. July 19 - Alexr Mchardy in Lagganscalon had a daur baptized called ROSE


29 - 1755 - 30

7. July 27 - William Mchardy in Linehiry had a son baptized called BENJAMIN
8. September 2 - John Thomson in Ordchattan had a duar baptized called MARGT
9/10 [entry takes two lines, both are numbered] September 21 - Alexr Mchardy in Oughtmore had a daur baptized called JANNET
11. December 15 - William Stuart in Dunnandow had a son baptized called ALEXR

~ Anno 1756 ~~~
1. January 23 - John Farquharson in L Corryhowl had a son baptized called GEORGE


1756

2. February 28 - William Mcandy in Tornahaash had a daur baptized called ANNE
3. March 1 - Duncan Mcdonald in Lost had a son baptized called CHARLES
4. March 7 - John Reid in Oughtmore had a daur baptized called ANNE
5. March 22 - Robert Nairn in Eatenbrake had a daur baptized called JEAN
6. Aprile 5 - Alexr Downy School Master in Curgarff had a son baptized called ALEXANDER
7. May 16 - William Anderson in Lynmore Conrie had a son baptized called ARTHUR


30 - 1756 - 31

8. June 25 - William Mchardy in L. Corryhowl had a son baptized called WILLM
9. July 7 - Alexr Mchardy in Delachaash ahd a daur baptized called EUPHEMIA
10. August 12 - Andrew Farquharson in Muirvainich had a son baptized called JOHN
11. October 30 - William Mchardy in Tornahaash had a son baptized called GEORGE
12. December 6 - James Mcrobie in Glenconry had a son baptized called JOHN


Anno 1757

1. January 14 - Robert Ogg in Oughtmore had a daur baptized called JEAN
2. January 17 - Peter Stuart in Delnadave had a son baptized called DONALD
3. February 4 - Alexr Forbes in Castletoun of Curgarf had a son baptized called CHARLES
4. February 19 - John Thomson in Ordachoy had a son baptized called ROBERT
5. March 9 - Alexr Ogg in Belnaboddach had a son baptized called WILLM


31 - 1757 - 32

6. March 29 - John Thomson in Ordchattan had a daur baptized called ISOBEL
7. Aprile 12 - John Hay in Tornagawin had a son baptized called JOHN
8. Aprile 14 - John Barran Miller at Allargue had a daur baptized called ELIZABETH
22 Decr 1756
James Mchardy in Torrincroy had a son baptized called JOHN
August 15 1757
Findlay Mchardy in Nether Corryhowl had a daur baptized called EUPHEMIAH


1757

September 8 - Charles Mchardy in Dulrick had a daur baptized called ELSPET


32 - 1758 - 33

December 15 - William Mchardy in Nether Corryhowl had a daur baptized called HELEN
October 10 - Andrew Farquharson in Muirvainach had a son baptized called JAMES
September 12 - Alexr Mchardy in Delachaash had a son baptized called WILLIAM
May 17th 1759 - Adam Stuart in Badnabein had a son baptized called JAMES


1759

July 10 - John Mchardy in Delnadamf had a son baptized called JAMES
May 22 - William Mchardy in Inchmore had a son baptized called ALEXANDER
July 26 - William Mchardy in Lynhiry had a daur baptized called JEAN
July [blank] - Alexr Coutts in Delavain had a son baptized called JOHN


33 - Anno 1760 - 34

1. January 1 - William Stuart in Dunnandow had a son baptized named WILLIAM
2. Aprile 9 - Robert Mcomish in Bishopshill had a son baptized named CHARLES
3. Aprile 13 - Andrew Farqrson in Muirvainich had a daur baptized named JANNET
4. Aprile 12 - Alexr Forbes in Castletoun had a daur baptized named ISOBEL
5. November 25 - James Mulier in Altahee had a daur baptized named ISOBEL
November 25 - John Coutts in [Badachorn?] had a daur baptized named JANNET


Anno 1762

March
February
14 - John Taylor in finniloast had a son baptized named CHARLES
14 - John Roge in Little Inverernan had a daur baptized called ANNA
14 - John Grant in Edinglassie had a natural daur baptized called MARGARET
20 - Joseph Grassich in Colchonnie had a son baptized called DANIEL


34 - 1762 - 35

March 4 - Hary Michie in Colchonnie had a son baptized called JAMES


[blank]


1741 - 1819


Register of Baptism
in the Parish of 
Strathdon

From the 30th of July 1741 Being the Day of
Mr. John Lumsden's Ordination there

[note: from this point dates appear as written]


[blank]


1 - 1741 - 38

August
   19th  William McAndy in Toldachul                             JOHN
   20th  John Clark in Tulloch                                WILLIAM
   21st  William Forbes in Meikle Toly                           ANNE
   25th  Adam Roy in Culquhork                                WILLIAM
   30th  John McDonald in Torancroy                           WILLIAM
September
    6th  John Forbes Younger of New                           WILLIAM
   23rd  James Shand in Coul of Culquhonny                       JOHN
October
   13th  Alexr Cook in Aldachie                              JONATHAN
   25th  Alexr Muggan in Drumanettie                             JOHN
November
    1st  Findlay Couts in Simile                             MARGARET
    8th  William McHardy in Tronahaish                         ELSPET
    9th  George Forbes of Skellater                             HELEN
   24th  William McHardy in Corybraik                         WILLIAM
December
   10th  William Allanach in N Achernach                        PETER
   27th  John Grassich in Chappleton                             JOHN


1741 [blank]


2 - 1742 - 39

January
    4th  James Simson in Edinglassie                             JOHN
   10th  Alexr Wattie in Glencarvie                            JANNET
     22  James Davidson in Kirktown                              JOHN
February
   13th  James Allanach in Cammasour                        ALEXANDER
   17th  William Downie in Belniden                             DAVID
   17th  James Lawrence in Belnaboddach                         JAMES
March
   14th  Charles Riach in Crofts of Toleskinch                CHARLES
   30th  John McHardy in Lynmore                                 JEAN
April
    1st  William Hay in Culquharrie                              JOHN
    4th  Donald Farquharson in Lynherie                        ISOBEL
   17th  William Ross in Meikle Glencarvie                     ISOBEL
   25th  William Ogg in Tornagaun                              GEORGE
June
   30th  William Bain in Finnilost                             ROBERT
July
   16th  Joseph Riach in Toldaquhill                           ISOBEL
   25th  Alexr McHardy in Invernoughty                        CHARLES
August
    3rd  John Toshach in Achernach                            WILLIAM
September
   12th  John McHardy in Tornahaish                           WILLIAM
   19th  Jerom Richie in Brassachile                        ALEXANDER
   19th  James McHardy in Delhandy                               JEAN
   21st  John Nairn in Tornahaish                              GEORGE
   26th  John Foord in Ledmacay                                  JEAN
   26th  George Watson in Toldaquhill                          RACHEL
November
    5th  William Deason in Deskrie                               JEAN


1742

November
    6th  George Watson in Ardachie                               JOHN
   20th  Alexr McRobie in Finnilost                              JOHN
   21st  Alexr Nairn in Candacraig                           MARGARET
   28th  John McCook in Hughead                                  ANNE
   28th  William Downie in Aitenbraik                          JANNET
December
   20th  George Downie in Belniden                             JANNET
   28th  William McHardie in Castletown                          JOHN
   28th  William Anderson in Delava                              JOHN


3 - 1743 - 40

January
    3rd  James Nairn in Invernoughty                             JOHN
    6th  Alexr Reid in Deskry                               ARCHIBALD
   17th  William Riach in Crofts                               JANNET
   20th  Arthur Ogg in Finnilost                                 JEAN
February
    7th  Adam Shand in Coul of Culquhonny                        ANNE
   20th  Alexr Ogg in Milltown of Bellabeg                    WILLIAM
   24th  Cornelius Dumbar in Ledmacay                       CHRISTIAN
   27th  John Robertson in Toldaquhill                        WILLIAM
   27th  Alexr Ogg in Ledmacay                                [blank]
March
    7th  James Lindsay in Torinrich                           [blank]
   14th  Charles Anderson in Candacraig                       WILLIAM
   20th  John Reid in Milltown of Allergue                    WILLIAM
   21st  John Riach in Crofts                                    JOHN
April
   17th  William Deason younger in Deskry                      JANNET
   18th  Nathanael Dumbar in Mill of New                         JEAN
   24th  Robert Masson in Newton                               GEORGE
May
    1st  Donald Grassich in Belnagauld                        [blank]
    4th  Thomas Anderson in Drummaline                         ARTHUR
   13th  Alexr Forbes in Inverernan                            ISOBEL
   22nd  John McHardy in Colnabachan                        ALEXANDER
   22nd  William Forbes in Meikle Toly                         ISOBEL
June
    5th  James Forbes in Aldihie                             MARGARET
   12th  James Shand in Culauhonny                            WILLIAM
   17th  Hary McRobie in Finnilost                            WILLIAM
   20th  John McInoketer in Toldaquhill                          JEAN


1743

June
   25th  Kenneth Dumbar in Cowl of Edinglassie              ALEXANDER
   26th  John Riach in Culquhary                               GEORGE
   26th  James Walker in Hillockhead                             JOHN
July
    3rd  Joseph McCook in Tornagawn                           [blank]
   10th  Nathanael Bain in [blank]                             JANNET
   10th  John Michie in Culquhoich                               JEAN
   24th  William Hay in Culquhary                           ALEXANDER
   30th  William Riach in Greenstyle                         MARGARET
August
     16  Alexr McHardy in Invernoughty                           HARY


4 - 1744 - 41 [blank]


1744 [blank]


5 - 1745 - 42 [blank]


1745

September
    8th  John Foord in Ledmacay                             ELISABETH
   16th  William Allanach in Lochans                             JEAN
   23rd  John Fraser in Tolduquhill                         ALEXANDER
October
    5th  James Lai in Greenstile                               SOPHIA
   12th  James Watty in Stroin                               JONATHAN
   19th  John Gow in Craigengarrow                               JEAN
   21st  John McHardy in Donanfeu                              ISOBEL
   27th  Joseph Downie in Belniden                               HUGH
November
    1st  John Grassich in Bellochyloch                         JANNET
   22nd  John Robertson in Toldaquhill                           MARY
December
    8th  Arthur Ogg in Backalone                               ARTHUR


6 - 1746 - 43

January
    2nd  George Forbes of Skellater                         ELISABETH
February
    2nd  John McHardy in Tornahaish                              JEAN
   13th  John McHardy in Lynmmore                           KATHARINE
   16th  William Gow in Craigengarrow                        MARGARET
   20th  George Wilson in Ardachy                           NATHANAEL
March
   16th  John Simson in Shinnach                               ROBERT
   28th  John Downie in Braeside                             MARGARET
April
    5th  John Stewart in Curgarff                              JANNET
   11th  William Farquharson in Clashnore                        JOHN
   19th  Robert Farquharson in Allergue                        GEORGE
   19th  Hary Dumbar in Culquhary                               JEROM
   21st  John Cameron                                           JAMES
   21st  Samuel Glass in Tolduquhill                           ELSPET
   27th  George Ross in Tillijuke                             WILLIAM
May
    4th  John Toshach(?) In Achernach                       CHRISTIAN
    9th  William Downie in Belniden                            BATHIA
   19th  William Forbes in Meikle Toly                           JOHN
   19th  William Hay in Culquhary                           NATHANAEL
   23rd  William McHardy in Castletown                         GEORGE
   24th  John Stewart in Invernetty                              JEAN
June
    9th  Rob. Stewart in Milltown of Allergue                    JEAN
   25th  Alexr Forbes in Inverernan                         ALEXANDER
   29th  William McHardy in Tornahaish                        WILLIAM
July
    1st  Peter Mortimer in Blarnamuck                         CHARLES


1746

July 18th  Alexr McHardy in Coryhoul                          ISOBEL
     20th  John McComish in Corybraik                          JAMES
     21st  John McHardy in Coryhoul                             JOHN
     21st  William Kellas in [blank]                            JOHN
     22nd  William Thom in Ledmacay                           ISOBEL
August
      1st  John Grassich in Chappleton                        ISOBEL
      3rd  John Riach in Crofts                                 JEAN
     23rd  Arthur Ogg in Achernach                            ROBERT
     31st  Geo. Davidson in Belnaboth Glenbucket              SOPHIA
September
      7th  Cornelius Dumbar in Bellabeg                       GEORGE
      7th  Donald Farquharson in Lynherie                  CHRISTIAN
     14th  William Deason Elder in Deskry                       MARY
October
      1st  Allan Turner in Buquham                          MARGARET
      4th  Mr. John Lumsden Minister at Strathdon              JAMES
      6th  George Don in Hughead                               JAMES
     18th  John McInzie in Belnaboth                          ISOBEL
     25th  James Ross in Bogstown                               HARY
November
      1st  Charles Anderson of Candocraig                   PENELOPE
      5th  Charles Riach in Bluefold                            JOHN
      9th  Cornelius McInzie in Belnaboth                   MARGARET
     16th  William Touch in New                               SOPHIA
December
      2nd  John Reid in Little Inverernan                       JEAN
      4th  William Ker in Culquhork                           JANNET
      7th  Peter Fife in Lochans                             WILLIAM
      9th  John Betty in [blank]                                JOHN
     21st  William Michie in Ballachdui                         JOHN
     23rd  Nath: Forbes of Achernach                       CHRISTIAN


1747 - 44

January
      4th  Alexr White in Tornagaun                           ARTHUR
       18  John McHardy in [blank]                            EDWARD
Febry 6th  James Watty in Foggiemiln                            JOHN
March 2nd  John Reid in Tillijuke                               ANNE
April  17  Hary Milne in Belnacraig                             JOHN
       19  Benjamin Glass in Aldihie                          SAMUEL
       19  Grigor McDonald in Nethertown                    MARGARET
May    13  Rohn Roger in Drumalin                               JEAN
       23  William McAndy in Tornahaish                         JOHN
       30  Donald McAndy in Tornahaish                        ISOBEL
       31  William Cook in [blank]                            JANNET
June  3rd  James Malcom in Meikle Toly                     ALEXANDER
       12  John McCook in Hughhead                            JOSEPH
       23  George Downie in Belniden                            JEAN
       26  The deceast George Forbes in Culquhanny        CLEMENTINA
July  2nd  John Riach in Culauhary                             JAMES
       18  Abram Thomson in Tillijuke                        WILLIAM
       19  John Forbes of Bellabeg                         ALEXANDER
       21  John Forbes younger of New                          JAMES
       21  James Walker in Hillochhead                        ISOBEL
       23  Donald Grassick in Belnagauld                       PETER
       30  John Chruie                                        ROBERT
August 2nd Hary McRobie                                         HARY
       30  James Kandach in Parish of Cushnie                   JOHN


1747 [blank]


1748 - 45

May      12th  Mr. John Lumsden Minr. here                    ROBERT


1748 [blank]


5 - 1749 - 46 [blank]


1749 [blank]


10 - 1750 - 47 [blank]


1750 [blank]


11 - 1751 - 48 [blank]


1751 [blank]


12 - 1752 - 49

(April)  5th  Mr. John Lumsden Minr. here                     ISABEL


1752 [blank]


12 - 1753 - 50 [blank]


1753

October   7th  Hary Michie in Little Tollahespick             JANNET
           18  William Forbes in Mains of New                  JAMES
           23  James Anderson in Tulloch                      ELSPET
           24  William Nairn in Lynmore                    ALEXANDER
           28  John Reid in Tillijouk                         JANNET
November  4th  John Michie in Culquhanny                        ANNE
         22nd  John Grassich in How Of Tollaskinch            ISOBEL
December  2nd  John McKomish in Torrincroy                  MARGARET
          2nd  Duncan Moggach in Lost                         ELSPET
            9  William Thomson in Craigydoes               ALEXANDER
           11  James Nairn in Belnaboddach                 ALEXANDER
           16  John Findlay in Rinnahall                        JOHN
           24  James McRobie in Glenconrie                  MARGARET
         28th  George McGriggor in Heughhead                    JOHN


14 - 1754 - 51

January  17th  John Chruie in Culquhork                          HELEN
Febry     8th  William Thom in Corybreak                         JAMES
March     8th  Alexr Forbes in Ledmacay                      KATHARINE
           17  Peter Morris in Buchaam                       ALEXANDER
         22nd  Charles Foord in Ardachie                          JOHN
           28  William McHardy in Tornahaish                 ALEXANDER
           28  John Michie in Meikle Tolahespick                JANNET
         31st  Patrick Fife in Finnilost                          JOHN
April    29th  Alexr Ogg in Ledmacay had two sons               [blank]
July      5th  John Ross in Culquhanny                            JOHN
         23rd  Robert Watson Toldaquhill                          JEAN
August   17th  Robert Masson Clashnore                            JOHN
         31st  Donald Grassick in Finnilost                    BEATRIX
October  13th  Robert McAndy in Gateside                          MARY
           20  George Watson in Ardachy                         GEORGE
Decr      3rd  Robert Chruie in Locharmick                        JEAN
           12  Murdoch McFarland in Canacraig                    JAMES
           20  John Stuart in Brux                              ISOBEL
           22  James Anderson in Tillijouk                      JANNET
         22nd  William Grassich in Invernoughty                 JANNET


1754 [blank]


15 - 1755 - 52

January 24th  Thomas Reid in Tollofrake had two children
                                                     DAVID & KATHARINE
        28th  David Reid in Tollofrake                          THOMAS
Febry   17th  James Watty at Miln of New                     ALEXANDER
        19th  Nathaneel Miller in Simile                          JOHN
March    8th  John Ogg in Toldaquhill                         JONATHAN
        15th  Robert Farquharson of Allergue                     JAMES
          23  John Grassich in Chappletown                     WILLIAM
April    4th  William Ross in Culquhork                        WILLIAM
          27  James Shand in Tulloch                              ANNE
May      4th  Robert McAndy in Lochans                          ARTHUR
           9  William Hay in Invernetty                         ROBERT
        31st  James Watty in Little Glencarvy                    JAMES
June     8th  William McRobie in Drummanetty                      JOHN
          20  John Riach in Bellochyloch                        JANNET
        20th  Joseph McCook in Tornagaun                        JOSEPH
        30th  Joseph Grassich in Meikle Toly                    ISOBEL
July    30th  Adam Shand in Fechla                             CHARLES
August   3rd  James Lindsey in Drumaline                        GEORGE
           6  George Walker in Culquharie                        JAMES
          16  John Ross in Badenoyn                             ISOBEL
          24  John Taylor in Clashnore                        MARGARET
Septr   14th  Findlay Couts in Wester Chappletown              CHARLES
        27th  John Doun in the Crofts                             JOHN


1755

Octr    23rd  John Ogg in Aldahie                              ISOBEL
Novr    21st  James McHardy in Torrincroy                    MARGARET
          25  Alexr McAndy in Rinnahall                       BEATRIX
        28th  John Reid in Simile                           HENRIETTA
        30th  Robert Masson in Clashnore                       ISOBEL
Decr     1st  John Chruie                                    MARGARET
        10th  William Walker in Ledmacay                       ISOBEL
        21st  John Stuart in Fechla                           CHARLES


16 - 1756 - 53

January  5th  George Grassich in Culquhary                    WILLIAM
Febry    6th  William Durward in Belnaboddach                    JEAN
January  6th  John Muiggans in Tamachlieun                     ELSPET
          18  Alexr Muiggans in Belnaboddach                     JOHN
Febry   10th  Hary Michie in Little Tolahespick               [blank]
          17  Findlay McHardy in Finnilost                      JAMES
          22  Arthur McAndy in Finnilost                     MARGARET
March    9th  John Hay in Tornagaun                              ANNE
April   14th  David Dunbar in Aldachy                           DAVID
        20th  John Buchan in Rinnahal                         WILLIAM
          22  George Downy in Delhandy                         ROBERT
          30  Alexr Forbes in Ledmacay                        [blank]
May      6th  John Grassich in Foggiemill                    MARGARET
June    10th  James Grieve Gardiner at New                      JAMES
          26  Abrahaam McRobie in Craignach                   CHARLES
July     2nd  Murdoch McFarland in Clashachdoes                  ANNE
Septr     26  William Gordon in Dykehead                       ISOBEL
          26  Robert Farquharson of Allergue                 MARGARET
October 17th  John Betty in Knottyhow                         WILLIAM
          24  James Mulier in Aldahie                            JOHN
        31st  William Fife in Drum                               JOHN
Nove    24th  James Nairn in Aldahie                           ISOBEL
Decr     2nd  Patrick Grant in Buchaam                        WILLIAM


1756

June    10th  James Grieve Gardener at New


17 - 1757 - 54

January  1st  James Clerk at Mill of Foggiemill                   JOHN
March   11th  William Grassich in Invernoughty               KATHARINE
April    8th  John Stuart in Fechla                            WILLIAM
          10  Peter Fife in Lochans                            LACHLAN
          13  Mr. John Lumsden Minister                           ANNE
          23  The deceaset Robert Masson in Clashnore two
                                                    ROBERT & ELISABETH
          23  Robert Chruie                                       JOHN
        29th  William Allanach in Lochans                      WILLIAM
May     29th  Lachlan Chruie in Culquhork                       JANNET
        26th  James Watty in Mill of New                     NATHANIEL
October 17th  James Watty in Stroyn                             ISOBEL
Novr     7th  George Ross in Stroyn                            CHARLES
Decr    11th  Donald Grassich in Lochans                         JAMES
April   20th  George Wilson in Glencarvie                       GEORGE


1757 [blank]


18 - 1758 - 55

January 11th  James McHardy in Torrincroy                      JOHN ?
  [name underlined with question mark and marginal notation "see original"]
        29th  William Fife in Craignach                       PATRICK
March   20th  Mr. John Lumsden Minister                     ALEXANDER
        25th  Robert Reid in Fechla                              ANNE
        26th  John Taws in Coldstone                             JOHN
June    12th  Hary Michie in Culquhanny                          JOHN
July     1st  Alexander Grant in Glencarvie                   CHARLES


1758 [blank]


15 - 1759 - 56 [blank]


1759

September 23rd  George McHardy in Eatenbreak                     JEAN


20 - 1760 - 57

April  10th  William Walker in Ledmacay                             WILLIAM
April  17th  Alexander Grant in Glencarvie                           ROBERT


1760 [blank]


21 - 1761 - 58

May    14th  George McHardy in Eatenbreak                         ALEXANDER
June   15th  Arthur Forbes in Rinstock                             MARGARET


1761 [blank]


22 - 1762 - 59

July    5th  James Ley in Buchaam                                  MARGARET
       25th  Lachlan Fife in Rinnageel                              WILLIAM
Octr   11th  Arthur Farquharson in Corybreak                        WILLIAM
Septr   1st  John Beattie in Corybreak                                 ADAM
Octr   19th  Alexr McHardy in Tolduquhill                              JEAN
       19th  Charles Masson in Clashachdoes                         CHARLES
Octr    8th  Alexr Machry                                         ELISABETH
Decr   18th  William Mitchel in Aldachie                               JOHN

June   27th  John Michie in Coul                                       JOHN


1762

April  22nd  John Ogg in Aldahie                                   BENJAMIN
June   29th  John McRobie in Manyfoot                                DONALD
July   11th  Duncan Taylor in Crofts                                  JAMES
April  27th  Donald Grassich in Mill of New                            JOHN


1763

January  13th Robert Forbes in Greenstyle                              JOHN
January  15th Alexander Forbes in Greenstyle                        [blank]
January  25th Nathaniel Miller in Semile                               JEAN
February 10th William Michie in Coul                                 SOPHIA
March    13th Arthur Thomson in Semile                               ELSPET
March      15 Benjamin Durbar                                         JAMES
March    16th George McHardy in Eatenbreak                             MARY
April  2(7)th William McHardy in Clashmore                             JOHN
May       5th Donald Glashan[?] In Knocklea                           JAMES
August   28th John Taylor Clashmore                                   JAMES
September 4th George Innes in Torancroy                             WILLIAM
October   1st Arthur Forbes in Rinstock                                HARY
October  24th Arthur Gray in Locharmick                                JOHN
August    3rd Joseph Riach in Rocharrach                             JOSEPH


1764

January   17th  Nathaneel Miller in Semile                             JOHN
August     7th  William Walker in Hugh-head                       KATHARINE
          21st  George Michie in Simile                                JEAN
January   30th  John Colin in Dykehead                                JAMES
April  1[5]th John Michie in Coul                                   WILLIAM
October   21st  William Forbes in Culquharie                           JOHN
Decr       7th  Hary Michie in Culquhanny                              HARY
Novr      24th  Arthur Farquharson                                 MARGARET
July      24th  Patrick Dunbar in Lochans                           [blank]
September 27th Joseph McCook in Tornagaven                          WILLIAM


24 - 1766 - 61 [note: no 1765]

Janry    5th  Alexr Gordon in Dykehead                                 JOHN
April   15th  John Grassich in Torrindow                            WILLIAM
May      8th  James Grassich in Finnilost                             JAMES
June     1st  George Nairn in Tornahaish                             ISABEL
August  27th  Alexr Ogg in Belnaboddach                             [blank]
        27th  James Molier                                           SOPHIA
Decr     9th  Hary Michie in Culquhanny                                ANNE
April    5th  John Michie in Coul                                    ROBERT


1766 [blank]


25 - 1767 - 62

Febry    12th  James Thom in Hughhead                             ALEXANDER
May      21st  William Forbes in Cottown       two sons ALEXANDER & WILLIAM
April    18th  George McDonald in Invernoughty                      BARBARA


1767 [blank]


26 - 1768 - 63

Febry    1st  Alexander Gordon in Dykehead                            LEWIS
March   11th  William Deason in Buchaam                              ELSPET
April    2nd  John Watson in Invernoughty                          MARGARET
        24th  Arthur Forbes in Rinstock                              ARTHUR
May      5th  John Reid in Meikle Toly                                 JOHN
          11  John McHardy in Lochans                                JANNET
Septr     12  Geo. Mchardy in Eatenbrake                               JOHN
Septr   22nd  James Watty in Glencarvie                             WILLIAM
        27th  Alexr Forbes in Meikle Toly                              JOHN
Octr    20th  Robert McComish in Finnilost                           ROBERT
June    26th  Charles Forbes of Achernach                            GEORGE
             John White in Redfold                                    ALEXR
Febry   27th  James Grassich in Finnilost                            ISOBEL
April   20th  George Michie in Simile                                   ANN
August  28th  William Walker in Tamachlieun                           JAMES
October   17  George McDonald in Invernoughty                       WILLIAM


1768 [blank]


27 - 1769 - 64

April   5th  George McDonald in Drummaline                        ELISABETH
       19th  Alexr Smith in Hugh-head                                JOSEPH
May     4th  Jonathan Watty in Finnilost                             ISOBEL
April  24th  Arthur Forbes in Rinstock                               ARTHUR
July   23rd  William Glashan in Knocklea                            WILLIAM
August 21st  James Mullier                                             JEAN
Decr   17th  Charles Anderson in Lochans                            CHARLES
       26th  James Thom in Hughhead                                   DAVID
Septr  17th  George McDonald in Invernoughty                           JOHN
March   7th  Hary Michie in Culquhanny                             JONATHAN
March  21st  John Ogg in Corybraik                                     JEAN
Janry  22nd  Nathanael Moir in Ardachie                           ALEXANDER


1769

Capt. John Forbes Younger of New had a Daughter born July 7th 
and baptized July 19th called Mary (By the Revd. Mr. John Lumsden 
of Strathdon) in the presence of
   J Lumsden of Cushnie
   Jonathan Forbes of Brux
   Charles Gordon of Blailock &
   Alexr Stuart of Edinglassie


28 - 1770 - 65

January  27th  Duncan Murray in Torrinbui                            JANNET
         28th  Alexr Taws at Mill of Bellabeg                          MARY
          2nd  John Callom in Finnilost                                JEAN
Febry     4th  William Cooper in Edinglassie                        BARBARA
          5th  Charles McHardy                                         ANNE
March     2nd  Hary Farquharson in Haugh of Achernach               WILLIAM
Febry    26th  John McHardy in Toldaquhill                            ALEXR
March    14th  William Forbes in Cottown                             ISOBEL
May      25th  William Anderson in Lochans                         MARGARET
         26th  James Grassich in Blindburn                             HUGH
June      2nd  John Kellas Tomachon                                  ARTHUR
Novr      5th  Duncan Taylor                                           JEAN
         11th  Charles Forbes of Achernach                          FRANCIS
         14th  James Kear in Belnagauld                                JOHN
Octr     22nd  John Sutor in Simile                                    JOHN
Septr    17th  John White in Redfold                                  JAMES
Novr     26th  Charles Anderson of Candacraig                     CHARLES N
Novr       25  James Desson(?) in Buchaam                              JOHN


1770 [blank]


