Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] "The summons shall contain the date, time, and place of appearance of the prospective juror or, alternatively, instructions as to the procedure for calling the jury commissioner for telephonic instructions for appearance as well as such additional juror information as deemed appropriate by the jury commissioner." WEST'S ANNOTATED CALIFORNIA CODES, THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, Section 210.
together with the following statement within a block on the face of the summons:
"... California Code of Civil Procedure Section 209 states: "Any prospective trial juror who has been summoned for service, and who fails to attend upon the court as directed or to respond to the court or jury commissioner and to be excused from attendance, may be attached and compelled to attend; and following an order to show cause hearing, the court may find the prospective juror in contempt of court, punishable by fine, incarceration, or both, as otherwise provided by law." "
3. I was curious about the explicitly stated Threat in the SUMMONS of "attached", so I decided to research this matter with specific emphasis on 209 C.C.P.

4.a. I started with WEST'S ANNOTATED CALIFORNIA CODES, THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE (1999), section 209, which is titled: