Back to the Austrian Commanders page
Egon Zeidler-Daublebsky Freiherr von Sterneck
Egon Zeidler-Daublebsky Freiherr von Sterneck was born in Graz on 24 September 1870.  Oberleutnant Egon Freiherr Zeidler-Daublesbky von Sterneck became chief of staff to the XII. Corps in April 1914, replacing Obst Anton Goldbach. Zeidler stayed in this position until August 1916, when he was succeeded by Oberleutnant Franz Freiherr Abele von und zu Lilienberg.  Christian Frech summarizes his career:

1890   
      Completes Theresian Military Academie as Lieutenant zu FJB 27
                  (same as Weber)

1.11.1894
First Lieutenant, 4th Tyrolean Kaiserjägerregiment, General staff 1.5.1912     Lieutenant Colonel, 3rd Tyrolean Kaiserjägerregiment
27.4.1914
  Chief of Staff XXII. Corps
1.11.1914
  Colonel
11.8.1916
  attached to "Heeresfrontkommando EH. Carl"
26.11.1916
attached to "Militärkanzlei Sr. Majestät"
20.1.1917
deputy chief of "Militärkanzlei Sr. Majestät"
1.5.1918
    Major General
8.5.1918  
Adjutant General
18.5.1918
Chief of "Militärkanzlei Sr. Majestät"
1.5.1919 
  retired

General Egon Zeidler-Daublebsky died on 6 December 1919 in Vienna.

GWS, 3/02
Orders of Battle:  Eastern Front, May 1915
Immediately preceding the Dunajec offensive
Armee Woyrsch, preuß. Generaloberst v. Woyrsch
Army Group Kövess (XII. Korps), Gen. d. Inf.
v. Kövess
    Chief of Staff, Oberst Frh. Zeidler-Daublebsky v. Sterneck

Orders of Battle:  Eastern Front, early June 1916
Immediately preceding the Brussilow offensive
Armee Woyrsch, preuß. Generaloberst v. Woyrsch
   Öst. XII. Korps, Gen. d. Inf.
Ritt. v. Henriquez
    Chief of Staff, Oberst Frh. Zeidler-Daublebsky v. Sterneck
1