FIA International F3000 2001

Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) results and final championship standings.

No

Team

Driver

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

Super Nova Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Mark Webber (AUS)

Q

10

1

11

6

1

2

2

4

7

2

5

4

R

7

1

7

R

1

2

1

4

R

R

R

R

2

Super Nova Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Q

9

12

4

13

11

15

5

12

10

15

15

5

R

R

R

4

R

12R

23R

7

15

R

R

19

10

3

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Q

4

7

8

7

17

8

9

7

6

10

2

1

R

9

4

6

4

R

6

10

3

1

R

8

R

4

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Q

2

11

9

17

7

3

13

20

1

14

1

6

R

R

14

19

R

5

3

13

11

3

7

1

3

5

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Q

25

19

22

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

17

R

23

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

5

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Dino Morelli (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

21

18

19

17

16

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

7

R

22R

20

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

5

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

16

12

19

14

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

13

R

17

R

6

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Q

6

5

10

10

23

10

11

10

20

11

20

3

R

19R

11

9

15

R

21

8

20R

7

5

11

1

7

European Minardi F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

David Saelens (B)

Q

8

13

5

15

15

4

6

8

NE

9

8

8

R

4

R

5

9

R

4

9

ns

NE

ns

R

5

7

European Minardi F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Tomas Scheckter (ZA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

9

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

8

European Minardi F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Andrea Piccini (I)

Q

18

15

19

12

14

13

16

14

4

16

18

11

R

11

R

13

6

R

9

R

R

R

8

R

8

9

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Q

5

4

2

5

9

1

1

1

3

5

10

NE

R

12

3

1

3

7

1

3

5

5

11

4

NE

9

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Jaroslav Janis (CZ)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

16

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

16

10

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Justin Wilson (GB)

Q

7

6

1

4

2

7

4

2

2

1

3

2

R

1

6

3

1

2

R

2

2

2

1

2

2

11

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Q

16

18

14

19

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

20

17

14

10

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

11

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

4

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

3

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

11

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

18

10

11

23

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

16

11

9

15

NE

NE

NE

11

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Norberto Fontana (RA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

20

14

21

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

14

R

R

12

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gabriele Varano (CH)

Q

22

22

17

23

22

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

15

R

15

14

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

12

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Zsolt Baumgartner (H)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

22

24

24

17

16

24

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

R

18

16

R

13

17

15

Arden Team Russia

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Darren Manning (GB)

Q

14

3

6

11

3

6

8

6

5

7

7

12

R

8

2

20

R

R

7

5

6

R

R

R

R

16

Arden Team Russia

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Q

21

17

18

20

24

21

24

19

21

22

24

18

R

R

10

12

11

10

17

18

16

14

R

18

14

17

Red Bull Junior Team - RSM Marko

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Q

24

2

7

2

6

11

3

15

12

6

6

7

R

R

5

8

R

13R

10

4

19R

11

4

10

R

18

Red Bull Junior Team - RSM Marko

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Antonio Garcia (E)

Q

11

14

13

9

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

R

R

16

10

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

18

Red Bull Junior Team - RSM Marko

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

8

9

12

5

18

3

4

13

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

6

5

R

7

17

2

3

6

19

Coloni F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Q

15

16

16

8

10

12

15

13

13

18

13

17

R

6

8

17

R

8

20

12

10

R

R

12

11

20

Coloni F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Rodrigo Sperafico (BR)

Q

11

8

20

18

12

14

18

21

18

NE

NE

NE

R

13

7

22

8

9

12

15

14

8

NE

NE

NE

20

Coloni F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Marc Goossens (B)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

8

9

19

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

5

7

21

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Q

12

9

12

1

5

5

7

3

8

4

12

10

R

3

R

11

R

4

8

6

1

4

3

6

9

22

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Derek Hill (USA)

Q

17

23

21

24

21

20

23

17

22

24

17

23

R

14

R

16

13

R

15

16

R

R

12

9

13

25

Team KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Bas Leinders (B)

Q

13

21

3

3

13

17

14

9

11

13

11

9

R

10

9

2

2

R

11

R

8

6

6

7

4

26

Team KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Joel Camathias (CH)

Q

20

26

23

16

19

22

21

22

15

19

22

22

R

5

15

18

R

R

18

17

17

9

13

15

15

27

KJR/Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Justin Keen (GB)

Q

23

24

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

16

12

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

28

KJR/Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Yann Goudy (F)

Q

26

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

18

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

28

KJR/Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gianluca Calcagni (I)

Q

NE

20

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

29

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gabriele Lancieri (I)

Q

19

25

24

22

20

24

20

23

17

23

11

15

R

R

13

R

12

R

14

19

13

10

9

14

18R

30

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Q

1

10

15

14

16

16

19

18

19

NE

NE

NE

R

2

R

21

5

11

13

14

12

12

NE

NE

NE

30

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Antonio Garcia (E)

Q

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

21

23

20

R

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

10

16

12

Notes:

R=retired, nq=did not qualify, ns=did not start, NE=did not enter, dqx=disqualified from position x, ac=accident, NC=not classified.

Durango Formula entered under that name, but continued to call themselves the "Durango Benetton Junior Team" as they did in F3000 Italia in 2000.

The short-lived KJR/Monaco Motorsport team appears to have been a takeover of Kid Jensen Racing by Monaco Motorsport rather than a merger. The cars ran in a full Monaco Motorsport livery.

 

Final Driver Points Standings

Pos

Driver

Team(s)

Points

1

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

71

2

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova Racing

39

3

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

39

4

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

26

5

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

24

6

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

22

7

Bas Leinders (B)

Team KTR

17

8

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Red Bull Junior Team

14

9

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

12

10

David Saelens (B)

European Minardi F3000

10

11

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

9

12

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Durango Formula

8

13

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior Team

8

14

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

F3000 Prost Junior Team

4

15

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Super Nova Racing

3

16

Marc Goossens (B)

Coloni F3000

2

17

Joel Camathias (CH)

Team KTR

2

18

Andrea Piccini (I)

European Minardi F3000

1

19

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni F3000

1

Points system: 10-6-4-3-2-1

 

Final Team Points Standings

Pos

Team

Points

1

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

110

2

Petrobras Junior Team

46

3

Super Nova Racing

42

4

DAMS

26

5

Red Bull Junior Team

22

6

Team KTR

19

7

Team Astromega

12

8

European Minardi F3000

11

9

Arden Team Russia

9

10

Durango Formula

8

11

F3000 Prost Junior Team

4

12

Coloni F3000

3

Points system: 10-6-4-3-2-1

 

2001 Calendar & race winners

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

Team

1

Interlagos (BR)

31st March

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

2

Imola (I)

14th April

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova Racing

3

Barcelona (E)

28th April

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

4

A1-Ring (A)

13th May

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

5

Monaco (MC)

26th May

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova Racing

6

Nurburgring (D)

23rd June

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

7

Magny-Cours (F)

30th June

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova Racing

8

Silverstone (GB)

14th July

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

9

Hockenheim (D)

28th July

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

10

Budapest (H)

18th August

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

11

Spa-Francorchamps (B)

1st September

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

12

Monza (I)

15th September

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

This page is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer.

  [http://uk.oocities.com/unofficialf3000/intlf3000/intlf3000_2001stats.htm]

HOME

1