home


Transcript of the Admiralty muster or census of the Thames watermen, 2 Feb. 1628/9. (Public Record Office, SP 16/135, piece 4)


introduction and analysis





[manuscript book with leather front and back covers
preserved; printed or stamped foliation in top-right-hand
corners of folios]

[4v]  A Muster taken the second daie of February 1628[-9] of
all the Watermen belonging to the Port of London & the
liberties thereof before Sr Robert Mansell Knight
. Vice Admirall of England. By direction of the right
hon.ble Lords Commisseoners for the Exce__ of the
place of Lord Admirall of England


          Ouerseers and Rulers of the 
               Watter : :

     Nowell Warner
                    } M[aste]rs of the Kings Barge } 2
     Robert Clearke

Thomas Burnham __________________ 
Symon Weight ____________________ |
Edward Spencer __________________ |
John Lee ________________________ |  6
Thomas Consett __________________ |
Edmond Chambers _________________ |
                                  -

[5r]      Gravesend

   Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]

William Brown.............................. 23..........0
Oswell Burtone ye...... Kings Servant...... 30..........4
Walter Bugge................................18..........1
Walter Clarke.......... Quarter Master......25..........3
Peeter browne.............................. 28..........4
Xpopher Cole................................30..........2
John Goland.................................38..........0
George Ashby................................19..........0
Anthonie Dawson................................[blank]
Anthonie Parkington............................[blank]
George Parkington.......................... 22..........1
John Butcher.................................. [blank]
Richard Mathews................................[blank]
Thomas Heyland..............................24..........0
John ffry.................................. 20..........0
John Symmonds.............................. 26..........0
William Tylley..............................24..........0
ffrancis Cocke................................ [blank]
Gyles Hawkins.............................. 22..........0
ffrancis Phillipps..........................20..........0
Thomas Butcher..............................23..........0
Edward White................................20..........0
Xpopher Butter..............................20..........0
Peeter Hobert.............................. 21..........3
Symon Wilson................................21..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Gravesend, cont.]

[5v] George [sic].......................... 20..........8
Thomas Whitat___............................19..........0
Henry Woodr[?iffe]............................ [blank]
John __otte__.............................. 27..........0
Richard Sp____y............................ 27..........2
Richard Allan.......... Bailiffe............24........ 20
ffrancis ______............................ 23..........1
Leonard Wootton............................ 21..........0
William Enfeild............................ 18..........0
Robert Kives................................28..........2
Nathaniell Burley..............................[blank]
David Comes................................ 21..........2
Giles Meeres................................23..........1
Edmund Russell..............................27..........0
John Ridley................................ 22..........1
Henry Nynn..................................19..........3
Grisine Price.............................. 30..........1
Henry Longe................................ 21..........1
Robert Abram................................28..........1
Nicholas Nelson......Trumpeter..............22..........6
Thomas Whitekettle..........................24..........0
Joseph Harris.............................. 21..........0
John Townesend..............................22..........0
Edward Jones................................27..........0
Robert Hiblye.............................. 20..........2
Robert Coles................................20..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Gravesend, cont.]

[6r] Adrian Browneman...................... 40..........3
John Lettes................................ 18..........0
Daniell Hedge.............................. 19..........1
Thomas Glunnan [?Glumman].................. 22..........0
Edmund Bycrofte............................ 20..........0
John Warren................................ 27..........0
James Cooper................................20..........1
Thomas Skillhorne.......................... 27..........0
Thomas Bleake.............................. 40..........0
Robert Hancocke............................ 40..........0
Reynold Chittingtone........................40..........0
Robert Harris.............................. 44..........4
Henry Bayley..............................[blank]...... 0
William Holte.............................. 42..........3
John Derme..................................42..........0
Anthonie Watkines.......................... 41..........0
John Smith..................................48..........0
John Harris................................ 42..........0
Richard Dunestone.......................... 50..........0
Edward Robinsone............................48..........1
Thomas Brackenbury [?Bro-]..................37..........2
Robert Lovedale........ Boatswaine..........32........ 14
John Sayer..............Gonner................ [blank]
Thomas Stocke.............................. 31..........1
John Rydley................................ 28..........5
John Browne................................ 40..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Gravesend, cont.]

[6v] George Luter [?L-].................... 40..........0
William Hunt................................39..........0
John Robinson..................................[blank]
John Watkins................................50..........0
Richard Denny.............................. 40..........0
James Douglas.............................. 51..........1
Ph___s Lucas.......... ____ate..............41........ 40
Nicholas Do___s............................ 40..........3
William Radwell................................[blank]
Nicholas Stone..............................47..........0
John Billingdore............................50..........0
Robert Thorne..................................[blank]
John Skarr.................................... [blank]
Richard Goodman................................[blank]
Richard Boyer.............................. 50..........4
Henry Comer................................ 34..........0
John Williams..................................[blank]
Thomas Bowers.............................. 44..........1
John Burges................................ 42..........2
Thomas Rowse................................48..........0
William Heyward............................ 36..........0
John Martyne................................50..........0
Richard Aylebury............................32..........2
John Brafferton............................ 36..........0
Jacob Reynolds..............................44..........1
John Evans..................................31..........2
Richard Collins............................ 31..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Gravesend, cont.]

[7r] Steephen Meeres........................33..........0
John Bason..................................30..........0
George Nelsone................................ [blank]
William Price.............................. 45..........3
Hugh Evans..................................50..........0
Henry ffox..................................25..........3
Thomas Clements............................ 56........ 20
William Saunders............................23..........1
John Taylor................................ 21........ 10
Nicholas Ingerman.......................... 26........ 10
Henry Parsons.............................. 39..........2
Robert Martyne..............................37........ 12
Anthony Bason.............................. 25..........0
John Smith Junior...... Trumpeter.......... 26..........3
John Hayward................................37..........0
ffrancis Cox................................23..........0

                                     Totall is 121 men

Eareth and Woolwich

Richard Swan................................52..........1
George Rootes.............................. 30..........1
James Hawker................................38..........2
William Woodfeild.......................... 17..........0
Rogger White................................40..........0
Robert Andrews, lame........................28..........0
Jeffrey Winter..............................36..........0
John Maddison.............................. 28..........0
William ffowler............................ 22..........1
Jonas Tracy................................ 23..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[7v] Daniell H_[?m]de[?r].................. 20..........0
Michaiell Hermahan..........................29..........0
William [?C/G]___r_ton......................26..........3
William _____te............................ 26..........1
Robert Ear_ye [?Earlye].................... 20..........0
Thomas Jennings............................ 59..........2
Clement Jerome..............................30..........1
Thomas Hetty_tone.......................... 18..........0
Robert Osborne..............................19..........0

                                Totall is      19  men

Greenwich

William Dodsone............................ 40..........0
John Peirce................................ 44..........0
John Stoner................................ 30..........0
ffrancis Hutchins.......................... 46..........1
Richard Russell............................ 36..........0
John Mathewes.............................. 29..........1
Ambros Phillips............................ 39..........1
Robert Bursey.............................. 45..........0
William Axe................................ 36..........1
Thomas Powteney............................ 36..........1
Thomas Jenckins............................ 56..........1
William Page................................46..........6
Peeter Towsey.............................. 50..........1
Emanuell Tylney............................ 43..........4
William Gamedge............................ 30..........1
Griffine Thomas............................ 60..........0
xpopher Milborne............................40..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Greenwich, cont.]

[8r] Steephen Dodd..........................44..........0
James Browne................................40..........0
Roger Webb..................................50..........0
xpopher Purdee..............................39..........0
John Pimcombe.............................. 40..........2
John Bray.................................. 30..........1
ffrancis Bray.............................. 26..........6
Robert Cannon.............................. 10..........1
Richard Stoner..............................24..........0
Thomas Bartlet..............................25..........0
Henry Mascall.............................. 55..........4
David Whithead, ye East Ind................ 41..........2
Edward Putney.............................. 36..........2
Alixsander Whitehead.E[a]st.Ind............ 42..........5
William Hill................................38..........2
Thomas Coke................................ 28..........1
John Heather................................36..........1
John Hills..................................46..........0
Henry Hardinge..............................40..........0
John Peirce............ Boatswaine..........50........ 20
Thomas Symmonds............................ 39..........0
John Powell................................ 50..........1
Daniell Smith.............................. 60..........2
Richard Kermit[?].......................... 50..........1
Richard Pidgeon........ Quarter Gonner......36........ 10
Jacob Tinkersone............................30..........0
Nicholas Penton............................ 31..........1
Richard Phillipes.......................... 39..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Greenwich, cont.]

[8v] George Throwbridge.................... 22..........1
George Axe..................................20..........1
Abraham Browne..............................37..........0
Ambrose Tho____d............................40..........4
William Poo_ston............................24..........3
John Stock [?Stack]........................ 25..........0
John Arnold................................ 48..........1
John ___ddam................................23..........0
Richard Gardner............................ 20..........3
Thomas Merricke............................ 22..........4
Symon Parsons.............................. 20..........0
William Stoner..............................19..........1
Thomas White___............................ 19..........0
Lawrence ffoster............................23..........0
John Wallis................................ 21..........2
Robert Ch[?_i_]ey.......................... 26..........1
Zaphan Wandall..............................20..........0
Richard Kennett............................ 21..........1
James Price................................ 20..........3
John Hutchines..............................18..........0
John White..................................23..........0
Lawrence Counsell [?Connsell].............. 21..........0
Thomas Dowsey [?Dawsey].................... 20..........0
Richard Ellis.............................. 20..........0
Richard Taylor..............................22..........3
William Hills.............................. 18..........2
George Carter.............................. 20..........1
Thomas Bartermn [?Bartermen]................28..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Greenwich, cont.]

[9r] Humfrey Hoult..........................26..........1
Evan ap proctor............................ 24..........4
Richard Tustine............................ 24..........4
xpopher Hill................................17..........0
James Smithes.............................. 25........ 02
John Davis..................................21..........1
Mathew Alderidge............................29..........2
William Hatter..............................22..........6
Thomas Lee..................................21..........1
John Daniell................................20..........0
George Blew................................ 21..........0
Charles Lewis.............................. 26..........3
Nicholas Smithes............................59..........1
Roger Clarke................................69..........2
Xpopher Careles............................ 60..........1
Anthonie Shrowbridge........................64..........0
Arthur Wilson.............................. 65..........0
John Reynolds.............................. 20..........0
John Winch..................................42..........1
Thomas Bray................................ 50..........0
Richard Rowlines [?Rawlines]................42...... [blank]
ffrancis Terrytt.............................. [blank]
ffrancis Cranaway.......................... 55..........2
William Sandway............................ 18..........0
Trusteroon Case............................ 51..........0
Xpopher Buttler............................ 60..........2
John Perry..................................59..........1
Roger Symounds..............................27..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Greenwich, cont.]

[9v] Steeven Mitchell...................... 28..........1
Robert Clarke..................................[blank]
William Tustone............................ 21..........2
Henry Cranaway..............................22..........0
Edward Taylor.............................. 19..........0
Roger Arnold................................20..........0
Edward Postin[?]............................20..........0
Thomas ___lib_..............................19..........3
Robert Stoner.............................. 18..........0
Robert ffletcher............................19..........0
Richard Rawlines............................18..........0
Richard Rowlewright........................ 23..........0
Edward Larther[?].......................... 25..........1
George Spure.................................. [blank]
Jonas Taylor................................19..........0
Edward Hutchines............................21..........1
Abraham Pelham   ......................... 21..........0
William Stoner   |..........................56..........0
John Stoner      |..........................56..........0
Nowell Warner    |  Kings .................... [blank]
Alexander Barnes  } Seruants .................... "
Edward Reynolds  | .............................. "
John Harte       | .............................. "
David Rice       | .............................. "
William Jelley   - .............................. "
Edward Norris       Queenes .................... "
Henry Elton      |  seruants .................... "
                 -
                                    Totall is   0128 Men

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[10r] Deptford

Robert Thomsone............................ 62........ 10
Robert Arthur.............................. 54..........0
Arthur Swan................................ 56..........2
John Browne................................ 55..........0
John Raineford..............................41..........1
John Smith..................................44..........0
John Pelham................................ 24..........4
xpopher Conyer..............................30..........1
James Willoughby............................24..........0
John Bower..................................21..........2
Henry Boddy................................ 22..........1
Samuell Browne..............................17..........0
Peeter Marbury..............................24..........1
Rice Pope.................................. 26..........4
Phillipe Hoare..............................18..........0
Thomas Browne.............................. 20..........0
William Cranaway............................20..........0
John Peele..................................24..........0

[in margin: `Totall is 20 Men']


Rederife [Redriffe, Rotherhithe]

John Jones..............Master..............36........ 26
William Steener [Steevens]..................50..........3
Christopher ffrigg..........................50..........0
Lucke Withers.............................. 50..........1
James Stoner E. Ind.........................50..........4
Thomas Greene..................................[blank]
John Hutchins.............................. 40..........0
Steephen Stockdale..........................57..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Redriffe, cont.]