29 - 1771 - 66

Janry     2nd  William Grassich in Belnagauld                        DONALD
March    14th  Charles Masson in Fechla                              ISOBEL
June     15th  Nathaneel Moir in Ardachy                               JEAN
         16th  Charles Mathison in Chappleton                     ELIZABETH
Septr    18th  John Reid in Meikle Toly                               JAMES
Octr     27th  Alexr Gordon in Dykehead                                JEAN
Novr      6th  Mr. William Grassich in Torrincroy                      JEAN
Janry    28th  George Michie in Simile                                 HARY
June      5th  Nathanael Moir in Ardachie                              JEAN
August   20th  George McDonald in Finnilost                          ROBERT


1771 [blank]


___ - 1772 - 67 [this page appears three times on film]

January   10th  George Michie in Simile                                HARY
          12th  Alexr Ross in Hillockhead                             ALEXR
          13th  Charles Forbes in Auchernach                          DAVID
Febry      2nd  William Masson                                       ISOBEL
January     17  Lewis Dunbar in Garchory                            WILLIAM
March      1st  Nathaneel Forbes in Garchory                           HARY
           3rd  James McHardy in Dalachuper                          DONALD
          22nd  William Kesson in Ledmacay                             JOHN
April     25th  Charles Anderson in Lochans                          GEORGE
          25th  William Anderson in Lochans                         BARBARA
May        1st  James Downy Hughhead                                  JEROM
June       2nd  John Collin in Dykehead                               ALEXR
           6th  James Grassich in Finnilost                        MARGARET
Novr       8th  Alexr Michie in Tomantaple                           ISOBEL
March     11th  John Kellas in Midtown                             MARGARET
Novr      20th  John Sutor in Simile                                  JAMES
August    31st  John Grassich in Torandow                              JEAN
March     20th  Peter McRobie in Tornagaun                             JOHN
Febry     16th  Hary McHardy in Toldachul                         ALEXANDER


30 - 1772

Decr       25  [something here was scratched out]


31 - 1773 - 68

January 4th [14th?]  William Deason in Buchaam                        PETER
Febry     4th  John Callom in Finnilost                                JOHN
          7th  James McDonald in Chappletown                          JAMES
         15th  John Forbes in Bluefold                                ALEXR
         21st  Alexr Smith in Simile                                 ISOBEL
August   20th  William Couper in Edinglassie                           JOHN
Septr    12th  Alexr Ross in Invernoughty                           WILLIAM
October   4th  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy a natural son            ROBERT


1773 [blank]


32 - 1774 - 69

January  17th  John Stuart in Clashnore                                MARY
April    10th  Peter Gow in Craigengarrow                             ALEXR
         24th  Alexr Ogg in Rinstock                               MARGARET
June     15th  John Kellas in Midtown                                  JOHN
Septr     3rd  John Stuart in Toldaquhill                            ISOBEL
          4th  George Michie in Invernoughty                       JONATHAN
          7th  Alexr Gordon in Dykehead                               HELEN
Octr     21st  Duncan Allanach in Toldaquhill                         JAMES
March     8th  Hary Farquharson in Achernach                           JOHN
July     26th  John Grassich in Belnagauld                          WILLIAM
October   4th  John Downie in Lost                                  CHARLES
June      2nd  Nathanael Moir in [Camasow?]                       CORNELIUS
April    20th  Peter McRobie in Tornagaun                            ELSPET
March     1st  Hary McHardy in Acharnach                              JAMES


1774

December  1st  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy                       ALEXANDER
August     16  William Michie in Ardler                                JOHN


33 - 1775 - 70

January  25th  Alexr Kellas in Newton                                ISOBEL
Febry    18th  Alexr Smith in Simile                                   MARY
         20th  John Forbes in Bluefold                                 JOHN
March     2nd  Robert Mortimer in Blarnamuck                        WILLIAM
May       8th  William Michie in Coul                                ROBERT
March    23rd  Robert Ross in Bellochyloch                        ALEXANDER
January  11th  James Downy in Toly                                     JOHN
April     3rd  James Thom in Hugh-head                                 JOHN
May      19th  William Stuart in Corybreak                             MARY
         28th  Charles Anderson of Canacraig                         ARTHUR
         21st  John Callom in Clashachdow                           WILLIAM
July      9th  John Cormach(?) Shipmaster in Abdn                   CHARLES
Octr      1st  Arthur Stuart in Lynmore                           CHRISTIAN
Decr     31st  William Anderson in Lochans                           ELSPET
August    1st  William Kessan in Ledmacay                            ELSPET
Septr    10th  George McDonald in Finnilost                            JEAN
January   1st  James Grassich in Finnilost                            PETER
April     8th  Duncan Allanach in Aldihie                          MARGARET
Novr     23rd  William Forbes in Cottown                          ELISABETH
Febry    13th  Robert McLean in Belniden                               JOHN


1775

August    2nd  John Muggach Gardener at New                          HELLEN
January  23rd  John Michie in Semeel                                 JANNET
Febry    28th  James Ross in Tillijouk                               ELSPET
September 1st  William Riach in the Cleen                              JOHN


34 - 1776 - 71

January   8th  John Sutor in Simile                                  ISOBEL
          8th  Duncan Murray in Glenconrie                           ROBERT
March     8th  William Forbes in Tolahespick                       MARGARET
January  11th  John Forbes in Castletown Curgarff                     JAMES
May      14th  James Kinire in Stroyn                                  ANNE
         23rd  John Stuart in Clashnore                                JOHN
August   15th  Joseph Thomson in Parish of Cushny                     JAMES
               Duncan Allanach in Toldaquhill                      MARGARET
Decr     27th  John Forbes in BluefoldMARGARET
April    15th  Charles McHardy in Tolduquhill                      MARGARET
Decr      7th  Duncan Allanach in Tolduquhill                          JOHN
Janry    25th  Jonathan Stuart in Newton                            WILLIAM
April     6th  Alexr Glennie in Buchaam                               JAMES
Janry    23rd  John Michie in Simile                                 JANNET
Decr     24th  James Grassich in Belnagauld                          DONALD
Septr     4th  Charles McHardy in Bearfold                            JAMES
August   17th  James McDonald at Mill of Foggymill                      ANN


1776

January  11th  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy                            MARY


35 - 1777 - 72

Janry    23rd  Samuel Glass in Aldihie                             N ROBERT
         27th  John Callom in Clashachdoes                           ISOBEL
Febry     8th  William Walker in Tamachlieun                           JOHN
March    31st  Alexr Kellas in Newton                                  JOHN
April     9th  George McDonald in Rochorach                           JAMES
         25th  Robert Ross in Bellochyloch                            JAMES
June     22nd  Robert Mortimer in Tornagaun                          ELSPET
Janry    12th  Alexander Gordon in Dykehead                        JONATHAN
July      9th  James Downy in Semeel                                   JEAN
April     8th  Hary Farquharson in Achernach                        FRANCIS
March    26th  James Grassich in Finnilost                           DONALD
May       7th  George Michie in Invernoughty                          HELEN
October   5th  John Ker in Rinsiack                                   PETER
Novr     14th  James Watty in Mill of New                         ALEXANDER
Septr     1st  William Grassich in Belnagauld                        ISOBEL
May       8th  James McRobert in Inverernan                          ISOBEL
Novr     12th  George Barren Miller at Mill of Bellabeg             WILLIAM
Novr      1st  John McDonald in Achernach                              JEAN


1777

August    3rd  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy                           JAMES
June     20th  William Michie in Stroyn                              ROBERT
Septr    11th  Peter Gow in Craigengarrow                           WILLIAM
October  15th  William Stuart in Corybraik                           ROBERT
August   20th  John Forbes in Mill of New                           CHARLES
October   1st  Peter McRobie in Invernetty                             JEAN
May        14  John McRobie in Tornagaun                             JANNET


36 - 1778 - 73

Febry     5th  James Grassich in Finnilost                            JAMES
Janry    20th  William McHardy in Clashnore                         BEATRIX
March      15  John Kellas in Midtown of Culquharry                     ANN
April      19  Barbara Nairn                            JEAN incerti patris
March      13  Charles McHardy in Toldachul                          ELSPET
May        31  Margaret McAndy in Achernach had a Natural 
               child incerti patris                                   JAMES
         31st  John White in Culquhork                               ARTHUR
May        26  Joseph Chruie in Chappleton                            JAMES
March      19  William Anderson in Chappleton                          JOHN
May        24  William Anderson in Canacraig                       ARTHUR N
July        4  John Grassich in Tillijouk                           HELEN N
           29  Charles Masson in Belnaboddach                          JEAN
June       28  James Ross Boatman                                      JOHN
August     24  John Forbes in Bluefold                                 ANNE
Octr       26  Donald Stuart in Tornahaish                         JANNET N
Decr       20  Alexr Glennie in Buchaam 
Febry       1  William Kesson in Belnaboddach                          ANNE
Novr       18  Robert Ross in Bellochyloch                          KETHREN
Novr     13th  Hary McHardy in Blarnamuck                          BENJAMIN
April       7  Arthur Stuart alias Mcandy & Beatrix 
               Farqrson Tornahash                                    DONALD


[blank]


37 - 1779 - 74

Janry      13  William Walker in Tamachlieun                      ALEXANDER
Janry     1st  Alexr Glennie in Buchaam                             WILLIAM
Febry    11th  John Farquharson in Rochorach                        WILLIAM
March      21  Alexander Kellas in Newton                              JEAN
April       4  John Forbes in Milltown of New                       WILLIAM
April       7  John McDonald in Achernach                         ALEXANDER
May         2  John Michie in Semiel                                   JEAN
April      25  John Grassich in Belnagauld                           ISOBEL
May         2  John Michie in Clashnore                              ISOBEL
Septr      18  James Grassich in Finnilost                        ALEXANDER
August     12  The deceast Alexr Gordon in Dykehead               ALEXANDER
Novr       16  John Ker in Rinsiach                                    JEAN
Febry      12  Joseph McCook in Tornagaun                              JOHN
August      4  John Walker in Culquhary                             KETHREN
March      15  Alexander Grassich in Finnilost                      WILLIAM
May       1st  Charles McHardy in Clashachdoes                      CHARLES
May         3  Alexr Nairn at Mill of New                       GEORGE Nat.
Novr       12  James Grassich in Finnilost                         MARGARET
June        1  William Couper in Edinglassie                         GEORGE
May         2  William Farqrson                                   CHRISTIAN
Decr        7  James Reid in Rinstob                                 ARTHUR


1779

Janry    24th  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy had a Daughter
               born named                                   JEAN SCOT LEITH


38 - 1780 - 75

January 29th George Grassich in Rippachie                              JOHN
January [28] John McRobie in Tornagaun                                 JOHN
Febry     4  John Forbes in Bluefold                                WILLIAM
January 1st  Hary Farqrson in Achernach                                HARY
Febry    11  William Forbes in Toly                                  DONALD
Febry    22  Peter McRobie in Cleen                                MARGARET
Febry    27  Duncan Allanach in Toldachul                              JEAN
April     4  William Stuart in Corybraik                           MARGARET
          9  Arthur Stuart in Lynmore                                  JOHN
         10  James Dauney in Hughhead                              MARGARET
         14  William Anderson in Invernetty                       ALEXANDER
May       7  The Deceast William Glenie late in Culquhanny          CHARLES
June      8  Alexr Grassich in Finnilost                             GEORGE
         14  Peter Gow in Craigengarrow                                JOHN
June     25  Christian Stuart in Castleton had a child, 
             & gave Charles Stuart a soldier formerly at 
             Curgarf for ye father                                  CHARLES
         27  Joseph Chresie(?) in Chappleton                       MARGARET
July     11  John Forbes in Mill of New                            MARGARET
August   14  William Walker in Tamachlieun                           ELSPET
         19  John Littlejohn in Aldachie                            WILLIAM
October   3  [blank] Farqrson in Donandow                             HELEN
Novr     17  James Kinire in Tomantaple                              SOPHIA
Decr     10  Samuel Glass in Corybraik                             MARGARET
July      9  John Kellas in Midtown                                 [JAMES]
Decr     25  James Watty Miller at Mill of New                       JANNET
        5th  James William in Semeel                               MARGARET
Novr      3  John Walker in Culquharrie                             WILLIAM


1780

June     15  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy                            GARDEN
Decr     25  James Glashan in Glencarvy                               JAMES
June     13  James McRobert in Toldachul                               JOHN
             John Stuart in Toldacul                                [blank]
Septr    20  Nathaniel Moir in Whitefold                               JOHN
July      7  Arthur Stuart alias Mcandy & Beatrix Farqrson Tornahash JANNET
Septr    10  Matthew Daniel in Haugh of Glenkindy & 
             Rachel Warrach his spouse                                 MARY


39 - 1781 - 76

Febry     4  Robert Mortimer in Tornagaun                              JOHN
March     1  John Dow in Edinglassie                             MARGARET N
March     8  William Kesson in Belnaboddach                          GEORGE
March     1  James Reid in Rinstob                                     JOHN
March        Alexr Stuart in Lynmore                               MARGARET
April    17  John Grassich in Belnagauld                           MARGARET
May      11  Peter William in Buchaam                               BARBARA
May      13  John Michie in Clashnore                                  JOHN
June     23  Robert Ross in Bellochyloch                               JOHN
June     27  John McRobie in Monofute parish of Tarland              ISABEL
             Charles McHardy in Toldachul          DIANA & ELISABETH, twins
             William Forbes in Cottown                                 JEAN
July     16  John Forbes in Bluefold                                 ISABEL
August   28  John Ker in Rinsiach                                  BENJAMIN
Septr     2  Alexr Ogg in Rinstock                                   ISABEL
Octr      1  James McDonald in Mill of Foggymill                      ALEXR
Octr      7  Wm Michie in Stroin                                     [blank]
Octr     20  John Forbes in Mill of New                               JAMES
Decr      8  Wm McHardy in Lynmore                                    JAMES
May      25  James Grassich in Finnilost                               ANNE
Decr     26  Charles Mason in Belnaboddach                           [blank]
Septr  31st  Hary McHardy in Blarnamuik                              SAMUEL
April  28th  John Michie in Clashnore                                  JOHN


1781

Alexander Leith of Glenkindy had a daughter born July 27th & 
baptized August 6th named                                    ELISABETH ANNE


