MRD CMBC 1997 Competition  

Here are the Bands that were competing at the 1997 CMBC Competition @ Hunterdon Central!


Division II

Division III

Division IV

Delaware Valley
Columbia
Bound Brook
Hillsborough
Allentown
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Bridgewater-Raritan
Elizabeth
Allentown
North Hunterdon
Somerville





Delaware Valley Regional High School Golden Regiment


Repertoire:Selections from "West Side Story
Director of Bands:Mr. Jay A. Durner
Drum Major:Chris Balogh


Columbia High School Marching Band


Repertoire:"Portrait In Jazz": Blue, Yellow, Purple, Red
Director of Bands:Matthew F. Krempasky
Drum Majors:Marissa Felicity Burgermaster, Paul Rotondi, & Stacy Boyer


Bound Brook High School Crusader Marching Band


Repertoire:Selections from "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat": Jacob & Sons - Any Dream Will Do - Song of the King - Close the Door - Go Go Go Joseph
Director of Bands:Mr. Mace Loock
Drum Major:Amanda Schmidt


Hillsborough High School Raider Marching Band


Repertoire:"Impressions of Rome": Feste Romane, Gymnopedies No. 2, Pines of Rome (I. Pines of the Villa Borghese, IV. Pines of the Appian Way)
Director of Bands:Mindy Scheierman
Drum Majors:Christopher Patti, Joseph Hughes, Karen McCormick
Color Guard Captains:Patricia Whitehill, Catherine Oldfield, Rachel Lazowski


Allentown High School Redbird Marching Band


Repertoire:"All-American Jazz": I. Georgia On My Mind - II. Swing, Swing, Swing - III. Green Onions - IV. Knights in White Satin
Director of Bands:Mr. Peter R. Mauro
Drum Majors:Nikki Scott, Jillian Ruddiman, Jennifer Stravinsky
Color Guard Captains:Leah Blain, Jill Castellano


Scotch Plains - Fanwood Marching Band


Repertoire:"Crazy for Gershwin"
Director of Bands:Mr. Vinny Turturiello
Drum Majors:Yuki Gibson, Dan Goscicki, Jessica Bieglson
Color Guard Captains:Angelique Tzerefos, Michele Ferrara, Joy Aprile, Jackie Trainor

Bridgewater-Raritan High School Marching Band


Repertoire:The Theme from The Cowboys, How the West Was Won, Are You From Swanee?, Home on the Range, Southern Medley
Director of Bands:Mr. Gary A. Myer
Drum Majors:Sarah Westlake, Chris Martyn
Color Guard Captains:Kaitlyn Rydberg, Jillian Mueller, Jen Lopiano


Elizabeth High School Marching Band


Repertoire:"Espanol Classico": Ritual Fire Dance - Concierto de Aranjuez - Malaguena
Director of Bands:Paul Haase
Drum Majors:Sharon Vargas, Ericka Hicks
Color Guard Captain:Ana Suazo

North Hunterdon High School Golden Lions


Repertoire:"A Tribute to John Williams": Raiders of the Lost Ark - Far and Away - Jurassic Park - E.T
Director of Bands:Mr. vincent R. Angeline
Drum Majors:Jennifer Izzo, Maggie Kennedy, Jeff Shah


Somerville High School Pioneer Marching Band


Repertoire:"Highlights from Fantasia": Toccata in C - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies - Arabian Dance - Russian Trepak - Sorcerer's Apprentice - Dance of the Hats - Night On Bald Mountain
Director of Bands:Mr. James P. Sheeley, Jr.
Drum Majors:Becca Lerner, Greg Maliczyszyn





Music Department | Vocal Department | Marching Red Devils | Links | Home
1