UPW

UPW is a promotion based out of southern California that has been a roadpath for many big names in the wrestling business to getting to the WWE like John Cena, Victoria, Nova, Luther Reigns, Sakoda, Paul London, John Heidenreich, Spanky, and Nathan Jones; as well as NWA TNA stars like Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian. A tight affiliation with the WWE has also led to many superstars wrestling on their cards like Rob Van Dam, the Hardy Boys, Lita, Edge, Christian, Chavo Guerrero, among many others.

UPW Fresh Blood Live
2 hours

  • Tony Jones vs. Mike Bell
  • Navajo Warrior vs. Bad Boy Basil
  • Mikey Henderson vs. Frankie Kazarian
  • JD Dempsey vs. Staz (Last Man Standing match)
  • Caryn Mower vs. Rio Storm
  • The Ballards vs. Los Cubanitos (Tag Team Title match)
  • Billy Dee vs. Andy Judge
  • Tom Howard & Damien Steele vs. Team Hardcore
  • Samoan Joe vs. Dirty Sanchez
  • Smelly vs. Prototype (Heavyweight Title match)

    UPW Vixens Of Wrestling
    1 hour

  • A look at the women of Ultimate Pro Wrestling with profiles on Looney Lane, Miss Delicious, Power Twins, The Sadyst, Savvy, Rio Storm, Cassendra, & Nurse Cassie.

    UPW Roughcut December 2000
    2.5 hours

  • Billy Kim vs. Eddy Williams vs. Ricky Reyes (Light Title match)
  • Mike Knox & Samoa Joe vs. Definition Of Pain
  • Juventud Guerrera vs. Mikey Henderson (So-Cal Title match)
  • Staz vs. Damian Steele
  • Frankie Kazarian vs. Mike Modest vs. Tony Jones
  • High Impact vs. Latinos Locos vs. Pretty Hot And Tempting (Ladder match)
  • Billy Dee vs. Navajo Warrior (Internet Title match)
  • Donovan Morgan vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Prototype vs. Chase Tatum
  • Christopher Daniels vs. Tom Howard (Heavyweight Title match)
  • Hardy Boys & Lita vs. Ballard Bros. & Lexie Fyfe (Tag Team Title match)

    UPW Roughcut January 2001
    3 hours

  • Mr. Right vs. Brian Taylor
  • Juventud Guerrera vs. Mikey Henderson
  • Tom Howard & Horshu vs. Pretty Hot And Tempting
  • Staz vs. Navajo Warrior (Internet Title match)
  • Definition Of Pain vs. The Bronx Bombers
  • Andy Van Dam vs. Prodigy vs. Ricky Reyes (Light Title match)
  • Nova & Hardkore Kid vs. Keiji Sakoda & Smelly
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Latinos Locos
  • Billy D, Mike Knox, & Frankie Kazarian vs. Donovan Morgan, Tony Jones, & Mike Modest
  • Rob Van Dam vs. Christopher Daniels (Heavyweight Title match)

    UPW Roughcut February 2001
    2.5 hours

  • Prodigy vs. Billy Kim vs. B Boy (Light Title match)
  • Navajo Warrior vs. Andy Judge (Internet Title match)
  • Staz vs. Brian Taylor, Devon Willis, & Smelly (Gauntlet match)
  • Urban Outlaws vs. Cash Money Bros.
  • Bison vs. Samoa Joe
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Definition Of Pain
  • Prototype vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Nova & Hardkore Kid vs. Los Cubanitos
  • Frankie Kazarian vs. Steven Richards
  • Christopher Daniels, Tom Howard, & Mikey Henderson vs. Donovan Morgan, Tony Jones, & Mike Modest

    UPW Roughcut March 2001
    2.5 hours

  • Definition Of Pain vs. Smelly & Mike Bell
  • Blue Meanie vs. Navajo Warrior (Internet Title match)
  • Nova & Frankie Kazarian vs. Hardkore Inc.
  • King Faviano vs. Tony Jones
  • Hi Impact vs. Da Playas
  • Bison, Horshu, & Luminous vs. Andy Judge & Cash Money Bros.
  • Roadkill vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Urban Outlawz vs. Mike Modest & Donovan Morgan
  • Prototype vs. C.W. Anderson
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Nathan Jones & John Heidenreich
  • Christopher Daniels vs. Samoa Joe (Heavyweight Title Loser Leaves UPW match)
  • Rob Van Dam vs. Mikey Henderson