40 - 1782 - 77

Janry        William Smith in Coul                                     MARY
Janry     8  William Anderson in Invernetty                          ROBERT
Janry    23  Alexander Kellas in Newton                           ELISABETH
Febry     2  Samuel Glass in Corybraik                                 JEAN
Febry     7  Duncan Allanach in Toldachul                           WILLIAM
Febry    10  Alexr Grassich in Lynardich                          ALEXANDER
Febry    19  Joseph McCook in Tornagaun                              ELSPET
Febry    26  Robert Fife in Bellochyloch                               ANNE
March     2  George Grassich in Locharmich                           ISABEL
March     7  William Stuart in Corrybraick                           ISABEL
Febry    26  Joseph Chruie in Chappleton                               MARY
March        Rob. Farqrson Ordgarff                                  [blank]
March    17  Alexr. Simpson Ortachoy                                  PETER
March    31  Chas. Dauney Boilmore                                   GEORGE
April     7  John Bowman in Ordgarff                                CHARLES
             Wm McGowan in Cock                                      ISABEL
             Peter Watty in Dulrick                                 BARBARA
May      12  Serjeant Auld at the Garison in Curgarff                  JOHN
June     30  Alexander Ross in Ardgeith                           ALEXANDER
May      20  John Kellas in Midtown                                  ARTHUR
Augt     24  John Littlejohn in Aldachie                               JOHN
Decr      1  Robt Simson in Milltown of Allergue                       MARY
Octr     10  James Watty Miller at Mill of New                      WILLIAM
Septr     2  Alexr Stuart in Lynmore                                 ISABEL
October      Hary Farquharson in Haugh of Auchernach & 
             Jean Downie his spouse                                  ROBERT
Febry    11  Donald Stuart in Belniden                                JAMES
March     8  Matthew Daniel in Haugh of Glenkindy & 
             Rachel Warrack his spouse                                JAMES


41 - 1783 - 78

Febry     3  James Dauney in Semeel                                   JAMES
Febry    23  Alexr Ogg in Rinstock                                     JEAN
Febry    27  John Walker in Culquarry                              MARGARET
March        Geo: McHardy in Aldihie                                [blank]
             Peter William in Buchaam                               [blank]
April    11  John Forbes in Milltown of New                            JOHN
June      4  Robert Forbes at Mill of Glenconrie                  ALEXANDER
June    7th  John McRobie in Monafute                                JANNET
June     14  Daniel Grassich in Hillockhead                            JOHN
         12  Alexr Kellas in Newton                                   ALEXR
July     27  Chas. McRobert in Aldachie                             WILLIAM
June     11  John Michie in Clashnore                               BARBARA
Febry        Arthur Stuart in Tornahaish                             ROBERT
Augt     12  John McHardy in Rinstock                             ALEXANDER
October  16  Donald Stuart in Belniden                                BETTY
October   5  William Littlejohn in Deskrie                             JOHN


1783

Alexander Leith of Glenkindy had a son born June 1st baptized a
June 10th named                                      FRANCIS PETER DRUMMOND

Register of Baptisms from the 1st day of October 1783, being the time 
when the Stamp duty of three pence on the Registration of each name 
imposed by Act of Parliamenet took place

(spaces)

Decr   17th  William Anderson in Invernetty                       ELISABETH
Decr     30  Lachlan Fife in Craigniach                             WILLIAM


42 - 1784 - 79

Janry   6th  Hary Yule in Lochry                                     ISABEL
         25  Peter Stuart in Cummerton                                JAMES
         26  Robert Ross in Bellochyloch                               HARY
Febry     4  Samuel Glass in Corybraik                               SOPHIA
          8  William Forbes in Cottown of Culquharry                 DONALD
March     3  James Duncan in Buchaam                                   ANNE
         11  Charles Milne at Mill of Glenconry                       HELEN
         16  George Grassich in Howbog                                 MARY
         19  Joseph Chruie in Chappleton                              HELEN
         26  Robert Fife in Bellochyloch                             ROBERT
April     4  Peter McRobie in Cleen                               ELISABETH
          8  James Ley in Bog - Parish of Migvie                       MARY
         14  David Hunter in Barns - Parish of Migvie                 HELEN
May      23  Duncan Allanach in Toldachul                         ALEXANDER
         24  Wm. Walker in Tamachlieun                                 HARY
         28  Joseph McCook in Tornagaun                              ISABEL
June     15  Mr. John Gordon, Minister here - born 12th      MARY ELIZABETH
         22  James Watty Miller at Mill of New                        JAMES
July     15  Hary McHardy in Blarnamuck                             CHARLES
         18  Alexr Dow in Achernach                                   LEWIS
         21  William Ross in Little Tolahaspick                       JAMES
August   14  Robert Forbes at Mill of Glenconrie                       HARY
         15  [blank] Davidson from Parish of Glenmuick                 MARY
         17  William Stuart in Corybraik                              PETER
         18  James McRobert in Achernach                            CHARLES
         19  William Kesson in Belnaboddach                         WILLIAM
Septr    20  Robt. Mortimer in Tornagaun                             ISABEL
         30  James Reid in Glencarvy                                  JAMES
Febry    26  Chas Stuart in [Torbain]                              GEORGE N
May      30  [blank] Shaw in [blank]                                 JEAN N
June    6th  John Stuart in [Lagnascalon??]                          ROBERT

Novr         Trasmitted a list of the above to the Collector of the 
             Stamp Duties, with the money arising from the same


1784

Novr     28  Alexr Stuart in Lynmore of Conrieside                    JAMES
Decr     15  John Walker in Culquharry                                 JOHN
Decr      9  Jas Dow in Aldahie                                 ELIZABETH N
Novr     13  Matthew Daniel in Haugh of Glenkindy & 
             Rachel Warrack his spouse                                HELEN


43 - 1785 - 80

Janry   4th  James Anderson in Ledmacay                           ALEXANDER
          7  Alexr Ogg in Rinstock                                  WILLIAM
April    17  John Forbes in Milltown of New                            MARY
June     16  Lachlan Fife in Rinsiack                             ALEXANDER
June     26  Alexr McRobie in Achinkoy(?)                            JOHN N
July     12  James McDonald late in the Cleen a posthumous child    BEATRIX
         13  Alexr Grassich in Tulloch                                JAMES
Augt     15  William Littlejohn in Deskare(?)                       WILLIAM
         21  James Gray in Glencary                                 CHARLES
         28  William Anderson in Glenconry                             JEAN
Septr     4  Charles McRobert in Aldachie                           CHARLES
         18  John Dow servant in Allergue                            HARY N
Octr      9  John McRobie in Tornagaun                               ISOBEL
         11  James Ley in Bog                                         JAMES
         20  Daniel Grassich in Hillockhead                          ISABEL
Novr     13  Robt Mortimer in Tornagaun                               JAMES
         20  And: Tawse in Follyhall                                   JOHN
         29  Robt Forbes in Mill of Glenconry                          JEAN
Janry    27  David Murray in Deldunan                              MARGARET
Febry    12  Edward McHardy in Badenhailach                       ALEXANDER
March    24  Chas Couts in Badnabeen                              ALEXANDER
April     9  Chas Dauney in Boilmore                                WILLIAM
May      14  William McHardy in Delavein                            WILLIAM
         15  Jas Farqurson in Torrinbreak                            ROBERT
June     14  Robt Simson in Milltown of Allergue                  ELIZABETH
         23  Arth Stuart alias McAndy in Tornahaish                EUPHEMIA
Augt      2  Don Stuart alias McAndy in Belniden                     ARTHUR
Decr     26  Duncan Allanach in Toldachul                            ISOBEL
Janry    11  [blank]


1785

October 30th [20th?]  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy had 
a son baptized named                                   ERNEST HEPBURN LEITH


44 - 1786 - 81 (note: A couple of different handwritings.)

January   12 William Anderson in Invernetty                           JEAN
February   5 John McHardy in Delavalish                CHARLES & ALEXANDER
February  28 John Grassich in Ardachie                              JANNET
March      2 John Michie in Dykehead                                  HARY
March     22 Alexr Kellas in Newton                                  JAMES
March     27 John McRobbie in Roadside                             WILLIAM
March     28 Alexr Watty in Coul of Culquhanny                       JAMES
[no date]    Joseph [Churie?] in Chappleton                          SARAH
March     30 Wm. Grassich in Belnagauld                             RASHEL
April     16 Mr. John Gordon Minister here Baptized          HENRIETT ANNE
    Gordon entry is circled - note added "born April 13th"
April 20 (26?) Alexr Dow in Rinstock                               BARBARA
May        3 Donald McRobert in Knocklea                            ISABEL
May        7 Samuel Glass in Corrybraike                            ISABEL
May       14 James Watty in Mill of New                              HELEN
May       23 James Reid in Glencarry                                RACHEL
Sept      17 Peter Farquharson in Belnabaddach                     CHARLES
June      12 John Bowman in Ordgarff                                  JEAN
June       9 Robt Ross in Semeil                                  MARGARET
July       9 John Law in Tornagaun                             ELIZABETH[?]
July      23 Alexr McRobie in Auchinhoe[??]                       MARGARET
July      25 James Michie in Culquhanny                               JEAN
August     4 John Walker in Culquharry                               HELEN
August    11 Jas. Anderson in Ledmacay                             CHARLES
August    25 William Stuart in Corybraike                           JANNET
September 17 Peter Farquharson in Belnaboddach                     CHARLES
       Farquharson entry also appears above in list
October    7 Peter Stuart in Cummertown                            WILLIAM
November  17 Peter William in Buchaam                                PETER
October   15 Donald Stuart in Belniden                               MARGt
June       4 Matthew [Matthus?] Daniel in Haugh of Glenkindy
             & Rachel Warrach his spouse                              JOHN
October   15 Alexander Leith of Glenkindy              JANE SCOTT PRIMROSE


blank page


45 - 1787 - 82

Janry   22 William Ross & Jannet Michie in Little Tolahespick      WILLIAM
        23 James Farquharson & Isabel McHardy in Belnaboddach        PETER
March    8 John Forbes & Marjory McKenzie in Milltown of New          ANNE
        17 Alexr McRobie & Jannet McHardy in Redfold                  JEAN
April    1 Alexr Ogg & Barbara McRobert in Rinstock              ALEXANDER
         4 John Reid & Henriett Reid in Semeel                      JANNET
        22 Peter Fife & Jean Nairn in Drumi                          PETER
        22 John Michie & Rachel Bremner in Invernetty                JAMES
        29 Charles McRobert & Margret McKenzie in Auldachie         ELSPET
May      6 Charles Mchardy & Elsphet Grassich in Barefold          ISABELL
           James McRobert & Margret Allnoch in Wester Auchernoch     JAMES
        19 Geo: Watson & Mary Grassich in Haugh of Auchernoch       ISABEL
        28 Robert Forbes & Rachel Reid in Miln of Glenconry         RACHEL
June    13 Charles Ross & Jean Michie in Glencarvy               ALEXANDER
July    16 Alexr Grassich & Elisabeth Calin in Tulloch             MARY
August  13 James Forbes & Elspet Grant in Mickle Tolahespick       MARGRET
Septr      Robert Mortimer & Elizabeth Daun in Tornagaun            ROBERT
Octr       Isabel Brebner in Torincroy had a child in uncleanness 
           incerti patris                                          WILLIAM


1787

October 21st Alexr Stuart & Henriett McHardy in Lynmore            CHARLES
Novr    12 James Ross & Elisabeth Smith in Boat house         HARY [Mary?]
Novr    29 William Anderson & Helen Lumsden in Invernetty        CHARLOTTE
Decr   [10] John McRobie & Ann Grant in Roadside                 ALEXANDER
       [23] Donald McRobert & Mary Gray in Knocklaigh               ARTHUR
        27 Peter McAndie & Sufphia Mcenzie in Comarton               EFFIE
[Janry] 31 James Ley & Isabel Duncan in the parish of Migvie          JEAN
May     31 Donald Stuart in Belniden                               WILLIAM
August  15 Alexr Ellis in Tornahatnich & Barbara Ross his spouse    GEORGE


46 - 1788 - 83

Janry    4  Samuel Glass & Isabel Mulier in Corybraik            ELISABETH

Febry    4  James William & Elspet Warrack in Simiel                 HELEN
         5  Lachlan Fife & Jean Ross in Rinsioch                   CHARLES
        10  John Colon & Helen Nairn in Crofts of Descryside     ALEXANDER
        25  George Mchardy & Elisabeth Stephen in Auldahie             ANN
March    1  Andrew Taws & Jean Smith in [Tollyhall]                MARGRET
         2  Alexr Ross & Mary Glennie in Coat-town                    JEAN
        30  William Littlejohn & Margaret Ley in Descrie              MARY
June  [15?] James Grant Officer of Excise at Glenkindy &
            Ann Michie in Mikletolahaspick                       CHARLES N
July    17  James Wattie & Helen Mchardy in Mill of New               JOHN
Augt     3  Collin McKenzie & Jean Miller                           MARY N
      [15?] Charles Anderson in the parish of Tarland & 
            Sara Mcandie in this parish                           ISABEL N
Septr   29  James Michie & Isabel Michie in Culquhannie              JAMES
Octr    23  James Anderson & Ann Grant in How of Ledmacay            JAMES
Novr    25  Hary Forbes & Jean Mchardy in Corrybrake                ARTHUR
April    6  Matthew Daniel in Haugh of Glenkindy & 
            Rachel Warrack his spouse                                 MARY


1789

Janry  [25] Benjamin Glass & Sophia Michie in Auldachie           MARGARET
        26  James Forbes & Elspet Grant in Mickle Tolahespick      WILLIAM
Febry    3  John Forbes & May Mckenzie in Miln of New            ALEXANDER
         7  John Moir & Mary William in Crofts of Descryside        ARTHUR
        22  John Stuart & Margaret White in Fluchets of Conrieside  ROBERT
         8  Geo. McDonald & Isobel McDonald in Dyke-head           WILLIAM

(blank to end of page)


47 - 1789 - 84

March    3  Duncan Allanach & Sophia Glass in Aldahie had 
            twins                                          DUNCAN & ROBERT
        17  Robert Fyfe & Isabel Gordon in Semeel                  WILLIAM
        20  Alexander McRobie & Jannet McHardy in Redfold          CHARLES
        24  Mr. John Gordon Minister here & Isabel Lumsden 
            his spouse had a son born March 15th & baptized the 24th  JOHN
        25  Robert Ross & Kethren Walker in Semeel                  ROBERT
April   10  Samuel McGrigor on Carvyside had a child in uncleanness
            incerti patris                                            JEAN
        13  George Grassich & Sophia Anderson in Parkhead 
            in the Parish of Migvie                               PENELOPE
        18  James Farqrson & Isabel Mchardy in Belnabodach        MARGARET
        22  George Watson & Mary Grassich in Haugh of Auchernoch      JEAN
May     31  Alexander Grassich & Elisabth Culen in Tulloch       ELISABETH
June     8  Charles Ross & Jean Michie in Glencarvy                   JEAN
        14  James Reid & Isobel Gray in Glencarvy                     JEAN
            James Forbes in Corry brake & Helen Farqrson           HELEN N
            William Stewart & Christian Gordon in Ledmacay     MARY FORBES
        27  William Mcandy & Isabel Mortimer in Corrybrakae           JEAN
July     9  Joseph McCook & Sophia Walker in Culquharry           MARGARET


