Japanese Wrestling Events

These are wrestling events from Japan. As I don't have enough to categorise them by fed, the section will begin changing as I get more Japan related tapes.

IWA King Of The Death Match Tournament 1995
2.5 hours

  • Mr. Gannosuke vs. Tiger Jeet Singh (First Round match)
  • Terry Funk vs. Leatherface (First Round match)
  • Cactus Jack vs. Terry Gordy (First Round match)
  • Shoji Nakamaki vs. Hiroshi Ono (First Round match)
  • Akihito Ichihara vs. Takashi Okano (WWA Lightweight Title match)
  • Iceman vs. Kamikaze
  • Terry Funk vs. Tiger Jeet Singh (Semi Final match)
  • Cactus Jack vs. Shoji Nakamaki (Semi Final match)
  • Silver King & El Texano vs. The Headhunters (IWA Tag Team Title match)
  • Dan Severn vs. Tarzan Goto (NWA World Title match)
  • Cactus Jack vs. Terry Funk (Final match)

    New Japan J*Crown 1996
    2 hours

  • Great Sasuke vs. Masayoshi Motegi
  • Ultimo Dragon vs. Jushin Liger
  • Shinjiro Otani vs. Negro Casas
  • El Samurai vs. Gran Hamada
  • Ultimo Dragon vs. Shinjiro Otani
  • Great Sasuke vs. El Samurai
  • Great Sasuke vs. Ultimo Dragon

    All Japan TV May/June 1997
    3.5 hours

  • Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Haruka Eigen, Masanobu Fuchi, & Masao Inoue
  • Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Steve Williams & The Lacrosse
  • Rob Van Dam & Sabu vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Kentaro Shiga
  • Gary Albright & Bobby Duncum Jr. vs. Tamon Honda & Giant Kamala
  • Akira Taue, Toshiaki Kawada, & Takao Omori vs. Kenta Kobashi, The Patriot, & Johnny Ace
  • Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue vs. Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace
  • Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi, & Kentaro Shiga vs. Steve Williams, The Lacrosse, & Richard Slinger
  • Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada
  • Kenta Kobashi, Johnny Ace, & The Patriot vs. Steve Williams, Gary Albright, & The Lacrosse
  • Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Tamon Honda & Masao Inoue
  • Jun Akiyama & Hayabusa vs. Kentaro Shiga & Takao Omori
  • Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Jun Akiyama
  • Yoshinari Ogawa & Tsuyochi Kikuchi vs. Daisuke Ikeda & Takesi Ono
  • Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Tamon Honda & Akira Taue

    Michinoku Pro
    October 10, 1997
    3 hours

  • Yone Genjin vs. The Magic Man
  • Gran Hamada & Tiger Mask vs. Chris Candido & The Convict
  • Satoru Sayama vs. El Satanico
  • Undertaker vs. Jinsei Shinzaki
  • Super Dolphin, Masato Yakushiji, & Naohiro Hoshikawa vs. Mens Teioh, Dick Togo, & Shoichi Funaki
  • Great Sasuke vs. Taka Michinoku

    New Japan WPW 08/17/02
    2 hours

  • Masahito Kakihara vs. Tatsutoshi Goto
  • Blue Wolf vs. Minoru Fujita
  • Tadao Yasuda vs. Tatsumi Fujinami
  • Koji Kanemoto vs. Minoru Tanaka (IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title match)
  • Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Steiner Bros. (IWGP Tag Team Title match)
  • Manabu Nakanishi & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshi
  • Steiner Bros. vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Masahito Kakihara
  • Masahiro Chono & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yoshihiro Takayama
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Bas Rutten (IWGP World Title match)

    All Japan 30th Anniversary: Battle In Budokan
    August 30/31, 2002
    6 hours

  • Kazushi Miyamoto vs. Tomoaki Honma
  • Hideki Hosaka vs. Nobukazu Hirai vs. Ryuji Hijikata
  • Yoji Anjoh, Mitsuya Nagai, & Shigeo Okumura vs. Arashi, Nobutaka Araya, & Yuto Aijima
  • Johnny Smith, George Hines, & Gran Hamada vs. Steve Williams, Mike Rotunda, & Gran Naniwa
  • Abdullah The Butcher & Kendo Ka Shin vs. Mr. Problem (Daijiro Matsui) & Masa Fuchi
  • Jimmy Yang vs. Kaz Hayashi
  • Gen'ichiro Tenryu vs. Hiroshi Hase
  • Bill Goldberg vs. Satoshi Kojima
  • Kronik vs. Mike Barton & Jim Steele (Tag Team Title match)
  • Keiji Mutoh vs. Taiyo Kea
  • Nobukazu Hirai vs. Ryuji Hijikata
  • Mike Rotunda, Johnny Smith, & Gran Naniwa vs. Masa Fuchi, Gran Hamada, & Kazushi Miyamoto
  • Abdullah The Butcher & Kendo Ka Shin vs. Yoji Anjoh & Mitsuya Nagai
  • Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, & Jimmy Yang vs. Magnum Tokyo, Susumu Yokosuka, & Darkness Dragon
  • Kronik vs. Tomoaki Honma & Yuto Aijima
  • Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Shigeo Okumura & Hideki Hosaka
  • Satoshi Kojima vs. Nobutaka Araya
  • Bill Goldberg vs. Taiyo Kea
  • Gen'ichiro Tenryu, Steve Williams, Arashi, Kouki Kitahara, & Masao Orihara vs. Keiji Mutoh, Hiroshi Hase, Jinsei Shinzaki, George Hines, & Kaz Hayashi (Elimination match)