[10v] Thomas Howett........................ 43..........3
Richard Deane.............................. 19..........0
Robert Scargill............................ 36..........1
Richard Lauden..........Quarter Mr..........44..........7
Richard Griffith............................28..........1
Robert Bickerstaffe........................ 32..........2
William Steevens............................22...... seaman
William ff_ggett............................32...... [blank]
Robert Trevitt..............................30..........1
Ralph Cooper................................30..........2
John Oates.................................... [blank]
Richard Evans.............................. 33..........1
Abraham Waham.............................. 60..........2
Richard Ledger..............................38..........0
Robert Bradmore............................ 31..........2
Richard Allyne..............................28..........3
John Warden............ Mrs mate............56........100
George Callopnie............................56..........1
William Mayden..............................42..........0
Robert Stoner.............................. 25..........2
Jaruis Harden[?]..........................[blank].... seaman
Henry ffireman..............................20..........2
George Gray................................ 20..........4
Anthony Steevens............................26..........3
John Hall.................................. 28..........5
William Tucker..............................25..........3
Charelle Beach..............................28..........8
John Burch..................................23..........0
Rice Davis..................................30..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Redriffe, cont.]

[11r] William Bosworth......................21..........0
Paule Gallophill............................18..........3
John Hall.................................. 20..........1
Joseph Savage.............................. 20..........1
Edward Shawe................................20..........0
William Jenkins............................ 19..........1
William Tyler.............................. 23........seaman
Robert Hitchcocke.......................... 19..........0
John Simpsone.............................. 18..........2
James Crowdye.............................. 22........seaman

                        Totall is           47         men

Horseydowne

Rice Howell................................ 56..........2
David Spicer.................................. [blank]
John Byby.................................. 52..........0
Hugh Byby.................................. 45..........0
James Howell................................50..........0
John Cooper................................ 36..........0
Henry Deerelove............................ 53..........0
John Bishope............Quartermr.......... 26..........5
Thomas Robinson............................ 47..........1
Peeter Lawe................................ 29..........2
Thomas Pollard..............................36..........4
Barnard Phillipes...... Gonner..............30........seaman
George Kettle.............................. 30..........1
Anthonie Deane..............................55..........1
Robert Waineman............................ 46..........3
Robert Smith................................36..........0
Thomas Roe..............Quarter Mr..........32..........6

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[11v] Roger Parker..........................38........seaman
John Arnold................................ 34..........0
Thomas Arnold.............................. 31..........0
William Shugborowe..........................40..........0
Richard Arnold..............................31..........0
Phillip Middleton.......................... 57..........3
William ffar__?............................ 60..........5
Nicholas f_a__?........ Boatswaine..........25........seaman
John Harrison.............................. 40..........2
Edward __lose?..............................23..........4
Edward Steward.......... Quarter Mr........ 41........seaman
Abraham Dark___............................ 34..........3
Thomas Williams............................ 52..........0
John Etherintone............................30..........0
Walter White................................68..........0
Anthonie Hillyard.......................... 52..........1
Anthonie Hill.............................. 43..........1
Phillipe Guy.................................. [blank]
John Powell....................................[blank]
James Christian............................ 20..........2
William Brimskine.......................... 60..........0
Symon Rootes................................30..........1
Rowland ffludd..............................30..........1
John H__e.................................. 40..........0
Anthonie Drake..............................30..........1
Thomas Browne.............................. 25..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[12r] Robert Clarke............................[blank]
Arthur ffoster..............................50..........0
Thomas Hooper.............................. 26..........4
William Hopkins............................ 42..........0
William Edmonds............................ 55..........0
John Rainesterin............................50..........1
John Clode.................................._4........seaman
John Collins............[__?] water __....[illeg]...... 3
Charelle Deerelove............................ [blank]
Steephen Bidgood............................19........ ?2
Thomas Hunter..................................[blank]
Robert Byby....................................[blank]
Thomas Shredd.............................. 28..........0
Peeter Hughes..................................[blank]
Thomas Quinterl [Quintrel?]................ 24........seaman
John Bishop....................................[blank]
Obediah Browne..............................20..........2
Thomas Rullinge............................ 24..........4
William White.............................. 21..........0
ffrancis Calvert............................18..........1
James Spires................................22..........1
Thomas Harrison............................ 19..........2
Thomas Edwards..............................19..........2
Andrew Moore................................20..........1
Richard Shepherd............................18..........0
Ansell Wadmoore............................ 20........seaman
Richard Gibbes..............................22..........1
Samuell Clarke..............................22..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[12v] Jehosaphat Browne.................... 23..........0
Thomas Tristram............................ 28..........0
Nicholas White..............................20..........1
Anthony Mathew..............................20..........1
Robert Cas_................................ 20..........1
George Slye................................ 18..........0
Richard _l____..............................19..........1
William Phillippes..........................18........seaman
John Patteridge............................ 28........seaman
William Harpur..............................26..........2
Launcelott Richforth........................25..........0
John Weeks..................................21..........2
Robert Elliot.............................. 22..........0
Henry Croft................................ 20..........0
Abraham White.............................. 18..........0
Robert Christian............................22..........2
Addam Gilbert..................................[blank]
Rogger Butcher..............................23..........1
Richard Newgood................................[blank]
Joseph Browne..................................[blank]
John Bishope.................................. [blank]
George Boddy.................................. [blank]
Robert Browne.............................. 40..........0
William Rummell............................ 25..........0
William Phillips.............................. [blank]
Thomas Sillers................................ [blank]
Nicholas Jane.............................. 19........seaman

                      Totall is        100 men


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[13r] Battle Bridge

Thomas East................................ 65..........6
William Giles.......... [illeg.]............50........ ?6
James Giles............ Boatswaine..........36...... [illeg]
Rogger Whippine............................ 37..........1
Rogger ffl__rrida.......................... 40..........1
John Watson................................ 3_...... [blank]
xpopher Corner............................[illeg].... seaman
Robert Goberts[?].......................... 5_..........3
Christopher Co____..........................60..........0
Robert Mosse................................59..........0
Christopher ffeildhowse.....................40..........1
Edward Jenckins.............................. [blank]
William Byby..................................[blank]
Thomas Morrall [?Ma-]........................ [blank]
James Jackson...............................24........seaman
Edward Barker...............................22..........0
Steephen ffrigge............................21..........1
Thomas Hender...............................17..........0
Nicholas Gyles..............................19..........2
Symound Cave................................20..........0
Rogger Wheaton..............................21..........0
Hugh Woweines...............................18..........0
Thomas Ibles................................20..........1
Henry Stock.................................18..........0
Thomas Hunter...............................19..........0

                    Totall  25  Men


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[13v] St Olives [St. Olaves]

Edmond Chambers................................[blank]
John Haynes....................................[blank]
Rogger Yeomans..........Kings servant..........[blank]
Mathew Burrows..............................34..........6
John Passell................................46..........0
Henry ffrigg.................................. [blank]
Hugh Chamberowe............................ 30..........0
?Monger Crison?............................ 28..........6
Robert ____man..............................33..........1
Richard __ay................................55..........0
Anthony Browne..............................52..........0
William Busby.............................. 59..........0
William Sandy.............................. 39..........6
Rowland Smith.............................. 45..........0
Edmond Joyce................................55..........0
Edward Scales.......... Quarter Comer...... 48........ 12
John Addames.................................. [blank]
John Eyres.................................... [blank]
Lawrence Trayton............................47..........0
Robert Griffine............................ 56..........6
Richard Harford............................ 48..........0
Thomas Cable............Quarter Comer...... 30..........6
Richard Tomlinsone..........................30........seaman
William Leomann............................ 56..........1
John Barres [?Barnes]...................... 28..........0
John Hart.................................. 41..........0
ffrancis Palmer............................ 26..........6
Edward Jenckins............................ 24..........0
William Biby................................26..........0
Nicholas Hutton............................ 23..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[14r] John Hatter.......................... 33..........2
Robert Browne.............................. 33..........2
George Horsley..............................20..........0
Symon Ransome.............................. 18..........0
Steepen Joyce.............................. 17..........0
Thomas Warwicke............................ 28..........4
Phillippe Gardner........................ [illeg]...... 2
Edward Jenckins.......................... [illeg]...... 1
Addam Wilson................................24[?].......1
Henry Paul................................[illeg]...... 0
Richard Stagg.............................. 20..........?
Steephen Stagg..............................18..........0
William Jones...............................20[?].......0
John Brewton................................22..........3
William Taylor..........Mr Mate............ 30........seaman
John Allyson................................22..........3

                  Totall  is  46  men

St Sav[i]ours

[here begins Pepper Alley - till *   - see ff.42r-43r]

John Dotterill..........qr Master.......... 54........seaman
John Cleare................................ 22..........2
William Bevan.............................. 20..........0
George White................................50..........0
John Jones..................................18..........0
George Steevens............................ 30..........2
Lewis Morgan................................30..........2
Henry Chapman.............................. 26..........3
John Addams....................................[blank]
Thomas Snape................................55..........0
Nicholas Roberts.............................. [blank]
David Reynolds..............................40 [?46]....0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[14v] Gilbert Hutterill.................... 40..........1
Richard Hatterill.......................... 27..........1
Johas Benn..................................30..........2
William Price.............................. 50..........1
William Boy_e [Boyce, cf. f.42r]............30..........0
Richard Chovett [cf. Choyett, f.42r]........55..........0
Thomas Maddowe [cf. Waddlowe, f.42r]........40..........1
Thomas Oldborne [cf. Osborne, f.42r]........40..........0
Richard Williams............................55..........1
Ralph Pine..................................32..........2
Giles Austin................................36..........1
William Crane.............................. 34..........0
David Prichard..................................[blank]
Richard Silvester.......................... 40..........0
John Gurnett................................40..........1
John Stucke................................ 50..........0
John Sharpe................................ 48..........1
Robert Cooke................................43..........0
Luke Meadowes.............................. 34..........3
Edward Hathaway............................ 47..........0
John Taylor................................ 56..........3
Richard Keech.............................. 69..........0
Thomas Lowe................................ 25..........0
Yeoman Bell................................ 30..........4
John Kirkham................................54..........0
Hugh Shephard.............................. 55........seaman
John Callowhall [-hill, f.42v]..............80..........0
Roger Redinge [Readinge, f.42v]............ 40..........0
William Yarner [Yearner, f.42v]............ 30..........1
William Tuckey..............................40..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[15r] John Knaggstone...................... 47..........0
Jeromie Glover..............................50..........0
Thomas Wictham..............................27..........0
Tobias Urin................................ 30..........0
Adam Pashley................................36..........0
Ralph Browne................................40..........0
William Cole................................37..........1
John Hesant................................ 37..........4
Thomas Cox..................................40..........0
Thomas Johnson................................ [blank]
Leonard Clarke..............................45..........1
Rowland Rutlidge............................28..........2
John Barrell................................60..........4
George Tradman [Tedman, f.43r]..............28..........0
Ralph Hutton................................18..........0
[* end of Pepper Alley - cf. f.43r]
William Powell..............................25..........0
Samuell Carpenter.......................... 20..........3
William Hutchinson..........................21..........1
George Sergant..............................25..........1
Thomas Shotton..............................22..........1
Lawrence Smithy............................ 24..........1
Robert Norman.............................. 38..........0
William Copley..........Gonners Mate........24........seaman
James Robinson..............................32..........2
Edward Browne..................................[blank]
Thomas Johnsone........ Gonners Mate........21........seaman
John Tyton.................................... [blank]
William Porte.............................. 50..........1
Thomas Stokes..................................[blank]
William Shepheard.......................... 47..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[15v] William Morgan........................28..........3
Richard Durseer................................[blank]
Thomas Worthing................................[blank]
William ffrain..............................60..........0
Henry?R___ford..............................39..........0
Thomas Browne..................................[blank]
Edward Shore.................................. [blank]
Nicholas __ton..............................60..........1
Andrew E___g................................45..........1
William Newton................................ [blank]
Thomas Cory................................ 39..........1
B[?ennet] Mayne............................ 50........seaman
Peeter ffowkes..............................25..........1
John fflewinge................................ [blank]
Henry Hamley [?Hamby]...................... 26..........1
William Joyce.............................. 50..........5
Richard Wright..............................46..........0
Jacob Meade................................ 20..........2
William Reddman............................ 30..........0
Barnard Higgins............................ 23..........5
Phillipe Philcocke..........................59..........3
Thomas Addison................................ [blank]
Nicholas Chandler..............................[blank]
Peeter Williamson.......................... 31..........1
Nicholas Todd..................................[blank]
Phillipp Cotterill..........................55..........0
Thomas Blakeman............................ 58........seaman
Edward Love....................................[blank]

