Welsh Players Association (W.P.A)

(affiliated to the W.C.G.B.A)

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here For Final 2008 Rankings Table

 

Qualifying Round For 2009 - Abergele BC. on Sun August 24th, 2008

Qualifiers from the morning Session.

Group A.
Nick Jones (Ifton in Wales/Esclusham )

Group B.
Steve Curbishley (Gresford Colliery)

Group C.
Dave Mathias (Beaumaris)

Group D.
Jim Smith (Rhos Park)

Group E.
Arwel Williams (Llanfair P.G. )

Sixth Qualifier with a + 14 Aggregate - Lewis Scott (St Asaph)

==============================================================================

Qualifiers from the afternoon session.

Group A.
Daniel Hughes (Llay Miners)

Group B.
Arwel Davies (Gresford Colliery)

Group C.
Carl Lewis (Deganwy)

Group D.
Paul Walley (Sunny Rhyl)

Group E.
Roger Morgan (Craig-y-Don)

Sixth Qualifier with a + 7 Aggregate - Dave (Dickie) Jones (Esclusham)


==============================================================================

 Click Here For Abergele 2009 Qualifying Picture Slideshow  (Pics by Terry Williams)

 

FINAL DAY (Last 16)     

Date: Sun 10th August, 2008 Venue : Abergele BC

Daniel Jones (Deganwy) beat Chris Slater (Colwyn Bay Legion)  21 - 14 in the final of the inaugural Welsh Players Association Ranking Competition. 16 of the best players in Wales had qualified for the final day after  4 rounds of competition, over the last few months held on greens throughout Wales. Daniel had beaten Kevin Nicholas (Gresford) 21-6 in the semis and Chris Slater had beaten Kevin Williams (Llanrwst) 21-15 in his semi final. Daniel's first prize was 500 and the WPA winners shield. The competition was sponsored by Marstons Brewery and the Red Lion Pub , Marchwiel, Wrexham.


 

 

RESULTS :


LAST 16

Kevin Nicholas --21--15 --Geraint Williams

Jamie Roberts-- 19--21-- Terry Lea

Darren Williams --12--21--v Peter Jones

David Jones --19--21--v Daniel Jones

Chris Slater --21--07-- Martin Hughes

Gwerydd Buckland --20--21-- Paul Hallet

Carl Roberts --12--21-- Kevin Williams

John Bonatti --21--19-- Andrew Hughes

===============================================================================
QUARTER FINALS

Kevin Nicholas --21--14-- Terry Lea

Peter Jones--18--21--Daniel Jones

Chris Slater--21--08--Paul Hallet

Kevin Williams --21--19-- John Bonatti

===============================================================================

SEMI FINAL

Kevin Nicholas --06--21--Daniel Jones

Chris Slater--21--15--Kevin Williams

===============================================================================

FINAL

Daniel Jones--21--14-- Chris Slater

 

Click Here For Abergele Picture Slideshow  (Pics by Terry Williams)

 

Round Four

Date: Sun 13th July, 2008 Venue : Mochdre B.C , Colwyn Bay

Click Here For Results at Mochdre

Click Here For Mochdre Picture Slideshow  (Pics by Terry Williams)

 

Round Three

Date: Sun 22nd June, 2008 Venue : Johnstown B.C, Wrexham

Click Here For Results at Johnstown

Click Here For Johnstown Picture Slideshow  (Pics by Terry Williams)

 

Round Two

Date: Sun 11th May , 2008 Venue : Aston BC. Nr Queensferry

Click Here For Results at Aston

Click Here For Aston Picture Slideshow  (Pics by Terry Williams)

 

Round One

Date: Sun 20th April ,2008

Venue : Criccieth BC.          Click Here For Results at Criccieth 

Click Here For Criccieth Picture Slideshow  (Pics by Terry Williams)

 

Contact the Organisers - Geraint Jones (Welsh Team Manager)

geraintjonesandco@btinternet.com ......for any further info