48 - 1789 - 85

July     12  James Cullen & Effie Ross in Tulloch                      JOHN
         20  James Stewart & Elisabet Mcrobie in Corrybrake 
             a child in adultery                                    WILLIAM
Augt     15  James McRobert & Margaret Alnach in Auldachie           DUNCAN
         16  Alexander Ogg & Elizabeth Barbara McRobert in Rinstock  ROBERT
         22  James Grant & Jannet Couts in Linemore of Carveyside     PETER
         26  Gustavus McPherson & Diana Mchardy in Toldachul       MARGARET
Septr    17  Alexander Stuart & Heriett Mchardy in Linemore 
             of Conryside                                          MARGARET
Octr      8  Hary Findlay & [blank] Farqrson in Tillijouk             HELEN
         11  Samuel Glass & Isobel [Molieve?] in Corrybraik            MARY
         28  Hary Forbes & Jean McHardy in Rinstock                   JAMES
Novr     16  William Ross & Jannet Michie in Little Tolahespick      JANNET
         17  James Glennie & Helen Begg in Culquhanny                ISABEL
Decr      9  John Culen & Helen Nairn in Crofts of Descryside         PETER
         16  Alexander White & Kaitharain Chrue                  MARGARET N
         26  William Beattie & Jean Stuart in Dykehead of Belnabodach JAMES
         11  Arthur Stuart alias Mcandy & Beatrix Farqrson 
             in Tornahash                                           WILLIAM
         27  Don Stuart in Belniden                                  THOMAS
Novr     10  Matthew Daniel in Haugh of Glenkindy & 
             Rachel Warrack his spouse                               THOMAS


49 - 1790 - 86

Janry    16  James Ley & Isabel Duncan in Bog of Parish of Migvie     PETER
         20  James Grassich & Margaret Grassich in Foggymiln         DONALD
         20  Donald McRobert & Mary Gray in Kocklea                 WILLIAM
Febry    18  Francis Downie & Helen Anderson in Lost                   JEAN
March     4  Alexander Wattie & Margeret Forbes in Coul                JOHN
          4  Mr. William Anderson & Helen Lumsden his 
             spouse in Invernetty                             HENRIETT ANNE
         22  Al. Dauney in Lost & Isabel Moggach in Wardhead        JAMES N
April     3  Dames Dow & [Florin?] Mchardy                       MARGARET N
May      22  Alexander Dow & Jean Stuart in Auchernoch             MARGARET
May      30  Geo. Mchardy & Elisabeth Stephen in Auldahie         ELISABETH
June     22  William Littlejohn & Margaret Ley in Descry 
             in the Parish of Migvie                                  JAMES
         26  William McCook & Margeret Leith in Culquharry          FRANCIS
         27  James Anderson & Ann Grant in Tornagaven                ARTHUR
         29  James Farqrson & Isabel Mchardy in Belnabodach           JAMES
[handwriting changes here]
Augt     18  John Forbes & Marjory Mckenzie in Milltown of New     MARGARET
Septr     9  Duncan Allanach & Sophia Glass in Upper Toldachul       SOPHIA
         23  Robt Stuart in Boggach                               WILLIAM N
         30  John McRobie & Anne Grant in Roadside                   SOPHIA
             Jas. Daun & [blank] Hay in Tornagaun                      JOHN
Octr     16  Mr. John Gordon Minister here & Isabel Lumsden 
             his spouse had a daughter born Ocr 16th & 
             baptized Novr 2nd                                        AGNES
         26  Andrew Tawse & Jean Smith in Locharmick                  PETER


1790

December 22  Jas. Forbes & Elspet Grant in Buchaam                     MARY
same day     Samuel Grassich & Barbara Michie in Tamachlieun      ALEXANDER
July   22nd  Alexander Leith Esqr of Glenkindy a son named      WILLIAM HAY
March    15  Donald Stuart in Belniden                             EUPHEMIA


50 - 1791 - 87

Janry   6th  James Glenny & Helen Begg in Culquhanny                  HELEN
         23  James Watty & Helen McHardy at Mill of New            JONATHAN
         30  Peter Stuart & Sophia Mckenzie in Cummertown            JANNET
Febry    16  James Reid & Isobel Gray in Glencarvy                  CHARLES
       [18?] Joseph Anderson & Beat. Ward in Toly                      ANNE
March    10  Wm Michie & Jean Downie in Coul of Culquhanny             ANNE
Aprile    3  Charles Ross & Jean Michie in Glencarvy                   JOHN
          9  Gustavus Mcpherson & Diana Mchardy in Tuldochul            ANN
June     12  John Stuart & Margaret White in Fleuchets                 JOHN
         18  James Grant & Jannet Couts in Lynmoir of Carvieside      HELEN
July      5  Charles McHardy & [blank] Ross in Lochans               ISABEL
         29  Robt Fife & Isabel Gordon in Semeel                   MARGARET
Augt      4  Geo: Begg & Penuel Anderson in Tulloch                    JEAN
          7  Hary Findlay & Jean Farqrson in Tillijouk               DONALD
         22  George Watson & Mary Grassich in Haugh of Auchernach  MARGARET
Septr     4  John Grassich & Jannet McHardy in Chappleton              ANNE
          6  William Joss & Helen Christie at Mill of Bellabeg  MARY FORBES
Octr     23  Alxr Grassich & Eliza Cullen in Tulloch               MARGARET


1791

Novr    3rd  Wiliam Glennie & Helen Gordon in Culquhanny             ISABEL
Novr    20th John Cullen & Helen Nairn in Crofts of [Tolnashmik?] ELIZABETH
Decr     26  George Grassich in Park-head Descry-side & his 
             spouse Sophia Anderson                                   PETER


51 - 1792 - 88

Janry  15th  Peter Gow & Sophia Forbes in Craigengarrow                HARY
       19th  Alexr Ross & Mary Glennie in Eastertown or 
             Cottown of Culquharrie                                    MARY
Febry   7th  Hary Forbes & Jean McHardy in Rinstock                MARGARET
         14  James Glennie & Helen Begg in Culquhanny               WILLIAM
March   2nd  James Anderson & Elspet Grant in Tornagaun             WILLIAM
April  18th  Samuel Glass & Isabel Moliene(?) in Corybreick            ANNE
       20th  Alexr Watty & Margaret Forbes in Coul of Culquhanny       JEAN
May    12th  Donald McRobert & Mary Gray in Knocklea                  JAMES
         24  John Michie & Mary Forbes in Meikle Tolahespic            JOHN
         29  John [Ker] & Elspet Ross in Glencarvey                    JOHN
June   10th  Mr. William Anderson in Invernetty & Helen 
             Lumsden his spouse                                     CHARLES
July   22nd  Peter Grant & Anne Watty in Tomantaple               ALEXANDER
August  5th  William McGrigor & Margaret Forbes in Tillijouk         ISABEL
Augt   18th  James Farquharson & Isabel McHardy in Belnaboddach        JOHN
Septr  18th  Mr. John Gordon Minister here & Isabel Lumsden 
             his spouse had a son born, and baptized Septr 27th      ROBERT
Septr  30th  William Stuart in Ledmacay & Christian Gordon 
             his spouse                                         MARY FORBES


1792

Novr      9  Charles Thomson & Helen Watty his spouse 
             in Hillockhead                                       ALEXANDER
December 27  Jonathan Stuart in Newton & Jean Molieve                JEAN N
Novr     24  Donald Stuart in Skellater                                JEAN
Augt     13  Alxr Ellis in Tornahatnich & Barbara Ross his spouse ALEXANDER
Octr     13  Mathew Daniel in Haugh of Glenkindy & 
             Rachel Warrack his spouse                               BATHIA


52 - 1793 - 89

March    11  Alexander Leith of Glenkindy                    MARJORY McLEOD
Janry    24  William Allanach in Inverearnan & 
             Helen McHardy his spouse                                DANIEL
Febry     6  John Forbes & Marjory McKenzie his spouse 
             in Milltown of New                                      GEORGE
         22  John Watt in Mill of Alergue & Isobel Shearer his spouse  JOHN
March    10  Sam: Grassich & Barbara Michie his spouse 
             in Tamachlieun                                         WILLIAM
Do.          William Stuart & Isabel Mortimer his spouse 
             in Corybraik                                           WILLIAM
         31  Chas Ross & Jean Michie his spouse in Glencarvy          JAMES
April     9  John Tawse in Milltown of Inverernan & 
             Is Dunbar his spouse                                 ALEXANDER
April     5  James Forbes & Elspet Grant his spouse in Buchaam         ANNE
         17  William Ross in Little Tolahespic & 
             Jannet Michie his spouse                              MARGARET
         21  John Stuart in Fleuchets & Margt. White his spouse       JAMES
May      11  Wm. Michie in Coul of Culquhanny & Jean Downie 
             his spouse                                           CHRISTIAN
         19  Hary Findlay in Tillijouk & Jean Farquharson his spouse   HARY
June      6  James Grant & [blank] his spouse in Lynmoir of 
             Carvieside [Conrieside?]                                  ANNE
Augt     18  John Ker & Elspet Ross his spouse in Glencarvy          JANNET
Octr      2  John Forbes servant lately in Mains of New & 
             Eliza Forbes in Eastertown of Culquhaire            MARGARET N
Novr      3  [Franc] Coutts in Hillockhead & Kath Cullen             ANNE N
             Benj Forbes in Bluefold & Eliza: McDonald his spouse      JOHN
Augt     14  Al: Stuart senr in Lynmoir & Henriett McHardy his spouse  JOHN


1794

January  19  Jas. Glennie & Agnes Murdoch his spouse in 
             Rinnavon born 16th                                        JOHN
January  23  John Cullen & Helen Nairn his spouse in Crofts 
             had twins                                         HELEN & MARY
         27  Hary Forbes & Jean McHardy his spouse in Aldahie          JEAN
Febry     9  William Glennie & Helen Gordon his wife in Culquhanny     MARY
         16  William McGrigor in Tillijouk & Margt Forbes his spouse   JOHN
         22  James Anderson in Ledmacay & Elspet Grant his spouse     HELEN
Feb      27  Peter Reid in Finny Lost &c                              PETER
March    22  Geo. Watson in Haugh of Auchernach & [blank]
            Grassich his spouse                                   ALEXANDER
April     2 Frain. Dauney in Lost & Helen Anderson his spouse       FRANCIS
April    11 Miss Jean Farquharson Allargue                          ALEXR N
May       3 Al Gow & Bath. Downie                                   ALEXR N
November 14 John Tawse in Milltown of Inverernan & 
            Isabel Dunbar his spouse                                   ANNE
June      8 Robt Stuart in Boggach & Eliza Hay his spouse         CHRISTIAN
         13 Chas Thomson in Hillockhead & Helen Wattie his spouse      JOHN
July      6 William Anderson in Invernetty & Helen Lumsden his spouse  JOHN
August    4 James Farquharson in Belnaboddach & Isobel McHardy 
            his spouse                                               ISABEL
         22 Jannet McHardy in Rinstock         ANNE [marginal note: in pat]
Septr    11 James Glennie in Culquhanny & Helen Begg his spouse    HENRIETT
October   5 William Thomson in Arterchattan & Jan: Sim his spouse  MARGARET
         29 Al: Stuart in Lynmoir & Elspet Grassich his spouse    CHRISTIAN
Sepr      4 Gustavus McPherson in Nether Toldachul &
            Diana McHardy his spouse                                   JEAN
August    6 Alexander Leith of Glenkindy   KETHRAN THOMSON CHRISTIEN BATHIA


53 - 1795 - 90

Janry 30th Mr. John Gordon Minster here & Isabel Lumsden his spouse 
           had a daughter born said day & bapt Febry 8th            TERESA
        31 Alexr Wattie & Margt Forbes his spouse in Aldachie       FORBES
Febry  1st Robt Fife & Isabel Gordon his spouse in Semeel            ALEXR
        15 John [Ley] & [blank] Duncan his spouse in Glencarvy       JAMES
        15 Chas Ross & Jean Michie his spouse in Glencarvy            HARY
      18th Duncan Allanach & Soph. Glass his spouse in Toldachul    DUNCAN
        18 Geo. McHardy & Eliza Stephen his spouse in Wester Aldahie  JOHN
        22 James Watty at Mill of Newe & Helen McHardy his spouse     JEAN
        22 John McHardy in Clashnore[?] & Barbara McRobert 
           in Rinstock                                            MARGARET
March  1st Hary Findlay in Tillijouk & Jean Farquharson his wife      ANNE
         8 Al. McHardy & Isabel Machie his spouse in Lochans      MARGARET
        12 Al. Grassich in Tulloch & Eliza. Cullen his spouse      WILLIAM
        13 Jas. Glashan & Keth Grassick his spouse in Whitefold     ELSPET
May      2 Hary Gauld at Mill of Glenconry & Isabel Stuart 
           his spouse                                             MARGARET
        17 William Stuart in Nether Achernach & Christian Gordon 
           his spouse                                             KETHEREN
        22 Jas Grant in Lynmore of Carvieside & Jannet Couts 
           his spouse                                                MARGT
June     9 William Michie in Coul & Jean Downie his spouse          ROBERT


1795

May        John McDonald late at Mill of Chappleton now soldier in 
           the 100th Regt. & Jean Michie his spouse            MARY FORBES
October 24 Geo Watson & [blank] Grassick his wife in Haugh 
           of Achernach                                              HELEN
November 1 John Stuart in Fleuchets & Margaret White his spouse  ALEXANDER
Dec     19 John Brebner in Cummerton & Isobel Kellas his spouse       MARY

[next two in different hand:]
October     John McPherson in Roadside & Jean Duckison his spouse   ISOBEL
May     20  George Grassick in Park-head Descry-side and his
            spouse Sophia Anderson                                  GEORGE