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[16r] Thomas Manoringe......................37..........6
James George................................34..........1
William Guilford............................66..........1
William Parsons........ Kings servant...... 45..........0
Lawrence Walborne.......................... 77..........1
Richard Taylor..............................29..........1
Robert Parry................................36..........4
Thomas Kinge................................45..........1
Beford Norton.............................. 36..........0
Cuthbert Reddhead.......................... 54..........0
Christopher Harrison........................44..........0
John Jones..................................20........seaman
John Tannor................................ 50..........1
Edras Trowte................................61..........4
Thomas Parry................................30..........3
Martyn Hooloway............................ 40..........0
ffardynando Watkin'........................ 42..........2
Richard Pursser............................ 40..........0
John Dauis [Davis]..........................44..........0
Samuell Keyes.............................. 44..........0
ffrancis Marlow............................ 40..........0
John Medlicote..............................30..........2
John Herne..................................40..........1
Richard Westcott............................31..........1
Abraham Niblett............................ 43........seaman
ffrancis Pengallyie........................ 39........seaman
Thomas Griffine............................ 34..........6
John Harvey................................ 50........seaman
Richard Dawson..............................28..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[16v] Robert Locke..........................25..........1
Ralph Ewer..................................44..........0
William Jones.............................. 31..........0
John Whitingham............................ 40........ 30
William P__kett............................ 50..........0
John _ere.................................. 23..........6
John G_ove..................................33..........1
John Morris................................ 46..........2
Richard Linley..............................32..........0
Roger ffisher.............................. 39..........2
James Robinson..............................23........seaman
Robert ffreeman............................ 35..........0
Nicholas Pennyall.......................... 35..........2
Andrew Hill................................ 22..........0
Addam Willis................................22..........0
Thomas Stoke................................71..........0
David ffarlonge............................ 43..........1
William Jenninge............................25..........1
Thomas Dunn................................ 40..........0
John Gouldsmith.......................... ?45/55........0
James Sandes................................28..........0
Richard Clarke..............................20..........0
William Truelove............................35..........2
Mathew Old..................................32..........4
John Merse..................................19..........0
John Draper................................ 56..........0
John Marlyne................................54..........0
Robert Careles..............................36..........0
John Careles................................29..........1
Edward Andrewes............................ 55..........4

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[17r] Edward Williams                       30          2
John Sill.................................. 22..........2
John Amor.................................. 34..........1
John Garrett................................20..........1
William ffowler............................ 25..........2
Lambert Ho__................................34..........0
Henry Y____................................ 50..........1
Henry Greene................................30..........2
Rowland Danghan............................ 28..........1
James Arthur................................28........seaman
Edward Cotterill............................56........seaman
John Taylor................................ 47..........0
John Attwell................................39..........0
John Andrew................................ 30..........1
William Styles..............................43..........1
John Clarke................................ 46..........0
Rogger Price................................20..........1
Robbert Burr................................47..........1
John Evans..................................44..........2
Abraham Peate.............................. 56........ 10
John Dickinson..............................26..........1
Gyles Mawson................................20..........1
Oliver Andrewes............................ 40..........0
John Gregory................................60..........2
Edward Robinson............................ 20..........0
John Taylor................................ 20..........1
William Marsh.............................. 22..........1
Thomas Hale................................ 25..........0
Nathaniell Newman.......................... 28..........2
John Powell................................ 24..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[17v] John Hooper.......................... 23..........3
Thomas Shawe................................24..........3
William Gattfeild.......................... 22..........1
George Jackson..............................55..........2
George Gris___e............................ 53..........0
Robert Morgan.............................. 20..........0
Thomas Wright.............................. 40..........3
Henry Smith................................ 23..........1
John Ha__ine................................21..........0
Thomas Penner.............................. 29..........1
William Clerke [Clarke].................... 45..........1
Nathaniell Goodwin..........................19..........0
Edward Sleigh.............................. 34..........1
Nicholas Chandler.......................... 44..........0
John Broade................................ 20..........0
Ambrose Browne..............................41..........1
Richard Cooke.............................. 23..........1
John Jones..................................20..........0
Robert Garraway............................ 26..........0
Abell Thomas................................20..........0
Thomas Townsend............................ 29..........0
Edward Meade................................19..........0
William Connon..............................25..........0
Henry Cooper................................30........seaman
Thomas Saunders............................ 19..........0
Thomas Worthen..............................29..........0
John Kempe..................................50..........1
John ffenninge..............................56..........0
John Moorecocke............................ 61..........0
Richard Smith.............................. 50..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[18r] Nicholas Snellinge....................28..........4
Richard Broad.............................. 40..........0
John Heare..................................28........ ?1
John De_ill................................ 50........ ?2
Nicholas Todd.............................. 40..........0
Thomas Mott................................ 19..........0
Richard Stephenson..........................19..........0
Richard Hanby.............................. 20??........2
Thomas Norman................................?..........0
Roger Dawes................................ 30..........1
Robert Kerkham [Robert Kirkham]............ 18..........0
John Yearnold.............................. 22..........0
Mathew Gardiner............................ 22..........3
Abraham Winns.............................. 20..........2
Peeter Younge.............................. 30..........1
Martyn Crowley [Crawley]....................28..........2
Thomas Thorpe.............................. 27..........2
Richard Mitton..............................19..........0
Thomas Williams............................ 28..........2
William Hattam..............................23..........1
Robert Watson.............................. 24..........1
Thomas Cane................................ 20..........0
John Terrey................................ 24..........1
Reynold Webb................................20..........2
Thomas Callowhill.......................... 20..........2
Henry Williams..............................24..........1
Guy Bullock................................ 19..........0
Henry Sympsone..............................19..........0
John Ellis..................................61..........1
Jerome Davis................................36..........3

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[18v] George Buckingham.................... 19..........0
Thomas Gilbert..............................40..........0
Thomas Atkins.............................. 24..........1
Thomas Snape................................20..........1
John Addams................................ 22..........0
Richard Huddson............................ 20..........0
Edward Rennam.............................. 26..........0
__eraiell Meires............................18..........0
Richard Sanders............................ 54..........0
Ambros Hart................................ 45..........1
Augustus Williams.......................... 22..........2
Walter Dowsey.............................. 19..........1
Lewis Watkins.............................. 23..........1
Thomas Johnson..............................27..........1
William Muttler............................ 23..........0
William Bayley..............................19..........0
Henry Hall..................................24..........1
Richard Chiveley............................40..........0
Henery Biggeland............................19..........0
Alixander Davis............................ 17..........0
Thomas Clearke [Clarke].................... 19..........0
Thomas West................................ 19..........0
Christopher Joye............................19..........0
Mathew Robertes............................ 18..........0
William Tayler..............................20..........0
Edward Bourne.............................. 30..........2
Stephen Edwards............................ 22..........0
Nicholas Wilford............................19..........0
John Ginkes................................ 20..........0
Gaberill Johnson............................18..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[19r] Richard Massam........................20..........0
William Alixander.......................... 20..........1
Robert Cannocke............................ 34..........0
Thomas Taylor.............................. 30..........0
John Williams.............................. 19..........0
Thomas Westborne............................50..........1
Thomas Rogger.............................. 21..........2
David Williams..............................30..........3
John ffossett.............................. 21..........3
Richard Danghan............................ 46..........0
Richard Jeffery............................ 20..........0
William Robinson............................22..........0
Nicholas Roberts............................60..........4
Thomas Underwood............................18..........0
David Pritchard............................ 36..........4
Henry Bowles................................23..........3
Edward Price................................23..........3
Edward Cliftone............................ 18..........1
Richard Bruninge............................24..........0
John Pinchine.......... Gonners mate........40........seaman
Robert Gibsonne............................ 30..........1
Edward ffleminge............................20..........0
Robert ffreeman............................ 22..........0
John Brewer................................ 23..........0
Edward Harris.......... Quarter Mr..........25..........8
Robert Dawes................................22..........0
John Eldree................................ 20..........1
John Hunt.................................. 20..........0
John Clerke [Clarke]........................20..........0
Joseph Philcocke............................21..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[19v] Richard Jones........................ 21..........0
Richard Wood................................22..........0
Thomas Addison..............................32..........3
John Cannon................................ 19..........0
Edward Brewer.............................. 43..........0
Morris Thomas.............................. 30..........2
Richard Magaston............................22..........0
John Gorsett [?Garsett].................... 26..........3
Robert Linger.............................. 60..........0
John Tytton................................ 23..........1
Thomas Hilliard............................ 21..........0
Richard Sweete..............................20..........0
Thomas Tutton.............................. 28..........6
John Maggotte.............................. 34..........0
William Davie.............................. 19..........0
Thomas Harrison............................ 28..........1
Edward Sydnam.............................. 19..........0
William Tayler..............................50..........1
Thomas Tayler.............................. 56..........0
Richard fford.............................. 30..........1
Robert Hooke................................57..........4
William Smith.............................. 28..........1
Robert Burton.............................. 30..........1
Richard Porte.............................. 30..........1
Hugh Price..................................32..........4
James Broke................................ 19..........0
Thomas Pennington.......................... 20..........0
Thomas Griffine............................ 21..........0
Maurice Smith.............................. 60..........2
Joh Allom.................................. 21..........0
Richard Wickerman..............................[blank]
Richard Hackeshawe..........................44..........0
James Parry................................ 42..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours, cont.]

[20r] Edmond Platt..........................60..........3
Thomas Willis.............................. 25..........0
Henry Platt................................ 22..........0
James Haynes................................58..........1
John Lambert................................22..........0
James Howe..................................45..........1
Symon Cutbert.............................. 25..........1
Robert Hawkes.............................. 58..........2
William Leake.............................. 24..........0
Christopher Heather........................ 25..........4
_tamo_e Seares..............................27..........3
Andrew Compton..............................30..........0
Peeter Jenninge............................ 51..........2
Elias Garman................................23..........1
William Pearce................................ [blank]
Rice Wright....................................[blank]

                     Totall is 359 men.


St. Saviors vpper grounde

Nicholas fflavel............................36..........2
Hobby fflavel.............................. 25..........3
Henry Holliday..............................43..........1
Thomas Hart................................ 46..........1
Thomas Addams.............................. 30..........1
Isaac Gapper................................43..........0
William Patience............................60..........0
William Kindred............................ 21..........0
Willaim Agde............qrter Gonner........61..........3
Blase Ireland.............................. 19..........0
Nicholas Singleton..........................28..........0
John Meason................................ 50..........0
Samuell Meason..............................21..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[20v] Anthonie Richardson.................. 40..........0
Edward Parry................................21..........3
John Smith..................................36..........4
Richard Cooter..............................18..........1
Thomas Ray..................................20..........0
Griffeth Merideth.......................... 26..........0
John Howe.................................. 36..........0
Robert Porthan[?].......................... 22..........0
John Longman................................61..........2
William Johnson............................ 30..........0
Thomas Waynopp..............................46..........0
Robert Diggwood............................ 19..........0
Henry Pierce................................60..........0
George Parker.............................. 21..........0
Thomas Payne................................41..........0
Gilbert Springebut..........................27..........0
Thomas Goodman..............................50..........0
Thomas Godman.............................. 19..........0
Brobert Browne..............................35..........0
John Pallmer................................22..........1
William Randall............................ 57..........3
William Rolles..............................17..........0
John Taylor................................ 24..........0
John Edge.................................. 52..........2
Robert Edge................................ 18..........1
Ralph Johnson.............................. 42..........0
William Steede..............................26..........0
William Canner..............................19..........0
William Parram..............................21..........0
ffrancis Meredith.......................... 24..........0
William Guilford............................30..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[21r] Thomas _opp.......................... 40..........0
John Cutler................................ 44..........0
Marmaduke Hudson............................25..........1
John Phillips.............................. 20..........0
Thomas ffease.............................. 60..........0
John Thomlinson............................ 22..........0
Thomas Ayres.................................. [blank]
John Burnam................................ 24..........0
Henry Longe................................ 24..........1
William Browne................................ [blank]
Edward Conway.............................. 25..........0
John Wood.................................. 18..........0
Phillipe Booth..............................37..........1
George Munday.......... Coxson..............25..........6
William Roberts............................ 50..........0
Thomas Palmer.............................. 20..........0
Symon Painter.............................. 48..........0
John Taylor................................ 30..........0
Thomas Bolderstone..........................20..........0
Henry Cossens.............................. 68..........2
William Drewett............................ 20..........0
William West................................40..........0
John Maydley............qrter Gonner........23..........3
Clement Bolton..............................55..........1
Edward Jenninge............................ 25..........3
Thomas Townsend................................[blank]
Richard Townsend........Boatswaine..........27..........3
Thomas Wordman..............................32..........0
William Askewe................................ [blank]
Thomas Kellett..............................21..........1
John Lywood................................ 49..........0
Robert Roggerd..............................22..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[21v] Henry Oran............................20..........0
Edward Jones................................19..........0
Mathew Jones................................60..........0
Edward Baskerville..........................22..........3
Lawrence Longdoor.......................... 22..........0
John Smayte............ gonnrs Mate........ 26..........7
John Rice.................................. 26..........5
Thomas Hooke................................41..........0
Walter Graunt.............................. 31..........2
Nicholas Lame / Laine...................... 31..........2
John Jones..................................22..........3
Richard Boddy.............................. 62..........0
Robert Boddy................................26..........0
Thomas Manwaringe.......................... 20..........0
David ffinsburow.............................. [blank]
[blank] Hutchinson..........................36..........0
Anthony Roche.............................. 24..........0
John Gaunte................................ 22..........0
Robte. Grymes..................................[blank]
Thomas Attkinson............................40..........0
John Griffine..................................[blank]
Thomas Cradocke............................ 40..........1
John Carter....................................[blank]
Symon Ellery.................................. [blank]
Edward Redinge..............................41..........0
Evan Merideath..............................70..........6
John Rogers................................ 20..........2
James Meredith..............................20..........0
William Symson................................ [blank]
Michaiell Hartlye..............................[blank]
John Maggotte..................................[blank]
Edward Hickes..................................[blank]

