Home
 

The Tiverton Branch of the Pony Club

One Day Event

20th July 2003

Results

This page was last updated on 19 July 2004

Thank you all for coming. We hope you had a good day and got home safely.

If you have any suggestions or comments please email me (click here).

 

A summary of results by class is given below.

The easiest way to find yourself is to use EDIT, FIND.
Alternatively jump to your class using the links below

Class 1A, 10 & under
Class 1B, Restricted Novice, Pony Club section
Class 1B, Restricted Novice, Riding Club section

Class 2A, Novice, Pony Club section
Class 2A, Novice, Riding Club section
Class 2B, Open Novice, Pony & Riding Clubs section (combined)

Class 3, 17 years & under

Class 4, Restricted Open, Pony & Riding Clubs section (combined)

Class 5, Open, Pony & Riding Clubs section (combined)

 

Dressage Score Sheets:

I have the sheets for all those who did not pick them up yesterday. I'll post them to those who left SAEs, or money in lieue.
If you want me to post your sheet please send an SAE to:

Christopher Bell,
Wringford,
Lurley,
Tiverton,
Devon EX16 9QS

 

Amendments:

We made an error in the scoring in class 2A (RC) which affects the 1st and 2nd placing. Click here for details.

 

Class 1 Section A (10 yrs & under)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC Total Position
               
1

Madeleine Simonson

Knighton Marionette

86 0 E E  
2

Billie-Ann Warren

Perry

E 0 40 E  
3

Janou Bleekman

Keston Cider Gold

71 12 95 178 7th
4

Kate Sopwith

Blossom

68 12 120 200  
5

Imogen Clyde-Smith

Penny

75 0 E E  
6

Holly Davis

Minnie

87 0 0 87 3rd
7

Louise Kittow

Twinkle

74 0 35 109 4th (Best Tiv PC)
8

Jessica Rogers

Rosie

69 0 115 184 8th
9

Catriona Goodman-Jones

Rolo

47 12 60 119 5th
10

George Sopwith

Nibbles

58 4 20 82 2nd
11

Aimee Hughes

Fernie Bright

72 0 E E  
12

Andrew Balfour

Gometra Treasure

75 0 95 170 6th
13

Stephanie Bere

Rhapsody

56 0 E E  
14

Laura Scott

Hovis

55 0 20 75 1st
15

Jessica Cann

Kensa

72 E - E  
16

Hattie Ffooks

Bagheera

73 E 105 E  

 

 

 

Class 1B Restricted Novice (PC)
No.

Rider

Horse

Dressage SJ XC Total Position
               
17

Hannah Rose

Dilys

56 4 E E  
18

Lottie Simonson

Brandysnap

65 E E E  
19

Isobel Matthews

Roulette

74 0 E E  
20

Sam Matthews

Comet

67 E E E  
21

Kate Kittow

Abby

59 0 20 79 4th (Best Tiverton PC)
22

Hannah Luxton

Spirit

60 0 80 140 8th
23

Hannah Rose

Jessica

w/d     w/d  
24

Erica Thompson

Pink Floyd

39 E 60 E  
25

Sean Berks

Rocky

70 0 80 150  
26

Rory Brake

Heazles Welsh Bracken

66 0 20 86 6th
27

Jessica Bere

Firefly

70 0 E E  
28

Kirsty Bolt

Fermoy

70 E 60 E  
29

Charlotte Cowling

Farandol

66 E E E  
30

Alexandra McFarlane

Fanta

69 4 w/d w/d  
31

Amanda Bell

Bugsy Malone

68 4 35 107 7th
32

Hettie Hotton

Finch

39 8 20 67 3rd
33

Georgie Gohl

Fudge

72 E 135 E  
34

Emma Custance Baker

Daffy

59 4 20 83 5th
35

Rosie Hornsby

Flamingo

33 0 20 53 1st
36 (HC)

Daisy Hornsby

Trade Winds

55 4 0 59 HC entry
37

Rosie Cullen

Muddy Mole

50 0 15 65 2nd
55

Abi Lewis

Zola

45 4 95 144  

 

 

Class 1 Section B (RC)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC Total Position
               
38

Sarah Howie

Risky Business

76 4 E E  
39

Daniell Stringer

Lloydy

51 0 0 51 1st
40

Sarah Parkhouse

Jenny Wren

70 4 0 74 3rd
41

Jane Rogers

Little Owen

49 0 E E  
42

Lorna Skitt

Dinomite

56 0 70 126 6th
43

Jo Treweek

Parsley

52 0 E E  
44

NicKi Gow

Milo

51 E 0 E  
45

Jenny Nott

Midnight Dancer

59 E E E  
46

Anna Dalby

Inca

70 E 105 179 7th
47

Donna Ward

Phoebe

66 0 E E  
48

Judi Roome

Fleetwater Colonel Bogey

53 0 60 113 5th
50

Olivia Baker

Scoobydoo

44 4 150 198 8th
51

Nikki Allport

Ultra Neat

66 0 E E  
52

Emma Gale

Hoe Marionette

52 0 35 87 4th
53

Michelle Pocock

Political Storm

63 0 E E  
54

Viv Penny

Wot-A-Do

35 4 35 74 2nd

 

