Harold M. White, Jr.
[…] I continue to ask the Office of Information Technology, and any other appropriate office or officer of the University, to let me and my representatives inspect the nonconfidential information in the e-mail messages Mike Adams sent, with the use of the University’s central computing facilities and services, from the address: adamsm@uncwil.edu, from September 15 to September 18, as public business, in accordance with the Public Records Law of the State of North Carolina. (G.S. 132-1 (b): "The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law.")

Rosa T. Fuller

October 10, 2001

Return to Case Documents