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[22r] Peeter Hudson........................ 24..........2
Michaiell Piggott.......................... 49..........0
John Kennison.............................. 40..........3
Thomas Moorton..............................37..........2
Thomas Griffin..........Gonner..............23..........4
James De____................................19........ 11
Rogger Williams................................[blank]
John Heyett................................ 22..........3
Edward Jellyman............................ 26..........1
Richard Hurleburte..........................46..........0
Thomas Danghan..............................21..........1
Christopher Lawrence........................32..........2
John Powell................................ 20..........2
Edward ffoxall..............................26..........2
John Davis.................................... [blank]
John Heather................................48..........0
John Wood.................................. 22..........1
Henry Whatley.............................. 23..........0
John Rezman....................................[blank]
Tobias Drine[?]................................[blank]
Henry Cox.................................. 29..........3
David Evans................................ 22..........6
Edward Goodman..............................52..........0
Richard Hammon..............................40..........3
William Smith.............................. 52..........3
Izaacke Smith.............................. 24..........0
Jacob Smith................................ 18..........0
Rogger Jones................................67..........0
Walter Constant............................ 30..........0
_eath Stanford..............................28..........0
John Stanford.............................. 28..........0
William Mason.............................. 22..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[22v] Symonn [?]Sheere......................40..........0
Charles Joanes [Jones]......................60..........0
Thomas Clone................................20..........0
Richard ffussell............................31..........2
Phillipe Grove..........qter goner..........26..........4
Gregory Bastable............................41..........1
Ralph Beckham.............................. 21..........0
Robert Morrell..............................29..........3
Robert Meale................................28..........6
John Eyres..................................22..........6
Richard North.............................. 49..........0
Edward Jones................................28..........6
Robert Reddman..............................22..........6
John Doane..................................46..........1
Richard Doane.............................. 19..........0
Thomas Price................................35..........0
John Warner................................ 22..........6
John Meridith.............................. 20..........1
Thomas Mallard..............................52..........0
Peeter Petty................................21..........0
Thomas ffludd.............................. 28..........0
Anthony Edwards............................ 53..........0
John Weyman................................ 23..........6
Thomas Crosse.............................. 36..........0
John Prester................................36..........0
William Kimieslye [?Kinnieslye]............ 20..........2
Thomas Bughey.............................. 50..........0
William Stannard............................38..........0
William Browne..............................68..........0
Thomas Evans................................36..........6
Richard Cable.............................. 44..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[23r] John Smith............................21..........2
Thomas Mathews..............................37..........0
James Reade................................ 20..........0
Robert ffarthinge.......................... 40..........0
Thomas Taylor.............................. 20..........2
Thomas Mann................................ 53..........0
John Witterice[?].......................... 28..........2
John Lewis..................................18..........0
Richard Lowther............................ 53..........0
Josuah Church.............................. 28..........0
Robert Meredith............................ 29..........4
Richard Marsh.............................. 26..........4
John Westwood.............................. 33..........2
Robert Dawsone..............................36..........2
George Burridge............................ 27..........2
William Joyner..............................32..........2
John Purser................................ 32..........0
Thomas Bellinger............................21..........0
Abraham Smith.............................. 21..........1
John Rawlins................................21..........0
Thomas Soares.............................. 60..........0
John Carter................................ 23..........2
William Jorden..............................60..........2
Thomas Pooly................................49..........0
Richard Dickinson.......................... 23..........3
John Jackson................................30..........0
Ralph Jordan................................34..........0
Mauris [?Marius] Predder....................22..........1
John Mabson................................ 24..........3
James Webb..................................26..........2
William Symson..............................36..........4

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[23v] Thomas ____tt........................ 26..........2
David ffinsbury............................ 33..........1
William Marsh.............................. 40..........2
Walter Tatton.............................. 21..........2
Robert Smith................................24..........6
Richard Deane.............................. 42..........1
Adam Cleoke............ qrter gonner........29..........3
John Thorpe................................ 60..........2
William Price.............................. 29..........0
Marke Taylor................................26..........0
Thomas S_achell............................ 54..........0
Francis Stucke..............................48..........0
Tomas Williamson............................40..........0
John Keelinge.............................. 21..........2
Rice Morgan................................ 34..........1
Hugh lawrence.............................. 25..........2
Mathew Hill................................ 54..........0
John Cawley................................ 48..........0
Thomas Maurice..............................22..........2
John Winterton..............................35..........0
Edward Halloway............................ 21..........1
William Askewe..............................36..........0
Henry Browne................................34..........0
Allen Wharfe................................24..........3
John Jeane..................................24..........1
Allixander Evans............................23..........1
Edward Kindred..............................30..........3
John Raymound.............................. 21..........2
William Saunders............................22..........0
John Tucker................................ 40..........0
Henry Deane................................ 22..........1
Thomas White................................40..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[24r] Edward Jones........................?30/?50...... 0
William Jones.............................. 20..........1
William Garman..............................30..........2
Cornelious Pope............................ 40..........0
William Clarke..............................18..........1
John Barrett................................45..........0
John Brasington............................ 42..........2
Miles Almound.............................. 57..........2
James Sampson.............................. 22..........2
John Price..................................35..........0
Edward Conoway..............................58..........0
Dennis Hobsone..............................26..........0
Thomas Cramp [`-ton' cr. out].............. 24..........0
Richard Powell..............................32..........2
William Kindred............................ 19..........1
William Gudderidge..........................20..........2
Richard Seagood............................ 20..........2
Thomas Eastman..............................42..........0
John Williams.............................. 26..........4
Peeter Langman..............................46..........0
John Marchant.............................. 22..........1
Thomas Ayres................................58..........2
Edward Mathewes............................ 24..........2
Mathew Parrey.............................. 38..........0
Thomas Napkine..............................47..........0
William Bennet..............................23..........3
Anthony Howell..............................24..........2
ffrancis Bartlett.......................... 29..........0
Hugh Merydieth [?Meredith]..................62..........1
Richard Evans.............................. 44..........4

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[24v] James Oate[s]........................ 21..........3
Thomas Evans................................22..........2
John Howard................................ 50..........0
Richard Cra___d___..........................17..........0
George Sowle................................34..........2
Richard Perkins............................ 39..........1
Richard Webb................................39..........2
Thomas Browne.............................. 32..........2
William Parsley............................ 35..........2
Abell White................................ 35..........0
ffrancis Jones..............................26..........0
Zacharie Watkins............................22..........2
William Hannsone............................36..........0
John Dickeson.............................. 18..........0
John Davies................................ 40..........0
Thomas Church.............................. 40..........0
Hugh Roggers................................33..........3
Thomas Yonge................................23..........0
William Evans.............................. 45..........1
Thomas Launder..............................50..........0
John Williams.............................. 24..........2
William Lylley..............................48..........2
Richard Hipperu............................ 22..........0
John Lee....................................56..........0
James Kirkeham..............................19..........0
Thomas Lander / Larder......................49..........0
John Williams.............................. 23..........4
Robert Hussey.............................. 35..........0
Richard White.............................. 24..........5
Phillipe Howard............................ 38..........0
John Pike.................................. 25..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[25r] Giles Dausey [?Dancer]................27..........0
John Di___t................................ 40..........0
Thomas Ty___y [?Tyldsey]....................44..........0
Michaiell Hannon............................31..........1
Samuell Milton..............................41..........1
Thomas Kirby................................25..........2
Beniomire Jones............................ 22..........5
Arthur William..............................26..........4
William Lewis.............................. 27..........2
George Jones................................25..........1
ffrancis Joye.............................. 30..........5
William Gaston..............................32..........1
Thomas Townsend............................ 48..........0
John Hills..............Gonners mate........41..........3
ffrancis Pritchett..........................35..........1
John Edwards................................22..........1
Richard Burrowes............................35..........0
John Baker..................................23..........1
John Symon..................................21..........0
Humfrey Hopkins............................ 20..........1
Hugh Roggers................................34..........1
William Eaton.............................. 32..........3
James Comer................................ 18..........0
William Sower.............................. 25..........0
Charells Potter............................ 28..........1
Jeoffrey Shepherd.......................... 30..........0
Reginald Greene............................ 22..........1
Richard Stagge..............................42..........0
John Lambert................................25..........3
George Winsor.............................. 44..........0
William Stich.............................. 21..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[St. Saviours upper ground, cont.]

[25v] John Black............................20..........0
Joseph fflanell............................ 18..........0
Deavoroux Cousine.......................... 48..........0
Symon Croson................................27..........3
Robert Arthur.............................. 20..........0
George Cousine..............................32..........3
Mathew ffuller..............................18..........0
Walter Jones................................24..........0
ffrancis Aldright......................... 21..........0
Michaiell Pryor............................ 24..........2
Humfery Hopkins............................ 23..........2
Nicholas Jenkins............................30..........5
William Stainford.......................... 24..........2
Walter Steevens............................ 20..........0
Symon Allowe................................20..........0
Edmonds Richards............................19..........0
Richard Bostone............................ 19..........0
William Jones.............................. 20..........0

                            Totall is 347 Men

Lambeth

Andrew Bartlett............................ 56..........1
Henry Warren................................45..........0
Abell ffludd................................20..........1
Nathan Lattimer............................ 39..........1
Mathew Wilde................................50..........1
John Winnitt................................50..........1
John Clerke [Clarke]........................30..........1
Richard Boulton............................ 22..........1
William Tero................................19..........0
Robert ffreind..............................30..........2
John ffletcher..............................21..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[26r] Robert Ellis..........................50..........1
Lawrence Woodman............................32..........1
William Ra_t__..............................20..........0
James Denham................................59...... [blank]
William Clearke [Clarke]....................40..........0
Nicholas Abbott............................ 30..........3
Thomas Lyons................................57..........0
Edward Burley.............................. 41..........0
William Hall................................24..........2
Arthur Bray................................ 47..........3
Henry Jones................................ 40..........2
Edward Tarrent..............................30..........1
William Silvester.......................... 19..........0
Thomas Cole................................ 20..........1
William Lacy................................22..........0
Thomas Gregory..............................55..........1
Henry Bilsby................................40..........1
Robert Browne.............................. 41..........0
Robert Heaue [?Heane]...................... 19..........0
William Ansell..............................18..........0
John Trueman................................40..........0
William Godfrey............................ 46..........0
Thomas Preshis [?Preohis].................. 35..........0
John White..................................22..........2
Richard Godsland............................37..........0
Henry Pulman................................25........seaman
Richard Leonard............................ 25..........1
Robert Godfery..............................22..........0
Leonard Crispine............................27..........0
Thomas Ashes................................30..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Lambeth]