    Toryumon "T2P vs. Toryumon"
    September 8, 2002
    4 hours

  • Susumu Yokosuka & Genki Horiguchi vs. Second Doi & Takamichi Iwasa
  • Kinya Oyanagei vs. Raimu Mishima
  • Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Stalker Ishikawa
  • Ryo Saito, Kenichiro Arai, & Super Shisa vs. Anthony W. Mori, Henry III Sugawara, & Philip J. Fukumasa
  • SUWA vs. Touro Owashi
  • Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Ultimo Dragon
  • Magnum Tokyo, Disco Inferno, & Latin Lover vs. Condotti Shuji, Pescatore Yagi, & Berlinetta Boxer
  • Milano Collection A.T., YOSSINO, & Brother YASSINI vs. CIMA, Don Fujii, & TARU (UWA Trios Title match)
  • Dragon Kid vs. Darkness Dragon (Mask vs. Mask 2 out of 3 Falls match)

    New Japan: The Spiral
    October 14, 2002
    4.5 hours

  • Jushin Liger, Masahito Kakihara, & Tiger Mask 4 vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero, & Ricky Reyes
  • Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • Koji Kanemoto vs. Heat (IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title match)
  • Tsuyoshi Kosaka vs. Tadao Yusuda
  • Yutaka Yoshie vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa
  • Osama Nishimura vs. Bas Rutten (Catch Rules match)
  • Masayuki Naruse vs. Kazunari Murakami
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. The New Great Muta
  • Masahiro Chono vs. Joanie Laurer
  • Manabu Nakanishi vs. Bob Sapp
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Kazuyuki Fujita

    Wrestle-1 PPV #1
    November 17, 2002
    2.5 hours

  • Abdullah The Butcher vs. Sata
  • Kendo Ka Shin & The Apeman Nigo vs. La Parka & Super Parka
  • Sam Grecaras & Dos Caras Jr. vs. Taiyo Kea & Kaz Hayashi
  • Satoshi Kojima & Hiroshi Hase vs. Mark Coleman & Kevin Randleman
  • Shinya Hashimoto vs. Josh Dempsey
  • Bill Goldberg vs. Rick Steiner
  • Great Muta vs. Bob Sapp

    Wrestle-1 PPV #2
    January 19, 2003
    3.5 hours

  • Abdullah the Butcher vs. SATA...yarn (Masaaki Satake)
  • Anthony W. Mori, Takuya Sugawara, & Taiji Ishimori vs. Milano Collection AT, Masato Yoshino, & Shuji Kondo
  • Kendo Ka Shin vs. Sabu
  • Ultimo Dragon & Kaz Hayashi vs. Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero
  • Satoshi Kojima & Hiroshi Hase vs. Terry Funk & Heath Herring
  • Mark Coleman & Kevin Randleman vs. Jan The Giant Convict (Jan Nortje) & Singh The Giant Convict (Giant Singh)
  • Shinya Hashimoto vs. Joe Son
  • Keiji Mutoh & Bill Goldberg vs. Kronik
  • Ernesto Hoost vs. Bob Sapp

    New Japan Tokyo Dome PPV
    October 13, 2003
    5.5 hours

  • Super Jr. New Japan Rumble (IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title match; Participants: Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask, El Samurai, Heat, Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse, Jado, Gedo, & Katsushi Takemura)
  • Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf
  • Shinya Makabe vs. TOA
  • Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda
  • Khaliun Boldbaatar vs. Osami Shibuya (Ultimate Crush Rules match)
  • Tsuyoshi Kosaka vs. Ricardon (Ultimate Crush Rules match)
  • Josh Barnett vs. Yoshiki Takahashi (King Of Pancrase Openweight Title match)
  • Kazunari Murakami vs. Katsuyori Shibata
  • Hulk Hogan vs. Masahiro Chono
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, Kazuyuki Fujita, Bob Sapp , Minoru Suzuki, & Shinsuke Nakamura (Elimination match)

    Hustle-1 PPV
    January 4, 2004
    3.5 hours

  • Low-Ki vs MIKAMI vs Jun Kasai vs King Adamo
  • Zebra Man vs Ikuto Hidaka
  • Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi vs El Solar & Dos Caras Jr.
  • Predator & Kevin Randleman vs Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka
  • Giant Silva vs Kohei Sato & Katsuhisa Fujii
  • Shinya Hashimoto vs Vader
  • Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras & Sicodelico Jr. vs Tom Howard & Steve Corino & Dusty Rhodes
  • Toshiaki Kawada vs Mark Coleman
  • Bill Goldberg vs Naoya Ogawa

    Hustle-3 PPV
    May 8, 2004
    4 hours

  • Kaz Hayashi & Spanky vs. Taka Michinoku & Low-Ki
  • Oscar Sevilla, Pimpinela Escarlata, Cynthia Moreno, & Mascarita Sagrada vs. Gran Apache, Polve de Estrellas, Fabi Apache, & Mini Abismo Negro
  • Dusty Rhodes vs. Steve Corino
  • Tiger Jeet Singh Sr. vs. Zebraman
  • Riki Choshu vs. Adamo Monster
  • Mark Coleman & Dan Bobish vs. Shinjiro Otani & Wataru Sakata
  • Sabu, Kintaro Kanemura, & Mike Awesome vs. Masato Tanaka, Tetsuhiro Kuroda, & Tomoaki Honma (Hardcore match)
  • Toshiaki Kawada vs. Cactus Jack (Triple Crown Title match)
  • Shinya Hashimoto & Naoyo Ogawa vs. Kevin Nash & Scott Hall

    Back to the main page 1