    UPW Roughcut April 2001
    2.5 hours

  • Urban Outlawz vs. Ballard Bros.
  • Smelly vs. Tony Jones (So-Cal Title match)
  • Hi Impact vs. Manilla Thrillas vs. Los Cubanitos
  • Definition Of Pain vs. Hardkore Inc.
  • Billy D vs. Keiji Sakoda (Internet Title match)
  • Nathan Jones & John Heidenreich vs. Gorgeous And Young
  • Big Time vs. Donovan Morgan & Silver Destroyer 2000
  • Molly Holly vs. Victoria
  • Tommy Dreamer vs. Samoa Joe (Heavyweight Title match)
  • Nova & Frankie Kazarian vs. Edge & Christian

    UPW Roughcut May 2001
    3 hours

  • Nathan Jones & John Heidenreich vs. Donovan Morgan & Mike Modest
  • Prodigy vs. B Boy vs. Devon Willis (Light Title match)
  • Definition Of Pain vs. Gorgeous And Young
  • Scotty Saber vs. Jake Damien vs. Tony Jones (So-Cal Title match)
  • Horshu vs. Hoshikawa
  • Tom Howard & Horshu vs. Smelly & Mike Bell
  • Juventud Guerrera vs. Super Dragon
  • Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Urban Outlaws vs. Los Cubanitos
  • Chuck Palumbo vs. Mikey Henderson
  • Josh Wilcox vs. Adam Pierce
  • Sean O'Haire vs. Samoa Joe (Heavyweight Title match)
  • Nova & Frankie Kazarian vs. Ballard Bros. (Tag Team Title match)

    UPW Roughcut June 2001
    2.5 hours

  • Urban Outlawz vs. Native Blood
  • Al Katrazz vs. Adam Pierce
  • Lost Boys vs. Manilla Thrillas
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Donovan Morgan & Mike Modest
  • Looney Lane & Cheerleader Melissa vs. Gorgeous And Young
  • Tom Howard vs. Tony Jones (So-Cal Title match)
  • Nathan Jones & John Heidenreich vs. Keiji Sakoda & Smelly
  • Chavo Guerrero Jr., Chavo Guerrero Sr., & Mando Guerrero vs. Samoa Joe, Mikey Henderson, & Damien Steele
  • Battle Royal (Participants: Nathan Jones, John Heidenreich, Samoa Joe, Donovan Morgan, Damien Steele, Keiji Sakoda, Smelly, Ballard Bros., Urban Outlawz, Native Blood, Al Katrazz, Brian Taylor, Gorgeous And Young, Mike Gonzalez, Manilla Thrillas, Lost Boys, Jack Bull, Ruckus, & Matrix)
  • Nova & Frankie Kazarian vs. Los Cubanitos (Tag Team Title match)

    UPW Roughcut August 2001
    2.5 hours

  • Lost Boys vs. Hardkore Inc.
  • Matrix vs. Ruckus
  • Horshu & Hollywood vs. Brian Taylor & Mike Gonzalez
  • Jack Bull vs. Smelly
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Gorgeous And Young
  • Marshall Knox vs. Billy Kim
  • Mikey Henderson & Vinny Masaro vs. Native Blood
  • Al Katrazz vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Devon Willis & Pinoy Boy vs. Los Cubanitos
  • Spanky vs. Benni Chong (Light Title match)
  • Looney Lane vs. Cheerleader Melissa
  • Mike Knox vs. Samoa Joe (Heavyweight Title match)
  • Nova & Frankie Kazarian vs. Danny Doring & Roadkill (ECW & UPW Tag Team Title match)