 

 

Class 2 Section A (PC)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC Total Position
               
1

Alice Martin

Horace

77 0 E E  
2

Josie Rye

Inca

95 4 0 99  
3

Jasmine Pearce

Blizzard

98 0 E E  
4

Katie Bleekman

Billy Whizz

81 4 0 85 6th
5

Althea Bleekman

Roger Superstar

91 0 0 91 8th
6

Hatty Hosegood

Megan

106 0 0 106  
7

Kristina Appleby

King Arthur

76 4 20 100  
8

Camilla Harrison

Bramble

93 0 20 113  
9

Fiona Sinclair

Each Peach Pear Plum

89 0 0 89 7th (Best Tiverton PC)
10

Florence Kerr

Vanity

91 16 40 147  
11

Dominic Waldron

Snoopy

67 E 35 E  
12

Rosina Hasell

Shamrock

99 E 0 E  
13

Lettie Noel

Solo

84 4 40 128  
14

Bethany Wojcik

Mistral

85 0 20 105  
15

Henry Amor

The Bull

99 0 0 99  
16

Siena Knight Bruce

What's it about Alfie

64 4 0 68 4th
17

Steph Wallis

Razzamatazz

55 0 0 55 2nd
18

Gemma Adams

Blythe Spirit

60 8 80 148  
19

Virginia Nott

Back in a Flash II

96 0 E E  
20

Jodie Chamberlain

Bertie Basset

w/d     w/d  
21

Sam Webber

Red

99 0 20 119  
22

James Booker

Bob

64 E 240 E  
23

Jenna Rosewell

Tamarisk's Revenge

w/d     w/d  
24

Fiona Henderson

Katie

66 0 E    
25

Fiona Pascall

Tawstock Chanelle

95 0 95    
26

Jo Hubbard

Anna

43 E E    
27

Lucy Whitley

Piper

63 0 63   3rd
28

Gemma Burnside

Parsley Pie

w/d        
29

Faye Short

Jester

52 0 52   1st
30

Tamsin French

Yew Tree Polo

98 0 98    
31

Katherine Balfour

Arabesque Moss Rose

74 90 164    
32

Philippa Balfour

Roses of Spring

79 0 79   5th
33

Gemma Hallett

Dancing Brave

88 20 108    
34

Jessica Jaffa

Rosie

83 20 107    
35

Sasha Djivanovic

Patrick's Chance

96 20 116    
36

Sarah Cullen

Lucky

107 E E    

 

 

Class 2 Section A (Riding Club)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC Total Position
               
37

Kate Vogler

Connie

67 4 E E  
38

Becky Canham

Jack

62 0 20 82 =8th
39

Louise Harris

Maximillian Squiffy

79 4 0 83  
40

Laura Trott

Sybil

78 12 0 90  
41

Sophie Wolfendale

George

83 0 60 143  
42

Kate Vogler

Hywi Shadow

61 0 40 101  
43

Jane Bowditch

Tiggy

67 0 0 67 3rd
44

Lucy Ball

Another Finnegan

78 0 0 78
Time 7.53
6th
45

Sue Scourfield

Amber

63 4 15 82 =8th
46

Carly Short

Broadgate Bella

73 0 E E  
47

Karen Warden

Filou de Bellang

47 0 E E  
48

Becky Stone

Buster

85 E E E  
49

Ashley Durie

Nobody's Heroine

97 w/d      
50

Anna Davey

Jennifer

78 0 0 78
Time 6.50
5th
51

Jo Hounsell

Mary

82 12 55 149  
52

Cathy Rosewell

September Rain

89 0 0 89  
53

Lizzie Little

Reel Bliss

91 0 E E  
54

Kathy Hotton

Posset

w/d        
55

Michelle Treloggen

Holly

57 0 w/d    
56

Clare Agertoft

Will

62 12 20 94  
57

Val Warren

Thomas

69 4 0 73 4th
58

A Ellis

Spirited Girl

75 E E E  
59

Heidi Bates

Woodcoate Opposition

38 0 20 58 =1st **
60

Roo Mathews

Connor

73 8 0 81 7th
61

Sandy Wason

Maddy

86 E 115 E  
62

Caroline Thompson

Gilo William

54 4 0 58 =1st **
** (Correction added 29/07/2003) We made an error in the scoring on the day in placing No 59 1st and No 62 2nd. In fact (under rule 58) the rider with the better XC score should have been placed first, which would have reversed this order.

Because this wasn't pointed out until 10 days later the fairest thing to do in retrospect seems to be to allocate =1st place to both riders. Apologies to Heidi Bates and Caroline Thompson, but also congratulations to Caroline for winning her section.

