2002 Conference Scores

Click on date or hosting school

9/7/02  9/14/02  9/15/02  9/21/02  9/22/02  9/28/02  9/29/02

10/5/02  10/12/02  10/13/02  10/19/02  10/26/02  10/27/02

Arlington

Auburn

Baldwinsville

Brentwood

Central Square

Cicero-North  Syracuse

Copiague

Deer Park

East Syracuse-Minoa

Eastridge

Falconer

Homer

Jamestown

Johnstown

Jordan-Elbridge

Liverpool 

Mahopac

Medina

Mohonasen

New Hartford

Norwich

Orchard Park

Oswego

Phoenix

Victor 

Webster

West Genesee

NYSFBC Championships-Syracuse, NY

 

2002 High Scores

Division Band Score
SS3 Mineola (9/22/02) 76.46
LS3 Copiague (9/29/02) 85.62
SS2 Norwich (9/21/02) 84.59
LS2 Horseheads (9/21 & 28/02) 86.13
SS1 E.Syracuse-Minoa(9/28/02) 87.16
National West Genesee (9/21/02) 89.81

 

Saturday, September 7, 2002

Central Square - 7:00pm

Eastridge - 7:00pm

Jordan-Elbridge-7:00pm

Div.

Band

Score

Div.

Band

Score

Div.

Band

Score
LS3 Binghamton 61.58 SS3 Falconer 67.89 SS3

Marcus Whitman

64.02
Large School 2 Central Square 71.09 Penn Yan 58.66 SS1 Jordan-Elbridge 72.03
Horseheads 75.33 Frewsburg 62.33 E.Syracuse-Minoa 78.46
Baldwinsville 74.20 LS3 West Seneca West 73.35 Phoenix 72.41
National West Genesee 83.80 SS1 Victor 77.11 Nat. Cicero-N.Syracuse 79.00
Oswego 82.01 Nat. Orchard Park 82.20 Liverpool 77.70
Webster 84.74
SS1 Eastridge Exh.

Back to Top

Saturday, September 14, 2002

Baldwinsville - 7:00pm (Rained Out)

Cicero-North Syracuse - 7:00pm

Div.

Band

Score

Div.

Band

Score

Large School 2 Baldwinsville Show cancelled due to rain National Cicero-N.Syracuse

Exh.

Central Square West Genesee 83.24
Auburn Oswego 82.86
Small School 1 Phoenix Arlington 81.45
Medina Webster 79.00
Eastridge Liverpool 80.41
Victor
E.Syracuse-Minoa
Jordan-Elbridge

Jamestown-2:00pm(No scores due to rain)

Johnstown - 7:00pm

Div.

Band Score Div. Band Score
Small School 3 Falconer 1st Exhibit. Shenendehowa Field Guard Exh.
Frewsburg 3rd LS3 Binghamton 62.99
Sherman 4th Small School 2 Norwich 73.82
Warren 2nd Mohonasen 73.07
SS2 Wellsville 1st Johnstown 71.09
LS3 West Seneca West 1st Homer 65.06
LS2 Jamestown 1st SS1 New Hartford 79.09
Lancaster 2nd
National Orchard Park 1st
Jamestown does not have scores due to weather conditions upon arrival. It was raining when bands arrived.  A decision was made to host the show inside and a couple of the visual judges were sent home.  When show time rolled around, the weather had cleared and field was OK.  All directors, judges, and show coordinators decided to march outside.  In the absence of the two judges, only placings were announced.

Back to Top

Sunday, September 15, 2002
Brentwood - 11:00am
Div. Band Score
LS2 Sachem Excellent
SS3 Roslyn Exhibition
Mineola Outstanding
Division Ave Excellent
Deer Park Excellent
LS3 Walt Whitman Excellent
Copiague Superior
LS2 Brentwood Exhibition
Due to weather conditions, bands performing in the Brentwood competition recieved only music ratings.

 

Back to Top

Saturday, September 21, 2002

Homer - 7:00pm

Oswego - 7:00pm

Div.

Band

Score

Div.

