CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[…] See also the limitation on deployment of U.S. Armed Forces in Haiti during Fiscal Year 2000 and congressional notification of deployments, 1999 (sec. 1232 of Public Law 106-65, 113 Stat. 788). See also the authorization for use of military force in the global war against terrorism, 2001 (Public Law 107-40; 115 Stat. 224). See also the authorization for use of military force against Iraq, 2002 (Public Law 107-243; 116 Stat. 1498). 108. (back)50 U.S.C. 1542. 109. (back)50 U.S.C. 1543. 110. (back) 50 U.S.C. 1544. Consider also sec. 1013 of the Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1984 and 1985 (Public Law 98-164; 97 Stat. 1062; 50 U.S.C. 1546a) which provides: "expedited procedures for certain joint resolution and bills "Sec. 1013. Any joint resolution or bill introduced in either House which requires the removal of United States Armed Forces engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories, without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization shall be considered in accordance with the procedures of section 601(b) of the International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976, except that any such resolution or bill shall be amendable. If such a joint resolution or bill should be vetoed by the President, the time for debate in consideration of the veto message on such measure shall be limited to twenty hours in the Senate and in the House shall be determined in accordance with the Rules of the House.". For text of sec. 601(b) of the International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976, see Legislation on Foreign Relations Through 2002, vol.