Back to the Austrian Commanders page
Samuel Házai
Samuel Házai born on 26 December 1851 in Rimaszombat, Hungary.  Házai  was well known as being the highest-ranking Jewish officer in the Habsburg's armed forces, although he was a convert to Judaism.  He was also known for being the long-serving the chief of the Royal Hungarian National Defense Ministry or Honvéd from 1910.  However, Házai was replaced in this capacity in 1917 by General Sandór Szurmay. The following timeline summarizes Házai's military career:

    Nov 1900
Promoted to Oberst
    
Oct 1902 Chief of the k.u. Staff Officer's Course until Oct 1904
    
Oct 1904 Chief of the 1st Domestic Group in the k.u. Honvéd Ministry
  
May 1907 Promoted to Generalmajor
    
Jan 1910 Chief of the k.u. Honvéd Ministry until Feb. 1917
    
Nov 1910 Promoted to Feldmarschalleutnant
    
Nov 1914 Promoted to General der Infanterie
    
Feb 1917 Chief of Replacement Svcs for the k.u.k. armies until Nov 1918
    
Aug 1917 Promoted to Generaloberst

Like his comrades FM
Conrad, FM Kövess, and GO Pflanzer-Baltin, Házai lost a son in the first campaigns in Galicia in 1914.  Samuel Házai died on 10 February 1942 in Budapest.

GWS, 8/01
1