Filed 7/16/01
[…] (h); Initiative (Prop. 184) § 2, Nov. 8, 1994) with the law of the foreign state applicable on “the date of th[e] prior conviction” (§ 1170.12, subd. (b)(1); § 667, subd. (d)(1)).[3]The law applicable on the date of conviction necessarily is the law in effect at the time of the offense. 

As noted, defendant admitted, as “strikes” (§ 1170.12), two Arkansas kidnapping convictions, charged as violations of “Section 5-11-102 of the Arkansas Criminal Code . . . .”[4]It appears that section 5-11-102 was first enacted in 1975, four or five years after the alleged dates of defendant’s convictions.[5]The section provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, he restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with his liberty with [a specified] purpose . . . .”[6] (Ark. Acts (1975) No. 280,§ 1702.)