    UPW Roughcut September 2001
    2.5 hours

  • Al Katrazz vs. Kid Vicious
  • Paul London vs. Smelly
  • Urban Outlawz vs. Brian Taylor & Mike Gonzalez vs. Gorgeous And Young
  • Hardkore Kid vs. Ruckus
  • Horshu & Hollywood vs. Native Blood
  • Frankie Kazarian & Looney Lane vs. Shannon Ballard & Cheerleader Melissa
  • Jack Bull vs. Matrix
  • Mikey Henderson & Vinnie Masaro vs. Los Cubanitos
  • Sylvester Terkay vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Spanky & Prodigy vs. Manilla Thrillas
  • Tony Jones vs. Samoa Joe (Heavyweight Title match)
  • Nova vs. Shane Ballard

    UPW Roughcut October 2001
    2.5 hours

  • Scott Lost vs. Ultra Hott
  • Jack Bull vs. Al Katrazz
  • Drunken Irishman vs. King Faviano
  • Urban Outlawz vs. Mikey Henderson & Vinnie Masaro
  • Billy Kim vs. Benni Chong (Light Title match)
  • Ruckus vs. Smelly
  • Horshu & Hollywood vs. Native Blood
  • Paul London vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Spanky & Prodigy vs. Los Cubanitos
  • Road Warriors vs. Hardkore Inc.
  • Sylvester Terkay vs. Samoa Joe (Heavyweight Title match)
  • Nova, Frankie Kazarian, & Looney Lane vs. Ballard Bros. & Cheerleader Melissa

    UPW Roughcut October 2001 - El Rey
    2.5 hours

  • Matrix vs. Billy Kim vs. Drunken Irishman vs. Pinoy Boy
  • Jack Bull vs. Ruckus
  • Kid Vicious vs. Messiah
  • Road Warrior Animal & Sylvester Terkay vs. Hardkore Inc.
  • Looney Lane vs. Lexie Fyfe
  • Lost Boys vs. Los Cubanitos
  • Gorgeous And Young vs. Cruel Intentions
  • Urban Outlawz vs. Smelly & Al Katrazz
  • Prodigy vs. Benni Chong (Light Title match)
  • Horshu & Hollywood vs. Native Blood (Strap match)
  • Spanky vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Nova & Frankie Kazarian vs. Ballard Bros. (Tag Team Title match)

    UPW Shockwave
    August 15, 2002
    3 hours

  • Ultimate University Roullette match (Participants: Beserkowitz, Billy Kim, Pure Talent, Murphy McDermott, Sabbath, Drunken Irshman, Tommy Wilson, Scott Lost, Supabadd, Matrix, Shaolin Punk, Joey Ryan, Lil Nate, Sean Riddick, & Andrew Hellman)
  • Al Katrazz, Horshu, & Smelly vs. Keiji Sakoda, Skulu, & Solo Snuka
  • Frankie Kazarian vs. Spanky vs. B-Boy (Light Title & International Junior Heavyweight Title match)
  • In The Pit with Roddy Piper
  • Havana Pitbulls vs. Donovan Morgan & Michael Modest
  • Tony Jones vs. Sylvester Terkay
  • Urban Outlawz vs. Ballard Bros. (Tag Team Title match)
  • Tom Howard vs. Keiji Sakoda (Heavyweight Title match)

    UPW Rage At The River
    October 19, 2002
    2 hours

  • Kid Vicious vs. Ruckus vs. Marshall Knox
  • Derek Neikirk vs. Tommy Wilson
  • Annie King vs. Nikki Fuller
  • Ghostwalker & Drunken Irishman vs. Outlawz
  • Al Katrazz vs. Hardkore Kidd (Falls Count Anywhere match)
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Savage (Tag Team Title match)
  • Tom Howard vs. Smelly (Heavyweight Title match)
  • Battle Royal (Participants: Smelly, Ballard Bros., Hollywood, Marshall Knox, Mike Knox, Al Katrazz, Hardkore Kidd, Ghostwalker, Drunken Irishman, Kid Vicious, Ruckus, Savage, Derek Neikirk, & Tommy Wilson)

