Harold M. White, Jr.
[…] You answer, in your most recent letter, "although the private person exception is related in part to trade secret protection, it is not by its terms limited to trade secret protection." This statement is false. The reference to "a private ‘person’" in this section is one element of an indivisible whole. ("G.S. 132-1.2 Confidential information. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that: (1) Meets all the following conditions [my emphasis]: a. Constitutes a ‘trade secret’ as defined in G.S. 66-152 (3). b. Is the property of a private ‘person’ as defined in G.S. 66-152 (2) [Commerce and Business. "Person means an individual, corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business, trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, or any other legal or commercial entity."] c.