54 - 1796 - 91

Janry   23 Samuel Grassich in Tamachlieun & Barbara Michie 
           his spouse                                               GEORGE
Febry    3 James Anderson in Tornagaun & Elspet Grant his spouse      MARY
        20 Charles McHardy in Lochans & Rachel Ross his spouse      JANNET
        28 William McGrigor & Margaret Forbes his spouse 
           in Tillijouk                                            WILLIAM
March    5 Isabel Littlejohn an unmarried woman in Coul 
           of Culquhanny                                            ISABEL
        11 Robert Stuart in Boggach & Elspet Hay his spouse         ELSPET
        22 Benj Forbes & Eliza: McDonald his spouse in Corrybraike  GEORGE
        27 Alexr Stuart Senr. in Lynmoir of Conrieside & 
           Hen: McHardy his spouse                                    ANNE
        28 Alexr Ross in Cottown of Culquharry & Mary Glennie 
           his spouse                                               ISABEL
April  1st Francis Downie in Lost & Helen Anderson his spouse        HELEN
         3 Wm Thomson in Artachattan & Jannet Sim his spouse     ALEXANDER
        22 John Cullen in Crofts & Helen Nairn his spouse          KETHREN
June     4 William Grassick in Tamachlieun & Jean Downie in Lost     JAMES
        12 Hary Forbes in Aldihie & Jean McHardy his spouse         ISABEL
July     7 James Farquharson & Isabel McHardy in Belnaboddach     PENELOPE
August   7 John McDonald in Achernach & Isabel Moggach in Wardhead BARBARA
        23 James Forbes in Corybraike & Jean Kinire his spouse      ARTHUR


1796

Septr  18 Al: McHardy in Lochans & [blank] his spouse                 JOHN
Octr   30 Al. Dow in the [Clan? Cleen?] & [blank] Stuart his spouse ROBERT
Novr    6 Chas Downie in Roadside & Margt Bremner in Whitefold   ALEXANDER
       22 Al. McHardy in Howbog & Jean McHardy his spouse             MARY
       27 Jas Wattie at Mill of New & Helen McHardy his spouse     CHARLES
Decr   17 Gustavus McPherson in Nether Toldachul & Dianna McHardy 
          his spouse                                                 JAMES
May    31 Alexander Leith of Glenkindy JOHN ROSS
April   1 James Glennie & Agnes Murdoch his spouse in Rinnavon 
          born 31st March                                            JAMES
August 12 John Watt at Mill of Alergue & his spouse Isobel Shearer [blank]


55 - 1797 - 92

Febry  25 James Glashan & Kath: Grassich in Whitehold his spouse   WILLIAM
March   7 Peter Dow in Newton & Anne McConochie his spouse            JOHN
May     8 Jas. Grant in Lynmoir of Carvieside & Jannet Coutts 
          his spouse                                                 JAMES
        9 Mr. William Anderson in Invernetty & Helen Lumsden 
          his spouse                                                 HELEN
June   28 William Michie in Coul of Culquhanny & Jean Downie 
          his spouse                                                  JOHN
Janry  12 Arthur Stuart in Tornahaich & Isabel McPherson his spouse ARTHUR
July   15 Hary Findlay in Tillijouk & Jean Farqrson his spouse      ISABEL
August 20 Benj. Don & Jean Grassick in Bearfold his spouse            JOHN
Septr   3 Chas. Ross in [blank] & Jean Michie his spouse            JANNET
Augt    5 Wm Ross & Janet Michie his spouse in Littletollahispick    HELEN
Novr  7th Wm McGrigor in Tillijouk & Margt Forbes his spouse        GEORGE
Novr      James Glennie in Culquhanny & Helen Begg his spouse       JANNET
Febry  25 John Tawse in Milltown of Inverearnan & Isabel Dunbar 
          his spouse                                                 PETER


56 - 1798 - 93

Febry   5 William Thomson & Jannet Sim his spouse in Artachattan      JOHN
March 1st Harry Gauld at Mill of Glenconry & Isabel Stuart his spouse JOHN
        4 John Stuart in Fleuchets & Margaret White his spouse    MARGARET
April  15 John Morice in Rinstock & [blank] Anderson his spouse       JOHN
       29 Jas. Anderson in Tornagaun & Anne Grant his spouse     ALEXANDER
May   6th John McPherson in Roadside & Jean Dukkison his spouse    WILLIAM
May    18 William Gordon in Greenstile & Anne Forbes his spouse       JEAN
       19 John Cullen in Crofts & Helen Nairn his spouse             HELEN
       26 Chas. Thomson in Hillockhead & Helen Wattie his spouse    JANNET
June   24 Francis Downie in Lost & Helen Anderson his spouse          MARY
June   16 Geo. Downie in Belmore & Catherine McHardy his spouse     GEORGE
        6 William Michie in Coul of Culquhanny & Jean Downie 
          his spouse                                               CHARLES
July    8 Al: Dow in Cleen(?) & Jean Stuart his spouse              GEORGE
June   21 Wm Walker in Parish of Kildrummy & Mary Millers(?)
          in this parish                                  JONATHAN Il. [N?]
Septr  1 Arthur Forbes in Aldahie & Eliza Milne his spouse            JEAN
       7 William Glennie in Culquhanny & Helen Gordon his spouse      ANNE
Augt  14 John Watt in Mill of Alargue & Isobel Shearer his spouse   [blank]


1798

Septr  16 James Farquharson in Belnaboddach & Isabel McHardy 
          his spouse                                             ALEXANDER
       23 James Forbes in Corybraike & Jean Kinnear his spouse       JAMES
       28 Al: Stuart Junr in Lynmoir of Conrieside & Elspet 
          Grassich his spouse                                       ARTHUR
Octr   28 Al: McHardy in Howbog & Jean McHardy his spouse            JAMES
Novr   22 Chas. McHardy in Lochans & Henriett Ross his spouse    ALEXANDER
April  15 Donald Stuart in Skellater & Jannet Tawse his spouse      DONALD
Augt    8 Benjy. Don & Jean Grassich                                  JOHN


57 - 1799 - 94

Janry   21 James Stuart in Tornacoie                                   JOHN
Febry    7 Al. Wattie in Aldachie & Margt Forbes his spouse 
           twins                                          ALEXANDER & HELEN
        11 William Beattie in Invernochtie & Jean Innis his spouse   GEORGE
        20 James Wattie Miller at Mill of New & Helen McHardy 
           his spouse                                                  ANNE
        do James Walker in Brux & Rachel Paterson his spouse       MARGARET
Febry 25th Mr. John Gordon, Minister here & Isabel Lumsden 
           his spouse had a child born said day & baptised 
           March 5th named                                 KATHARINE FORBES
March   10 Alaster McHardy in Lochans & Isabel [Machnie?] his spouse ISABEL
        27 Gustavus McPherson in Nether Toldachul & Diana 
           McHardy his spouse                                        ISABEL
           Alexander Stuart senr in Lynmoir of Conrieside & 
           Hen. McHardy his spouse                                ALEXANDER 
April   28 Hary Forbes in E Aldahie & Jean McHardy his spouse          JOHN
June     9 Charles Downie in Whitefold & Margt Bremner his spouse      MARY
           Samuel Grassich in Tamachlieun & Barbara Michie his spouse  MARY
July    28 Benj. Don & Isabel Forbes his spouse in Ledmacay           JAMES
Augt    11 Alexr Bremner in Belnagauld & Jannet McHardy his spouse   GARDEN
        do Peter Dow in Aldihie & Anne McConochie his spouse           HARY
        20 John Ross in Meikle Toly & Anne Forbes his spouse           MARY


1799

Augt    21 Alexr. Grassich in Tulloch & Eliza Cullen his spouse      GEORGE
Septr 21st William Allanach servant at Glenconry & Is. Grassich      JOHN N
        22 William McGrigor in Tillijouk & Margaret Forbes 
           his spouse                                              MARGARET
        24 John Morice in Rinstock & [blank] Anderson his spouse       JOHN
Octr    13 Hary Findlay in Tillijouk & Jean Farquharson his spouse     JOHN
        27 John Ingram in Locharmick & Jean Ker his spouse        ELISABETH
Novr    10 James Glennie in Culquhanny & Helen Begg his spouse        JAMES
Decr   2nd Robert Stuart in Boggach & Elspet Hay his spouse        MARGARET
        14 William Thomson in Artachattan & Jannet Sim his spouse      MARY
        16 John Stuart in Fleuchets & Margt White his spouse           ANNE
Sep     17 John Brebner in Cummerton & Isobel Kellas his spouse      ISOBEL
Augt     4 John Watt in Mill of Alergue & Isobel Shearer his spouse WILLIAM
Decr    12 George Downie in Belmore & Catherine McHardy his spouse  CHARLES


