Back to the Austrian Commanders page
Siegmund Ritter von Benigni in Müldenberg
Siegmund Ritter von Benigni in Müldenberg was born in 1855.  He started the war ranked Generalmajor, and was soon elevated to Feldmarschalleutnant.  Benigni's brigade fought through the winter and spring of 1915 in the Carpathians as part of Army Group Pflanzer-Baltin.  Korps Benigni was formed in July 1915, at the height of the summer offensive against Russia.  Benigni was promoted to Feldzeugmeister on 11 September 1915.  In July 1916, Korps Benigni was  renamed VIII. Corps, after the previous Corps was disbanded (previously under the command of FZM Viktor v. Scheuchenstüel).  Benigni led the VIII. Corps until March 1918, when it was turned over to GdI Emmerich Hadfy and redesignated the 1. Generalkommando for service in Austrian-occupied Ukraine.  He was elevated to Graf at this time. 

Siegmund Graf von Benigni in Müldenberg died in 1922.

GWS, 6/04
Orders of Battle:  Eastern Front, May 1915
Immediately preceding the Dunajec offensive
7. Armee (after 8 May, Army  Group Pflanzer-Baltin), GdK
v. Pflanzer-Baltin
   Chief of Staff, Obstlt. Ritt. v. Zeynek
       Korps Czibulka, FML
v. Czibulka
          Chief of Staff, Obstlt. Hermann v. Langer
              36. inf. div., FML Ritt. v. Schreiter
              15. inf. div., FML Ritt. v. Benigni
              29. inf. brig., Oberst v. Stanoilovic
              30. inf. brig., Oberst Leide
              15. field art. brig., Oberst Latka

Orders of Battle:  Eastern Front, September 1915
Immediately following the summer offensive against Russia
7. Armee, GdK
v. Pflanzer-Baltin
    Benigni Korps, FML v. Benigni
       6. kav. div., GM v. Schwer
       3. kav. div., FML
v. Brudermann
       6. inf. div., FML Schönberg
       5. Honvéd kav. div., FML v. Apor
       5. inf. div., FML v. Habermann

Orders of Battle:  Eastern Front, June 1916
Immediately preceding the Russians' Lutsk Offensive
7. Armee, GO
v. Pflanzer-Baltin
   Chief of Staff, Oberst Ritt. v. Zeynek
      Czibulka Group, FZM
Ritter v. Czibulka
         Chief of Staff, Obstlt. Max Frh. v. Pitreich
      XIII. Korps, GdI
v. Rhemen
          15. inf. div., FML v. Benigni
          36. inf. div., FML Ritt. v. Schreiter
          2. kav. div., GM v. Abele

Orders of Battle:  Eastern Front, July 1916
Immediately following the Russian offensive
7. Armee, GO
v. Pflanzer-Baltin
       Benigni Group, FZM Benigni
              24. inf. div., GM Urbarz
              59. inf. div., GM Kroupa
              44. Schützen div., FML Nemeczek

Orders of Battle: Eastern Front, August 1916
Immediately preceding Roumania's declaration of war
Army Group Erzherzog Karl, FML
Erzherzog Karl Franz Josef
3. Armee, Generaloberst
Kövess v. Kövesshaza
        VIII. Korps, FZM v. Benigni
                51. inf. div., GM Kroupa
                44. Schützen div., FML Nemeczek

Orders of Battle: Roumanian and Eastern Front, November 1916
Immediately following the conquest of Roumania
Southern Front,
Prinz Leopold v. Bayern
Böhm-Ermolli Army Group, GO
v. Böhm-Ermolli
3. Armee, GO
v. Kirchbach
        VIII. Korps, FZM v. Benigni
                5. inf. div., GM v. Felix
                2. kav. div., GM v. Abele
1