    UPW Home Of The Brave II
    November 6, 2002
    3 hours

  • Kid Vicious vs. Matrix vs. Derek Neikirk vs. Tommy Drake
  • Billy Kim, Scott Lost, & Joey Ryan vs. Outlawz
  • Solo Snuka vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Skulu vs. Smelly
  • Shawn Riddick, Tommy Wilson, & Andrew Hellman vs. Ruckus, Bison, & Goth
  • Al Katrazz vs. Hardkore Kid (Respect match)
  • Vixen Rumble (Participants: Looney Lane, Savvy, Rio Storm, Melissa Coates, Anni King, Nikki Fuller, & Erika Porter)
  • Samoe Joe vs. Steve Corino
  • Native Blood vs. Ballard Bros. (Tag Team Title match)
  • Frankie Kazarian vs. B-Boy (Light Title match)
  • Tom Howard & Sylvester Terkay vs. Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka

    UPW Season's Beatings II
    January 8, 2003
    4 hours

  • Derrick Neikirk vs. Shaolin Punk
  • Lil' Nate vs. Matrix vs. Joey Ryan
  • Native Blood vs. Hardkore Ink
  • Tommy Drake vs. Smelly
  • Tommy Wilson, Mike Mizannin, Andrew Hellman, & Shawn Riddick vs. Chris Mordetzsky, Shane Roberts, Lamar Tinnin, & Alec Prokushev
  • Kid Vicious vs. Mikey Henderson
  • Horshu vs. Ruckus vs. Jack Bull vs. Bison
  • Vixen Rumble (Participants: Victoria, Looney Lane, Lexie Fyfe, Caryn Mower, Rio Storm, Melissa Coates, Anni King, Erika Porter, Maxi Minx, & Desire)
  • Savage vs. Outlawz
  • Frankie Kazarian vs. John Cena
  • Thrillaz vs. Ballard Bros. (Tag Team Title match)
  • Tom Howard vs. Sylvester Terkay (Heavyweight Title match)

    UPW Entertainment Overload
    April 25, 2003
    2.5 hours

  • Solo Snuka vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Lil Nate vs. Drunken Irishman vs. El Genio
  • Mike Knox, Hollywood, & Derrick Neikirk vs. Native Nation
  • Chris Mordetzsky vs. Jack Bull
  • Lightweight Lunacy (Participants: Silver Tiger, Little Cholo, Joey Ryan, Sean Riddick, Billy Kim, B-Boy, Scott Lost, Kid Vicious, Tommy Wilson, U.K. Kid, Andrew Hellman, Lukash, Matrix, & Eric Matlock)
  • Bikini Contest with Midajah
  • Saavy vs. Erika Porter (Women's Title match)
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Hardkore Inc. (Tag Team Title Tables match)
  • Frankie Kazarian vs. Mikey Henderson (Light Title match)
  • Battle Royal (Participants: Keiji Sakoda, Solo Snuka, Adam Pierce, Chris Mordetzsky, Jack Bull, Mike Knox, Marshall Knox, Hollywood, Derrick Neikirk, Navajo Warrior, Ghostwalker, Hawaiian Warrior, Ruckus, Sabbath, Lil Nate, Baby Slim, Apocalypse, El Genio, and others)

    UPW Title Wave
    July 11, 2003
    2.5 hours

  • Chris Mordetzsky vs. Keiji Sakoda
  • Skulu vs. Adam Pearce
  • Steve Masters vs. Sabbath (EWF Heavyweight Title match)
  • The Miz & Lil Nate vs. Kid Vicious & Tony Stradlin
  • In The Pit With Roddy Piper
  • Frankie Kazarian vs. B-Boy vs. Samoa Joe
  • Native Nation vs. The Outlawz (Steel Cage Elimination match)
  • Sara Del Ray vs. Erica Porter (Women's Title match)
  • Ballard Bros. vs. Thrillaz vs. Hardkore Inc. (Tag Team Title match)
  • Bikini Contest with Tammy Sheffield (Sunny from WOW's Beach Patrol)
  • Chris Mordetzsky vs. Adam Pearce (Heavyweight Title match)

    Back to the main page 1