[26v] John White............................27..........1
Andrew Minsterley.......................... 22..........0
George Smart................................65..........2
John Clearke [Clarke]...................... 43..........1
Robert ___an [??Vaughan]....................19..........2
Andrew Cutler.............................. 41..........1
William Allyn.............................. 21..........1
Henry ffoulke.............................. 24..........2
Thomas Duby................................ 69..........2
Richard Hyne................................40..........0
Edward Duby................................ 69..........2
William West................................40..........0
Richard Goodman............................ 23..........3
William Good................................19..........0
John Meryday................................18..........1
George Duby................................ 25..........2
Randall Burd [Bird]........................ 23..........1
John Sax [Sacks]............................20..........1
Richard Evans.............................. 18..........0
Robert Howard.............................. 46..........1
Thomas Hall................................ 40..........0
John Hall.................................. 21..........0
William Dauis [Davis]...................... 42..........0
Thomas Phillips............................ 35..........0
ffrancis fforeshippe........................33..........0
John Acombe................................ 23..........3
Walter Chappell............................ 40..........1
Robert Robinson............................ 40..........0
ffrancis Merideth.......................... 33..........4
George Martyne..............................40..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Lambeth]

[27r] John Evans............................34..........4
Thomas Tue..................................35..........2
William Peeris..............................64..........3
John Ray....................................17..........0
Dauid [David] Phillips......................45..........1
George Straine..............................24..........0
Robert Roberts..............................30..........1
Nicholas Holder............................ 41..........0
Bryan Manninge..............................25..........2
Samuell ffeild..............................23..........2
Thomas Evans................................47..........0
James Chapman.............................. 20..........0
George ffuller..............................60..........1
John Dyer.................................. 22..........1
William Pountner / Pourtner................ 20..........1
Anthony Bowman..............................26..........1
Thomas Easeman..............................40..........2
Michaiell Jones............................ 24..........2
Nicholas Tyler..............................40........seaman
Robert Howard.............................. 24..........2
William Hale................................22..........0
John Orton..................................20..........1
Steephen Worsley............................20..........1
John Driver................................ 20..........3
George Barren.............................. 28..........1
John Purnell................................19..........0
Phillipp ffludd............................ 24..........3
Robert Yonge................................22..........1
Walter Cripps.............................. 35..........2
George Robson.............................. 60..........3

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Lambeth]

[27v] Thomas ___is..........................28..........2
Cleament Webber............................ 45..........1
Henry Watson................................27..........2
William Goteley............................ 20..........0
Daniell Crumpe..............................25..........0
John Reeley................................ 36..........1
Thomas Seward.............................. 30..........0
William Jones.............................. 20..........2
John Walters................................20..........0
Miles Swaby................................ 27..........1
George ffen................................ 21..........0
Richard Terrey..............................27..........0
James Willstringe.......................... 21..........2
John Glade..................................57..........1
William Terrannt............................23..........2
Edward Bingham..............................23..........3
Richard ffoster............................ 41..........1
James Norcott.............................. 70..........1
John Parsons................................25..........2
William Ricords / Ricards.................. 40..........1
Jeromie Kerby.............................. 48..........0
Thomas Bash................................ 52..........2
Richard White.............................. 35..........1
John Edge.................................. 42..........3
John Brocke................................ 53..........0
Richard Goreinge............................20..........2
Thomas Reynolds............................ 22..........1
William Moyzes /Mozzes......................24..........1
John Wages..................................20..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Lambeth, cont.]

[28r] John Williams........................ 46..........1
Robert Cotten.............................. 20..........0
Thomas S___son..............................20..........0
Andrew S__monds [?Simonds]..................21..........0
John Chamblaine............................ 40..........3
Peeter Goateley............................ 44..........0
George Lacy................................ 43..........4
William Smith.............................. 31..........0
James Sandy................................ 18..........0
Robert Betts................................22..........1
John Palmer................................ 46..........0
Henry Giles................................ 30..........1
David Owein................................ 35..........0
Daniell Davie.............................. 21..........0
ffrancis Brierly............................28..........1
Richard Elton.............................. 50..........0
Jon Wiggins................................ 20..........0
Jeffery Ansell..............................24..........0
Samuell ffludd..............................32..........4
William Andrewes............................31..........2
William Combes..............................37..........2
John Ellis..................................34..........1
Edward Silvester............................31..........2
John ffisher................................26..........1
John Humfereyes............................ 20..........0
Anthony Cotterill.......................... 50..........0
John Hutton................................ 54..........0
Abraham Cotterill.......................... 17..........1
William Haycocke............................44..........0
Samuell Wanthyre / Wauthyre................ 18..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[Lambeth, cont.]

[28v] John Cooke............................30..........1
Ralph Emery................................ 23..........1
John Hopkins................................26..........1
Anthonie Earle..............................20..........1
William Edwards............................ 30..........0
Robert Daniell..............................50..........0
Henry Carpenter............................ 21..........0
Thomas Sympton..............................53..........1
Thomas Tirke................................31..........0
Edward Procter..............................24..........1
Robert Taylor.............................. 44..........2
Roger Marner................................26..........0
Richard Winch.............................. 59..........3
Thomas Chapell..............................32..........5
William Tapp................................18..........0
John Bartlett.............................. 20..........0
Henry Plater................................20..........0
Robert Massey.............................. 52..........0
William Swaby.............................. 20..........0
John Bash.................................. 19..........0
John Gwyne..................................35..........1
William Seaword............................ 23..........0
Gilbert Smith.............................. 30..........2
John Pavy.................................. 19..........0

                      Total is  -  176. men.


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[29r] Battersey

Richard Weeke.............................. 55..........1
Robert Weeke................................19..........0
William Windsore............................57..........0
William Windsore............................21..........0
Oliver Plater.............................. 37..........0
Thomas Driver.............................. 55..........2
Thomas Driver.............................. 24..........1
Alixsander ffettieplace.................... 19..........0
William Plater..............................32..........0
Thomas Jones................................26..........4
Thomas Mamider / Mannider.................. 18..........0
Thomas Sherwine............................ 34..........1
Robert Natt................................ 30..........6
William Parsons............................ 20..........0
Abraham ffarwell............................22..........2
John Sympson................................50..........0
Robert Warren.............................. 39..........2
John Thomas................................ 42..........0
William Strangnish..........................32..........0
Phillipe Strangnish........................ 16..........0
Ewen Knowles............K[ing's] Servant....42..........0
Richard Greene..............................37..........1
Nicholas Lewis..............................40..........0
Robert Browell..............................30..........1
Henry Strngnish............................ 34..........0
Oliver Harwood..............................29..........0
Roger Blacke................................25..........4
John James..................................22..........0
William Gregory............................ 25..........2
William Bomfourd............................20..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[29v] Arthur Harte..........................20..........1
John Hill.................................. 32..........3
William Gregory............................ 19..........2
William B___iford [??Braniford]............ 20..........0
Thomas Harwood..............................39..........0
Thomas Martyne..............................19..........0
Thomas Heaton.............................. 18..........0


Wansworth

Robert Myles................................55..........1
Rowland Rowles..............................21..........1
John Belson................................ 52..........0
William Ludlowe............................ 20..........1
Gregory Barrett............................ 48..........0
Richard Barrett............................ 20..........0
Thomas Jones................................58..........1
Thomas Jones................................19..........0
Rogger Miles................................44..........0
Thomas Ellis................................21........seaman
Ralph Blundell..............................35..........0
William Hall................................19..........0
Thomas Evans................................35..........1
John Bucke..................................31..........0
Edward Reyolds [?Reynolds]..................31..........1
Anthony Ellis.............................. 24..........1
Thomas Shippden............................ 23..........2
John Reynolds.............................. 52..........0
John Merideth.............................. 35..........0
John Bowman................................ 20..........0
Thomas Hix [Hicks]..........................46..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[30r] Henry Tryplett......................[illeg]...... 1
Mathew Pike................................ 40..........0
John Cripps................................ 24........seaman
Edward Owen................................ 51..........0
Edward Owen................................ 18..........0
Edward Palmer.............................. 40..........0


Putney

Richard Hutchins............................50..........0
John Gunstone.............................. 60..........1
Allixander Collier..........................40..........0
Michaiell Ballard.......................... 27..........2
Thomas Humfery..............................25..........3
Richard Davis.............................. 19..........0
John East.................................. 18..........0
William Reynolds............................23..........4
Bartholmew Plesington...................... 36..........4
John Boyer..................................33..........2
William Cooke.............................. 24..........1
John Combes................................ 38..........0
John Mason..................................23..........1
Edward Nash................................ 43..........0
John Addams................................ 21..........1
Richard Clerke [Clarke].................... 41..........0
Henry Ansell................................30..........0
Michaiell Salter............................21..........1
Robert Combes.............................. 36..........2
Edward Orton / Onton........................18..........0
Anthony Padnall............................ 49..........0
Richard Orton / Onton...................... 22..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[30v] Henry Holman..........................37..........0
Mathias Ballard............................ 23..........3
Robert Combes.............................. 32..........4
William Crosse..............................35..........5
Thomas Lewis................................20..........0


Barnes

Thomas Consett..............................44..........0
James Potter................................43..........0
Richard Robinsone.......................... 33..........1
William Garrett............................ 28..........2
Thomas Consett..............................70..........0
Robert Henwood..............................60..........0
Richard White.............................. 35..........0
Richard Littler............................ 30..........1
John Henwood................................21..........0
William Humfery............................ 21..........1
Thomas Wexom................................32..........2
Thomas Terryll..............................24..........1
Myles Wolmer................................30..........0
Thomas Kitchell............................ 43..........0
ffrancis Cox................................25..........0
William Riggall............................ 21..........0
William Kitchell............................26..........2
Christopher Nightingale.................... 40..........0
John Nightingale............................37..........0
Miles Henwood.............................. 23..........0
Henry Consett.............................. 21..........1


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[31r] Mooreclack [Mortlake]

John Bryan..................................26..........2
Anthony Cox................................ 63..........0
Richard Cox................................ 20..........0
Ralph Smith................................ 40..........0
John Holbrooke..............................26..........2
Richard Smith.............................. 24..........1
William Atterbury.......................... 40..........0
John Hawkins................................20..........0
Edward Rawlines............................ 17..........0
William Bryan.............................. 70..........1
Richard Webb................................22..........1
Robert Bryan................................70..........1
Richard Tryminges.......................... 45..........1
Richard Watson..............................20..........0


Richmond

William Downsam............................ 61..........1
Thomas Downsam..............................22..........0
Thomas Rederife............................ 67..........0
Edward Booth................................24..........0
Henry Peake................................ 31..........0
Henry Beast................................ 22..........0
John Bateman................................26..........1
Walter Reynolds............................ 40..........0
John Michell................................22..........0
Thomas Browne.............................. 42..........0
William Ebbs [cf. f.44v]....................19..........0
William Dynes.............................. 32..........1
Henry Hyett................................ 32..........1
Randolph Minshawe.......................... 19..........0
Henry Kempson.............................. 30..........1
William Sawley..............................27..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[31v] Zatalhiell [?Nathaniell Poultney[*].. 35..........1
John Payne[*].............................. 30..........0
John Crooke[*]..............................40..........0
[* `Petersome' (=Petersham)?  Cf. SP 16/155, f.84v.]


Kingstone

Symond White................................50..........1
Henry Arnott................................60..........1
Oliver Ward................................ 31..........0
Thomas Styles.............................. 22..........0
William Parkehurst..........................21..........0
Anthony Langley............................ 58..........0
William Dwite.............................. 23..........2
Rowland Buckland............................61..........0
Thomas Andrewes............................ 28..........2
Aryon Evans................................ 53..........1
Richard Standish............................50..........0
William Board.............................. 98........seaman
Richard Troane..............................61........seaman
Robert Reade................................66..........0
William Board.............................. 24..........0
Thomas Ward................................ 53..........0
Robert Andrewes............................ 58..........4
Robert Trone................................28..........0
Richard Skynner............................ 22..........1
William Turbot..............................24..........0
Wiliam Langley..............................19..........0
Thomas Bartholmew.......................... 31..........0
Edward Buckland............................ 20..........0
George Hillar.............................. 20..........0
Oliver Evans................................20..........0
Charles Buckland............................20..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[32r] Thomas Evans..........................24..........0
Richard Buckland............................24..........0
John Randall................................38..........1
ffrancis S____..............................38..........1
Nicholas J_____............................ 22..........0
William Gander..............................20..........1
Andrew Laniburie[?]........................ 30..........0
Humfery Hab____h............................36..........2
William Chappell............................21..........0
Thomas Dwite................................23..........1
William Balden..............................22..........0
John Parker................................ 22..........3
William Burley..............................20..........1
Robert Martyne..............................21..........0
Humfery Wood................................21..........0
John Chappell.............................. 17..........0


Ditton & Molsey

William Evans.............................. 50..........0
Nathaniell Evans............................19..........0
Augustus West.............................. 48..........1
William Parker..............................26..........2


Chertsey

Richard Symmonds............................50..........0
Thomas Browne.............................. 53..........0
William Loaton..............................43..........0
Richard Strowde............................ 29..........2
Henry Watters [?Walters]....................22..........0
Robert Say..................................19..........0
Henry Browne................................19..........0
Robert Hockley..............................21..........0
Robert Clearke [Clarke].................... 20..........0
Rogger Gravenor............................ 26..........0