58 - 1800 - 95

Janry   7 William Gordon in Greenstile & Anne Forbes his spouse        JOHN
           William Ross in Mickle Toly & Helen Downie              MARGARET
[March?]29 Arthur Forbes in Aldahie & Eliza Milne his spouse          JAMES
May     25 Robt Fife in Semeil & Isabel Gordon his spouse             JAMES
        29 Alexr Ross in Cottown & Mary Glennie his spouse              ANN
Augt     3 Chas. Farqrson in Nether Toldachul & Margt McHardy 
            his spouse                                                 JEAN
  18 [13?] Geo: Watson in Haugh of Achernach & [blank] Grassich 
           his spouse                                                  JOHN
        23 Barbara Stuart in Tomantaple                             WILLIAM
        24 William Michie in Coul of Culquhanny & Jean Downie 
           his spouse                                               WILLIAM
        17 James McHardy in Easter Aldihie & Isabel Stuart 
           his spouse                                               CHARLES
Septr    2 James Forbes in Corrybraike & Jean Kinnear his spouse       ANNE
October 18 James Daun in Ledmacay & Anne Kinnear his spouse           JAMES
Decr    14 William Grassich in Tamachlieun & Jean Downie in Lost  ALEXANDER
~~~~~~~
June  20th Chas Thomson in Hillockhead & Helen Wattie his spouse       MARY
January 16th John Leys Mains of Glencarvie & Betty Duncan his wife   ROBERT


blank page


59 - 1801 - 96

Janry   11 Benj: Don in Ledmacay & Isabel Forbes his spouse            JOHN
March   22 Alester McHardy in Lochans & Isabel Machie his spouse   HENRIETT
April    4 Francis Downie in Lost & Helen Anderson his spouse        ISABEL
April   30 John Bremner in Belnagauld & Margt McKenzie his spouse ALEXANDER
June     8 John Cullen in Crofts & Helen Nairn his spouse              ANNE
        30 James Farquharson in Belnaboddach & Isabel McHardy 
           his spouse                                                  MARY
           ---------------------------------------------------------
May     22 Major Thos. Forbes son to Mr. Geo: Forbes late minister 
           of Lochell & Elisabeth Stewart his spouse had a son born 
           at Thainston parish of Kintore named                      GEORGE
           * big writing this entry
July    13 Samuel Glass & Isabel Muiller a son                        JAMES
Septr   27 Alexr Dow in Cleen of Invernetty & Jean Stuart his spouse ELSPET
Octr     8 William McGrigor in Tillijouk & Margaret Forbes his 
           spouse a son                                              FORBES
Decr    13 Garden Bremner in Culquharry & Jannet Wattie his spouse  DOROTHY
April   18 William Mortimer in Tornagawn & his spouse 
           Margt. Henderson                                        MARGARET


1801

July    26 Chas Downie in Backdyke & Margt Bremner his spouse      CHARLES

(rest of page blank)


60 - 1802 - 97

Janry 30th Hary Forbes in Easter Aldahie & Jean McHardy 
           his spouse                                            ALEXANDER
March   24 Arthur Forbes in Blarnamuik & Elizabeth Milne 
           his spouse                                            ALEXANDER
April   18 Robt. Stuart in Corrybraike & Chris. Farqson 
           in Toldachul                                          CHRISTIAN
April   19 William Thomson in Ardachattan & Janet Sim his spouse   WILLIAM
May      6 John McPherson in Roadside & I. Dukkison his spouse        JOHN
July    29 Peter Dow & Ann McConochie his spouse in Aldahie          PETER
August  15 Robert Stuart in Boggach & Elspet Hay his spouse          HELEN
        19 Alexr Bremner in Belnagauld & Jannet McHardy 
           his spouse                                            ALEXANDER
        22 Benjamin Don in Ledmacay & Isabel Forbes his spouse      GEORGE
        25 Alaster McHardy in Lynmore of Carvieside & 
           Jean McHardy his spouse                                    JOHN
August 14 William Littlejohn in Deshorie (Deskrie?) & 
           Margt Ley his spouse                                     GORDON
October 10 Donald Grassich in Wester Chappleton & 
           Isabel Grassich his spouse                                 JOHN
- - -
        31 Charles Farqrson in Nether Toldchul & 
           Margt McHardy his spouse                                CHARLES
Novr     3 James Forbes in Corybraik & Jean Kinire his spouse         JOHN


1802

November 16 Garden Bremner in Culquharry & Jannet Wattie his spouse   ANNE
October  26 Major Thos. Forbes son to Mr. George Forbes late 
            Minister of Lochel & Elizabeth Stewart his spouse had 
            a son born at Thainston in Parish of Kintore named        JOHN

Novr      1 James Couts in Alargue & Mary Kesson his spouse        WILLIAM

(blank to end)


61 - 1803 - 98

Janry    3 James Thom in Semeil & Eliza: Forbes his spouse             JOHN
        19 John Clerk Miller at Mill of Foggymill & [blank] Smith 
           his spouse                                                 JAMES
        20 John Brebner in Cummertown & Isabel Kellas his spouse       JOHN
Febry   21 John Morice in Rinstock & Jannet Anderson his spouse        JEAN
March         Isabel Moir in Buchaam                                   MARY
March   24 Wm Allanach servant in Belnaboddach & Is. Grassich 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER
April   12 John Forbes younger in Mains of New & Elspet Walker 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER
April   17 Chas. Tomson in Hillockhead & Helen Watty his spouse       HELEN
May     16 William Crann in Farmtown of Glenkindy & Anne Morison 
           his spouse                                                 PETER
June     4 James Farquharson in Belnaboddach & Isabel McHardy 
           his spouse                                                GEORGE
June    11 William McGrigor in Tillijouk & Margt Forbes 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER
June    26 Hary Findlay in Tilliejouk & Jean Farqrson his spouse     ROBERT
July    10 John McGrigor Blacksmith & Glenkindy & Margt Stuart
           his spouse                                               WILLIAM
August   7 David Grant in Coul of Ledmacay & Elsp: McRobie his spouse JAMES
         3 John Watt in Mill of Alergue & Isobel Shearer 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER


1803

August  18 Alaster McHardy in Lochans & Isabel Mackie[?] his spouse CHARLES
        20 Alexr Thom in Heughhead & Janet Sutor his spouse            MARY
Nov      8 Hary Gauld Miller at Glenconry & Isabel Stuart his spouse  BETTY
November 24 Donald Grassick in Easter Chaple-town & Isobel Grassick 
             his spouse                                              DONALD
        23 Samuel Grassich in Tomachleun & his spouse Barbara Michie   JOHN
Augt     9 Peter Stewart & Jean Grassich                              LEWIS
Augt     1 Nathanael Stewart at Bearfold & Mary Bremner 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER
Decr    18 Charles Downie in Backdyke & Margt Bremner his spouse      JAMES
June    17 John Leys in Mains of Glencarvie & Betty Duncan his wife   BETTY

spaces

January 13 1804 Alexander Geddes & Jean McDonald in fornication         ANN
(1804 looks like it was added later)


62 99

February 22nd 1804
Major Thomas Forbes residing at Cloghill in the parish of Newhills 
had a daughter born named MARY


2 blank pages


                  Register of Baptisms from the
              first of March eighteen hundred & four
             the day of Mr. George Forbes's admission

             ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


64 - 1804 - 101

March   18 Peter Reid Finnylost in fornication & Jannet McKenzie     GEORGE
April    6 James Forbes in Corrybrake & Jean Kinnear his spouse        JEAN
        28 Willm Stuart in Invernoughty & Christian Gordon 
           his spouse                                      CHARLES SHEPHERD
May      6 James Don in Ledmacay & Anne Kinnear his spouse             ANNE
         6 Harry Forbes in Aldahuie & Jean McHardy his spouse        GEORGE
        13 John Tawes in Miln of Little Inverearnan & Isobel Dunbar 
           his spouse                                                  MARY
July     1 Peter Grassich & Helen Cattanach his spouse                HELEN
        10 William Michie in Coull of Culquhonny & Jean Downie 
           his spouse                                                  JEAN
        18 Garden Bremner in Culquhary & Jannet Wattie his spouse   WILLIAM
        26 James Thom in Semeel & Eliza Forbes his spouse            GEORGE


        

July    31 William Thomson in Ardachattan & Jannet Sim his spouse    GEORGE
Sept    26 John Couper in Bellabeg & Jean Callam his spouse          GEORGE
Nov     27 Peter Dow in Aldahie & Ann McConachy his spouse           THOMAS
Octr    22 Samuel Glass & Isobel [Mulier?]                        KATHARINE
Octr    18 William Wattie in Mill of New & Jannet Downie              JAMES
April    7 Arthur Forbes in Bressachiel & Elisabeth Milne 
           his spouse                                              MARGARET
July     1 William Michie in Coul of Colquhanny & Jean Downie 
           his spouse                                                  JEAN
Nov &      Margt Gow in Milfold                                        MARY
June       John Ley in Mains of Glencarvy & Eliz Duncan 
           his spouse                                             ELIZABETH

-------------- 1805 --------------------- Janry   29 Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & Jean Anderson 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER
        29 John McGregor in Haugh of Glenkindy & Margt Stuart 
           his spouse                                                 PETER
Febry    6 Chas Farquharson & Margt McHardy his spouse Toldachul       MARY


65 - 1805 - 102

Febry   12 Nathaniel Bain in Bearfold & [Margt] Bremnar his spouse      ANN
Febry   16 James Mortimer in Brughs - in fornication                   JOHN
Febry   21 Benjamin Don in Ledmacay & Isobel Forbes his spouse       GEORGE
March    2 John Forbes in Greestyle & Elspet Walker his spouse         JOHN
March   24 John Brebner in Cummerton & Isabel Kellas his spouse      PENUEL
Mch     24 Paul McDonald & Ann Forbes in fornication                   JOHN
March   26 James Forbes in Tornagawn & Jean Kinnear his spouse        DAVID
April    2 James McArdy & Isobel Moggach in fornication                MARY
April    7 David Grant in Coull of Ledmacay & Elspet McRobie 
           his spouse                                             ELIZABETH
May      1 James Couts in Alargue & Mary Kesson his spouse            ALEXR
July    15 William Downie & Bathia Farquharson in fornication       CHARLES
        17 William Gordon in Semel & Ann Forbes his spouse           THOMAS


1805

July    29 Charles McArdy in Lochans & Rachael Ross his spouse          ANN
           John Allanach in Toldachul & Elisabeth Anderson          WILLIAM
Augt    17 Mr. James Farquharson in Belnaboddach & Isobel McArdy 
           his spouse                                             KATHARINE
Septr    2 Alaster McArdy in Lynmore of Carvieside & Jean McArdy 
           his spouse                                                  JEAN
        17 Charles Thomson in Hillockhead & Helen Wattie 
           his spouse                                             ELIZABETH
        22 Francis Chruie on Earnanside & Eliza Downie his spouse       MAY

(spaces)

Octr    25 Alexander Thom in Heughhead & his spouse Janet Souter      JAMES
Nov     10 Alex Kellas in [blank] Carvieside & his spouse 
           [blank] Ingram                                              JOHN
           William Crane in Farmtown near Glenkindy & Ann Morison 
           his spouse                                                   ANN


66 - 1805 - 103

Novr    15 Robert Stuart in Boggach & Elspet Hay his spouse            JEAN
Decr    14 Alexander McKenzie in Glenbucket & Jean McRobie in 
           Coul of Ledmacay in fornication                             JEAN
Dec     29 Alexander McArdy in Lochans & Jean Mackie his spouse        JEAN

(spaces)

1806

1806
Feb     20 Arthur Forbes in Rillachym & Elisabeth Milne his spouse   THOMAS
        14 Charles Downie in Backdyke & Margt Bremner his spouse    FRANCIS
Augt       Peter Dow in Finnygauld & Ann McConach his spouse        BARBARA
April   17 Robt Farquharson & Diana McHardy his spouse in Toldachull  MARGT


1806

April    7 James Don in Ledmacay & Ann Kinnear his spouse              JOHN
           Alexander Farquharson in Auchernach & 
           Elisabeth Robertson                                     MARY ANN
        12 Peter Reid in Finnylost & Elspet Mortimer his spouse      ROBERT
        17 Robert Farquharson in Toldahull & his spouse 
           Dianna McHardy                                          MARGARET
           Garden Bremner in Culquharry & Janet Wattie his spouse      JEAN
May     21 John Rynoch [Kynoch?] in Drumalin & Jean Laing his spouse   JOHN
May     21 Willm Michie in Coul of Colquhanny & Jean Downie his spouse MARY
June    7* John McRobie in Burnside of Tornagawn & Margaret McRobie 
           his spouse                                                  JOHN
        17 James Thom in Semel & Eliza Forbes his spouse              ALEXR
        30 Harry Forbes in Aldahuie & Jean McArdy his spouse      ELIZABETH
July 1 John Ross in Miekle Toly & Elisabeth Stuart his spouse      MARGARET

at bottom of page
* In the registration of my birth at the fifteenth line from the top of the
page my father's name is erroneously written John instead of Alexander.
Witness my hand this twenty-third day of July 1845. John McRobbie.
Witnesses: Alexander Wattie, George Forbes Breber


67 - 1806 - 104

Augt     3 John Beattie Coul of Culquhanny & Isobel Grassich 
           in fornication                                           WILLIAM
        10 John Beattie in Invernoughty & Jean Robertson 
           in fornication                                             HELEN
        12 William Glennie in Culquhanny & Helen Gordon his spouse   ELSPET
        17 William Grassich in Tamachleun & [blank] Dow Glenconry 
           in fornication                                           WILLIAM
           John Couper & Jean Callum his spouse residing at Bellabeg FORBES
            ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Sept 4     Major Thomas Forbes Edinglassie [lightly crossed out] &
           Elizabeth Stewart his spouse CHARLES
            ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
September
29      29 John Stuart in Fleukets of Conrieside & Margaret White 
           his spouse                                                  JEAN
        30 John Kellas in Newton & Sophia Glass his spouse        ALEXANDER

October 12 William Dukison(?) in Rinnavon & Barbara McRobie his 
           spouse had a son born the 10th October                   WILLIAM


1807

Jan    17 Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & Jean Anderson his spouse JOHN

Febry  12 Willm McGrigor in Tillyjuke & Margaret Forbes his spouse   DONALD

March   7 Willm Smith at Glenkindy & Elspet McHardy his 
          spouse                                             MARY ELIZABETH

April   7 Peter Dow in Finnygauld & Helen Farquharson in 
          Corrybrake in Adultery                                      JAMES
        9 David Grant in Coul of Ledmacai & his spouse 
          Elspet McRobbie                                          MARGARET
       13 Alexr Grassick & Mary Stewart in Foggymill                  HARRY
       15 John Alanach in Toldachull & Jean Anderson his spouse   ALEXANDER
       19 Peter Reid in Finnylost & his spouse Elspet Mortimer        JAMES

May    24 John Glennie in Buchaam & Isobel William his spouse         PETER
       27 John Kellas in Semile & Ann Fife his spouse               WILLIAM


68 - 1807 - 105

July    21 John Forbes in Greenstyle & Elspet Walker his spouse       HARRY
Augt    12 James Couts in Bednabin & Mary Kesson his spouse         CHARLES
Augt    13 James Farquharson in Corrybrake & his spouse 
           Isobel Davidson                                             MARY
        19 Peter Dow in Finnygauld & Ann McConnachie his spouse     BARBARA
Octr     7 Harry Michie & Jean Michie in fornication                   JOHN
Novemr  20 John Ross in Mickle Tolly & Elizabeth Stuart his spouse      ANN
Decr    18 John Bettie in Tulloch & Isobel Grassich his spouse        JAMES
June    30 John Morison in Colquharry & Jean Stewart his spouse         ANN


---------------------- 1808 ----------------------
January  6 Alexander Thom Heughhead & Janet Suter his spouse           JOHN


1808

Jan     24 Alexr McHardy in Lochans & his spouse Isobel Mackie       GEORGE

Feb     21 John McLean in Craigydoes & Jean Ross                     HECTOR
March   10 Garden Bremner in Descry & Jannet Wattie his spouse        BETTY
        ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
March   21 Major Thomas Forbes Esq of Edinglassie & Elisabeth Stewart 
           his spouse had a son born the 8th March & baptized the  
           21st M. 1808                                              MICHIE
        ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
April    3 John Breber in Cummerton & Isobel Kellas 
           his spouse                                         GEORGE FORBES
May     26 John McPherson in Roadside & Jean Dickson his spouse       JAMES

June    30 Chas Forbes in Ardler & Ann Ellis his spouse                JOHN
        13 Willm Cran in Farmton & Ann Morison his spouse         CHRISTIAN

Augt  19th Alexr Anderson in Invernettie & Jean Anderson his spouse WILLIAM
Octr    19 John Ross Boathouse & Betty Monroe his spouse               MARY


69 - 1808 - 106

Septr   26 Robert Michie in Coul of Colquhanny & Ann Forbes 
           his spouse                                               WILLIAM
Nov      9 Willm Dickson in Rinnavoan & his spouse Barbara McRobbie    JEAN
May     13 Charles Forbes in White-Sheal in the parish of Migvie & 
           his spouse Helen Shaw                                       JOHN
Octr    12 Charles Downie in Backdyke & Margt Bremner his spouse     GEORGE


1809 [note: this page in a couple of different hands]

Janry    7 James Mortimer Brux & Janet Grassich his spouse           ROBERT

Febr    20 John Kynoch in Drumalin & Jean Laing his spouse            JAMES
March   23 James Mortimer & Janet Grassich in fornication              JEAN
        -- Peter Dow Finnygauld & his spouse Ann McConnachy       ALEXANDER
        -- Francis Downie in Aldahuie & Isobel Glass his spouse      SOPHIA

