Dr. Victoria Pettis
[…] Even if I thought the disciplinary action was appropriate, the fact that the administrator played a major role in this case would cause me to question the integrity of both the school district and the administrator, because this situation was allowed to happen.

Ethically, the mentor has violated the rules V and VI of the Code of Ethics for Government Service (O.C.G.A. 45-10-1). Rule V states that a person in government service should: “Never discriminate unfairly by the dispensing of special favors or privileges to anyone, whether for renumeration of special favors or privileges to anyone, for himself or his family, favors or benefits under circumstances which might be construed by reasonable persons as influencing the performances as influencing the performance of his governmental duties.”