Band

Score

SS3 PennYan 74.83 LS2 Central Square 76.80
LS3 Union-Endicott 75.70 Baldwinsville 79.62
Small School 2 Johnstown 82.11 Small School 1 Jordan-Elbridge 78.51
Norwich 84.59 E.Syracuse-Minoa 83.99
Homer 72.60 Phoenix 79.20
Mohonasen 80.22 National Liverpool 87.67
LS2 Horseheads 86.13 Cicero-N.Syracuse 88.36
Auburn 83.13 West Genesee 89.81
Webster 85.19
Oswego Exh.
Medina - 6:15pm
Div.

Band

Score

SS3 Frewsburg 63.44
Falconer 70.38
Large School 3 Hilton 70.72
North Tonawanda 71.40
West Seneca West 74.66
SS2 Wellsville 69.26
Northwestern 77.24
LS2 Jamestown 80.14
Lancaster 78.08
SS1 Medina 83.57
Eastridge 79.11
New Hartford 77.65
Victor 76.71
National Orchard Park 83.13

Back to Top

Sunday, September 22, 2002
Deer Park - 12:00pm
Div. Band Score
SS3 Division Ave 70.98
Mineola 76.46
Large School 3 Copiague 80.65
Mahopac 70.63
Hicksville 72.69
Walt Whitman 75.00
Large School 2 Huntington 78.60
Brentwood 76.97
SS3 Deer Park Exhibition

Back to Top

Saturday, September 28, 2002
Auburn - 6:00pm Orchard Park - 6:00pm
Div. Band Score

Div.

Band Score
SS3 Penn Yan 65.67 Exhibition LeRoy Exhibit.
Large School 3 Binghamton 70.98 Small School 3 Marcus Whitman 66.70
Vestal 72.09 Frewsburg 64.04
Union-Endicott 74.23 Falconer 74.73
Corning East 76.11 LS3 West Seneca West 77.48
LS2 Auburn 84.33 North Tonawanda 74.74
Horseheads 86.13 SS2 Northwestern 76.97
Small School 1 Victor 80.57 LS2 Jamestown 84.25
E.Syracuse-Minoa 87.16 Lancaster 80.91
Medina 86.90 Harborcreek 80.74
Phoenix 81.42 SS1 Eastridge 84.33
Jordan-Elbridge 81.51 National Orchard Park 88.27
New Hartford 83.90
West Genesee - 6:30pm

Div. Band Score
Small School 2 Norwhich 78.42
Mohonasen 76.07
Homer 73.03
Johnstown 80.57
LS2 Baldwinsville 84.12
Central Square 82.28
National Webster 88.53
Oswego 88.55
Cicero-N.Syracuse 86.64
West Genesee Exhibit.

Back to Top

Sunday, September 29, 2002
Copiague - 11:00am
Division Band Score
Small School 3 Roslyn Exh.
Division Ave 71.75
Floral Park 66.70
Mineola 73.54
Malverne 69.09
Deer Park 68.24
Large School 3 Lindenhurst 65.92
Mahopac 69.35
Hicksville 74.85
Walt Whitman 77.23
Copiague 85.62
Large School 2 Huntington 75.34
Brentwood 77.31
Sachem 77.40
Exhibit. U.S. Marine Corp Exh.

Back to Top

Saturday, October 5, 2002

Falconer - 6:30pm Mohonasen - 6:00pm Hew Hartford - 6:00pm
Div. Band Score Div. Band Score Div. Band Score
SS3 Falconer --- LS3 East Ramapo --- Small School 1 Phoenix ---
Frewsburg ---

Small School 2

Mohonasen --- New Hartford ---
SS2 Wellsville --- Norwich --- Jordan-Elbridge ---
LS2 Jamestown --- Johnstown --- E.Syracuse-Minoa ---
Homer --- Victor ---
Large School 2 Brentwood --- National Oswego ---
Baldwinsville --- Liverpool ---
Central Square --- Cicero-N.Syracuse ---
National Arlington ---
Port Chester ---
West Genesee ---