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[32v] Stanes [Staines]

William Oren................................61..........0
Thomas Oren................................ 20..........0


Windsore

Robert ffrith.............................. 52..........0
Nicholas White..............................50..........0
Thomas Tootinge............................ 60..........0
William Trodd.............................. 61..........1
Edward Say..................................30..........0
William Trodd.............................. 30..........0
Mathew Saye................................ 26..........0
Robert ffrith.............................. 22..........0
Edward Gulford..............................24..........1
Edward Nicholes [?Nicholas; ?Nichols]...... 20..........0
Thomas Trodd................................18..........0
Richard Dupper................................ [blank]
William Grimsdale.......................... 52..........0
Thomas Younge.............................. 26..........0


Maydenhead

John Perrin................................ 50..........0
John Cox....................................25..........1
Edward Jones................................24..........1


Hampton

Augustine Veale............................ 50..........0
Richard Cooke.............................. 26..........4


Temington [Teddington]

William Combes..............................33..........0
Thomas Devin................................20..........0


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[33r] Twittenham [Twickenham]

William Richardson..........................42..........0
William Nelson..............................44..........0
John Banneston..............................31..........0
Richard Lane................................31..........0
William Dauey [Davy, Davis]................ 19..........0
Henry Watkins.............................. 48..........0
Ralph Blower................................20..........0
Robert Bla__e.............................. 50..........0
Jeromie Howes.............................. 20..........0
Thomas Goose................................31..........0
William White.............................. 23..........1
John White..................................21..........0
Thomas Whitt [?White]...................... 50..........0
Edward Gray............ qrter gonner........26..........0
Henry Gr___e................................22..........0


Thistleworth [Isleworth]

John Palmer................................ 50..........0
Nathaniell Kinge............................24..........2
Thomas Coooke.............................. 42..........0
George Shugborough..........................21..........1
Thomas Comminges............................30..........2
James Coale................................ 21..........1
Robert Jones................................26..........0
John Dearinge.............................. 33..........0
Rice Jones..................................36..........0
John Hill.................................. 21..........0
John Symonds................................36..........2
John Kinge..................................35..........0
George Cousins..............................36..........0
Andrew Moore................................23..........2
Richard Hall................................22..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[33v] John Phillpott........................45..........0
George Lilley.............................. 19..........0
John Brewer................................ 40..........0
John Hill......................................[blank]
Hugh Heather................................60..........1
Robert Phillpott............................22..........2
Edward Hentland............................ 40..........0
John Hunt.................................. 25..........1
Batholmew Bonnd / Bound.................... 50..........2
Richard Bonnd.............................. 19..........0
Thomas Drymmer [Drimmer]....................55........seaman
Thomas Hill................................ 30..........0
Jerrard James.............................. 24..........2
Thomas Knight.............................. 22..........0
Stephen Cousins............................ 68........seaman
Thomas Stephenson.......................... 22..........2
Robert Cousins..............................26..........1
John Wyers..................................57..........0
John Hayes..................................68..........1
Hugh Williams.............................. 58..........0
Thomas Wheate.............................. 36..........2
William Stanley................................[blank]

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

Brainford [Brentford]

William Rashborowe..........................43..........0
Thomas Arnold.............................. 29..........0
George Channt [?Chaunt].................... 33..........0
Thomas Dussell..............................47..........0
Andrew Gilbert..............................22........seaman
William Parker..............................20..........0
Edward Saunders............................ 30..........4
John Ashwell................................20..........3
Thomas Browne.............................. 20..........2
Thomas Arnold.............................. 17..........0
Thomas Th___bury [??Thornbury]..............30..........1
George Jenkins..............................16..........0
Richard Skelton............................ 32..........0
William Clearke [Clarke]....................18..........0
William Cheeseman.......................... 21...... [?]2
Walter Manninges............................34..........0
Henry Fludd................................ 19..........1
John Nempas [?Nimpas]...................... 20..........2
John Smart..................................45..........0
John Lawrence.............................. 21..........2
William Owen................................28..........1
John Bailie................................ 30..........0
Lawrence Steed..............................25..........1
Daniell Crewe.............................. 32..........2
Joseph White................................30..........1
John Hone / Houe [?Howe]....................37..........1
Ralph Hone / Houe.......................... 20..........2
John Primmier.............................. 44..........0
William Jefieris[?]........................ 38..........1
John Cowley................................ 23..........3
Griffen / Griffin Atlen / Atten............ 40..........1
Mark Greeneway..............................27..........2
John fforset................................22..........5
John Shepherd.............................. 42..........0
Robert Arnold.............................. 34..........3
Rogger Williames............................24..........1
William Tristeram.......................... 54..........2
ffrancis Greeneway..........................20..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[34v] Richard Greeneway.................... 20..........2
John Merricke.............................. 30..........1
Thomas Earle................................56..........0
John Bechworth..............................26..........1
Richard Seetinge............................24..........1
Alixander White............................ 25..........3
William Mealeman............................25..........1
Edward Arnold.............................. 53..........2
Thomas Phillipps............................54..........0
John Eaglestone............................ 22..........1
Nicholas Painter............................42..........0
Robert Consett..............................24..........2
William Steevens............................24..........2
Hugh Str__docke............................ 24..........1
John Ap Evans.............................. 23..........0
Thomas Giles................................24..........3
William Steevens............................38..........1
William Consett............................ 50..........1
Thomas Roote................................20..........1
Robert ffrance..............................24..........1
Robert Duninge..............................23..........0
Peeter Greene.............................. 50..........0
Thomas Gulliner [?Gulliver]................ 42..........0
John Jenkins................................32..........1
Richard Arnold..............................24..........0
Robert Maddox..................................[blank]
Richard Dolye.............................. 36..........0
William Arnold..............................23..........0
John Lee....................................27..........0
John Paynter................................52..........0
John Kinge..................................30..........0
John Brice..................................36..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[35r] Nicholas Bowes........................37..........0
William Brice.............................. 76..........2
Thomas Bowes................................19..........0
Robert Langley..............................20..........0
William Beasley............................ 42..........0
Thomas Newell.............................. 23..........1
Robert Aymon................................47..........5
John Ould.................................. 35..........0
John Phninier[?]............................43..........1
Abraham Aylett..............................23..........1
George Becke................................40..........2
Walter Grove................................20..........2
Richard Mosten..............................21..........2
Thomas ffyder.............................. 24..........1

                  [in margin: `total - 78']

Chiswick

Thomas Warren.............................. 54..........1
George Owen................................ 35..........0
John Browne................................ 31..........0
John Martyne................................28..........3
William Hackett............................ 19..........0
John Earley................................ 19..........0
Richard Giller..............................34..........0
Richard Smith.............................. 19..........0
Robert Warren.............................. 20..........0
John Biggs..................................21..........0
John Terry..................................49..........0
George Ralph................................19..........0
Robert Ansell.............................. 31..........0
Richard Hammon [?Hammond].................. 52..........0
Robert ffarmer..............................35..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[35v] John Lyllye.......................... 21..........0
George Lewis................................38..........0
Thomas Gulliver............................ 25..........2
Thomas Bird................................ 39..........0
Edward Glover.............................. 20..........0
Edward Catterill [cf. Cotterill]............51..........2
Edward Messeinger.......................... 40..........2
Richard ffoote..............................22..........3
Marmaduke Parker............................52..........0
William Langley............................ 21..........0


Hammersmith

Thomas Lamkine..............................53..........0
William Bonnocke [Bonnicke]................ 34..........0
George Bonnocke [Bonnicke]..................25[?]...... 0
John Bonnocke [Bonnicke]....................26..........0
Nathaniell Bonnocke [Bonnicke]..............22..........1
Charells [Charles] Palmer.................. 30..........0
John Seamer................................ 20..........1
Peeter Bonnocke [Bonnicke]..................20..........2
John Taylor................................ 19..........1
Thomas Palmer.............................. 25..........2
William Rigdon..............................20..........0
William Malborne............................41..........1
John Crichman.............................. 44..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[36r] ffulham

Anthonie Webb.............................. 50..........0
Peeter Vincent..............................22..........2
James Phillips..............................50..........0
Thomas Sy__t................................34..........0
Peeter Brooke...............................19..........0
Thomas Pleasington..........................27..........0
Michaiell Wood..............................18..........0
Edmound Orton...............................37..........0
John Wood...................................50..........0
Thomas Woodridge............................18..........2
William Roach...............................36..........1
Sheffeild Robinson..........................20..........0

         [in margin: `Total - 27' (in fact 12)]

Chelsey [Chelsea]

William Goreinge............................68..........0
William Vaughan.............................22..........0
Thomas Coster...............................54..........0
Thomas Munday...............................20..........1
Thomas Wyatt................................52..........0
Richard Tomlinsone..........................21..........2
Thomas Lewis................................40..........2
James Ashley................................20..........1
William Daye................................35..........0
Edward Arthur.............................. 20..........0
Richard Vaughan............................ 52..........2
ffrancis Vaughan............................19..........0
John Monday [Munday]........................30..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[36v] Henry Jourye..........................18..........0
Isacke Redman.............................. 30..........2
Bonny Redman................................20..........2
William Kingstone.......................... 34..........2
William Tomkins............................ 30..........0
John Colson................................ 22..........1
Richard Munday..............................23..........2
Thomas Steere.............................. 20..........0
Edward Goeringe............................ 36..........0
Nicholas Saunders...... Kings servant...... 29..........0
Robert Saunders............................ 17..........0
William Colson..............................19..........0
Thomas Volsworth............................50..........0
William Harris..............................23..........3
William M_son [?Mason]......................20..........0


Westminster

John Crispine.............................. 40..........0
Edward Gubbins..............................42..........0
Henry Gardner.............................. 37..........0
Richard Powell..............................33..........0
William Nuttkine............................30..........2
Adrian Ayres................................48..........0
Henry Saxon................................ 64..........2
Henry Hilliard..............................22..........2
John Clerke [Clarke]........................56..........0
Thomas ffludd.............................. 40..........0
John Coulson................................21..........1
William Griggson............................25..........2
John Beckley................................41..........0
Samuell Newton..........Boatswaine..........25..........6

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[37r] Rogger Dyer.......................... 64..........0
William Dyer................................22..........0
John Clerke [Clarke]........................25..........1
John Hickman................................28..........2
John Davis..................................22..........0
ffrancis Waters..............................1..........0
Richard Symounds............................22..........2
Henry Hooker................................35..........0
Nicholas Daniell............................39..........4
William Taylor..............................28..........5
John Yoxall................................ 67..........0
William Rewell..............................22..........2
John Dowsinge.............................. 50..........1
David Aleway................................24..........3
Robert Masey............Boatswaine..........28........ 10
John ffisher................................30........ 10
Ralph Arrowsmith............................22..........0
John Tanner................................ 40..........0
Owen Morgan................................ 23..........3
John Hudson................................ 43..........1
John Kitchen................................41..........1
Daniell ffilkes............................ 22..........0
William Marchant............................30..........2
Job Pennell................................ 52..........2
John Thorpe................................ 26..........0
Roger Walter................................26..........2
ffrancis Davis..............................19..........0
John Welsbourne............................ 38..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[37v] Humfery Hill......Gonner..............48..........6
John Rawlinson..............................38..........1
William Harpur..............................23..........1
Richard Clarke..............................32..........3
David Walker................................40..........0
Martyne fflinger............................63..........4
William Carter..............................21..........0
Edward Barrett..............................25..........4
Richard Dewe................................25..........1
William Lane................................35..........3
William [sic].............................. 35..........0
Nathaniell A_tin [??Actin]..................25..........3
Thomas Dawsin_..............................63..........1
Marke Lewis................................ 56..........3
John Draper................................ 24..........1
John Blany..................................40..........1
Thomas Sheet................................18..........0
Thomas Richardson.......................... 32..........3
Michaiell Moore............................ 19..........0
ffrancis Evans..............................26..........1
William Evans.............................. 18..........0
Thomas Perkins..............................46..........2
Walter fflewellinge........................ 30..........2
Evan Price..................................26..........1
Richard Ramsey..............................23..........3
Henry Hoskine.............................. 33..........0
Robert Poole................................40..........2
John Sawell................................ 18..........0
William Chippley............................32..........3
Hugh Powell................................ 34..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