May      3 John Morison in Rinnahall & Jean Stewart his spouse    NATHANIEL

June     8 James Thain in Corrybreck & Barbra Fleming his spouse       JEAN

        ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
July    24 Lieut. Col Thomas Forbes Esq Edinglassie & Elisabeth 
           Stewart his spouse                                        THOMAS
        ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


20 - 1809 - 107

Aug    29 John Glennie in Buchaam & Isobel William his spouse          JOHN
Septr  17 William Alanach in Backside of Finnylost & Isobel 
          Grassich his spouse                                       WILLIAM

Novr    15 John Forbes in Greenstyle & Elspet Walker his spouse        MARY
        22 Robt Mortimer in Brux & Helen Bettie in fornication         JEAN

(spaces)

-------------------------- 1810 ------------------------
1810
Janr    25 The Revd George Forbes Minister here & Mary Ann Forbes 
           his spouse had a daughter born the 10th & baptized the 
           25th January named                             KATHARINE STEWART

Febry   -- Peter Dow in Finnygauld & his spouse Ann McConochy       WILLIAM


1810 [note: two hands this page, some records shoehorned in]

Janry    8 James Coutts in Bednabeen & Mary Kesson his spouse         JAMES
April    3 Robert Michie in Coul of Colquhanny & Ann Forbes his spouse JOHN
January 10 James Farquharson in Ward-head & Isobel Davidson 
           his spouse                                               WILLIAM
May      1 Garden Bremner in Descry & Jannet Wattie his spouse        JAMES
May     25 Willm Cran in Farmton & Ann Morison his spouse             JAMES
June    23 Alexr Anderson Invernettie & Jean Anderson his spouse     ROBERT
        11 Alex Coutts in Clashnore & his spouse Christian McHardy   GEORGE
July    12 William Edward in Tamachlewn & Ann Simpson his spouse        ANN
        20 John Dawson in Largue & Jannet Dingual his spouse       MARGARET
August   8 James Forbes Semiel & Jean Michie his wife                 JAMES
Aug     12 Lewis Gordon & Margaret Ingram in fornication           MARGARET
        11 Robert Farquharson in Toldahull & Dianna McHardy 
           his spouse                                               WILLIAM
Septr    5 John Breber in Cummerton & Isobel Kellas his spouse        JAMES
Septr   16 Alexr Wattie at Mill of Bellabeg & Isobel Kinnear his spouse ANN
        22 Charles Downie in Backdyke & Margt Bremner his spouse        ANN
           Francis Dounie in Aldahuie & Isobel Glass his spouse      DONALD


71 - 1810 - 108

May    29 Charles Forbes in White-Sheal in the parish of Migvie 
          & his spouse Helen Shaw                                    DONALD
Decr   13 Peter Reid in Finnylost & his spouse Elspet Mortimer      CHARLES

(spaces)

-------------------------- 1811 ----------------------
Janry   6 Willm Dickson in Rinnavoan & Barbara McRobbie his spouse  PATRICK
March   8 Alexander Thom Heughhead & Janet Suter his spouse             ANN
March   - Francis Dounie Aldauie & Isobel Glass his spouse             JEAN
April   9 Arthur Forbes in Bellabeg & his spouse Elisabeth Milne   MARY ANN
April  13 John Morison in Rinnahall & his spouse Jean Stewart       WILLIAM
March  27 Lewis Stewart in Heugh-head & his spouse Ann Ley            PETER
May    24 John Forbes in Greenstyle & Elspet Walker his spouse          ANN
June    9 Peter Glenie in Buchaam & [blank] Tawse his spouse          PETER


1811

July    25 James Stewart in Belniden & Katherine Muil his spouse     ISOBEL
Augt    27 John Anderson in Mains of Glencarvy & Isobel Pearson 
           his spouse                                                 JAMES
[March?] 8 Joseph McGrigor in boathouse & Mary Ross his spouse 
                                                          KATHERINE STEWART

Octr   8th Alexr Couts in Miltown of Alargue & his spouse Jean Reid   JAMES
Octr    10 James Shaw in Corrybreck & Barbara Fleming his spouse  ELIZABETH

(Spaces to bottom of page)

April    2 John Ross Mickle Tolly & Elizabeth Stuart his spouse        JEAN
April      Robert Farquharson in Toldahull & Dianna Mchardy his spouse JEAN


72 - 1811 - 109

May 26th 1811 Lieut. Colonel Thomas Forbes Edinglassie & his spouse
Elisabeth Stewart had a child born in the Island of Guernsey baptised 
named MICHIE STEWART
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
June 8th 1811 The Revd George Forbes Minister here & Mary Ann Forbes 
his spouse had a daughter born the 8th of June & baptised the 19th July
named ELISABETH GRANT ~ ~ ~ ~


1812

Janry    5 Charles Forbes in Tulloch & his spouse Helen Shaw           JEAN
        -- Peter Dow in Finnygauld & his spouse Ann McConochy        ANDREW

Febry   13 Robert Michie in Coul of Colquhanny & his spouse 
           Ann Forbes                                                 JAMES
        22 Gordon Reid in Tollyfrake & his spouse Jean McDonald        JEAN
March   16 Mr. Alexr Anderson in Invernettie & Jean Anderson 
           his spouse                                                 HELEN
           James Michie Junr. in Semiel & Margt William his spouse 
           on the 3 March                                            ISOBEL

May      1 James Farquharson in Wardhead & his spouse Isobel Davidson PETER
        26 James Mortimer & Janet Grassich in fornication         ALEXANDER
June    13 James Coutts in Dunanfue & Jean McDonald his spouse      CHARLES
        14 James Stuart in Delrossac & Isobel Rannie his spouse    PENELOPE

Augt     8 Willm Edward in Tamacleun & Ann Simpson his spouse         HELEN


10 - 1812 - 110

[note: starts half-way down page]

Nov     11 Joseph McGrigor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his 
           spouse born 11th Novr                                    WILLIAM


1813

Janry    9 Alexr Wattie in Mill of Bellabeg & Isobel Kinnear 
           his spouse                                                 JAMES
        26 Alexr Coutts in Milton of Alargue & his spouse 
           Jean Reid                                              ALEXANDER
        28 Alexr Coutts in Clashnore & Christian McHardy his spouse    JOHN

March   17 John Dawson in Largue & his spouse Janet Dingual         WILLIAM
April   17 Willm Dickson & Barbara McRobbie his spouse in Rinnavoan    JOHN
        20 Robert Farquharson in Toldahull & Dianna Mchardy his spouse MARY

May      9 Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & Ann Ingram in Locharmick         PETER
May     10 The Revd Mr. Geo. Forbes Minister here & Mary Ann Forbes his 
 1813      spouse had a daughter born in Aberdeen named  CHRISTIAN SHEPHERD
June    29 James Shaw Corrybreck & Barbra Fleming his spouse        WILLIAM
July     1 James Michie Junr in Semiel & Margt William his spouse      JEAN
July    22 Gordon Reid in Tollyfrake & Jean McDonald his spouse       HARRY


(71?) - 1813 - 111

Augt    26 Mr. Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & Jean Anderson 
           his spouse                                                  JEAN
Septr   28 James Stuart in Belniden & Katharine Muil his spouse    EUPHEMIA
Octr    25 John Morison in Rinnahall & his spouse Jean Stewart
                                                             CHARLES FORBES

Decr    18 Robert Michie in Coul of Culquhanny & Ann Forbes his spouse  ANN


1814

Janry   28 James Stuart in Delrossac & his spouse Isobel Rannie        JOHN

Febry   25 John Forbes in Greenstyle & Elspet Walker his spouse     WILLIAM

April      Peter Dow in Finnygauld & his spouse Ann McConnochy          ANN

June    22 William Edward in Tamachlewn & Ann Simpson his spouse   MARGARET
July     7 Alexander Geddes at Edinglassie & Margt Dinguall 
           his spouse                                         THOMAS FORBES
July    28 Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & Ann Ingram his spouse            JANET
Sept    10 Revd Dr. Geo. Forbes Minister at Strathdon & his spouse
  1814     Mary Ann Forbes had a daughter born named Mary Mitchell 
                                                              MARY MITCHELL


1814 - 112

Augt    12 Peter Glennie in Buchaam & Isobel Tawse his spouse       WILLIAM
Sept    22 Nathaniel Morrison in Greenstyle & Mary Forbes his spouse ISOBEL
Octr    15 John Dawson in Largue & Janet Dingual his spouse         CHARLES

Novr    22 Alexr Coutts in Milton of Allargue & Jean Reid his spouse DUNCAN


1814

Septr 14th - Joseph McGregor in Boathouse of New & Mary Ross his spouse 
had their 3rd child a girl born 14th Septr named ELISABETH FORBES


76 - 1815 - 113

Jan:     3 Robert Stuart & Jean Michie in fornication                 JAMES
        16 Alexr. Coutts in Clashnore & Christian McHardy his spouse  JAMES

March   20 Charles Forbes in Tulloch & Helen Shaw his spouse          JAMES
April   26 Arthur Kellas in Stroin & Helen McDonald his spouse       GEORGE
        28 James Michie Junr. in Semiel & Margt William his spouse    JAMES

May      1 James Farquharson in Ward-head & Isobel Davidson 
           his spouse                                                 JAMES
May      5 John Forbes in Greenstyle & Elspet Walker his spouse       JAMES
June    26 Robert Michie in Coul of Culquhanny & Ann Forbes 
           his spouse                                               CHARLES
June    -- Garden Bremner in Descry & Jannet Wattie his spouse         JOHN
July    15 Gordon Reid in Tollyfrake & Jean McDonald his spouse        JOHN

August   4 James Kellas, Tomanchapple & Helen Findlay his wife         JEAN

Augt    20 William Glennie in Culquhanny & Mary Ross his spouse        MARY
Sept     5 James Stuart in Belniden & Katherine Muil his spouse     WILLIAM
Octr     3 Donald Farquharson Altlien & Grace McPherson his spouse    JANET


1815

10th Novr  Revd Dr. George Forbes Minister at Strathdon & his 
           spouse Mary Ann Forbes had a daughter born at New 
           baptized & named Johanna                                 JOHANNA

Nov     26 James Stuart in Delrossac & his spouse Isobel Rannie       JAMES

Decr    10 John Morison in Rinnahall & Jean Stuart his spouse          JOHN
        14 Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & his spouse 
           Jean Anderson                                             ARTHUR
Decr    18 Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & Ann Ingram his spouse             JOHN
         6 Alexander Geddes in Edinglassie & Margt Dinguall 
           his spouse                                                JANNET
           Wm Wattie Toldachul & Mary Dickson his spouse            BARBARA


[note: two handwritings this page]

77 -         - 114

Janry    2 James Anderson in Milton of Alargue & Isobel Simpson 
           his spouse                                                 PETER
        -- Francis Dounie Aldahuie & his spouse Isobel Glass            ANN

Febry   28 John Hendry in Hugh-head & Mary Brown his spouse            MARY
April    4 John Ross in Mickle Tolly & Elizabeth Stuart his spouse     JOHN
        24 Joseph McGrigor in boathouse & Mary Ross his spouse          ANN
April      Robert Farquharson in Toldahull & Dianna Mchardy 
           his spouse                                               CHARLES
May     26 George Gordon & Ann Grassick at [Relaquheim] 
           in fornication                                           WILLIAM
May     30 Willm Ellis & Bathia Daniel his spouse                   WILLIAM
June     9 James Forbes at Mill of Glenconry & Ann Clark 
           in fornication                                           WILLIAM
July    20 George Downie in Lynemore & Jean Ross in fornication      ISOBEL
July    22 Willm Edward in Tamachlewn & Ann Simpson his spouse        JAMES
Augt    27 James Willocks(?) in Culquhanny & Euphemia Stuart 
           his spouse                               KATHERINE STUART FORBES
Augt    27 James Coutts Bednabeen & Mary Kesson his spouse           ROBERT
Augt    28 John Dawson in Largue & Janet Dingual his spouse            JEAN


1816

Septr  24 John Forbes in Greenstyle & Elspet Walker his spouse       GEORGE
Octr    7 Nathaniel Morrison in Buchaam & Mary Forbes his spouse      JAMES


Decr   14 John McIntosh & Jean Wattie in the Newton of Corgarff   ALEXANDER

(blank to end of page)


78 -    - 115 (blank page)


1817

Febry   17 Alex. Coutts in Clashnore & Christian McHardy his spouse   ALEXR
March    8 James Farquharson in Ward-head & Isobel Davidson 
           his spouse                                               CHARLES

March   15 Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & his spouse Ann Ingram            JAMES
        " Wm Wattie Toldachul & Mary Dickson his spouse                JOHN
April   11 James Kellas, Mostown(?), Coldstone, & Helen Findlay 
           his wife                                                   HARRY
May      2 William Anderson in Craigangarow & Christian Stuart 
           his spouse                                                  JEAN
        17 James Michie Junr in Semiel & Margt William his spouse     MARGT
May   26th [blank]
June     6 Gordon Reid in Tollyfrake & his spouse Jean McDonald      GORDON
June  10th Revd. Dr. Geo. Forbes & his spouse Mary Ann Forbes had 
 1817      a son born in Aberdeen                                      JOHN
June    30 John Morison in Rinnahall & Jean Stuart his spouse         JAMES
July     1 Robert Michie in Coul of Culquhanny & Ann Forbes 
           his spouse                                              MARGARET

Augt     1 James Thain in Corrybreck & his spouse Barbra Fleming   MARGARET
        28 John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his spouse                 ANN


79 - 1817 - 116

Septr   17 William Glennie Toldahull & Mary Ross his spouse           JAMES

Octr    11 Donald McGrigor in Knocklay & Rachel Grassich his spouse  DONALD

(lots of spaces)

Decr    14 John Forbes in Greenstyle & Elspet Walker his spouse      ISOBEL
        19 Sir Alexander Leith KCB Glenkindy & Maria Thorp 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER


1818

Janry    6 Peter Glennie in Ledmacaie & Isobel Tawse his spouse       JAMES
        25 James Stuart in Delrossac & Isobel Rannie 
           his spouse                                        FRANCIS GARDEN

Feby     4 William McDonald in Buchaam & his spouse Ann Meston         JEAN
Feby     4 James Grassick in Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes 
           his spouse                                              MARGARET


March   21 James Stuart in Belniden & Katherine Muil his spouse   KATHERINE

June    21 Alexander Geddes in Curgarff Castle & Margt Dinguall 
           his spouse                                             ALEXANDER


80 - 1818 - 117

July    19 Alexr Smith Gardener at Edinglassie & Christian 
           McIntosh his spouse                              MARY ANN FORBES

August 1st Joseph McGrigor in Boathouse of New & Mary Ross 
           his spouse                                           JOHN FORBES

        28 Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & his spouse 
           Jean Anderson                                      GEORGE FORBES
Octr    10 Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & his spouse Ann Ingram          WILLIAM
Octr    28 John Dawson in Largue & Janet Dingual his spouse            JOHN
Octr       Revd Dr George Forbes Minister of Strathdon & his 
           spouse Mary Ann Forbes had a daughter born at New      GEORGIANA

Decemr     Francis Dounie in Aldahuie & his spouse Isobel Glass      ISOBEL

---------------------- 1819 ---------------------------
Febry   26 James Kellas, Mostown, Coldstone & his wife Helen 
           Findlay                                                ELIZABETH


1819

Febry   28 Sir Alexander Leith KCB Glenkindy & Maria Thorp 
           his spouse                                 ROBERT WILLIAM DISNEY
        16 Alexr Coutts in Clashnore & Christian McHardy his spouse    MARY
Janry    7 James Mortimer in Brux & his spouse Janet Grassich        ROBERT
March   18 John McHardy in Tornahaish & Sophia McHardy his spouse   WILLIAM
        30 James Coutts in Dunanfue & Jean McDonald his spouse        PETER
April    2 Robert Farquharson in Toldahull & his spouse Dianna McHardy  ANN

May     19 John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his spouse                JOHN

July    14 Duncan Grant at Manse of Strathdon & Helen Mitchell 
           his spouse                                                ISOBEL
        20 John Forbes Buthven(?) Parish of Coldstone & Elspet 
           Walker his spouse                                       MARGARET
Septr   28 Gordon Reid in Tollyfrake & Jean McDonald his 
           spouse                                         ALEXANDER & JAMES
Octr    15 James Farquharson in Drumanettie & Isobel Davidson 
           his spouse                                                ROBERT
Nov     20 William McDonald in Buchaam & Ann Meston his spouse     MARY ANN
Novr    29 James Grassick Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes 
           his spouse                                               WILLIAM
Decr    21 John Cran in Farmton & Jean Petrie his spouse            WILLIAM


81 - 1819 - 118

           Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & his spouse  
           Jean Anderson on the twenty-first September          ADAM GORDON
           James Michie Junr in Semiel & Margt William his 
           spouse on 3rd August                                        JOHN

(lots of space)

           Revd. Dr George Forbes Minister at Strathdon & his 
           spouse Mary Ann Forbes had a son born at New the 6th 
           day of October 1819 baptized & named Alexander         ALEXANDER


1820 (note: records on this page also appear on first page of 240/3)

Janry    4 Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & Ann Ingram his spouse        ALEXANDER

(half-way down page:)

Feby     7 John Kellas in Tomanchaple & Isobel Forbes his spouse       JOHN
        14 John Morison in Rinnahall & Jean Stuart his spouse          MARY

March    2 James Stuart in Delrossac & his spouse Isobel Rannie      GEORGE
April    6 Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse                  MARY

July     4 Ebenezer Ramsay Milltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse 
           his spouse                           CATHARINE ANN BUCHAM FORBES
July    26 John Smith in New-house & Mary Ross his spouse              JOHN
Nov     15 Rev'd Dr. Geo: Forbes Minister at Strathdon & his 
 1820      spouse Mary Ann Forbes had a daughter born at New        CHARLES


This ends christenings in 240/2. Next in volume are Marriages 1753 - 1819.
 

1