Back to Top

Saturday, October 12, 2002
Liverpool - 6:30pm Victor - 6:30
Division Band Score Division Band Score
Exhibit. Liverpool Exh. SS3 Penn Yan ---
LS3 Union-Endicott --- Marcus Whitman ---
Binghamton --- LS3 Corning East ---
SS2 Norwich --- SS2 Wellsville ---
LS2 Baldwinsville --- LS2 Lancaster ---
Auburn --- SS1 Eastridge ---
SS1 Phoenix --- Victor ---
New Hartford --- Medina ---
National Oswego ---
Webster ---
Mahopac - 6:00pm
Division Band Score
SS3 Malverne ---
Deer Park ---
Large School 3 Mahopac ---
Copiague ---
Walt Whitman ---
East Ramapo ---
LS2 Brentwood ---
National Arlington ---
Newtown ---

Back to Top

Sunday, October 13, 2002
Arlington - 1:00pm
Division Band Score
SS3 Onterora ---
LS3 East Ramapo ---
Mahopac ---
SS2 Mohonasen ---
Homer ---
National Ramsey ---
Webster ---
Newtown ---
Arlington Exhibit.

Back to Top

Saturday, October 19, 2002
East Syracuse-Minoa -6:30pm Norwich - 6:30pm Webster - 5:00pm
Div. Band Score Div. Band Score Div. Band Score
SS3 Marcus Whitman --- LS3 Binghamton --- Small School 3 Penn Yan ---
Large School 2 Baldwinsville --- Small School 2 Norwich --- Frewsburg ---
Auburn --- Johnstown --- Falconer ---
Central Square --- Mohonasen --- LS3 North Tonawanda ---
Small School 1 New Hartford --- Homer --- West Seneca West ---
E.Syracuse-Minoa --- LS2 Horseheads --- SS2 Northwestern ---
Phoenix --- Wellsville ---
Jordan-Elbridge --- LS2 Lancaster ---
National Cicero-N.Syracuse --- Jamestown ---
West Genesee --- SS1 Medina ---
Eastridge ---
National Liverpool ---
Orchard Park ---
Webster Exhibit.

Back to Top

Saturday, October 26, 2002
Phoenix - 2:00pm
Division Band Score
Exhibit. Mexico Academy Exhibit.
Small School 3 Roslyn ---
Frewsburg ---
Marcus Whitman ---
Mineola ---
Falconer ---
Deer Park ---
SS1 Phoenix ---
Large School 3 Hicksville ---
Corning East ---
Mahopac ---
Walt Whitman ---
LS2 Sachem ---
Brentwood ---
National Newtown ---
Arlington ---

Back to Top

Sunday, October 27, 2002
NYSFBC Championships - Carrier Dome, Syracuse, New York
Small School 3 Class Small School 2 Class Small School 1 Class
Time Band Score Time Band Score Time Band Score
8:00A Malverne --- 10:00A Mohonasen --- 5:30P Jordan-Elbridge ---
8:15A Roslyn --- 10:15A Norwich --- 5:45P Phoenix ---
8:30A Marcus Whitman --- 10:30A Johnstown --- 6:00P New Hartford ---
8:45A Frewsburg --- 10:45A Northwestern --- 6:15P Victor ---
9:00A Penn Yan --- 11:00A Wellsville --- 6:30P Medina ---
9:15A Deer Park --- 11:15A Homer --- 6:45P E.Syracuse-Minoa ---
9:30A Mineola --- 7:00P Eastridge ---
9:45A Falconer ---
Large School 3 Class Large School 2 Class National Class
Time Band Score Time Band Score Time Band Score
12:15P Binghamton --- 2:45P Baldwinsville --- 7:15P Arlington ---
12:30P Mahopac --- 3:00P Jamestown --- 7:30P Liverpool ---
12:45P East Ramapo --- 3:15P Brentwood --- 7:45P Newtown ---
1:00P Union-Endicott --- 3:30P Sachem --- 8:00P Webster ---
1:15P West Seneca West --- 3:45P Horseheads --- 8:15P Orchard Park ---
1:30P Hicksville --- 4:00P Auburn --- 8:30P Cicero-N.Syracuse ---
1:45P Corning East --- 4:15P Central Square --- 8:45P Oswego ---
2:00P Walt Whitman --- 4:30P Lancaster --- 9:00P West Genesee ---
2:15P North Tonawanda --- 9:15P Syracuse University Exhibit.
2:30P Copiague ---
Retreats: SS2 & SS2 - 11:30am

LS3 & LS2 - 4:45pm

SS1 & National - 9:30pm

2001 Conference Scores

1