 

 

Class 2 Section B (Riding & Pony Club)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC Total Position
               
63

Heidi Bates

Rapps Welcome

64 4 20 88  
64

Shirley Wills

The Wicked Witch

71 0 0 71  
65

Isabel Djivanovic

Toya Signalman

41 E 0 E  
66

Jenna Witcombe

Mavis

81 0 75 156 Best Tiverton PC
67

Mary Paxton

Tonto

61 12 E E  
68

Tracy Grant

Beechrow little Gem

67 0 60 120  
69

Lindsay Squire

Kulas Pride

56 4 75 135  
70

Amy Gear

Murphy

71 8 0 79  
71

Denise Woodcock

Ellie

48 0 0 48 3rd
72

Sophie Marshall

Minette

63 4 15 82  
73

Ross Opperman

Yo Yo

90 E 120 E  
74

Kate Hammacott

Go with the Flow

57 0 0 57 5th
75

Kim Clarke

Jo-B-Jo

75 8 55 138  
76

Sarah Doolan

Aylesland Apprentice Boy

55 0 0 55 4th
77

Pippa Dors

Mulberry

46 0 0 46 2nd
78

Tim Rogers

Rangeview Solo

45 0 0 45 1st
79

Helen Pearson

Max Headroom

66 0 0 66 8th
80

Katy Sawyer

Brambles Rhyming Couplets

68 0 0 68  
81

Sharon Dawson

Shortridge Rockon

57 4 0 61 6th
82

Sandra Hill

Bowler Hat

65 0 0 65 7th
83

Sharon Thorne

Delphie

82 0 90 172  
84

Karen Moore

Cornish Solitaire

65 E   w/d  

 

 

 

Class 3 (17 & under)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC Total Position
               
85

Laura Giddy

Amazing Grace

57 0 0 57 1st
86

Rosanne Brake

Tasmanian Devil

81 4 20 105  
87

Hatty Newman

William

91 0 95 186  
88

Mabel Hasell

Flurry Knox

65 16 0 81  
89

George Amor

Jenkins

91 20 0 111  
90

Harriet Whewell

Mr Toad

58 0 20 78 7th
91

Francesca Tizzard

Academy Award

74 4 60 138  
92

Laura Wallis

Burgan

72 4 0 76 6th
93

Vicky Medlyn

Orway Amber

66 0 0 66 3rd
94

Jo Fuller

Diptford Springtime

78 0 0 78  
95

Francesca Denning

Mr Swallow

61 0 0 61 2nd
96

Alice Sopwith

Spotty Harry

64 4 20 88  
98

Tasha Sear

Okehurst Indian Dream

74 4 0 78 8th
100

Jessica Dorse

Lawsuit II

77 4 0 81  
101

Rosie Bancroft

Zara Flickers of Gold

66 0 20 86  
102

Emma Hale

Rosie

71 8 60 139  
103

Victoria Plume

Halvasso Mystic Seville

65 4 0 69 4th
104

Jenna Witcombe

Alice

73 0 0 73 5th (Best Tiverton PC)
105

Laura Sinclair

Sam Storm

72 4 80 156  

 

 

Class 4 (Restricted Open)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC faults XC time Total Position
                 
106

Elizabeth Plume

Hullabaloo

52 16 60 6 134  
107

Gemma Fuller

Chop-Chop

w/d       w/d  
108

Lisa Rose

Master Brewer

41 0 0 3 44 1st
109

Tessa Rosling

Goerge

69 E 0 4 E  
110

Nicky Turner

Spirit of Hushti

           
111

Karen Pattison

Craigstown Lady

70 8 20 22 120  
112

Jeanette Perkins

Polly's Flight

37 E     E  
113

Lucy Zimbler

Grey Matter

67 12 20 10 109 7th
114

Morwenna Morrison

Mulligan

63 E 0 2 E  
115

Jenny Winley

Mickey

40 0 0 0 40 HC entry
116

Kathryn Fey

The Peacemaker

38 0 20 0 58 3rd
117

Emma Voysey

Samuel Whiskers

72 4 0 0 76 5th
118

Charlotte Lamble

Doughty

44 0 0 7 51 2nd
119

Gaynor Lomas

Fathom

32 0 60 8 100 6th
120

Althea Bleekman

Billabong

46 12 0 0 58 4th
121

Alannah Russell

Johnny

53 8 40 13 114 8th

 

Class 5 (Open 3'6") (Optimum time 5.48)
No. Rider Horse Dressage SJ XC faults XC time Total Position
122

Heidi Greenslade

Tidal Wave

66 12 0 0 78 8th
123

Joanna Tizzard

Common Ground

44 12 60 0 116  
124

Eleri Apps

Master Woody

45 4 0 0 49 2nd (Best Tiverton PC)
125

Beth Pascall

Raise the Profile

52 4 60 0 116  
126

Harry Pascall

Ken Hands Lad

50 0 0 0
4.53
50 4th
127

Laura Giddy

Montego Bay

50 0 0 0
5.13
50 3rd
128

Alice Watson

Chocolate Orange III

50 4 20 0 74 7th
129

Rosanne Brake

Heazles Old Nick

52 4 0 0 56 5th
130

Beatrix Wissmann

Watson

48 0 0 0 48 1st
131

Becky Canham

Moss

47 w/d        
132

Jane Phillips

Llanidan Prince

66 0 0 0 66 6th

 

Back to top of page
Back to Tiverton Pony Club home page.

1