GLOBALIZED, WIRED, SEX TRAFFICKING IN WOMEN
[…] MacKinnon is Professor of Law at the University of Michigan Law School. She engineered the legal claim for
sexual harassment as sex discrimination and
is currently representing women and children survivors of genocidal rape
and prostitution in Croatia and Bosnia-Herzegovina). See also ELIZABETH FRY, SOCIETY OF TORONTO, STREETWORK OUTREACH
WITH ADULT FEMALE STREET PROSTITUTES 13
(May 1987) ("Approximately 90% of the
women contacted indicated they wished to stop working on the streets at
some point, but felt unable or unclear
above how to even begin this process. U.S. CONST. amend. XIII. § 1
("Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for
crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place
subject to their jurisdiction."); See
also Robertson v. Baldwin, 165 U.S. 275, 282 (1897) (Justice Brown
said that "involuntary servitude" was added to "slavery" to
cover the peonage of Mexicans and the trade in Chinese labor); Butler v.
Perry, 240 U.S. 328, 332 (1916) ("[T]he term involuntary servitude was