Rogger Davis................................35..........0
Marke Watters.............................. 21..........0
John Allen..................................52..........0
Symon Do___................................ 53..........2
Henry Blaney................................22..........4
John Percy..................................40..........1
John Steward................................40..........1
John Nash.................................. 55..........1
John Lewis..................................34..........2
ffrancis Shorter............................21..........1
Thomas Burges.............................. 56..........0
James Wheatley..............................37..........0
Hugh Godfery [?Godfrey].................... 19..........0
ffrancis Styles............................ 34..........1
Robert [sic]............Carpenter.......... 64........ 30
Jeromie Williams............................60..........0
William Tucker..............................46..........0
Alexander Baker............................ 23..........0
David Jones................................ 63..........0
William Coulson............................ 30..........1
Christopher Beech.......................... 22..........1
Evan Williams.............................. 32..........0
Anthony Yonge.............................. 19..........0
Thomas ffreeman........ Corporell.......... 22..........5
John White..................................43..........4
Robert Turr................................ 24..........5
Thomas Jones................................25..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[38v] John Hooper.......................... 34..........2
John Pennyale / Pemyale.................... 41..........0
William Kettle..............................26..........2
Richard Buske / Buste...................... 36..........1
Richard Peake.............................. 20..........0
Edward Moreman..............................44..........3
John Hickman................................18..........0

                 [in margin: `total 107']


Strand & Milfordlane

John Gale.................................. 58..........1
William Wilde.............................. 19..........1
John Moore..................................46..........0
William ffo__tt............................ 24..........1
William ____................................47..........0
William Collins............................ 28..........3
Symon Thomas................................29..........4
Robert Milford..............................51..........3
Walter Tristeram............................34..........1
Oliver Camminge [?Comminge]................ 55..........0
Nicholas Balch..............................31..........0
Tobias Saule................................39..........0
Richard Milborne............................24..........0
John Wilson................................ 30..........0
Phillipe ffleminge..........................42..........0
Thomas Hunter.............................. 33..........1
Rogger Williams............................ 27..........6
George Grace................................45..........4
Edward Averell..............................41..........0
John Dobson................................ 20..........0
Richard Webbe.............................. 24..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[39r] Whitefryers [Whitefriars]

Nicholas Way___d............................74..........3
George Sta__ford [?Stanford]................17..........0
John Ryder..................................30..........0
Richard Jorden..............................34..........0
Richard Nicholls............................21..........1
Robert Hooke................................28..........3
William Wales.............................. 51..........3
Robert Winterton............................21..........1
John Saunders.............................. 52..........3
Richard Howard..............................20..........2
John Bacon..................................32..........6
John Smallridge............................ 36..........0
Nicholas Pickes............................ 30..........2
Robert Marston..............................64..........0
John Marston................................21..........0
Anthonie Lucas..............................53..........1
Thomas Taylor.............................. 59..........0
James Evans................................ 18..........0
Ralph Holmes................................29..........3
Lawrence Bodicim[??]........................39..........1
George Garnish[??]..........................20..........3
John Daniell................................36..........0
John Browne................................ 20..........0
Edward Greene.............................. 62..........6


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[39v] Paules Wharfe

John Steevens.............................. 63[?]...... 3
Randolph [?]P___p__........................ 53..........0
Thomas Brickland............................25..........0
James Bushweed..............................25..........0
David [blank].............................. 60..........0
Henry Birke................................ 20..........1
Phillip Moyle.............................. 50..........2
Samuell Jones.............................. 22..........5
Robert East............ Coxon.............. 30..........6
ffrancis Atkinson.......................... 22..........1
William Chamberline........................ 44..........1
Owin Davis [?]..............................41..........1
Robert B_o____..............................25..........1
Samuell Corbett............................ 22..........1
Tristeram Beddoe............................40..........2
Edward Kathenis............................ 40..........1
David Chassmore............................ 42..........0
John Clerke [Clarke]........................25..........6
Jonathan Bateman............................24..........0
Richard Huswise............................ 18..........0
Thomas Eedes............qr Gonner.......... 75..........2
John Eedes..................................19..........0
Owin Nicholas.............................. 20..........2
John Powell................................ 23..........2
Samuell Moss................................46..........0
Lyonell [sic].............................. 44..........1
Jeffery Lissiman[?]........................ 26..........1
Nicholas Charte............................ 38..........1
John ffens___.......... Gonner..............40........ 12
John Curtis................................ 22..........1
William Hurte.............................. 30..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[40r] Thomas Browne........................ 60..........1
Thomas Dendye.............................. 25..........4
Thomas Smith................................18..........0
Thomas Smith................................73..........1
Walter Aston................................24..........5
John Addams................................ 30..........1
Rogger Dutton.............................. 50..........1
Rogger White................................21..........1
Mathew Jones................................40..........0
Luke ffervall.............................. 22..........2
William Lewis.............................. 23..........3
William Harris..............................42..........0
Evan Price................................[illeg]...... 1
John Bedfeild............................ [illeg]...... 0
John Smith..................................57..........0
William Wright..............................22..........3
Richard Steeple............................ 29..........1
Morgan Merideth............................ 76..........0
Henry Morgan................................25..........0
Robert Smith................................32..........2
John Griffine.............................. 26..........4
John Wheaton................................20..........0
Robert Welder.............................. 46..........4
William Yonge.............................. 22..........1
Humfery Reynolds............................30..........0
Jarrad Gobbett..............................20..........0
Robert Reynolds............................ 52..........1
John Williams.............................. 22..........3
William Dilkes..............................37..........5
Evans Davis................................ 26..........1
Thomas Bartholmew.......................... 30..........1

                  [in margin: `total : 62']


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[40v] Queenheeth [Queenhithe]

William Bedford............................ 69..........1
Steeven Bedford............................ 20..........3
Mathew Price[?]............................ 30..........0
John Ewell..................................35..........0
Richard Hammond............................ 56..........1
Thomas Steevens............................ 36..........0
Thomas Browne.............................. 40..........0
Robert ____................................ 55..........1
John Hownslowe..............................25..........3
Thomas Olife................................33..........3
John Phillips.............................. 45..........0
Richard Sewell..............................23..........1
John Edge.................................. 22..........3
Richard ____................................40..........0
Thomas Ashwell..............................19..........0
__ngh Waters................................40..........0


Three Craines [Three Cranes]

John Williams.............................. 59..........2
William Vaughan............................ 33..........1
Richard fforra..............................51..........0
Robert Jones................................46..........1
Edward Lore / Lane..........................29..........0
William Puttfoote.......................... 28..........1
Henry Quinburgh............................ 24..........0
Rowland Collyngrudge........................26..........0
Richard Wilkinson.......................... 24..........0
John Nowell................................ 23..........0
Ambrose Meader..............................27..........0
William Goodridge.......................... 19..........2
Christopher Hall............................20..........1

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[41r] William Seabroke[?].................. 20..........0
Lewis Watkins.............................. 22..........0
Edward Cra___s..............................58..........0
John Plasted................................65..........5
Abraham Plasted............................ 21..........3
Rice Morris................................ _7........ [?]
Richard Stibbin............................ 43..........1
John Carter................................ 40..........0
William Blackewell [Blackwell]..............22..........1
William Richman............................ 20..........0
Nathaniell Layton.......................... 17..........0
Richard Davis.............................. 30..........1
Thomas ffryant............................[illeg]...... 2
John Eagles................................ 45..........0
Peeter Orange.............................. 23..........0
Phillipe Owen.............................. 36..........0
Richard Brisby..............................26..........2
Thomas Edwin................................80..........0
John Beanis................................ 18..........1
George Huddlestone..........................50..........0
William Grigge..............................22..........4


Old Swan

Mathew Dodson.............................. 44..........0
Evan Loyd [Lloyd].......................... 42..........0
Richard Lywood..............................43..........0
Gregory Coe................................ 37..........2
Richard Deane.......... qr master.......... 54..........6
Leonard Coe................................ 42..........4
Thomas Wilbee.............................. 55..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[41v] John Powell.......................... 40..........0
John Cotterill..............................28..........0
Edward Wh__l_[?]............................37..........0
Richard Olever..............................21..........0
Thomas Hewes................................25..........1
Robert Wheeler..............................40..........1
John Hollyday.............................. 19..........0
Gyles Childerston.......................... 18..........0
Robert Bound / Bonnd........................25..........4
Robert White................................20..........1
Robert Jones................................20..........0
Thomas Martine..............................22..........0
Abraham Bate___ [?Bateman]..................21..........0
Robert Robinson............................ 61..........0
John Merideath [Merideth].................. 19..........0
William Waters..............................37..........0
John Taylor................................ 52........ 12
John P__cheon [?Pincheon]..Gonners mate.... 50..........8
Richard Breminge............................24..........0
Hugh Dutton................................ 44..........0
Richard Grosby / Grooby.................... 26..........0
William Clerke [Clarke].................... 62..........4
William Dony [?Davy]........................19..........0
Grifeth Denby.............................. 58..........0
George Hardinge............................ 40..........0
John Davis..................................24..........0
Edward Kent................................ 35..........0
Robert Hardinge............................ 58..........0
Rice Hopkines.............................. 23..........5

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[42r] William Hatter........................33..........2
Robert Hatter.............................. 19..........0
John Cotterill..............................30..........0
Hugh Dam_.................................. 28..........0
Michaeill Beadwell..........................22..........3
Thomas Vaughan..............................19..........0


Pepper Alley [err. rep. from Southwark - above ff. 14r-15r]

John Dotterill..............................54........seaman
John Cleare................................ 20..........2
William Bevan.............................. 20..........0
George White................................50..........0
John Jones..................................18..........0
George Steevens............................ _0 [30].... 2
Lewis Morgan................................30..........2
Henry Chapman.............................. 26..........3
John Adams.................................... [blank]
Thomas Snape................................55..........0
Nicholas Roberts.............................. [blank]
David Reynolds..............................46..........0
Gilbert Hotterill.......................... 40..........1
Richard Hatterill.......................... 27..........1
Josias Benn................................ 30..........2
William Price.............................. 50..........1
William Boyce.............................. 30..........0
Richard Choyett [cf. Chovett, f.14r]........55..........0
Thomas Waddlowe [cf. Maddowe, f.14r]........40..........1
Thomas Osborne [cf. Oldborne, f.14r]........40..........0
Richard Williams............................55..........1
Ralph Pyne..................................32..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[42v] Gyles Austine........................ 36..........1
William Craine..............................34..........0
David Prichard................................ [blank]
Richard Silvester.......................... 40..........0
John Gurnett................................40..........1
John Stucke................................ 50..........0
John Sharpe................................ 58..........1
Robert Cooke................................42..........0
Luke Meadows................................34..........3
Edward Hathawaie............................47..........0
John Taylor................................ 56..........3
Richard Keetch..............................69..........0
Thomas Lowe................................ 25..........0
Yeoman B___ [Bell, cf. f.14v].............. 30..........4
John Kirkh__ [Kirkham]......................54..........0
Hugh Shepard................................55..........0
John Callowhill [-hall, f.14v]..............80..........0
Rogger Readinge [Redinge, f.14v]............40..........0
William Yearner [Yarner, f.14v]............ 30..........1
William Tuckey..............................40..........2
John Lash.................................. 52..........2
John Knaggstone............................ 47..........0
Jeromy Glover.............................. 50..........0
Thomas Wickham..............................27..........0
Tobias Urin................................ 30..........0
Adam Pashley................................36..........0
Ralph Browne................................40..........0
William Cole................................37..........0
John Hesant................................ 27..........4
Thomas Cox..................................40..........0
Thomas Johnson................................ [blank]
Leonard Clarke..............................45..........1
Rowland Ruthhdge [Rutlidge, f.15r]..........28..........2

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[43r] John Barrell..........................60..........4
George Tedman [Tradman, f.15r]..............28..........0
Ralph Hutton................................18..........0


Billingsgate

Rogger Watts............K[ing]s servant.... 52..........0
John ffosse................................ 38..........0
Nicholas Hartwell.......................... 50..........0
Tristeram Hannon............................50..........0
Robert ffewell..............................31..........1
Thomas ffewell..............................35..........1
John Hutton............ Boatswaine..........29..........5
Rogger Bennett..........Qr Master.......... 32[?]...... 7
John Symonnds / Symounds....................42..........0
Richard Neathercole........................ 36..........1
George ffleminge............................45..........3
Alixsander Robins.......................... 23..........3
Anthony Webb................................23..........0
John Pratt..................................24..........1
Nathaniell Merricke........................ 25..........4
Thomas Heath................................20..........3
Henery [?Henry Gilford......................19..........1
ffarmer Jones.............................. 21..........0
George Seale................................20..........0
Thomas Chayre [?Chayce].................... 10..........0
Thomas Gallon.............................. 34..........1
George Mann................................ 18..........1
George Hicks [Hix]..........................20..........0
Richard Goodman................................[blank]
Richard Kitchen............................ 22..........3
Thomas Mady................................ 22..........0
Thomas Parsons..............................21..........2


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[43v] Sabbstayres [Sabbstairs]

Thomas Burnam.......... K[ing]s servant.... 42..........1
Richard Angell..............................60..........2
David Parrey............Q : servant........ 56..........7
Edward Morsett..........Q : servant........ 40..........0
Christopher Myres...... Q : servant........ 59..........1
John Wivell................................ 60..........0
Thomas Cooper.............................. 31..........0
James Connoway..............................28..........1
Robert Postlett............................ 38..........2
Charles Mitchell........Gonners mate........28..........3
John Clerke [Clarke]........................34..........0
Thomas Greeneaway.......................... 40..........2
Richard G__ne.............................. 30..........0
Humfery Davis.............................. 34..........0
Henry Richardson............................30..........0
Henry Thomsome................................ [blank]
Henry Coales.................................. [blank]
Thomas Naylor.............................. 32..........0
George Hilliard........ Boatswaine..........37..........4
John Cleyton................................23..........0
Henry Myers................................ 28..........1
John Hartwell..................................[blank]
William Langton............................ 22..........3
William Greire..............................22..........0
Edward Daungerfeild [Dangerfeild].......... 23..........0
George Cooperthwart........................ 23..........0
Joseph Broad................................19..........0
William Cressey............................ 18..........2
William Carey.............................. 24..........1
Rogger Casier.............................. 20..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[44r] ffrancis White.......................... [blank]
Henry Hide..................................23..........1
Thomas White.................................. [blank]
William Hobbine............................ 18..........0
George Bonns................................21..........0
Ralph Coales................................19..........0
Ralph Kinge....................................[blank]
William Hopkins................................[blank]
Jeffery Payte.............................. 18..........0
Hnery Scrubbinge............................20..........0
Gregory May................................ 22..........3
Thomas Turner.............................. 22..........2
Phillipe Guy................................56..........3
Adam Gilbert................................43..........1
ffrancis Charlesworth...................... 21[?]...... 0
William Dynes.............................. 27..........0


Tower Wharfe

John Church................................ 62..........2
Robert Gibbs................................50..........0
Ralph Grice................................ 63..........0
Alexsainder Gibbs.......................... 48..........0
John Cox....................................30..........0
Thomas Pynebold............................ 43..........1
Nathaniell Pynebold............................[blank]
Henry Russell.............................. 29..........1
Thomas Cotterill.............................. [blank]
John Adee.................................. 59..........0
Ellis Davies................................56..........0
Jeromie Broadbacke..........................48..........1
Richard Anthony............................ 44..........0
Samuell ffoster........ qr Gonner.......... 35........ 40

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[44v] [?]Richard Clearke [Clarke].......... 30..........3
Edward Goodale..............................40..........2
John Layors[?]..............................32..........0
Wilfrid Okar................................40..........0
John Brewrs [?Brewers]......................30..........2
Cuthbert Parker............................ 25..........2
Nicholas Tylon..............................32..........0
William Cragg.............................. 60..........0
Cuthbert Ladley........ gonners mate........54........ 40
John Gibson................................ 58..........0
Rogger Powell.............................. 37..........7
Thomas Walters..............................28..........1
John Strang____ [?Strangnish].............. 33..........2
William ____ins................................[blank]
William Hingson................................[blank]
William Barrowes............................45..........0
Thomas Mortimer............................ 50..........0
John Wilsone................................20..........0
Edmond Catleford / Catteford................56..........4
Robert Roade................................20..........0
Rowland Wade................................22..........3
William Ebbes [cf. f.31r].................. 21..........1
Arthur Hunter.............................. 24..........4
Nicholas Smith..............................20..........2
Lawrence Watson........ qr Gonner.......... 25..........6
Robert fflowell............................ 21..........0
Thomas Goodall..............................22..........3
George Powell.............................. 22..........0
William Pearce..............................21..........1
John Middleton..............................21..........0

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[45r] ffrancis __ee___......................20..........0
William Stone.......... qr Gonner.......... 24..........8
John Pynefold [cf. Pynebold, f.44r]............[blank]
John Ladler............ qr Gonner.......... 22..........3
Richard Dudley..............................20..........0
Cuthbert Rannicke.......................... 35..........7
John Curtis................................ 25..........7
Robert Corner.............................. 21..........2
Hugh ffoster................................19..........0


St Katherines

Humfery Hutchins............................52..........1
John Church................................ 63..........1
Thomas Groves / Graves......................77..........4
Robert Smith................................60..........1
James Slye..............Gonner..............65........ 10
John Postlett.......... qr Master.......... 63........ 10
Edward Roach................................44..........0
Phillipe ffowler........qrtr Master........ 45........ 10
Peeter Trowte.............................. 46..........3
Nicholas Middleton..........................33..........2
George Smith............qrter gonner........59..........6
Nicholas Evans..............................34........ 20
ffrancis yonge..............................28..........6
Robert Wright.............................. 40..........0
Thomas Jenkins..............................72..........0
William Barnes..........Gonner..............38........ 10
Richard Anthony............................ 25..........1
Rogger Lawrence........ Mr.s Mate.......... 60........ 10
Thomas Evans................................35..........6
Henry Chappell..........qrter Mr............60........ 10

[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[45v] John ffoster......Gonners mate........10[??].... 10
Thomas Baker................................22..........5
Thomas Church.............................. 19..........2
ffrancis Hunter............................ 20..........4
Marke hooper................................22..........1
Robert Gaye................................ 20..........1
John Randall................................19..........0
John Studly....................................[blank]
Thomas Lonell.............................. 20..........0
Thomas Hicks [Hix]..........................19..........0
John Roggers................................23..........0
Hugh ff_____................................21..........1
Nicholas ffludd............................ 21..........0
William _____.............................. 19..........1
Edward ______n..............................22..........0
John Christian..............................21..........1
George Grymer.............................. 20..........1
Nicholas ffludd............................ 19..........0
Nicholas Scull................................ [blank]
James Wiggens.............................. 20..........1
John Stridly................................18..........0
Richard Gardner............................ 22..........1
Robert Elliot.............................. 19..........0
Robert Smith................................63..........1
William Anthonie............................19..........1
Thomas Elderwell............................26..........1


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[46r] Wappinge

Hercules Summers........Boatswaine..........62..........6
Abraham Bourne..........qrter Mr............50..........3
William Lane................................50..........0
Richard Catt__rie.......................... 43..........1
William S_o__d................................ [blank]
Hugh Robson................................ 40..........1
Richard Elvey.............................. 39..........1
George Tysse................................68........ [?]
John Braggington............................60........ [?]
Nicholas Arthur............................ [?]........[?]
Robert Pentuey..............................35..........0
Thomas Searson..............................68..........0
Thomas Styles.............................. 30..........0
Henry Marshall................................ [blank]
Richard Kelly.............................. 60..........6
He___ Harwood.............................. 42..........0
John Bryant............ qrter Mr............33..........6
John Hall.................................. 23..........3
Mathew Arden................................21..........1
Richard Miller..............................19..........0
Robert Jones................................19..........1
Christopher Carelesse...................... 20..........0
Richard Clayton............................ 18..........0
Rogger Heyborne............................ 20..........3
John ffrench................................18..........0
Thomas Wiggins..............................20..........2
Thomas Wright.............................. 19..........1
John Phetiplace............................ 17..........0
James Robinson..............................19..........0


[  Name                Quality             Ages     V[oyages]]

[46v] Ratcliffe

Robert Griffine........ Boatswaine..........56..........6
William ffoster................................[blank]
Nicholas ffreeman..............................[blank]
Robert Wils................................ 36..........0
Thomas Agood [??Angood].................... 30..........0
Richard _ewe................................46..........0
ffrancis Yonge..............................42..........1
Lawrence Griffith.......................... 36..........2
Steephen Echell............................ 28..........3
George Tyler................................60..........2
Gyles Greene.................................. [blank]
John Hutton................................ 31........ 10
John White..............Boatswaine..........39..........6
Reynold Watterman...... Trumpeter.......... 48..........2
Tylbury Strange........ K[ing]s serveant....40..........0
Richard Wilde.............................. 31..........9
William Evans..................................[blank]
William White.......... M[aste]r............75........ 10
Symon Waggden.............................. 30..........1
John ffillcocke............................ 37........ 12
Clemment Harrison.......................... 50..........6
Richard Harrison........Trumpeter.......... 21..........3
William Martyne............................ 32..........1
John Carpenter................................ [blank]
Thomas Marrett................................ [blank]
Edmonnd Willmott............................25..........2
Peeter Coxfoote........ qrter gonner........20..........2
Joseph ffrate..................................[blank]
James Merricke..............................19..........0
William Danton................................ [blank]
Robert Yenn................................ 20..........1
Walter Holloway............................ 19..........0
John Hawkins.................................. [blank]

            Totall of this Book is - 2453 Men

           [given as 2,426 in SP 16/155, f.85r]


home


Introduction and analysis

C. O'Riordan


The muster is in the Public Record Office's State Papers collection, SP 16/135, piece 4. It is entitled `A Muster taken in the second daie of February 1628[-9] of all the Watermen belonging to the Port of London & the liberties thereof ...'. In fact it covers the whole area of jurisdiction of the Waterman's Company, from Windsor to Gravesend. The purpose of the muster was to provide a register for naval impressment. It was part of a national assessment undertaken at this time (summarized in SP 16/155, no. 31, f.82 seq.)[1] The muster appears at first sight to be a full census of the watermen. It includes those who were not, or not normally, liable for impressment: the Company's rulers, royal watermen etc. It also contains the apprentices (see below), who were always the first choice for impressment. Thus, the Admiralty could ensure that no-one was escaping the net. However, the muster also records a surprisingly high proportion of men in the range of 20 - 29 years, and of householders in the higher age ranges (100 per cent over the age of 45 are householders), which leaves one wondering if in fact some older and poorer watermen were excluded.[2]

     The muster gives a total of 2,453 watermen for the towns and stairs from Windsor to Gravesend (f.46v). There are deficiencies in individual figures. For example, the watermen of Pepper Alley, Southwark (58 in number) are double-counted (ff.14r-15r, 42r-43r). On the other hand the King's private stairs at Whitehall, with its complement of royal watermen, is not included (cf. below). The total of watermen given in the general survey is slightly lower, 2,426 (SP 16/155, f.85r). Whether this is a more accurate figure is a matter for conjecture.

     The waterman with the greatest number of naval voyages credited was John Warden of Redriffe (Rotherhithe), a master's (i.e. captain's) mate, aged 56, with 100 voyages (f.10v). Runners-up were Ph___ Lucas of Gravesend, aged 41, and Samuel Foster of Tower Wharf, quarter gunner, aged 35, both with 40 (ff.6v, 44r). Some watermen were simply recorded as `seamen'. Most watermen had made only a few voyages, many (including older men) none. Royal watermen apparently generally made no voyages.

     The oldest waterman was William Board of Kingston, `seaman', aged 98 (f.31v). The runners-up were John Callowhall (or Callowhill) of Pepper Alley, Southwark and Thomas Evans of the Three Cranes, London, both aged 80 (and neither with any naval voyage to their name) (ff.14v, 41r, 42v). The youngest were Phillipe Strangnish of Battersea and George Jenkins of Brentford, both aged 16 (ff.29r, 34r). There were 14 watermen aged 17 (ff.7r, 9r, 10r, 13r, 14r, 18v, 24v, 27r, 31r, 32r, 33v, 36v, 39r, 46r).

     Clearly the muster includes apprentices. Watermen had to serve a seven-year apprenticeship before being made free of the Company, normally between the ages of 18 and 24 (sons of watermen could begin their apprenticeships two years earlier, at 16). Many of this age-range are included.

     Nowell Warner and Robert Clarke were the masters of the King's barge (f.4v). There were 9 king's and 2 queen's watermen living in Greenwich (the site of the old Tudor palace and of the Queen's House) (f.9r&v). Elsewhere there are 8 king's watermen listed (ff.5r, 13v, 16r, 29r, 36v, 43r, 43v, 46v) and 3 queen's watermen (f.43v, at Sabbstairs). These amounted to only a fraction of the total number of royal watermen,[3] showing that most were omitted from the muster.

NOTES TO INTRODUCTION

1. See Kenneth R Andrews, Ships, Money and Politics: Seafaring and Naval Enterprise in the Reign of Charles I (Cambridge University Press, 1991), appendix *, p.*.

Back to text

2. Jeremy Boulton, Neighbourhood and Society: A London Suburb in the Seventeenth Century (Cambridge University Press, 1987), pp.155-60. The author's comments are for the watermen of Paris Garden, Southwark, based on the muster and the Paris Garden sacramental token book of 1629.

Back to text

3. Forty-four king's watermen are recorded in 1641, and 70 royal watermen altogether in 1649. Public Record Office, LC 3/1, f.12r; SP 17/21, no foliation, towards end of vol.

Back to text


home

1