UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] It is well established by legal precedent (see subsection 3 immediately below) and by the specific terms of CAT's implementing statute and regulations, that the threat of violence and abuse carried out by non-state actors can provide the basis for protection from deportation where the government is unwilling or unable to prevent or punish these practices, or in some other way acquiesces in, or supports the threatening activities.
Section 208.18 of the Regulations acknowledges that in addition to direct action or instigation by government officials providing the basis for coverage by Article 3 protections, CAT also applies where "such [severe] pain or suffering" takes place "with the consent or acquiescence of al public official or other person acting in an official capacity" (Section 208.18(a)(1)). The Regulations go on to explain that U.S. Senate understandings attached to the ratification of CAT suggest that the term "acquiescence" requires that a "public official, prior to the activity constituting torture have awareness of such activity and thereafter breaches his [or her] legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity," citing 136 Cong. Rec. 36198.
This definitional standard is met in the case of the practice of honor killings and the imposition of discriminatory abuses based on sexual orientation in Indonesia.