Filed 7/16/01
[…] Acts, 1937, No. 20, §§ 1,2; Rev. Stat., ch. 44, div. 3, art. 7, §§ 1, 2.)These sections were repealed in 1971 and replaced with sections 41-2306 to 41-2309. (Ark. Acts 1971, No. 45, §§ 1-5, p. 185, approved February 4, 1971.)These sections appear to differ in significant respects from the California kidnapping law in effect in 1993.We cannot tell from the date of enactment of the 1971 statute whether it was applicable to either of the defendant’s convictions under the Arkansas anti-abatement statute. (Ark. Stat., § 1-104 (1956 Repl.)
[6]Section 5-11-102 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, he restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with his liberty” for specified purposes including for example ransom or the facilitation of a felony.”
[7]In 1993, as now, section 207, subdivision (a) provided as follows: