United Filipino Council of Hawaii/Progress Awards




UFCH Progress Awards

The United Filipino Council of Hawaii recognized Hawaii resdients of Filipino ancestry who excelled in their fields of endeavour. The Council also recognizes all Sakadas who contributed in building Hawaii's economy since 1906. Congratulations to the Progress Award recepients to date:

1990

  • Joshua Agsalud- Government Service
  • Diosdado Avecilla- Travel Industry (Business, Investment and Finance)
  • Carl Damaso- Labor
  • Judge Alfred Laureta- Professions (Law)
  • Domingo Los Baños Sr.- Community Service
  • Macario Pascual- Art, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Victor G. Reyes- Science and Technology
  • Tony Ruvivar- Sports and Entertainment
  • Eutiqio "Tommy" Tomimbang- Radio (Communications/Media)
  • Liberato C. Viduya- Education
   

1991

  • Peter Aduja- Government Service
  • Mario Albalos- Community Service
  • John J. Arzadon- Business, Investment and Finance
  • Jose Balmores- Sports & Entertainment
  • Erlinda Dominguez- Professions (Law)
  • Ligaya Fruto- News (Communications/Media)
  • Eddie Lapa- Labor
  • James J.M. Misajon- Education
  • Roger T. Tesoro- Science & Technoogy
  • Aurelia Viernes- Cultural Arts (Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences)

1996

  • Hon. Gov. Benjamin J. Cayetano- Most Distinguished son of a Sakada
  • Lito Alcantara- Business, Investment & Finance
  • Reynaldo Dypiango Graulty- Government Service
  • Ramon Serrano Delapeña- Science & Technoogy
  • Sandra Sagisi- Communication/Media
  • Benjamin Saguibo- Labor
  • Dr. Ramon Sy- Humanitarian/Community Service
  • Orlando Pat Valentin- Culture & Arts
  • Brian Viloria- Sports
  • Emilio Alcon- UFCH Posthumous Award
  • Norman Mizuguchi- Ating Kaibigan (Our Friend)
   

1997

  • Lorraine Rodero Inouye- Government Service
  • Roland C. Casamina- Business
  • Mario R. Ramil- Profession (Law)
  • Eusebio "Bobo" Lapeña- Labor
  • Sister Grace Dorothy Lim- Community Service
  • Dr. Henry Manayan- Medicine
  • Helen Nagtalon-Miller- Education
  • Rene Paulo- Culture & Arts/Entertainment
  • Catherine Cruz- Communication/Media
  • Ben Villaflor- Sports

1998

  • Abelina Madrid Shaw- Government Service
  • Eddie Flores- Business
  • Bert Martin Luna- Law
  • Orlando Soriano- Labor
  • Vince G. Bagoyo- Community Service
  • Sheila Maria Forman, PhD- Humanities
  • Amefil (Amy) Agbayani, PhD- Education
  • Wm. Dean Alcon, P.E., P.L.S.- Science & Technology
  • Emme Tomimbang-Burns-    Media & Communication
  • Mel Higa- Ating Kaibigan
   

1999

  • Danilo N. Ablan, MD- Medicine/Healthcare
  • Judge Artemio C. Baxa- Law
  • Benjamin Tomas Gudoy- Business
  • Gerald Rupert O. Rojo- Sports & Entertainment
  • Justino Asuncion Ranchez- Theater & Arts
  • Liborio "Larry" R. Cadiz- Labor & Construction
  • Rep. Romy R. Cachola- Politics
  • Sam Callejo- Government Service
  • Flor Martinez- Media
  • Modesto "Mo" E. Gaborno- Engineering & Architecture
  • Ernest Duerte Libarios- Community Service
  • Jacob "Jake"Manegdeg- Community Service
  • Bernardino G. Cagaoan Jr.- Science & Technology
  • Island Baptist Church Ministries International- Humanitarian Service
  • Rep. Dennis A. Arakaki- Ating Kaibigan
  • Faustina "Tina" Ignacio Lazo- Education

2000

  • Elena Gaborno, RN BSN MSW- Healthcare
  • Eddie V. Aguinaldo- Labor & Construction
  • Judge Joseph P. Florendo Jr.- Justice and Law Enforcement
  • Sen. Ron Menor- Government Service
  • Erlinda Rosario- Business
  • Jacinto B. Badua- Business
  • Luis Jr. & Belen Butay- Business
  • Amado Yoro- Media and Communications
  • Teresita V. Ramos- Education
  • Maring Gacusana- Education
  • Vicky Domingo- Agriculture
  • William S. Julian- Agriculture
  • Forte- Entertainment/Theater Arts
  • Edwin Magaoay- Community Service
  • Jenny Quezon- Community Service
  • Ireneo C. Vergara- Community Service
  • Rev. Alex R. Vergara- Humanitarian Service
  • Benny Agbayani- Sports
  • Isidro M. Baquilar, PE- Science, Technology & Engineering
  • Mayor Jeremy Harris- Ating Kaibigan
  • Angela Perez Baraquio- Special Award
   

2001

  • Pacita Saludes- Arts and Entertainment
  • Felipe Abinsay Jr.- Community Service
  • Norma Barroga- Education
  • Amelia Ramos-Freedland- Entrepreneurship
  • Oscar Portugal- Government Service
  • Dr. Maria Tessie Beduya-Princer-  Healthcare & Medicine
  • Tony Sagayadoro- Humanitarian
  • Don Alvarez- Law & Jurisprudence
  • Franklin Borromeo Sr.- Labor & Construction
  • Dr. Leonard Obaldo- Science & Technology
  • Rose Galanto- Travel & Hospitality
  • Mayor James "Kimo" Apana- Ating Kaibigan
  • Gov. Benjamin J. Cayetano- Gintong Sakada Lifetime Achievement Award

2002

  • Abner Undan- Agriculture/Environment
  • Stephanie Castillo- Arts & Entertainment
  • Bennette Misalucha Evangelista- Banking & Finance
  • Ruth Elynia Mabanglo, PhD- Education
  • Lolinda Daoang Ramos- Entrepreneurship
  • Arnulfo Diaz, MD- Healthcare & Medicine
  • Lolita Echauz Ching- Humanitarian
  • Pepito Paguirigan- Labor & Construction
  • Ryan Piros- Media & Communication
  • Teresita Noble- Travel
  • Risa Myers- Hospitality
  • Maryanne Kusaka- Ating Kaibigan
  • Roby Kaupfman- Special Award
  • Magdalena Pasion Domingo- Gintong Sakada Lifetime Achievement Award
   

2003

  • Leo Gozar- Arts & Entertainment
  • George Menor- Entrepreneurship
  • Prescila L. Espiritu- Education
  • Nicanor G. Musico– Government Service
  • Dr. Charlie Sonido- Helathcare & Medicine
  • Agrifina Cabebe- Humanitarian/Comm. Service
  • Antonio Ramil, Esq.- Law & Jurisprudence
  • Leon Bulosan- Labor and Construction
  • Larry Ordoñez- Media & Communication
  • Leticia U. Colminares, PhD.- Science & Technology
  • Jordan Segundo- Outstanding Youth
  • Dr. Duke Bainum- Ating Kaibigan
  • Congresman Ed Case- Ating Kaibigan
  • Richard “Pablo” Caldito, Sr.- Lifetime Achievement

2004

  • Not Available
   

2005

  • Not available

2006

  • Reserved
   

2007

  • Father of the Progress Awards- Antonio V. Ramil
  • Juan Dionisio Sr. Lifetime Achievement Service Award- Oscar Portugal
  • UFCH Lifetime Achievement Award- Mario R. Ramil
  • Progress Award for Education- Aurelio Solver Agcaoili PhD
  • Agriculture- William S. Julian
  • Arts & Entertainments- Iwalani Tseu
  • Community Service- Leticia Serapion Castillo, Barbara J.Haliniak
  • Entrepreneurship- Alma T. Caberto, Erlinda Villena, Dana Pastula
  • Education- Barbara Ann Bongo-Arthurs, Ligaya M. Ricafrente
  • Government Service- Jorge Marzan, Donovan dela Cruz
  • Humanitarian services- Charlene Cuaresma
  • Labor and Constructions- John Garcia, Aldrin M. Villahermosa
  • Law and Jurisprudence- Randal Grant B. Valenciano, Ronald Ibarra
  • Media and Communications- Mila Medallion
  • Science and Technology- Danilo L. Licudine
  • Sports- Kurl B Nino
  • Travel and Hospitality- Louise Abilla, Gregory Peros
  • Outstanding Youth- Deisha Lei M. Pico, Michael A. Dahilig
  • Ating Kaibigan Award- David Heenan

1