Dr. Victoria Pettis
[…] this school district and found out this administrator’s relationship to the
young man’s family and that he had anything to do the disciplinary
action to this student, I would feel angry and betrayed by the school district.
Even if I thought the disciplinary action was appropriate, the fact that the
administrator played a major role in this case would cause me to question the
integrity of both the school district and the administrator, because this
situation was allowed to happen.
Ethically,
the mentor has violated the rules V and VI of the Code of Ethics for Government
Service (O.C.G.A. 45-10-1). Rule V states that a person in government service
should: “Never discriminate unfairly by the dispensing of special favors or
privileges to anyone, whether for renumeration of special favors or privileges
to anyone, for himself or his family, favors or benefits under circumstances
which might be construed by reasonable persons as influencing the performances
as influencing the performance of his governmental duties.”
What
this administrator did in the name of extending a special favor is
reprehensible – especially when we look at what he did in basic terms: He gave
a “pothead” a mini-student holiday to relax at home (and perhaps buy and do